Women's singles Champion Ashleigh Barty Runner-up Karolína Plíšková Final score 7–6(7–1) , 6–3
2019 tennis event results
Ashleigh Barty won her first Miami Open title, beating Karolína Plíšková 7–6(7–1) , 6–3 in the singles tennis final. As a result of this victory, she entered the top 10 in the WTA Rankings for the first time. Sloane Stephens was the defending champion, but lost in the third round to Tatjana Maria .
Naomi Osaka retained the WTA no. 1 singles ranking at the end of the tournament after the final contender Simona Halep lost in the semi-final. Petra Kvitová , Angelique Kerber and Elina Svitolina were also in contention for the top ranking at the beginning of the tournament.
Seeds [ ]
All seeds received a bye into the second round.
0 1 . Naomi Osaka (Third round)
0 2 . Simona Halep (Semifinals)
0 3 . Petra Kvitová (Quarterfinals)
0 4 . Sloane Stephens (Third round)
0 5 . Karolína Plíšková (Final)
0 6 . Elina Svitolina (Second round)
0 7 . Kiki Bertens (Fourth round)
0 8 . Angelique Kerber (Third round)
0 9 . Aryna Sabalenka (Second round)
10 . Serena Williams (Third round, withdrew)
11 . Anastasija Sevastova (Third round)
12 . Ashleigh Barty (Champion)
13 . Caroline Wozniacki (Fourth round)
14 . Daria Kasatkina (Third round)
15 . Julia Görges (Third round)
16 . Elise Mertens (Third round)
17 . Madison Keys (Second round)
18 . Wang Qiang (Quarterfinals)
19 . Caroline Garcia (Fourth round)
20 . Garbiñe Muguruza (Second round)
21 . Anett Kontaveit (Semifinals)
22 . Jeļena Ostapenko (Second round)
23 . Belinda Bencic (Second round)
24 . Carla Suárez Navarro (Second round)
25 . Danielle Collins (Third round)
26 . Donna Vekić (Third round)
27 . Hsieh Su-wei (Quarterfinals)
28. Lesia Tsurenko (Withdrew)
29 . Camila Giorgi (Second round)
30 . Mihaela Buzărnescu (Second round)
31 . Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Second round)
32 . Sofia Kenin (Second round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw [ ]
Key [ ]
Q = Qualifier
WC = Wild card
LL = Lucky loser
Alt = Alternate
SE = Special exempt
PR = Protected ranking
ITF = ITF entry
JE = Junior exempt
w/o = Walkover
r = Retired
d = Defaulted
Finals [ ]
Top half [ ]
Section 1 [ ]
Section 2 [ ]
Section 3 [ ]
Section 4 [ ]
First Round
Second Round
Third Round
Fourth Round
12
A Barty
6
6
E Alexandrova
3
2
D Yastremska
4
1
D Yastremska
6
6
12
A Barty
6
6
E Rodina
4
2
S Stosur
0
3
S Stosur
6
6
S Stosur
6
4
6
17
M Keys
4
6
4
12
A Barty
4
6
6
7
K Bertens
6
3
2
31
A Pavlyuchenkova
77
4
5
V Kužmová
6
6
V Kužmová
65
6
7
D Gavrilova
4
2
V Kužmová
6
0
1
WC
Xiy Wang
6
6
7
K Bertens
3
6
6
M Puig
3
1
WC
Xiy Wang
4
1
7
K Bertens
6
6
Bottom half [ ]
Section 5 [ ]
Section 6 [ ]
Section 7 [ ]
First Round
Second Round
Third Round
Fourth Round
6
E Svitolina
2
4
Y Wang
6
6
Y Wang
6
6
K Mladenovic
3
3
Y Wang
7
6
WC
W Osuigwe
6
6
25
D Collins
5
1
WC
M Osaka
2
4
WC
W Osuigwe
65
0
25
D Collins
77
6
Y Wang
5
4
18
Q Wang
7
6
18
Q Wang
6
6
J Konta
6
6
J Konta
4
0
Q
J Pegula
1
4
18
Q Wang
w/o
R Peterson
6
5
7
10
S Williams
Q
L Siegemund
1
7
5
R Peterson
3
6
1
10
S Williams
6
1
6
Section 8 [ ]
First Round
Second Round
Third Round
Fourth Round
14
D Kasatkina
6
6
WC
C Gauff
3
6
6
WC
C Gauff
3
2
WC
C McNally
6
3
4
14
D Kasatkina
3
1
Q
D Jakupović
5
3
V Williams
6
6
V Williams
7
6
V Williams
77
6
24
C Suárez Navarro
64
1
V Williams
3
3
2
S Halep
6
6
LL
P Hercog
77
6
WC
Xin Wang
2
6
3
Q
M Doi
64
4
Q
M Doi
6
1
6
LL
P Hercog
7
61
2
Q
T Townsend
6
6
2
S Halep
5
77
6
J Larsson
1
2
Q
T Townsend
1
3
2
S Halep
6
6
Qualifying [ ]
Seeds [ ]
Anastasia Potapova (First round)
Eugenie Bouchard (First round)
Dalila Jakupović (Qualified)
Viktorija Golubic (Qualified)
Jennifer Brady (First round)
Katie Boulter (First round)
Kaia Kanepi (Qualified)
Bernarda Pera (First round, retired)
Lara Arruabarrena (First round)
Taylor Townsend (Qualified)
Kristýna Plíšková (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser )
Polona Hercog (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser )
Magda Linette (Qualifying competition)
Jessica Pegula (Qualified)
Zarina Diyas (First round)
Zhu Lin (First round)
Madison Brengle (Qualifying competition)
Mona Barthel (Qualifying competition)
Sorana Cîrstea (First round)
Mandy Minella (Qualifying competition)
Veronika Kudermetova (First round)
Vitalia Diatchenko (First round)
Tímea Babos (Qualifying competition)
Anna Blinkova (First round)
Qualifiers [ ]
Lucky losers [ ]
Qualifying draw [ ]
First qualifier [ ]
First Round
Qualifying Competition
1
Anastasia Potapova
6
610
62
Misaki Doi
3
712
77
Misaki Doi
3
7
6
20
Mandy Minella
6
5
4
WC
Christina McHale
6
63
4
20
Mandy Minella
2
77
6
Second qualifier [ ]
First Round
Qualifying Competition
2
Eugenie Bouchard
6
0
4
Nao Hibino
4
6
6
Nao Hibino
6
6
13
Magda Linette
4
0
WC
Caroline Dolehide
5
65
13
Magda Linette
7
77
Third qualifier [ ]
Fourth qualifier [ ]
Fifth qualifier [ ]
Sixth qualifier [ ]
Seventh qualifier [ ]
Eighth qualifier [ ]
First Round
Qualifying Competition
8
Bernarda Pera
3
0r
Arantxa Rus
6
3
Arantxa Rus
3
0
14
Jessica Pegula
6
6
WC
Allie Kiick
5
0
14
Jessica Pegula
7
6
Ninth qualifier [ ]
Tenth qualifier [ ]
First Round
Qualifying Competition
10
Taylor Townsend
4
7
6
WC
Zheng Qinwen
6
5
4
10
Taylor Townsend
6
6
WC
Beatriz Haddad Maia
1
4
WC
Beatriz Haddad Maia
2
6
6
24
Anna Blinkova
6
3
2
Eleventh qualifier [ ]
Twelfth qualifier [ ]
First Round
Qualifying Competition
12
Polona Hercog
6
6
Fanny Stollár
2
2
12
Polona Hercog
6
2
2
Laura Siegemund
3
6
6
Laura Siegemund
4
7
7
19
Sorana Cîrstea
6
5
5
Sources [ ]
References [ ]
2019 WTA Tour « 2018
2020 »
Grand Slam events WTA Premier Mandatory tournaments WTA Premier 5 tournaments WTA Premier tournaments
Brisbane (S , D )
Sydney (S , D )
St. Petersburg (S , D )
Doha (S , D )
Charleston (S , D )
Stuttgart (S , D )
Birmingham (S , D )
Eastbourne (S , D )
San Jose (S , D )
Zhengzhou (S , D )
Osaka (S , D )
Moscow (S , D )
WTA International tournaments
Auckland (S , D )
Shenzhen (S , D )
Hobart (S , D )
Hua Hin (S , D )
Budapest (S , D )
Acapulco (S , D )
Monterrey (S , D )
Bogotá (S , D )
Lugano (S , D )
İstanbul (S , D )
Prague (S , D )
Rabat (S , D )
Nuremberg (S , D )
Strasbourg (S , D )
's-Hertogenbosch (S , D )
Nottingham (S , D )
Santa Ponsa (S , D )
Bucharest (S , D )
Lausanne (S , D )
Jūrmala (S , D )
Palermo (S , D )
Washington D.C. (S , D )
New York City (S , D )
Hiroshima (S , D )
Nanchang (S , D )
Guangzhou (S , D )
Seoul (S , D )
Tashkent (S , D )
Linz (S , D )
Tianjin (S , D )
Luxembourg City (S , D )
Team events
WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai (S , D )
WTA Finals, Shenzhen (S , D )