2012 Diamond League
2012 IAAF Diamond League | |
---|---|
Edition | 3rd |
Dates | 11 May–7 September |
Events | 32 |
Meetings | 14 |
Records set | 1 |
← 2011 2013 → |
The 2012 IAAF Diamond League (also known as the 2012 Samsung Diamond League for sponsorship purposes) was the third edition of the Diamond League, an annual series of fourteen one-day track and field meetings.
The series began on 11 May in Doha, Qatar and ended on 7 September in Brussels, Belgium.[1]
Meeting calendar[]
Date | Meet | Stadium | City | Country |
---|---|---|---|---|
11 May | Qatar Athletic Super Grand Prix | Qatar SC Stadium | Doha | Qatar |
19 May | Shanghai Golden Grand Prix | Shanghai Stadium | Shanghai | China |
31 May | Golden Gala | Stadio Olimpico | Rome | Italy |
2 June | Prefontaine Classic | Hayward Field | Eugene | United States |
7 June | Bislett Games | Bislett Stadion | Oslo | Norway |
9 June | Adidas Grand Prix | Icahn Stadium | New York City | United States |
6 July | Meeting Areva | Stade de France | Saint-Denis | France |
13–14 July | London Grand Prix | Crystal Palace National Sports Centre | London | United Kingdom |
20 July | Herculis | Stade Louis II | Fontvieille | Monaco |
17 August | DN Galan | Stockholm Olympic Stadium | Stockholm | Sweden |
23 August | Athletissima | Stade Olympique de la Pontaise | Lausanne | Switzerland |
26 August | Aviva British Grand Prix | Alexander Stadium | Birmingham | United Kingdom |
30 August | Weltklasse Zürich | Letzigrund | Zürich | Suitzerland |
7 September | Memorial van Damme | King Baudouin Stadium | Brussels | Belgium |
Results[]
Diamond Race track events | |||||||||
Men | 100 m | 200 m | 400 m | 800 m | 1500 m / Mile | 5000 m | 110 m hurdles | 400 m hurdles | 3000 m steeplechase |
Women | 100 m | 200 m | 400 m | 800 m | 1500 m | 5000 m | 100 m hurdles | 400 m hurdles | 3000 m steeplechase |
Diamond Race field events | |||||||
Men | Pole vault | High jump | Long jump | Triple jump | Shot put | Discus throw | Javelin throw |
Women | Pole vault | High jump | Long jump | Triple jump | Shot put | Discus throw | Javelin throw |
Events not included in the Diamond League are marked in grey background in the below tables.
Men[]
Track[]
# | Meeting | 100 m | 200 m | 400 m | 800 m | 1500 m | 5000 m | 110 m h | 400 m h | 3000 m st |
1 | Doha | Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.87 |
Walter Dix (USA) 20.02 MR |
LaShawn Merritt (USA) 44.19 WL, MR |
– | Silas Kiplagat (KEN) 3:29.63 WL |
– | – | – | Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN) 7:56.58 WL, MR |
2 | Shanghai | Asafa Powell (JAM) 10.02 |
– | – | Leonard Kirwa Kosencha (KEN) 1:46.04 |
– | Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH) 13:11.00 WL, MR |
Liu Xiang (CHN) 12.97 WL, MR |
Angelo Taylor (USA) 48.98 SB |
– |
3 | Rome | Usain Bolt (JAM) 9.76 MR |
– | – | – | – | – | – | Javier Culson (PUR) 48.14 |
Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN) 7:54.31 WL, MR |
4 | Eugene | Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.90 |
Wallace Spearmon (USA) 20.27 |
LaShawn Merritt (USA) 44.91 |
Abubaker Kaki Khamis (SUD) 1:43.71 |
Asbel Kiprop (KEN) 3:49.40 WL |
Mo Farah (GBR) 12:56.98 WL, MR |
Liu Xiang (CHN) 12.87w |
– | |
5 | Oslo | Usain Bolt (JAM) 9.79 MR |
– | – | – | Asbel Kiprop (KEN) 3:49.22 WL |
Dejen Gebremeskel (ETH) 12:58.92 |
– | Javier Culson (PUR) 47.92 WL |
– |
6 | New York | Yohan Blake (JAM) 9.90 |
Churandy Martina (NED) 19.94 NR |
Luguelín Santos (DOM) 45.24 |
David Rudisha (KEN) 1:41.74 WL, MR |
– | – | Jason Richardson (USA) 13.18 |
– | – |
7 | Paris | Tyson Gay (USA) 9.99 |
– | – | David Rudisha (KEN) 1:41.54 |
– | Dejen Gebremeskel (ETH) 12:46.81 |
– | Javier Culson (PUR) 47.78 WL |
Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN) 8:00.57 |
8 | London | Tyson Gay (USA) 10.03 |
Christophe Lemaitre (FRA) 19.91 SB |
Kirani James (GRN) 44.85 |
Adam Kszczot (POL) 1:44.49 |
– | Mo Farah (GBR) 13:06.04 |
Aries Merritt (USA) 12.93 =WL, MR |
Javier Culson (PUR) 47.78 =WL |
– |
9 | Monaco | – | Nickel Ashmeade (JAM) 20.02 |
Jonathan Borlée (BEL) 44.74 SB |
Abraham Kipchirchir Rotich (KEN) 1:43.13 PB |
Asbel Kiprop (KEN) 3:28.88 WL |
– | Aries Merritt (USA) 12.93 =WL, MR |
– | Conseslus Kipruto (KEN) 8:03.49 PB |
10 | Stockholm | Ryan Bailey (USA) 9.93 |
– | – | Mohammed Aman (ETH) 1:43.56 |
– | Isaiah Kiplangat Koech (KEN) 7:30.43 PB |
– | Michael Tinsley (USA) 48.50 |
– |
11 | Lausanne | Yohan Blake (JAM) 9.69 MR, PB |
Usain Bolt (JAM) 19.58 MR |
Kirani James (GRN) 44.37 |
– | Silas Kiplagat (KEN) 3:31.78 |
– | Jason Richardson (USA) 13.08 |
– | Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN) 8:05.80 |
12 | Birmingham | – | Nickel Ashmeade (JAM) 20.12 |
Angelo Taylor (USA) 44.93 SB |
– | Mekonnen Gebremedhin (ETH) 3:34.80 |
– | Aries Merritt (USA) 12.95 MR |
– | Jairus Kipchoge Birech (KEN) 8:20.27 |
13 | Zürich | Yohan Blake (JAM) 9.76 MR |
Usain Bolt (JAM) 19.66 MR |
– | Mohammed Aman (ETH) 1:42.53 NR, PB |
– | Isiah Kiplangat Koech (KEN) 12:58.98 |
– | Angelo Taylor (USA) 48.29 |
– |
14 | Brussels | Usain Bolt (JAM) 9.86 |
Yohan Blake (JAM) 19.54 |
Kevin Borlée (BEL) 44.75 |
– | Silas Kiplagat (KEN) 3:31.98 |
– | Aries Merritt (USA) 12.80 WR |
– | Brimin Kiprop Kipruto (KEN) 8:03.11 |
Overall winner | Usain Bolt (JAM) | Nickel Ashmeade (JAM) | Kevin Borlée (BEL) | Mohammed Aman (ETH) | Silas Kiplagat (KEN) | Isaiah Kiplangat Koech (KEN) | Aries Merritt (USA) | Javier Culson (PUR) | Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN) |
- In Eugene and Oslo, mile races are counted to the Diamond League standings for the 1500 metres.
- In Stockholm, 3000m race is counted to the Diamond League standings for the 5000m metres.
Field[]
# | Meeting | Long jump | Triple jump | High jump | Pole vault | Shot put | Discus | Javelin |
1 | Doha | Aleksandr Menkov (RUS) 8.22 |
– | Dimitrios Chondrokoukis (GRE) 2.32 =WL |
– | – | Piotr Małachowski (POL) 67.53 SB |
– |
2 | Shanghai | – | Phillips Idowu (GBR) 17.24 MR |
– | Yang Yansheng (CHN) 5.65 SB |
Reese Hoffa (USA) 20.98 |
– | Vítězslav Veselý (CZE) 85.40 SB |
3 | Rome | Greg Rutherford (GBR) 8.32 |
– | Robert Grabarz (GBR) 2.33 WL |
Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) 5.82 |
– | Ehsan Haddadi (IRI) 66.73 |
– |
4 | Eugene | – | Christian Taylor (USA) 17.62 WL, MR |
– | – | Reese Hoffa (USA) 21.81 WL |
– | Vadims Vasiļevskis (LAT) 84.65 MR |
5 | Oslo | – | Lyukman Adams (RUS) 17.09 |
– | Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) 5.82 |
Tomasz Majewski (POL) 21.36 |
– | Vítězslav Veselý (CZE) 88.11 WL |
6 | New York | Mitchell Watt (AUS) 8.16 MR |
– | Jesse Williams (USA) 2.36 MR |
– | – | Frank Casañas (ESP) 65.21 |
– |
7 | Paris | – | Leevan Sands (BAH) 17.23 |
– | Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) 5.77 |
Dylan Armstrong (CAN) 20.54 |
– | Oleksandr Pyatnytsya (UKR) 85.67 |
8 | London | Mitchell Watt (AUS) 8.28 |
Christian Taylor (USA) 17.41 |
Derek Drouin (CAN) 2.26 |
Björn Otto (GER) 5.74 |
Reese Hoffa (USA) 21.34 |
Gerd Kanter (EST) 64.85 |
– |
9 | Monaco | Irving Saladino (PAN) 8.16 SB |
– | Jesse Williams (USA) 2.33 |
– | – | – | Oleksandr Pyatnytsya (UKR) 82.85 |
10 | Stockholm | – | Christian Taylor (USA) 17.11 |
– | - | Reese Hoffa (USA) 21.24 |
– | Tero Pitkämäki (FIN) 86.98 |
11 | Lausanne | – | – | Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) 2.39 =AR, =WL, MR |
Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) 5.80 |
– | Gerd Kanter (EST) 65.79 |
– |
12 | Birmingham | Aleksandr Menkov (RUS) 8.18 |
– | Robert Grabarz (GBR) 2.32 |
– | – | Robert Harting (GER) 66.64 |
– |
13 | Zürich | – | Fabrizio Donato (ITA) 17.29 |
Ivan Ukhov (RUS) 2.31 |
Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) 5.70 |
Reese Hoffa (USA) 21.64 |
– | Tero Pitkämäki (FIN) 85.27 |
14 | Brussels | Aleksandr Menkov (RUS) 8.29 |
- | – | – | – | Gerd Kanter (EST) 66.84 |
– |
Overall winner | Aleksandr Menkov (RUS) | Christian Taylor (USA) | Robert Grabarz (GBR) | Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) | Reese Hoffa (USA) | Gerd Kanter (EST) | Vítězslav Veselý (CZE) |
Women[]
Track[]
# | Meeting | 100 m | 200 m | 400 m | 800 m | 1500 m | 5000 m | 100 m h | 400 m h | 3000 m st |
1 | Doha | Allyson Felix (USA) 10.92 MR |
– | – | Pamela Jelimo (KEN) 1:56.94 WL, MR |
– | Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) 8:46.44 WL |
Brigitte Foster-Hylton (JAM) 12.60 |
Melaine Walker (JAM) 54.62 WL |
– |
2 | Shanghai | – | Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM) 22.50w |
Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM) 50.00 |
– | Genzebe Dibaba (ETH) 3:57.77 WL, MR, NR |
– | – | – | Milcah Cheywa (KEN) 9:15.81 WL, MR |
3 | Rome | Murielle Ahouré (CIV) 11.00 NR |
– | – | Fantu Magiso (ETH) 1:57.56 NR |
Abeba Aregawi (ETH) 3:56.54 WL, MR, NR |
Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) 14:35.62 WL |
Dawn Harper (USA) 12.66 |
Kaliese Spencer (JAM) 54.39 SB |
– |
4 | Eugene | – | Allyson Felix (USA) 22.23 |
Sanya Richards-Ross (USA) 49.39 WL |
– | – | – | – | – | Milcah Cheywa (KEN) 9:13.69 WL, MR |
5 | Oslo | – | Murielle Ahouré (CIV) 22.42 NR |
Amantle Montsho (BOT) 49.68 |
– | Abeba Aregawi (ETH) 4:02.42 |
– | Sally Pearson (AUS) 12.49 =WL, MR |
– | Milcah Cheywa (KEN) 9:07.14 AR, MR |
6 | New York | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) 10.92 SB |
– | – | Fantu Magiso (ETH) 1:57.48 MR, NR |
– | Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) 14:50.80 |
– | T'erea Brown (USA) 54.85 MR |
– |
7 | Paris | – | Murielle Ahouré (CIV) 22.55 |
Amantle Montsho (BOT) 49.77 |
– | Mariem Selsouli (MAR) 3:56.15 |
– | Sally Pearson (AUS) 12.40 |
– | Habiba Ghribi (TUN) 9:28.81 |
8 | London | Blessing Okagbare (NGR) 11.01 |
Charonda Williams (USA) 22.75 |
Christine Ohuruogu (GBR) 50.42 |
Molly Beckwith (USA) 2:00.68 |
Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BHR) 4:06.78 |
Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) 14:48.86 |
Kellie Wells (USA) 12.57 |
Perri Shakes-Drayton (GBR) 53.77 PB |
Ancuţa Bobocel (ROM) 9:27.24 PB |
9 | Monaco | Blessing Okagbare (NGR) 10.96 PB |
– | – | Elena Kofanova (RUS) 1:58.41 |
– | Mercy Cherono (KEN) 8:38.51 |
– | Zuzana Hejnová (CZE) 54.12 SB |
– |
10 | Stockholm | – | ChaRonda Williams (USA) 22.82 |
Sanya Richards-Ross (USA) 49.89 |
– | Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BHR) 4:01.19 |
– | Dawn Harper (USA) 12.65 |
– | Yuliya Zaripova (RUS) 9:05.02 |
11 | Lausanne | Carmelita Jeter (USA) 10.86 |
– | – | Pamela Jelimo (KEN) 1:57.59 |
– | Mercy Cherono (KEN) 8:40.59 |
Dawn Harper (USA) 12.43 |
Kaliese Spencer (JAM) 53.49 SB |
– |
12 | Birmingham | Carmelita Jeter (USA) 10.81 MR |
– | Rosemarie Whyte (JAM) 50.20 SB |
Mariya Savinova (RUS) 2:00.40 |
Anna Pierce (USA) 4:11.33 |
Mercy Cherono (KEN) 8:41.21 |
– | Kaliese Spencer (JAM) 53.78 MR |
– |
13 | Zürich | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) 10.83 |
– | Sanya Richards-Ross (USA) 50.21 |
– | Abeba Aregawi (ETH) 4:05.29 |
– | Dawn Harper (USA) 12.59 |
– | Etenesh Diro Neda (ETH) 9:24.97 MR |
14 | Brussels | – | Myriam Soumaré (FRA) 22.63 |
– | Francine Niyonsaba (BDI) 1:56.59 NR |
– | Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) 14:46.01 |
– | Kaliese Spencer (JAM) 53.69 |
– |
Overall winner | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) | ChaRonda Williams (USA) | Amantle Montsho (BOT) | Pamela Jelimo (KEN) | Abeba Aregawi (ETH) | Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) | Dawn Harper (USA) | Kaliese Spencer (JAM) | Milcah Chemos Cheywa (KEN) |
- In Doha, 3000 m race is counted to the Diamond League standings for the 5000 metres.
Field[]
# | Meeting | Long jump | Triple jump | High jump | Pole vault | Shot put | Discus | Javelin |
1 | Doha | – | Olga Rypakova (KAZ) 14.33 |
– | Anastasia Savchenko (RUS) 4.57 PB |
Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR) 20.53 MR |
- | Mariya Abakumova (RUS) 66.86 WL |
2 | Shanghai | Janay DeLoach (USA) 6.73 MR |
– | Chaunté Lowe (USA) 1.92 |
– | – | Sandra Perković (CRO) 68.24 MR, NR |
– |
3 | Rome | – | Olha Saladuha (UKR) 14.75 =SB |
– | – | Valerie Adams (NZL) 21.03 WL, MR |
– | Barbora Špotáková (CZE) 68.65 WL |
4 | Eugene | Shara Proctor (GBR) 6.84 PB |
– | Anna Chicherova (RUS) 2.02 WL, MR |
Fabiana Murer (BRA) 4.63 SB |
– | Sandra Perković (CRO) 66.92 MR |
– |
5 | Oslo | Olga Kucherenko (RUS) 6.96w |
– | Chaunté Lowe (USA) 1.97 |
– | – | Sandra Perković (CRO) 64.89 |
– |
6 | New York | – | Olga Rypakova (KAZ) 14.71 MR |
– | Fabiana Murer (BRA) 4.77 WL |
Valerie Adams (NZL) 20.60 MR |
– | Sunette Viljoen (RSA) 69.35 MR, AR |
7 | Paris | Elena Sokolova (RUS) 6.70 |
– | Chaunté Lowe (USA) 1.97 |
– | – | Dani Samuels (AUS) 61.81 |
– |
8 | London | – | Caterine Ibargüen (COL) 14.66 |
Chaunté Lowe (USA) 2.00 |
– | – | – | Goldie Sayers (GBR) 66.17 NR |
9 | Monaco | – | Caterine Ibargüen (COL) 14.85 |
– | Silke Spiegelburg (GER) 4.82 WL, NR |
– | Sandra Perković (CRO) 65.29 |
– |
10 | Stockholm | Elena Sokolova (RUS) 6.82 |
– | Anna Chicherova (RUS) 2.00 |
Yarisley Silva (CUB) 4.70 |
Valerie Adams (NZL) 20.26 |
Sandra Perković (CRO) 68.77 |
– |
11 | Lausanne | Elena Sokolova (RUS) 6.89 |
Olga Rypakova (KAZ) 14.68 |
– | – | Valerie Adams (NZL) 20.95 MR |
– | Barbora Špotáková (CZE) 67.19 |
12 | Birmingham | – | Olha Saladukha (UKR) 14.40 |
– | Jennifer Suhr (USA) 4.65 |
Valerie Adams (NZL) 20.52 |
– | Barbora Špotáková (CZE) 66.08 MR |
13 | Zürich | Elena Sokolova (RUS) 6.92 |
– | – | – | Valerie Adams (NZL) 20.81 MR |
Sandra Perković (CRO) 63.97 |
– |
14 | Brussels | – | Olga Rypakova (KAZ) 14.72 |
Svetlana Shkolina (RUS) 2.00 |
Silke Spiegelburg (GER) 4.75 |
– | – | Barbora Špotáková (CZE) 66.91 |
Overall winner | Elena Sokolova (RUS) | Olga Rypakova (KAZ) | Chaunté Lowe (USA) | Silke Spiegelburg (GER) | Valerie Adams (NZL) | Sandra Perković (CRO) | Barbora Špotáková (CZE) |
References[]
- ^ "Doha Provisional Entry Lists, as at 9 May - Samsung Diamond League". iaaf.org. Retrieved 10 May 2012.
- Results
- Results Archive. IAAF Diamond League (archived). Retrieved on 2015-05-17.
External links[]
Categories:
- 2012 in athletics (track and field)
- Diamond League