2001 IIHF World Championship
Eishockey-Weltmeisterschaft 2001 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Germany |
Dates | April 28 – May 13 |
Officially opened by | Johannes Rau |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 3 (in 3 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Czech Republic (4th title) | |
Runner-up | Finland |
Third place | Sweden |
Fourth place | United States |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 56 |
Goals scored | 318 (5.68 per match) |
Attendance | 407,547 (7,278 per match) |
Scoring leader(s) | Juha Ylönen (14 points) |
← 2000 2002 → |
The 2001 IIHF World Championship was held between April 28 and May 13, 2001 in Nuremberg, Cologne and Hanover, Germany.
It was the 65th annual event, and was run by the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF).
Venues[]
Hanover Cologne Nuremberg |
Preussag Arena Capacity: 10,767 |
Kölnarena Capacity: 18,500 |
Nuremberg Arena Capacity: 6,500 |
---|---|---|---|
Germany – Hanover | Germany – Cologne | Germany - Nuremberg |
Qualification Tournament[]
Far Eastern Qualification for the tournament took place between September 4 and September 6, 2000 in Sapporo, Japan.
Team | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 4 |
China | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 6 | 2 |
South Korea | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 0 |
All times local
September 4, 2000 18:30 | South Korea | 0–8 | Japan | Sapporo |
show |
---|
September 5, 2000 18:30 | China | 10–1 | South Korea | Sapporo |
show |
---|
September 6, 2000 18:30 | Japan | 5–3 | China | Sapporo |
show |
---|
Final tournament[]
In the First Round, the top 3 teams from each group progressed to the Second Round, whilst the last placed team progressed to the Consolation Round.
First round[]
Group A[]
Team | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 5 |
Germany | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 3 |
Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 2 |
Belarus | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 2 |
All times local
April 28, 2001 15:15 | Switzerland | 1–3 | Germany |
show |
---|
April 28, 2001 16:00 | Belarus | 1–5 | Czech Republic |
show |
---|
April 29, 2001 20:00 | Czech Republic | 2–2 | Germany |
show |
---|
April 30, 2001 16:00 | Switzerland | 5–2 | Belarus |
show |
---|
May 1, 2001 20:00 | Czech Republic | 3–1 | Switzerland |
show |
---|
May 2, 2001 15:15 | Germany | 0–2 | Belarus |
show |
---|
Group B[]
Team | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 3 | 6 |
Slovakia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 4 |
Austria | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 2 |
Japan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 19 | 0 |
All times local
April 28, 2001 20:00 | Austria | 1–5 | Finland |
show |
---|
April 29, 2001 16:00 | Slovakia | 8–4 | Japan |
show |
---|
April 30, 2001 16:00 | Slovakia | 5–0 | Austria |
show |
---|
April 30, 2001 20:00 | Finland | 8–0 | Japan |
show |
---|
May 2, 2001 16:00 | Japan | 2–3 | Austria |
show |
---|
May 2, 2001 20:00 | Finland | 5–2 | Slovakia |
show |
---|
Group C[]
Team | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 5 |
United States | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 3 |
Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 2 |
Latvia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 2 |
All times local
April 28, 2001 20:00 | United States | 6–3 | Ukraine |
show |
---|
April 29, 2001 16:00 | Latvia | 2–5 | Sweden |
show |
---|
April 30, 2001 20:00 | United States | 0–2 | Latvia |
show |
---|
May 1, 2001 20:00 | Sweden | 5–0 | Ukraine |
show |
---|
May 2, 2001 16:00 | Ukraine | 4–2 | Latvia |
show |
---|
May 2, 2001 20:00 | Sweden | 2–2 | United States |
show |
---|
Group D[]
Team | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 6 |
Russia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 5 | 4 |
Italy | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 1 |
Norway | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 1 |
All times local
April 28, 2001 16:00 | Norway | 0–5 | Canada |
show |
---|
April 28, 2001 20:00 | Russia | 7–0 | Italy |
show |
---|
April 29, 2001 20:00 | Russia | 4–0 | Norway |
show |
---|
April 30, 2001 16:00 | Canada | 3–1 | Italy |
show |
---|
May 1, 2001 20:00 | Italy | 4–4 | Norway |
show |
---|
May 2, 2001 20:00 | Canada | 5–1 | Russia |
show |
---|
Second round[]
In the Second Round, the top 4 teams from each group progressed to the Final Round, whilst the bottom 2 teams are eliminated.
Group E[]
Tables and scores below include meetings between teams during the First Round.
Team | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czech Republic | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 8 | 9 |
Canada | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 11 | 7 |
Russia | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 11 | 6 |
Germany | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 4 |
Switzerland | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 15 | 2 |
Italy | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 30 | 2 |
April 28, 2001 15:15 | Switzerland | 1–3 | Germany |
show |
---|
April 28, 2001 20:00 | Russia | 7–0 | Italy |
show |
---|
April 29, 2001 20:00 | Czech Republic | 2–2 | Germany |
show |
---|
April 30, 2001 16:00 | Canada | 3–1 | Italy |
show |
---|
May 1, 2001 20:00 | Czech Republic | 3–1 | Switzerland |
show |
---|
May 2, 2001 20:00 | Canada | 5–1 | Russia |
show |
---|
May 4, 2001 15:15 | Canada | 6–2 | Switzerland |
show |
---|
May 4, 2001 20:00 | Germany | 1–3 | Italy |
show |
---|
May 5, 2001 16:00 | Czech Republic | 4–3 | Russia |
show |
---|
May 5, 2001 20:00 | Canada | 3–3 | Germany |
show |
---|
May 6, 2001 16:00 | Russia | 2–1 | Switzerland |
show |
---|
May 6, 2001 20:00 | Czech Republic | 11–0 | Italy |
show |
---|
May 7, 2001 16:00 | Switzerland | 8–1 | Italy |
show |
---|
May 8, 2001 16:00 | Russia | 3–1 | Germany |
show |
---|
May 8, 2001 20:00 | Canada | 2–4 | Czech Republic |
show |
---|
Group F[]
Tables and scores below include meetings between teams during the First Round.
Team | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finland | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 12 | 8 |
Sweden | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 8 | 7 |
United States | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 10 | 7 |
Slovakia | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 4 |
Ukraine | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 21 | 2 |
Austria | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 23 | 2 |
April 28, 2001 20:00 | Austria | 1–5 | Finland |
show |
---|
April 28, 2001 20:00 | United States | 6–3 | Ukraine |
show |
---|
April 30, 2001 16:00 | Slovakia | 5–0 | Austria |
show |
---|
May 1, 2001 20:00 | Sweden | 5–0 | Ukraine |
show |
---|
May 2, 2001 20:00 | Finland | 5–2 | Slovakia |
show |
---|
May 2, 2001 20:00 | Sweden | 2–2 | United States |
show |
---|
May 4, 2001 16:00 | Slovakia | 3–1 | Ukraine |
show |
---|
May 4, 2001 20:00 | Sweden | 11–0 | Austria |
show |
---|
May 5, 2001 16:00 | Finland | 1–4 | United States |
show |
---|
May 5, 2001 20:00 | Sweden | 3–1 | Slovakia |
show |
---|
May 6, 2001 16:00 | United States | 0–3 | Austria |
show |
---|
May 6, 2001 20:00 | Finland | 7–1 | Ukraine |
show |
---|
May 7, 2001 20:00 | Ukraine | 2–0 | Austria |
show |
---|
May 8, 2001 16:00 | Slovakia | 1–3 | United States |
show |
---|
May 8, 2001 20:00 | Finland | 5–4 | Sweden |
show |
---|
Consolation Round 13–16 Place[]
Group G[]
Team | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Latvia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 4 | 5 |
Belarus | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 5 |
Norway | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 1 |
Japan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 1 |
As the Far Eastern qualifier, Japan avoids relegation. Therefore, Belarus and Norway are relegated to Division I for the 2002 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships
All times local
May 4, 2001 15:15 | Latvia | 2–2 | Belarus |
show |
---|
May 4, 2001 20:00 | Norway | 3–3 | Japan |
show |
---|
May 5, 2001 16:00 | Belarus | 3–2 | Norway |
show |
---|
May 5, 2001 20:00 | Latvia | 8–2 | Japan |
show |
---|
May 7, 2001 16:00 | Belarus | 4–1 | Japan |
show |
---|
May 7, 2001 20:00 | Latvia | 3–0 | Norway |
show |
---|
Final round[]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
May 10 | ||||||||||
Czech Republic | 2 | |||||||||
May 12 | ||||||||||
Slovakia | 0 | |||||||||
Czech Republic | 3 | |||||||||
May 10 | ||||||||||
Sweden | 2 | |||||||||
Sweden | 4 | |||||||||
May 13 | ||||||||||
Russia | 3 | |||||||||
Czech Republic | 3 | |||||||||
May 10 | ||||||||||
Finland | 2 | |||||||||
Canada | 3 | |||||||||
May 12 | ||||||||||
United States | 4 | |||||||||
United States | 1 | |||||||||
May 10 | ||||||||||
Finland | 3 | Third place | ||||||||
Finland | 4 | |||||||||
May 13 | ||||||||||
Germany | 1 | |||||||||
United States | 2 | |||||||||
Sweden | 3 | |||||||||
Quarterfinals[]
10 May | Czech Republic | 2–0 | Slovakia |
show |
---|
10 May | Germany | 1–4 | Finland |
show |
---|
10 May | Canada | 3–4 (aet) | United States |
show |
---|
10 May | Sweden | 4–3 (aet) | Russia |
show |
---|
Semifinals[]
12 May | Czech Republic | 2–2 (2–1) | Sweden |
show |
---|
12 May | Finland | 3–1 | United States |
show |
---|
Match for third place[]
13 May | Sweden | 3–2 (1-0, 1-1, 1-1) | United States | Hanover Attendance: 10,513 |
show |
---|
Final[]
13 May | Czech Republic | 3–2 (aet) (0-1, 0-1, 2-0, 1-0) | Finland | Hanover Attendance: 10,513 |
show |
---|
Ranking and statistics[]
Tournament Awards[]
|
Final standings[]
According to the IIHF: The final standings of the tournament according to IIHF:
Czech Republic | |
Finland | |
Sweden | |
4 | United States |
5 | Canada |
6 | Russia |
7 | Slovakia |
8 | Germany |
9 | Switzerland |
10 | Ukraine |
11 | Austria |
12 | Italy |
13 | Latvia |
14 | Belarus |
15 | Norway |
16 | Japan |
Scoring leaders[]
List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals. If the list exceeds 10 skaters because of a tie in points, all of the tied skaters are left out.
Player | GP | G | A | Pts | +/− | PIM | POS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Juha Ylönen | 9 | 5 | 9 | 14 | +9 | 2 | F |
Petteri Nummelin | 9 | 1 | 12 | 13 | +4 | 0 | D |
Robert Reichel | 9 | 5 | 7 | 12 | +11 | 4 | F |
Sami Kapanen | 8 | 7 | 4 | 11 | +5 | 8 | F |
Sami Salo | 9 | 3 | 6 | 9 | +9 | 6 | D |
Per-Johan Axelsson | 9 | 3 | 6 | 9 | +8 | 12 | F |
Kristofer Ottosson | 9 | 4 | 4 | 8 | +10 | 0 | F |
Kim Johnsson | 9 | 4 | 4 | 8 | +11 | 6 | D |
Radek Dvořák | 9 | 4 | 4 | 8 | +8 | 8 | F |
Daniel Alfredsson | 9 | 3 | 5 | 8 | +6 | 6 | F |
Leading goaltenders[]
Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.
Player | MIP | SOG | GA | GAA | SVS% | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
160:00 | 70 | 3 | 1.13 | 95.71 | 1 | |
Milan Hnilička | 540:38 | 269 | 13 | 1.44 | 95.17 | 1 |
Pasi Nurminen | 410:38 | 193 | 12 | 1.75 | 93.78 | 0 |
Robert Esche | 359:11 | 188 | 13 | 2.17 | 93.09 | 1 |
Maxim Sokolov | 321:57 | 125 | 9 | 1.68 | 92.80 | 2 |
See also[]
- IIHF World Championship
References[]
- 2001 IIHF World Championship
- IIHF World Championship
- 2001 IIHF Men's World Ice Hockey Championships
- 2001 in ice hockey
- 2000–01 in German ice hockey
- International ice hockey competitions hosted by Germany
- April 2001 sports events in Europe
- May 2001 sports events in Europe
- Sports competitions in Cologne
- 2000s in Cologne
- 2000s in Lower Saxony
- 2000s in North Rhine-Westphalia
- 2001 in Bavaria
- 21st century in Hanover
- Sports competitions in Nuremberg
- Sports competitions in Hanover
- 21st century in Nuremberg