2014 AFL draft
2014 AFL draft | |
---|---|
General information | |
Date(s) | 27 November 2014 3 December 2014 |
Time | 5:00 pm AEST (27 November) 11:00 am AEDT (3 December) |
Location | Gold Coast Convention Centre, Gold Coast, Queensland |
Network(s) | Fox Footy |
Sponsored by | National Australia Bank |
Overview | |
League | AFL |
First selection | Paddy McCartin (St Kilda) |
The 2014 AFL draft consists of the various periods where the 18 clubs in the Australian Football League (AFL) can trade and recruit players following the completion of the 2014 AFL season. Additions to each club's playing list are not allowed at any other time during the year. This was the last year in which any team passed on a selection in the national draft.
The key dates for the trading and drafting periods are:[1][2]
- The free agency offer period between 3 October and 13 October. Three further free agency periods are held for delisted players, between 1 November and 12 November, 14 November to 19 November and 28 November to 1 December.
- Father-son and academy players were nominated by 3 October, with a bidding process held on 6 October.
- The trade period; which was held between 6 October and 16 October
- The 2014 national draft; which was conducted on 27 November 2014 at the Gold Coast Convention Centre.
- The 2015 pre-season draft which was held on 3 December 2014 and
- The 2015 rookie draft, also held on 3 December 2014.
Final club lists for the 2015 AFL season were lodged to the AFL on 5 December 2014.
The 2014 draft was the best draft from a NSW/ACT perspective in recent history, as there were as many as seven players recruited from the region. Isaac Heeney was taken at pick 18, followed by Jack Hiscox, Abe Davis, Jack Steele, Dougal Howard, Logan Austin and Jeremy Finlayson. This total of seven new recruits (Dan Robinson was a rookie upgrade) was just one player less than what was recruited from the traditional football state of Western Australia.[3]
Player movements[]
Free agency[]
The initial list of free agents, published in March 2014, consisted of 48 unrestricted free agents and nine restricted free agents. The mid-year revision in July listed 27 unrestricted free agents and only two restricted free agents, due to players re-signing with their existing clubs or announcing their retirement.[4]
The final free agents list issued on 29 September, the week before the trade period commenced, consisted of 13 unrestricted free agents and only Shaun Higgins on the restricted free agent list, reflecting that most of the original list had either re-signed with their current club or retired from the AFL. James Frawley, Jarrad Waite, Dustin Fletcher, Brad Sewell, Luke McPharlin, Adam Goodes and Nick Malceski were the highest profile players remaining on the list.[5]
Player | Date | Free agent type | Former club | New club | Compensation | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jarrad Waite | 3 October 2014 | Unrestricted | Carlton | North Melbourne | None | [6] |
Shaun Higgins | 3 October 2014 | Restricted | Western Bulldogs | North Melbourne | 2nd round | [7] |
James Frawley | 6 October 2014 | Unrestricted | Melbourne | Hawthorn | 1st round | [8] |
Nick Malceski | 6 October 2014 | Unrestricted | Sydney | Gold Coast | 2nd round | [9] |
James Gwilt | 11 October 2014 | Unrestricted | St Kilda | Essendon | None | [10] |
Taylor Hunt | 2 November 2014 | Delisted | Geelong | Richmond | None | [11][12] |
Tim Membrey | 5 November 2014 | Delisted | Sydney | St Kilda | None | [13] |
Joel Hamling | 2 November 2014 | Delisted | Geelong | Western Bulldogs | None | [14] |
Sam Blease | 3 November 2014 | Delisted | Melbourne | Geelong | None | [15] |
Mitch Robinson | 3 November 2014 | Delisted | Carlton | Brisbane Lions | None | [16] |
Ben Newton | 5 November 2014 | Delisted | Port Adelaide | Melbourne | None | [17] |
Matthew Dick | 5 November 2014 | Delisted | Sydney | Carlton | None | [18] |
Trades[]
The AFL trade period will run from Monday 6 October until Thursday 16 October. The AFL announced that it was shortening the trade period by one day from the usual Friday deadline due to Etihad Stadium, which is used by the AFL clubs during the trade period, being booked on the Friday for the International Convention of Jehovah's Witnesses.[19]
On 9 October it was revealed that the AFL had banned the Sydney Swans from recruiting players, either by trading or through free agency signing, for the next two trading periods (until the end of the 2016 season), unless the club was prepared to give up its cost of living allowance (COLA), the allowance above the base salary cap which the club is permitted to pay its players to reflect the higher cost of living in Sydney compared with Melbourne. Sydney opted to abide by the restrictions in order to retain its COLA, and recruited no players. The club was not restricted from receiving draft picks in exchange for players leaving the club.[20]
# | Player(s) | Traded from | Traded to | Traded for | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jonathan O'Rourke Pick 43 |
Greater Western Sydney | Hawthorn | Pick 19 Pick 40 |
[21] |
2 | Jeff Garlett Pick 83 |
Carlton | Melbourne | Pick 61 Pick 79 |
[22] |
3 | Joel Patfull | Brisbane Lions | Greater Western Sydney | Pick 21 | [23] |
4 | Allen Christensen | Geelong | Brisbane Lions | Pick 21 | [24] |
5 | Heritier Lumumba | Collingwood | Melbourne | Mitch Clark | [25] |
Mitch Clark | Melbourne | Geelong | Travis Varcoe | ||
Travis Varcoe | Geelong | Collingwood | Heritier Lumumba | ||
6 | Dayne Beams Pick 67 |
Collingwood | Brisbane Lions | Jack Crisp Pick 5 Pick 25 |
[26] |
7 | Levi Greenwood | North Melbourne | Collingwood | Pick 25 | [27] |
8 | Rhys Stanley Pick 60 |
St Kilda | Geelong | Pick 21 | [28] |
9 | Kristian Jaksch Mark Whiley Pick 19 |
Greater Western Sydney | Carlton | Pick 7 | [29] |
10 | Ryan Griffen Pick 6 |
Western Bulldogs | Greater Western Sydney | Tom Boyd | [30] |
11 | Jonathan Giles Pick 62 |
Greater Western Sydney | Essendon | Pick 53 | [31] |
12 | Paddy Ryder | Essendon | Port Adelaide | Pick 17 Pick 37 |
[32] |
13 | Adam Cooney | Western Bulldogs | Essendon | Pick 37 | [33] |
14 | Mitch Hallahan | Hawthorn | Gold Coast | Pick 47 Pick 49 |
[34] |
15 | Sam Frost Pick 40 Pick 53 |
Greater Western Sydney | Melbourne | Pick 23 | [35] |
16 | Shane Biggs Pick 39 |
Sydney | Western Bulldogs | Pick 37 | [36] |
17 | Liam Jones | Western Bulldogs | Carlton | Pick 46 | [37] |
18 | Kyle Cheney Luke Lowden Pick 43 Pick 47 Pick 59 |
Hawthorn | Adelaide | Pick 31 Pick 50 Pick 68 |
[38] |
19 | Pick 10 Pick 47 |
Adelaide | Geelong | Pick 14 Pick 35 |
[39] |
Note: The numbering of the draft picks in this list may be different to the agreed draft picks at the time of the trade, due to adjustments from either the insertion of free agency compensation draft picks or clubs exiting the draft before later rounds.
Retirements and delistings[]
List of 2014 AFL player changes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
2014 national draft[]
The 2014 AFL national draft was held on 27 November 2014 at the Gold Coast Convention Centre.[1]
- Final draft order[112]
^ | Denotes player who has been inducted to the Australian Football Hall of Fame |
* | Denotes player who has been a premiership player and been selected for at least one All-Australian team |
+ | Denotes player who has been a premiership player at least once |
x | Denotes player who has been selected for at least one All-Australian team |
# | Denotes player who has never played in a VFL/AFL home and away season or finals game |
~ | Denotes player who has been selected as Rising Star |
Round | Pick | Player | Drafted to | Recruited from | League | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Paddy McCartin | St Kilda | Geelong Falcons | TAC Cup | |
1 | 2 | Christian Petracca* | Melbourne | Eastern Ranges | TAC Cup | |
1 | 3 | Angus Brayshaw | Melbourne | Sandringham Dragons | TAC Cup | Free agency compensation pick (Frawley) |
1 | 4 | Jarrod Pickett | Greater Western Sydney | South Fremantle | WAFL | |
1 | 5 | Jordan De Goey | Collingwood | Oakleigh Chargers | TAC Cup | Traded from Brisbane Lions |
1 | 6 | Caleb Marchbank | Greater Western Sydney | Murray Bushrangers | TAC Cup | Traded from Western Bulldogs |
1 | 7 | Paul Ahern | Greater Western Sydney | Calder Cannons | TAC Cup | Traded from Carlton |
1 | 8 | Peter Wright | Gold Coast | Calder Cannons | TAC Cup | |
1 | 9 | Darcy Moore | Collingwood | Oakleigh Chargers | TAC Cup | Father–son rule selection – son of Peter Moore |
1 | 10 | Nakia Cockatoo | Geelong | NT Thunder | NEAFL | Traded from Adelaide |
1 | 11 | Liam Duggan | West Coast | Western Jets | TAC Cup | |
1 | 12 | Corey Ellis | Richmond | Western Jets | TAC Cup | |
1 | 13 | Lachie Weller | Fremantle | Southport/Broadbeach | NEAFL | |
1 | 14 | Jake Lever | Adelaide | Calder Cannons | TAC Cup | Traded from Geelong |
1 | 15 | Jarrod Garlett | Gold Coast | South Fremantle | WAFL | Traded from Geelong; compensation pick from 2012 (Ablett) |
1 | 16 | Sam Durdin | North Melbourne | West Adelaide | SANFL | |
1 | 17 | Kyle Langford | Essendon | Northern Knights | TAC Cup | Traded from Port Adelaide |
1 | 18 | Isaac Heeney | Sydney | BDAFL | Academy player | |
1 | 19 | Blaine Boekhorst | Carlton | Swan Districts | WAFL | Traded from Greater Western Sydney; received from Hawthorn |
1 | 20 | Jayden Laverde | Essendon | Western Jets | TAC Cup | First selection at end of first round due to supplements scandal penalty |
1 | 21 | Hugh Goddard | St Kilda | Geelong Falcons | TAC Cup | Traded from Geelong; received from Brisbane Lions; received from Greater Western Sydney; received from Gold Coast via a trade in 2012; traded by Brisbane Lions in 2010; Compensation pick from 2010 (Brennan) |
2 | 22 | Daniel McKenzie | St Kilda | Oakleigh Chargers | TAC Cup | |
2 | 23 | Greater Western Sydney | Gisborne | Bendigo Football League | Traded from Melbourne | |
2 | 24 | Jack Steele | Greater Western Sydney | Belconnen | NEAFL | Academy player |
2 | 25 | Daniel Nielson | North Melbourne | Eastern Ranges | TAC Cup | Traded from Collingwood; received from Brisbane Lions |
2 | 26 | Toby McLean | Western Bulldogs | Oakleigh Chargers | TAC Cup | |
2 | 27 | Lukas Webb | Western Bulldogs | Gippsland Power | TAC Cup | Free agency compensation pick (Higgins) |
2 | 28 | Carlton | Western Jets | TAC Cup | ||
2 | 29 | Touk Miller | Gold Coast | Calder Cannons | TAC Cup | |
2 | 30 | Brayden Maynard | Collingwood | Sandringham Dragons | TAC Cup | |
2 | 31 | Daniel Howe | Hawthorn | Murray Bushrangers | TAC Cup | Traded from Adelaide |
2 | 32 | Tom Lamb | West Coast | Dandenong Stingrays | TAC Cup | |
2 | 33 | Connor Menadue | Richmond | Western Jets | TAC Cup | |
2 | 34 | Connor Blakely | Fremantle | Swan Districts | WAFL | |
2 | 35 | Adelaide | North Adelaide | SANFL | Traded from Geelong | |
2 | 36 | Ed Vickers-Willis | North Melbourne | Sandringham Dragons | TAC Cup | |
2 | 37 | James Rose | Sydney | Sturt | SANFL | Traded from Western Bulldogs; received from Essendon; received from Port Adelaide |
2 | 38 | Jack Hiscox | Sydney | Sydney University | NEAFL | Academy player |
2 | 39 | Western Bulldogs | Port Adelaide | SANFL | Traded from Sydney; Free agency compensation pick (Malceski) | |
2 | 40 | Alex Neal-Bullen | Melbourne | Glenelg | SANFL | Traded from Greater Western Sydney; received from Hawthorn |
3 | 41 | Jack Lonie | St Kilda | Dandenong Stingrays | TAC Cup | |
3 | 42 | Billy Stretch | Melbourne | Glenelg | SANFL | Father-son rule selection – son of Steven Stretch |
3 | 43 | Mitch McGovern | Adelaide | Claremont | WAFL | Traded from Hawthorn; received from Greater Western Sydney |
3 | 44 | Liam Dawson | Brisbane Lions | Aspley | NEAFL | Academy player |
3 | 45 | Bailey Dale | Western Bulldogs | Dandenong Stingrays | TAC Cup | |
3 | 46 | Caleb Daniel | Western Bulldogs | South Adelaide | SANFL | Traded by Carlton |
3 | 47 | Cory Gregson | Geelong | Glenelg | SANFL | Traded from Adelaide; received from Hawthorn; received from Gold Coast |
3 | 48 | Matthew Goodyear | Collingwood | Calder Cannons | TAC Cup | |
3 | 49 | Teia Miles | Hawthorn | Geelong Falcons | TAC Cup | Traded from Gold Coast; received from West Coast via a trade in 2013; traded by Collingwood in 2010; Compensation pick from 2010 (Fraser) |
3 | 50 | Marc Pittonet | Hawthorn | Oakleigh Chargers | TAC Cup | Traded by Adelaide |
3 | 51 | Jackson Nelson | West Coast | Geelong Falcons | TAC Cup | |
3 | 52 | Nathan Drummond | Richmond | Murray Bushrangers | TAC Cup | |
3 | 53 | Oscar McDonald | Melbourne | North Ballarat Rebels | TAC Cup | Traded from Greater Western Sydney; received from Essendon |
3 | 54 | Ed Langdon | Fremantle | Sandringham Dragons | TAC Cup | |
3 | 55 | Geelong | Sturt | SANFL | ||
3 | 56 | Dougal Howard | Port Adelaide | Murray Bushrangers | TAC Cup | |
3 | 57 | Passed | Sydney | — | — | |
3 | 58 | Adelaide | Sandringham Dragons | TAC Cup | Traded by Hawthorn | |
4 | 59 | Jordan Cunico | Geelong | Gippsland Power | TAC Cup | Traded by St Kilda |
4 | 60 | Clem Smith | Carlton | Perth | WAFL | Traded from Melbourne |
4 | 61 | Harris Andrews | Brisbane Lions | Aspley | NEAFL | Academy player |
4 | 62 | Zaine Cordy | Western Bulldogs | Geelong Falcons | TAC Cup | Father-son rule selection – son of Brian Cordy |
4 | 63 | Jayden Foster | Carlton | Calder Cannons | TAC Cup | |
4 | 64 | Passed | Gold Coast | — | — | |
4 | 65 | Josh Watts | Brisbane Lions | Glenorchy | TSL | Traded by Collingwood |
4 | 66 | Damien Cavka | West Coast | Calder Cannons | TAC Cup | |
4 | 67 | Dan Butler | Richmond | North Ballarat Rebels | TAC Cup | |
4 | 68 | Josh Deluca | Fremantle | Subiaco | WAFL | |
4 | 69 | Logan Austin | Port Adelaide | Belconnen | NEAFL | |
4 | 70 | Sydney | UNSW-Eastern Suburbs | Sydney AFL | Academy player | |
5 | 71 | Passed | Carlton | — | — | Traded from Melbourne |
5 | 72 | Passed | Greater Western Sydney | — | — | |
5 | 73 | Jaden McGrath | Brisbane Lions | Bendigo Pioneers | TAC Cup | |
5 | 74 | Passed | Gold Coast | — | — | |
5 | 75 | Passed | Collingwood | — | — | |
5 | 76 | Alec Waterman | West Coast | Claremont | WAFL | Father-son rule selection – son of Chris Waterman |
5 | 77 | Richmond | Northern Knights | TAC Cup | ||
5 | 78 | Jesse Palmer | Port Adelaide | North Ballarat Rebels | TAC Cup | |
5 | 79 | Passed | Sydney | — | — | |
6 | 80 | Passed | Greater Western Sydney | — | — | |
6 | 81 | Brisbane Lions | Lauderdale | TSL | ||
6 | 82 | Passed | Carlton | — | — | |
6 | 83 | Passed | Richmond | — | — | |
6 | 84 | Billy Frampton | Port Adelaide | South Fremantle | WAFL | |
7 | 85 | Jeremy Finlayson | Greater Western Sydney | Sydney Hills Eagles | NEAFL | Academy player |
7 | 86 | Josh Clayton | Brisbane Lions | Sandringham Dragons | TAC Cup | Father-son rule selection – son of Scott Clayton |
7 | 87 | Passed | Carlton | — | — |
- Notes
- Compensation picks are selections in addition to the normal order of selection, allocated to clubs by the AFL as compensation for losing uncontracted players to the new expansion clubs, Gold Coast and Greater Western Sydney. The picks can be held for up to five years and clubs declare at the beginning of the season of their intent to utilise the pick at the end of the season. Picks could be traded to other clubs in return for players or other draft selections.
- Free agency compensation picks are additional selections awarded to teams based on their net loss of players during the free agency trade period.
- Academy players are local zone selections available to the four NSW and Queensland clubs. Both Academy and Father-son selections are subject to a bidding process, where the club with the family or academy connection must match any opposition club's bid with their next available selection.
Rookie elevations[]
Between 2009 and 2013, rookie listed players that were elevated to their club's senior list were listed in the national draft order at the end of the club's selections. In 2014 the AFL reverted to the system used in 2008 and earlier, where they are not included in the draft list. Club can retain a rookie for up to three years before they must be elevated to the senior list or delisted. The 22 players elevated in 2014 are provided below.[113]
Player | Club |
---|---|
Charlie Cameron | Adelaide |
Patrick Ambrose | Essendon |
Mark Blicavs | Geelong |
Andrew Boston | Gold Coast |
Josh Hall | Gold Coast |
Zac Webster | Hawthorn |
Dallas Willsmore | Hawthorn |
Neville Jetta | Melbourne |
Joel Tippett | North Melbourne |
Kayne Turner | North Melbourne |
Kane Mitchell | Port Adelaide |
Anthony Miles | Richmond |
Darren Minchington | St Kilda |
Eli Templeton | St Kilda |
Cameron Shenton | St Kilda |
Mav Weller | St Kilda |
Jake Lloyd | Sydney |
Xavier Richards | Sydney |
Daniel Robinson | Sydney |
Callum Sinclair | West Coast |
Lin Jong | Western Bulldogs |
Jack Redpath | Western Bulldogs |
2015 pre-season draft[]
The 2015 AFL pre-season draft was held on 3 December 2014.[1] Only five clubs could have taken part, with the other clubs completing their lists during the National Draft,[114] however Carlton made the only selection, with all other clubs passing.[115]
Round | Pick | Player | Drafted to | Recruited from | League |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Passed | Greater Western Sydney | — | — |
1 | 2 | Jason Tutt | Carlton | Western Bulldogs | AFL |
1 | 3 | Passed | Collingwood | — | — |
1 | 4 | Passed | Richmond | — | — |
1 | 5 | Passed | Sydney | — | — |
2 | 6 | Passed | Greater Western Sydney | — | — |
2 | 7 | Passed | Carlton | — | — |
2 | 8 | Passed | Sydney | — | — |
3 | 9 | Passed | Carlton | — | — |
2015 rookie draft[]
The 2015 AFL rookie draft was held on 3 December 2014.[1] The official rookie draft order was released on 2 December and each club, with the exception of Greater Western Sydney who are still operating with an expanded list, can have between 4 and 6 players on their rookie list, as long as they have a maximum of 44 players on their combined primary and rookie lists.[116]
Round | Pick | Player | Drafted to | Recruited from | League | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Jack Sinclair | St Kilda | Oakleigh Chargers | TAC Cup | |
1 | 2 | Aaron vandenBerg | Melbourne | Ainslie | NEAFL | |
1 | 3 | Passed | Greater Western Sydney | — | — | |
1 | 4 | Billy Evans | Brisbane Lions | Bendigo Pioneers | TAC Cup | |
1 | 5 | Roarke Smith | Western Bulldogs | Calder Cannons | TAC Cup | |
1 | 6 | Billy Gowers | Carlton | Oakleigh Chargers | TAC Cup | |
1 | 7 | Josh Glenn | Gold Coast | Central District | SANFL | |
1 | 8 | Collingwood | Sandringham Dragons | TAC Cup | ||
1 | 9 | Reilly O'Brien | Adelaide | Calder Cannons | TAC Cup | |
1 | 10 | Kane Lucas | West Coast | Carlton | AFL | |
1 | 11 | Jayden Short | Richmond | Northern Knights | TAC Cup | |
1 | 12 | Shaun McKernan | Essendon | Adelaide | AFL | |
1 | 13 | Ethan Hughes | Fremantle | Swan Districts | WAFL | |
1 | 14 | Geelong | Sturt | SANFL | ||
1 | 15 | Braydon Preuss | North Melbourne | Hermit Park/Surfers Paradise | QAFL | |
1 | 16 | Nathan Krakouer | Port Adelaide | Port Adelaide | SANFL | |
1 | 17 | Sydney | Sandringham Dragons | TAC Cup | ||
1 | 18 | Hawthorn | Claremont | WAFL | ||
2 | 19 | Ahmed Saad | St Kilda | St Kilda | AFL | |
2 | 20 | Mitch White | Melbourne | Dandenong Stingrays | TAC Cup | |
2 | 21 | Passed | Greater Western Sydney | — | — | |
2 | 22 | Hugh Beasley | Brisbane Lions | Oakleigh Chargers | TAC Cup | |
2 | 23 | Jordan Kelly | Western Bulldogs | Hawthorn | AFL | |
2 | 24 | Brad Walsh | Carlton | Peel Thunder | WAFL | |
2 | 25 | Adam Saad | Gold Coast | Coburg | VFL | |
2 | 26 | Collingwood | Claremont | WAFL | ||
2 | 27 | Adelaide | Port Adelaide | SANFL | ||
2 | 28 | Corey Adamson | West Coast | San Diego | Class A Minor Leagues | 3-year non-registered player, via Class A minor league baseball |
2 | 29 | Jason Castagna | Richmond | Northern Knights | TAC Cup | |
2 | 30 | Kurt Aylett | Essendon | Essendon | AFL | |
2 | 31 | Tanner Smith | Fremantle | Fremantle | AFL | |
2 | 32 | Cameron Delaney | Geelong | North Melbourne | AFL | |
2 | 33 | North Melbourne | Sandringham Dragons | TAC Cup | ||
2 | 34 | Tom Logan | Port Adelaide | Port Adelaide | AFL | |
2 | 35 | Nic Newman | Sydney | Frankston | VFL | |
2 | 36 | Hawthorn | South Fremantle | WAFL | ||
3 | 37 | St Kilda | Western Jets | TAC Cup | ||
3 | 38 | Passed | Greater Western Sydney | — | — | |
3 | 39 | Passed | Brisbane Lions | — | — | |
3 | 40 | Daniel Pearce | Western Bulldogs | Western Bulldogs | AFL | |
3 | 41 | Tom Fields | Carlton | South Adelaide | SANFL | |
3 | 42 | Keegan Brooksby | Gold Coast | South Adelaide | SANFL | |
3 | 43 | Tony Armstrong | Collingwood | Collingwood | AFL | |
3 | 44 | Adelaide | Norwood | SANFL | ||
3 | 45 | West Coast | Kildare GAA | GAA | International Player (Gaelic football) | |
3 | 46 | Kane Lambert | Richmond | Williamstown | VFL | |
3 | 47 | Jake Long | Essendon | St Mary's Football Club | NTFL | Father-son rule selection – son of Michael Long |
3 | 48 | Sean Hurley | Fremantle | Kildare GAA | GAA | International Player (Gaelic football) |
3 | 49 | Geelong | Kerry GAA | GAA | International Player (Gaelic football) | |
3 | 50 | Max Warren | North Melbourne | North Ballarat | VFL | |
3 | 51 | Johann Wagner | Port Adelaide | /Central District | Port Lincoln FL/SANFL | Winner of The Recruit |
3 | 52 | Lewis Melican | Sydney | Geelong Falcons | TAC Cup | |
3 | 53 | Hawthorn | Melbourne Grammar School | APS | ||
4 | 54 | Adam Schneider | St Kilda | St Kilda | AFL | |
4 | 55 | Passed | Greater Western Sydney | — | — | |
4 | 56 | Cian Hanley | Brisbane Lions | Mayo GAA | GAA | International Player (Gaelic football) |
4 | 57 | Brett Goodes | Western Bulldogs | Western Bulldogs | AFL | |
4 | 58 | Carlton | Deakin Athletics Club | Athletics Victoria | 3-year non-registered player, via athletics | |
4 | 59 | Gold Coast | Bendigo Gold | VFL | ||
4 | 60 | Mason Cox | Collingwood | Oklahoma State | Big 12 | International Player (basketball) |
4 | 61 | Matthew Arnot | Richmond | Richmond | AFL | |
4 | 62 | Conor McKenna | Essendon | Tyrone GAA | GAA | International Player (Gaelic football) |
4 | 63 | Robin Nahas | North Melbourne | North Melbourne | AFL | |
4 | 64 | Passed | Sydney | — | — | |
4 | 65 | Sam Grimley | Hawthorn | Hawthorn | AFL | |
5 | 66 | Passed | Greater Western Sydney | — | — | |
5 | 67 | Greg Broughton | Gold Coast | Gold Coast | AFL | |
5 | 68 | Ivan Soldo | Richmond | — | — | 3-year non-registered player, via basketball |
5 | 69 | Passed | Sydney | — | — | |
6 | 70 | Passed | Greater Western Sydney | — | — | |
6 | 71 | Andrew Raines | Gold Coast | Brisbane Lions | AFL | |
6 | 72 | Passed | Greater Western Sydney | — | — | |
7 | 73 | Passed | Gold Coast | — | — | |
8 | 74 | Passed | Greater Western Sydney | — | — | |
9 | 75 | Matthew Hammelmann | Brisbane Lions | Morningside | QAFL | Academy Selection |
9 | 76 | Jordan Foote | Sydney | UNSW-Easts | Sydney AFL | Academy Selection |
Source[115] |
Selections by league[]
League | National Draft | Pre-season Draft | Rookie Draft | Total | State/territory |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players selected | |||||
TAC Cup | 45 | — | 14 | 59 | Victoria |
WAFL | 9 | — | 5 | 14 | Western Australia |
SANFL | 9 | — | 8 | 17 | South Australia |
VFL | — | — | 5 | 5 | Victoria |
NEAFL | 8 | — | 1 | 9 | ACT, NSW, NT, QLD |
TSL | 2 | — | — | 2 | Tasmania |
AFL | — | 1 | 17 | 18 | Australia-wide |
Other leagues | 3 | — | 5 | 8 | Victoria, NSW, SA & NT |
3-year non-registered players | — | — | 3 | 3 | Australia-wide |
International recruits | — | — | 6 | 6 | International |
Total | 76 | 1 | 64 | 141 |
References[]
- ^ a b c d "2014 key trade, draft and free agency dates". 17 July 2014.
- ^ "Father-Son/Academy Nominations Made". 3 October 2014.
- ^ http://www.aflnswact.com.au/index.php?id=5&tx_ttnews[pointer]=1&tx_ttnews[tt_news]=2811&tx_ttnews[backPid]=4&cHash=f37678741e
- ^ Bowen, Nick (28 July 2014). "Free agents: Who will go and who will stay?".
- ^ Malcolm, Alex (29 September 2014). "List of available free agents shortens".
- ^ "Waite to give Kangaroo forwards extra bounce". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 3 October 2014.
- ^ "Kangaroos sign Higgins after Dogs decline to match offer". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 3 October 2014.
- ^ "It's official: Frawley joins the Hawks". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 6 October 2014.
- ^ "Malceski becomes a Sun". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 6 October 2014.
- ^ "Essendon confirms signing of former Saint Gwilt". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 11 October 2014.
- ^ "Tigers win the Hunt: delisted Cat speedster heads to Punt Road". AFL.com.au. Archived from the original on 1 November 2014. Retrieved 1 November 2014.
- ^ "Tigers complete Hunt". Retrieved 2 November 2014.
- ^ "Membrey to officially join Saints as a delisted free agent". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 31 October 2014.
- ^ "Bulldogs snare ex-Cat as delisted free agent". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 2 November 2014.
- ^ "Former Demon Blease gets a second chance with Geelong". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 3 November 2014.
- ^ "Former Blue Robinson finds new home at the Lions". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 3 November 2014.
- ^ "Newton's new start with the Demons". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 5 November 2014.
- ^ "Blues boost defence with former Swan Matthew Dick". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 5 November 2014.
- ^ Gullan, Scott (10 September 2014). "The Score: Jehovah's Witnesses curtail AFL trade period, Kangas' perfect timing and umpires under pressure".
- ^ AFL trade 2014: AFL bans Sydney Swans from trading players in, The Age, 9 October 2014
- ^ "First trade off the rank: O'Rourke now a Hawk". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 9 October 2014.
- ^ "Blue turns blue and red: Garlett moves to Demons". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 9 October 2014.
- ^ "Lions defender Joel Patfull completes switch to GWS". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 10 October 2014.
- ^ "Christensen officially a Lion". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 13 October 2014.
- ^ "Clark a Cat, three-way deal sees Varcoe join Magpies". AFL.com.au. Archived from the original on 21 October 2014. Retrieved 15 October 2014.
- ^ "Dayne Beams finally joins Lions for two picks and Jack Crisp". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 15 October 2014.
- ^ "Former Roo Greenwood joins Collingwood for pick 25". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 15 October 2014.
- ^ "Speedster Stanley a Cat after Saints cut a deal". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 15 October 2014.
- ^ "Giants Jaksch and Whiley now in the navy blue". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 15 October 2014.
- ^ "Griffen and Boyd swap places in blockbuster trade". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 15 October 2014.
- ^ "Giles now a Bomber as Dons replace Ryder". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 16 October 2014.
- ^ "Ryder to Port Adelaide as Dons agree to deal". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 16 October 2014.
- ^ "Bombers snare Brownlow medallist Cooney". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 16 October 2014.
- ^ "Hawk six-gamer takes up three-year offer from Suns". AFL.com.au. Archived from the original on 18 October 2014. Retrieved 16 October 2014.
- ^ "GWS defender Sam Frost becomes a Demon". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 16 October 2014.
- ^ "Bulldogs pick up a bargain in Biggs". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 16 October 2014.
- ^ "Another Dog gone as Liam Jones joins Carlton". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 16 October 2014.
- ^ "Cheney, Lowden to Crows in complicated deal". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 16 October 2014.
- ^ "Cats pounce on top-10 draft pick from Crows". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 16 October 2014.
- ^ Quayle, Emma (5 December 2013). "Gold Coast Suns sack Campbell Brown". The Age.
- ^ Bowen, Nick (9 December 2013). "Duigan retires as rookies eye senior spot".
- ^ "Struggling Garlett and Hawks part ways". Retrieved 25 March 2014.
- ^ "Ankle injury forces Carlton's Heath Scotland to retire". Retrieved 20 May 2014.
- ^ "Carlton sacks Josh Bootsma". Retrieved 3 June 2014.
- ^ "Eagle Glass retires after injuries strike". Retrieved 12 June 2014.
- ^ "Third time unlucky: Lions legend Brown calls it quits". Retrieved 23 June 2014.
- ^ "End of the road approaches for Truck". Retrieved 1 July 2014.
- ^ "Bulldog Williams calls it quits". Retrieved 9 July 2014.
- ^ "More tears for Harvs, Hayes". Retrieved 15 July 2014.
- ^ "Injury sends Magpie Maxwell into retirement". Retrieved 16 July 2014.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Former captain Cassisi to retire following Sunday's game against Melbourne". Retrieved 17 July 2014.
- ^ "Star Eagle Dean Cox to hang up his boots". Retrieved 21 July 2014.
- ^ "Beau Maister announces immediate retirement". Retrieved 22 July 2014.
- ^ "Push-up King pushing off: Jake retires". Retrieved 28 July 2014.
- ^ "Bock retires from football". Retrieved 29 July 2014.
- ^ "Injury forces Demon Byrnes to call it quits". Retrieved 30 July 2014.[dead link]
- ^ "Dons veteran Winderlich to retire at season's end". Retrieved 6 August 2014.
- ^ "Moloney hangs up his boots". Retrieved 11 August 2014.
- ^ "Tom Murphy calls time". Retrieved 12 August 2014.
- ^ "Roberts-Thomson retires". Retrieved 14 August 2014.
- ^ "McGrath's last hurrah". Retrieved 21 August 2014.
- ^ a b "Kepler to bow out". Retrieved 21 August 2014.
- ^ "Roos praises Westrupp's courage".
- ^ a b "Premiership Duo Retire". Archived from the original on 13 October 2014. Retrieved 26 August 2014.
- ^ "Raines keen to play on after leaving Lions". Retrieved 27 August 2014.
- ^ "Karmichael Hunt calls an end to AFL career". Retrieved 28 August 2014.
- ^ "Coach Gia will be 'roaring success', says McCartney". Retrieved 28 August 2014.
- ^ "Luke Ball retires". Retrieved 28 August 2014.
- ^ a b "Saints to be aggressive in the draft after axing Gwilt, Jones". Retrieved 31 August 2014.
- ^ a b c d e f "Lions dump seven". Retrieved 1 September 2014.
- ^ "Gumbleton gives the game away". Retrieved 1 September 2014.
- ^ a b c d e "Playing List Changes - Season 2015". Retrieved 2 September 2014.
- ^ a b c d "Four more Blues delisted". Retrieved 2 September 2014.
- ^ a b "Nicholson, Clisby depart Demons". Retrieved 2 September 2014.
- ^ a b "St Kilda list changes". Retrieved 2 September 2014.
- ^ a b c d "Irish Pies to make the move back home". Retrieved 4 September 2014.
- ^ "Jackson retires". Retrieved 5 September 2014.
- ^ a b "McKernan, Graham cut from Crows' list". Retrieved 6 September 2014.
- ^ a b c d e f g "Richmond list changes". Retrieved 9 September 2014.
- ^ "Swans to pay tribute to departing O'Keefe". Retrieved 28 August 2014.
- ^ "Swans premiership star O'Keefe calls it quits". Retrieved 24 September 2014.
- ^ a b c "Bulldogs announce list changes". Retrieved 24 September 2014.
- ^ a b c "Port List Changes". Retrieved 24 September 2014.
- ^ a b c d e "Cats Announce Changes". Retrieved 25 September 2014.
- ^ a b "Eagles delist two". Retrieved 30 September 2014.
- ^ a b "Fremantle cuts two rookies from its list". Retrieved 1 October 2014.
- ^ a b c "Walsh heads back to Ireland as Swans delist duo". Retrieved 1 October 2014.
- ^ "Patrick Mitchell departs Swans". Retrieved 3 October 2014.
- ^ "Sewell calls it a day after Hawks decline to offer new contract". Retrieved 4 October 2014.
- ^ "Kyle Martin shocks Collingwood, quits AFL to resume local footy career with Noble Park". Retrieved 4 October 2014.
- ^ a b c "Hawks announce list changes". Archived from the original on 14 October 2014. Retrieved 9 October 2014.
- ^ a b c "Crows forward Jason Porplyzia quits, two more delisted". Retrieved 10 October 2014.
- ^ a b c "Luke Thompson among three Crows delisted". Archived from the original on 10 April 2019. Retrieved 20 October 2014.
- ^ a b c "Taylor Hunt among three more Cats delisted". Retrieved 21 October 2014.
- ^ a b c "Carlton list changes". Archived from the original on 21 October 2014. Retrieved 21 October 2014.
- ^ "Dockers dump troubled young midfielder Josh Simpson". Retrieved 21 October 2014.
- ^ "Jetta quits the Bombers to explore free agency". Retrieved 7 September 2014.
- ^ a b c d "2014 List Changes". Retrieved 22 October 2014.
- ^ "Dons set to put Hardingham on the trade table". Retrieved 9 September 2014.
- ^ "Speedy Blease exits Dees and hopes to find a new home". Retrieved 17 September 2014.
- ^ a b "Blease, Strauss delisted by Demons". Retrieved 22 October 2014.
- ^ "Rookie defender Georgiou the next Demon to go". Retrieved 23 October 2014.
- ^ a b "West Coast delists two more". Retrieved 24 October 2014.
- ^ a b c "Ports delists trio as midfielder rejects new contract and quits club". Archived from the original on 10 April 2019. Retrieved 24 October 2014.
- ^ a b "Dogs delist duo and upgrade rookie Redpath". Retrieved 27 October 2014.
- ^ a b "Veteran Saint Adam Schneider to take on rookie role". Retrieved 28 October 2014.
- ^ a b c "List Changes 2014". Retrieved 29 October 2014.
- ^ "Former Giant Aylett cut by Bombers after just one season". Retrieved 30 October 2014.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "Liam Anthony, Robbie Nahas among eight Kangaroos cut". Retrieved 31 October 2014.
- ^ "Pies cut Armstrong, but promise to re-draft him". Retrieved 31 October 2014.
- ^ "Demons leave rookie door open for delisted first-round draft pick Luke Tapscott". Retrieved 31 October 2014.
- ^ "AFL reveals the final draft order". 24 November 2014.
- ^ "Upgraded and retained rookies for 2015". 25 November 2014. Archived from the original on 18 September 2018. Retrieved 26 November 2014.
- ^ "2014 NAB AFL Pre-Season Draft selection order". 2 December 2014.
- ^ a b "Preseason and Rookie Draft Tracker". Archived from the original on 1 April 2015.
- ^ "2014 NAB AFL Rookie Draft indicative selection order". 2 December 2014.
- 2014 Australian Football League season
- Australian Football League draft
- Sport on the Gold Coast, Queensland