The 2021 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials (branded as the 2021 Tim Hortons Curling Trials for sponsorship reasons) were held from November 20 to 28 at the SaskTel Centre in Saskatoon , Saskatchewan . The winners of the men's and women's events will represent Canada at the 2022 Winter Olympics .
In the women's final, the Jennifer Jones rink from Winnipeg defeated Tracy Fleury 's East St. Paul, Manitoba rink 6–5 in an extra end. The win will send Jones back to the Olympics for the first time since winning a gold medal at the 2014 Winter Olympics . Jones had a chance to win the game in the tenth end with an easy hit and stay to score two points, but her release was tight, and her rock ended up rolling too far, settling for one point, and tying the game 5–5. In the final end, with last rock advantage, Fleury had a chance to win on her final shot, playing a soft-weight hit on a Jones rock. However, her rock curled too much and hit a guard, giving up a point and the game to Jones. For Jones and leads Dawn McEwen and Lisa Weagle , it will be their second trip to the Olympics (Weagle went to the 2018 Winter Olympics as a member of team Rachel Homan ). For third Kaitlyn Lawes , this will be her third Olympics, after also playing in the 2018 Olympics in the mixed doubles curling event, where she won gold. For second Jocelyn Peterman , this will be her first Olympics.[1]
In the men's final, Newfoundland and Labrador's Brad Gushue rink defeated Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario's Brad Jacobs rink 4–3 to send Gushue back to the Olympics for the first time since he won a gold medal at the 2006 Winter Olympics . The game was a low scoring affair, with both teams either getting singles or blanks, until Gushue scored two points in the ninth end to take a 4–2 lead. In the tenth and final end, Jacobs had a chance to make a tough hit and stick to tie the game, but was wide, and rolled out, settling for just one point, losing the game. For Gushue and his third Mark Nichols , this will be their second trip to the Olympics after 2006, but it will be the first time for their front end of Brett Gallant and Geoff Walker .[2]
Qualification process [ ]
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Canada , the qualification process had to be revised for the event as the 2020 Canada Cup was cancelled.[3] Instead of the usual pool of teams that was designated as eligible to represent Canada at the Olympics, more qualification events were needed to allow the teams that made changes in the off-season to qualify. The winner of each trials will represent Canada at the 2022 Winter Olympics .
Nine teams qualified for the Olympic Trials based on the following criteria.[4]
Men [ ]
Women [ ]
Men [ ]
Teams [ ]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Club
Brendan Bottcher
Darren Moulding
Brad Thiessen
Karrick Martin
Pat Janssen
Saville Community SC , Edmonton , Alberta
Matt Dunstone
Colton Lott [a]
Kirk Muyres
Dustin Kidby
, Regina , Saskatchewan
John Epping
Ryan Fry
Mat Camm
Brent Laing
Glenn Howard
Leaside CC , East York , Toronto , Ontario
Jason Gunnlaugson
Adam Casey
Matt Wozniak
Connor Njegovan
, Morris , Manitoba
Brad Gushue
Mark Nichols
Brett Gallant
Geoff Walker
RE/MAX Centre , St. John's , Newfoundland and Labrador
Tanner Horgan
Jonathan Beuk
Scott Chadwick
Jacob Horgan
Cataraqui G&CC , Kingston , Ontario
Brad Jacobs
Marc Kennedy
E. J. Harnden
Ryan Harnden
Community First CC , Sault Ste. Marie , Ontario
Kevin Koe
B. J. Neufeld
John Morris (vice)
Ben Hebert
Denni Neufeld
The Glencoe Club , Calgary , Alberta
Mike McEwen
Reid Carruthers
Derek Samagalski
Colin Hodgson
, West St. Paul , Manitoba
Round robin standings [ ]
Final Round Robin Standings
Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Round robin results [ ]
All draw times are listed in Central Time (UTC−06:00 ).[6]
Draw 2 [ ]
Saturday, November 20, 7:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Brendan Bottcher
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
1
0
4
Brad Gushue
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
3
6
Draw 4 [ ]
Sunday, November 21, 2:00 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Kevin Koe
0
0
2
0
0
0
1
0
X
X
3
Brad Gushue
1
1
0
1
1
1
0
2
X
X
7
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Tanner Horgan
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
2
1
6
Brendan Bottcher
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
5
Draw 6 [ ]
Monday, November 22, 2:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Brad Gushue
0
1
0
2
1
0
2
0
1
1
8
John Epping
1
0
2
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
6
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Brad Jacobs
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
2
1
X
5
Brendan Bottcher
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
X
2
Draw 8 [ ]
Tuesday, November 23, 2:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Brad Gushue
0
1
1
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
1
7
Brad Jacobs
0
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
6
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Brendan Bottcher
2
1
1
0
2
1
0
3
X
X
10
Mike McEwen
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
X
2
Draw 10 [ ]
Wednesday, November 24, 9:00 am
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Brad Gushue
2
1
0
0
2
0
0
3
1
X
9
Matt Dunstone
0
0
2
0
0
0
2
0
0
X
4
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Brendan Bottcher
0
1
0
2
0
3
0
0
1
0
7
Kevin Koe
0
0
2
0
3
0
0
3
0
1
9
Draw 12 [ ]
Wednesday, November 24, 7:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Matt Dunstone
0
3
0
0
3
0
1
0
2
X
9
Brendan Bottcher
0
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
X
4
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Mike McEwen
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
1
1
0
6
Kevin Koe
0
0
2
0
2
0
2
0
0
1
7
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jason Gunnlaugson
1
0
0
1
2
0
2
0
0
1
7
Brad Gushue
0
1
1
0
0
2
0
0
2
0
6
Draw 14 [ ]
Thursday, November 25, 2:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Tanner Horgan
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
X
X
1
Brad Gushue
2
0
0
0
2
2
3
1
X
X
10
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Brendan Bottcher
0
1
0
2
1
0
0
2
1
0
7
Jason Gunnlaugson
0
0
2
0
0
2
0
0
0
2
6
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Kevin Koe
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
2
Brad Jacobs
0
2
0
1
1
0
3
1
X
X
8
Draw 16 [ ]
Friday, November 26, 9:00 am
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
John Epping
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
2
0
X
6
Brendan Bottcher
0
1
0
1
3
0
2
0
3
X
10
Draw 18 [ ]
Friday, November 26, 7:00 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
John Epping
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
1
X
X
3
Kevin Koe
0
2
4
0
1
0
2
0
X
X
9
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Brad Gushue
1
0
0
2
0
0
0
3
0
0
6
Mike McEwen
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
4
Playoffs [ ]
Semifinal [ ]
Saturday, November 27, 2:00 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Brad Jacobs
0
0
4
0
4
0
X
X
X
X
8
Kevin Koe
0
0
0
1
0
2
X
X
X
X
3
Final [ ]
Sunday, November 28, 7:00 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Brad Gushue
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
2
0
4
Brad Jacobs
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
3
Top 5 player percentages [ ]
Round Robin only
Women [ ]
Teams [ ]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Club
Kerri Einarson
Val Sweeting
Shannon Birchard
Briane Meilleur
Krysten Karwacki
, Gimli , Manitoba
Tracy Fleury
Selena Njegovan
Liz Fyfe
Kristin MacCuish
Chelsea Carey
East St. Paul CC , East St. Paul , Manitoba
Jacqueline Harrison
Allison Flaxey
Lynn Kreviazuk
, Dundas , Ontario
Rachel Homan
Emma Miskew
Sarah Wilkes
Joanne Courtney
Ottawa CC , Ottawa , Ontario
Jennifer Jones
Kaitlyn Lawes
Jocelyn Peterman
Dawn McEwen
Lisa Weagle
St. Vital CC , Winnipeg , Manitoba
Krista McCarville
Kendra Lilly
Ashley Sippala
Sarah Potts
Fort William CC , Thunder Bay , Ontario
Kelsey Rocque
Danielle Schmiemann
Dana Ferguson
Rachelle Brown
Stefanie Lawton
Saville Community SC , Edmonton , Alberta
Casey Scheidegger
Cary-Anne McTaggart
Jessie Haughian
Kristie Moore
Susan O'Connor
Lethbridge CC , Lethbridge , Alberta
Laura Walker
Kate Cameron
Taylor McDonald
Nadine Scotland
Erin Pincott
Saville Community SC , Edmonton , Alberta
Round robin standings [ ]
Final Round Robin Standings
Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Team
W
L
PF
PA
DSC[5]
Tracy Fleury
8
0
69
37
44
26
2
17
84%
656.9
Jennifer Jones
5
3
61
48
38
33
3
11
82%
423.0
Krista McCarville
4
4
45
52
32
35
7
5
83%
594.1
Kerri Einarson
4
4
55
53
37
32
3
14
83%
788.6
Casey Scheidegger
4
4
44
53
31
33
4
7
82%
1136.1
Laura Walker
3
5
61
57
34
38
2
9
81%
774.9
Kelsey Rocque
3
5
49
56
32
38
3
7
83%
830.3
Jacqueline Harrison
3
5
46
60
31
40
3
4
76%
1096.5
Rachel Homan
2
6
46
60
32
36
5
7
81%
455.6
Round robin results [ ]
All draw times are listed in Central Time (UTC−06:00 ).[6]
Draw 1 [ ]
Saturday, November 20, 2:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Krista McCarville
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
X
5
Jennifer Jones
2
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
2
X
8
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jacqueline Harrison
0
2
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
2
6
Rachel Homan
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
1
0
5
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Kerri Einarson
0
1
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
X
4
Tracy Fleury
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
0
3
X
7
Draw 3 [ ]
Sunday, November 21, 9:00 am
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jacqueline Harrison
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
0
X
X
2
Jennifer Jones
1
0
1
2
1
2
0
3
X
X
10
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Rachel Homan
1
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
0
0
5
Krista McCarville
0
2
0
3
0
1
0
0
1
2
9
Draw 5 [ ]
Sunday, November 21, 7:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Jennifer Jones
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
2
0
1
1
8
Laura Walker
0
2
1
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
0
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Casey Scheidegger
0
0
0
1
0
1
1
0
0
2
5
Krista McCarville
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
2
1
0
4
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Tracy Fleury
1
1
0
2
0
2
0
1
0
1
8
Kelsey Rocque
0
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
3
0
6
Draw 7 [ ]
Monday, November 22, 7:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jennifer Jones
2
0
0
2
0
0
0
2
0
1
7
Casey Scheidegger
0
1
1
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
5
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Krista McCarville
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
2
Tracy Fleury
3
1
1
2
0
1
0
1
X
X
9
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Kelsey Rocque
0
2
0
0
1
0
2
1
0
X
6
Rachel Homan
2
0
2
1
0
2
0
0
2
X
9
Draw 9 [ ]
Tuesday, November 23, 7:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Rachel Homan
2
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
X
3
Tracy Fleury
0
1
0
0
2
1
0
3
1
X
8
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jennifer Jones
0
0
0
3
0
2
0
3
1
0
9
Kerri Einarson
2
2
2
0
2
0
0
0
0
2
10
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Krista McCarville
1
1
1
0
0
2
0
1
0
X
6
Jacqueline Harrison
0
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
1
X
4
Draw 11 [ ]
Wednesday, November 24, 2:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Kerri Einarson
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
1
0
0
5
Krista McCarville
0
3
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
1
6
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Tracy Fleury
2
0
1
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
3
9
Jacqueline Harrison
0
2
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
6
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Rachel Homan
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
2
0
X
5
Laura Walker
0
2
0
2
3
0
3
0
1
X
11
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Kelsey Rocque
0
0
2
0
2
1
0
0
0
X
5
Jennifer Jones
0
2
0
2
0
0
1
1
2
X
8
Draw 13 [ ]
Thursday, November 25, 9:00 am
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Tracy Fleury
0
3
0
1
0
3
0
2
1
1
11
Laura Walker
1
0
2
0
2
0
2
0
0
0
7
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Rachel Homan
0
2
1
0
1
0
0
2
1
X
7
Jennifer Jones
1
0
0
3
0
0
1
0
0
X
5
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Krista McCarville
1
0
2
0
1
1
0
2
0
1
8
Kelsey Rocque
0
1
0
1
0
0
2
0
3
0
7
Draw 15 [ ]
Thursday, November 25, 7:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Laura Walker
0
1
0
2
2
2
0
2
0
X
9
Krista McCarville
0
0
3
0
0
0
1
0
1
X
5
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Tracy Fleury
2
2
3
1
0
1
0
1
X
X
10
Casey Scheidegger
0
0
0
0
2
0
1
0
X
X
3
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Kerri Einarson
0
1
1
1
0
0
2
2
0
0
7
Rachel Homan
1
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
2
1
6
Draw 17 [ ]
Friday, November 26, 2:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Casey Scheidegger
0
0
4
0
1
1
0
1
0
1
8
Rachel Homan
0
2
0
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
6
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jennifer Jones
1
0
0
0
1
1
0
1
0
2
6
Tracy Fleury
0
1
1
2
0
0
2
0
1
0
7
Tiebreakers [ ]
Tiebreaker 1 [ ]
Saturday, November 27, 9:00 am
Tiebreaker 2 [ ]
Saturday, November 27, 2:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Krista McCarville
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
1
4
Kerri Einarson
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
1
0
3
Playoffs [ ]
Semifinal
Final
1
Tracy Fleury
5
2
Jennifer Jones
6
2
Jennifer Jones
8
3
Krista McCarville
3
Semifinal [ ]
Saturday, November 27, 7:00 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jennifer Jones
1
0
0
1
2
0
0
2
2
X
8
Krista McCarville
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
0
X
3
Final [ ]
Sunday, November 28, 2:00 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Tracy Fleury
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
5
Jennifer Jones
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
1
6
Top 5 player percentages [ ]
Round Robin only
Qualification events [ ]
Trials Direct-Entry Event [ ]
The Trials Direct-Entry Event took place from September 22 to 26, 2021 at the RA Centre in Ottawa , Ontario .[7] To qualify for the event, teams had to fall under one of these three categories:
Canadian teams in the top 18 of the World Curling Team Ranking as of August 31, 2020,
Eligible teams that finished in the top 9 of the Canadian Team Ranking System in 2019–20,
Eligible teams that finished in the top 7 of the Canadian Team Ranking System in 2018–19.
The teams that didn't qualify for the trials via this event had a second chance to make the trials through the Pre-Trials.
For the men's tournament, there were 2 spots available in the trials for direct-entry. For the women's tournament, there were 3 spots available.
Men [ ]
Teams [ ]
The teams are listed as follows:[8]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Club
Matt Dunstone
Braeden Moskowy
Kirk Muyres
Dustin Kidby
, Regina , Saskatchewan
Colton Flasch
Catlin Schneider
Nutana CC , Saskatoon , Saskatchewan
Jason Gunnlaugson
Adam Casey
Matt Wozniak
Connor Njegovan
, Morris , Manitoba
Glenn Howard
Scott Howard
David Mathers
Tim March
, Penetanguishene , Ontario
Mike McEwen
Reid Carruthers
Derek Samagalski
Colin Hodgson
, West St. Paul , Manitoba
Round robin standings [ ]
Final round robin standings [9]
Qualifying Round standings [ ]
Final Qualifying Round standings [10]
Note: one game (Flasch vs. Howard) was not played as Dunstone and McEwen had already qualified.
Women [ ]
Teams [ ]
The teams are listed as follows:[11]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Club
Suzanne Birt
Marie Christianson
Meaghan Hughes
Michelle McQuaid
Cornwall CC , Cornwall & , Montague , Prince Edward Island
Corryn Brown
Erin Pincott
Dezaray Hawes
Samantha Fisher
, Kamloops , British Columbia
Kelsey Rocque
Danielle Schmiemann
Dana Ferguson
Rachelle Brown
Saville Community SC , Edmonton , Alberta
Casey Scheidegger
Cary-Anne McTaggart
Jessie Haughian
Kristie Moore
Lethbridge CC , Lethbridge , Alberta
Laura Walker
Kate Cameron
Taylor McDonald
[b]
Nadine Scotland [b]
Saville Community SC , Edmonton , Alberta
Round robin standings [ ]
Final round robin standings [12]
Key
Teams to Trials
Teams to Playoff
Playoff [ ]
Team Walker had to be beaten twice.
Pre-Trials Direct-Entry Event [ ]
The Canadian Curling Pre-Trials Direct-Entry Event was held concurrently with the Trials Direct-Entry event September 22 to 26 at the RA Centre in Ottawa .[13] Eight teams of each gender competed for two berths each at the Pre-Trials in Liverpool.
Men [ ]
Teams [ ]
The teams are listed as follows:[14]
Knockout brackets [ ]
Source:[15]
A Event [ ]
B Event [ ]
C Event [ ]
Playoffs [ ]
Women [ ]
Teams [ ]
The teams are listed as follows:[16]
Knockout brackets [ ]
Source:[17]
A Event [ ]
B Event [ ]
C Event [ ]
Playoffs [ ]
Pre-Trials [ ]
The Home Hardware Pre-Trials will be held October 26 to 31 at the in Liverpool, Nova Scotia .[18]
Men [ ]
Teams [ ]
The teams are listed as follows:[19]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Club
Braden Calvert
Ian McMillan
Rob Gordon
Assiniboine Memorial CC , Winnipeg , Manitoba
Pat Ferris
Ian Dickie
, Grimsby , Ontario
Colton Flasch
Catlin Schneider
Nutana CC , Saskatoon , Saskatchewan
Paul Flemming
Scott Saccary
Phil Crowell
, Halifax , Nova Scotia
Félix Asselin (Fourth)
Martin Crête
Mike Fournier (Skip)
Jean-François Trépanier
, Montreal , Quebec
Sean Grassie
, Winnipeg , Manitoba
Jason Gunnlaugson
Adam Casey
Matt Wozniak
Connor Njegovan
, Morris , Manitoba
Jeremy Harty
Kyler Kleibrink
Kurtis Goller
The Glencoe Club , Calgary , Alberta
Tanner Horgan
Jonathan Beuk
Scott Chadwick
Jacob Horgan
Cataraqui G&CC , Kingston , Ontario
Glenn Howard
Scott Howard
David Mathers
Tim March
, Penetanguishene , Ontario
Vincent Roberge
François Roberge
, Saint-Romuald , Quebec
Pat Simmons
Colton Lott
, Winnipeg , Manitoba
Karsten Sturmay
Saville Community SC , Edmonton , Alberta
Tyler Tardi
, Langley , British Columbia
Round robin standings [ ]
Final round robin standings [20]
Playoffs [ ]
Women [ ]
Teams [ ]
The teams are listed as follows:[22]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Club
Sherry Anderson
Nancy Martin
Chaelynn Kitz
Breanne Knapp
, Saskatoon , Saskatchewan
Penny Barker
Christie Gamble
Jenna Enge
Danielle Sicinski
, Moose Jaw , Saskatchewan
Suzanne Birt
Marie Christianson
Meaghan Hughes
Michelle McQuaid
Cornwall CC , Cornwall & , Montague , Prince Edward Island
Jill Brothers
Erin Carmody
Sarah Murphy
Jenn Mitchell
Kim Kelly
, Halifax , Nova Scotia
Corryn Brown
Erin Pincott
Dezaray Hawes
Samantha Fisher
, Kamloops , British Columbia
Hollie Duncan
Megan Balsdon
Rachelle Strybosch
Tess Bobbie
Julie Tippin
, Woodstock , Ontario
Jo-Ann Rizzo (Fourth)
Sarah Koltun
Margot Flemming
Kerry Galusha (Skip)
Shona Barbour
Yellowknife CC , Yellowknife , Northwest Territories
Jacqueline Harrison
Allison Flaxey
Lynn Kreviazuk
, Dundas , Ontario
Danielle Inglis
, Mississauga , Ontario
Krista McCarville
Kendra Lilly
Ashley Sippala
Sarah Potts
Fort William CC , Thunder Bay , Ontario
Jestyn Murphy
Janet Murphy
Mississauga G&CC , Mississauga , Ontario
Beth Peterson
Jenna Loder
Assiniboine Memorial CC , Winnipeg , Manitoba
Darcy Robertson
Krysten Karwacki
Assiniboine Memorial CC , Winnipeg , Manitoba
Mackenzie Zacharias
Karlee Burgess
Emily Zacharias
Lauren Lenentine
, Altona , Manitoba
Round robin standings [ ]
Final round robin standings [23]
Playoffs [ ]
Notes [ ]
^ Lott is replacing Braeden Moskowy who cannot play due to personal reasons.
^ a b played lead during the tournament, replacing Nadine Scotland who was on maternity leave. Scotland was still listed as the teams alternate on the roster, however.
^ spared for .
^ a b As second Sarah Murphy did not attend the event, alternate Kim Kelly moved up to play second. Murphy was still listed as the teams alternate on the roster, however.
^ a b c As skip Robyn Silvernagle was on maternity leave, second Jessie Hunkin moved up to skip and alternate played second. Silvernagle was listed as the alternate on the roster, however.
^ a b Alternate played lead during the tournament, replacing .
References [ ]
^ "Jones wins wild women's Trials final to qualify for second career Olympics" . TSN . November 28, 2021. Retrieved November 29, 2021 .
^ "Gushue defeats Jacobs to earn Olympic spot" . TSN . November 29, 2021. Retrieved November 29, 2021 .
^ "2021 Trials process revised" . Curling Canada . February 4, 2021. Retrieved February 6, 2021 .
^ "Canadian Olympic Curling Trials qualifying" . TSN . September 27, 2019. Retrieved February 6, 2021 .
^ a b "Trials DSC" (PDF) . Curling Canada . Retrieved November 27, 2021 .
^ a b "Draw Schedule" (PDF) . Curling Canada . Retrieved September 29, 2021 .
^ "Big events in Ottawa!" . Curling Canada. August 10, 2021. Retrieved August 10, 2021 .
^ "Men's Trials Direct-Entry Teams" . Curling Canada . Retrieved September 26, 2021 .
^ "Men's Trials Direct-Entry Standings" . Curling Canada . Retrieved September 27, 2021 .
^ "Men's Trials Direct-Entry Standings" . Curling Canada . Retrieved September 27, 2021 .
^ "Women's Trials Direct-Entry Teams" . Curling Canada . Retrieved September 26, 2021 .
^ "Women's Trials Direct-Entry Standings" . Curling Canada . Retrieved September 27, 2021 .
^ "Big events in Ottawa!" . Curling Canada. August 10, 2021. Retrieved August 10, 2021 .
^ "Men's Pre-Trials Direct-Entry Teams" . Curling Canada . Retrieved September 26, 2021 .
^ "Men's Pre-Trials Direct-Entry Knockout Bracket" . Curling Canada . Retrieved September 26, 2021 .
^ "Women's Pre-Trials Direct-Entry Teams" . Curling Canada . Retrieved September 26, 2021 .
^ "Women's Pre-Trials Direct-Entry Knockout Bracket" . Curling Canada . Retrieved September 26, 2021 .
^ "Pre-Trials in Liverpool!" . Curling Canada . March 18, 2021. Retrieved March 18, 2021 .
^ "Men's Pre-Trials Teams" . Curling Canada . Retrieved November 1, 2021 .
^ "Men's Pre-Trials Standings" . Curling Canada . Retrieved November 1, 2021 .
^ a b "Men's Pre-Trials DSC" (PDF) . Curling Canada . Retrieved November 1, 2021 .
^ "Women's Pre-Trials Teams" . Curling Canada . Retrieved October 31, 2021 .
^ "Women's Pre-Trials Standings" . Curling Canada . Retrieved October 31, 2021 .
^ a b "Women's Pre-Trials DSC" (PDF) . Curling Canada . Retrieved October 31, 2021 .
External links [ ]
Curling Canada - 2021 Trials Process Announced . Curling Canada. Retrieved Feb 5, 2021
Curling Season of Champions
Major events Other events