Community Coach
Parent | Coach USA |
---|---|
Founded | 1958 |
Headquarters | 160 Route 17, Paramus, New Jersey |
Locale | Greater New York |
Service area | Passaic, Essex, and Morris counties (transit service) Greater New York (charter service) I-95 corridor to Washington (intercity) |
Service type | Line run Intercity service Contract operations Charter bus service |
Routes | 1 controlled 16 under NJ Transit contract University shuttles for various colleges in Greater New York |
Operator | Coach USA |
Chief executive | Newel Scoon[1] |
Website | Community Coach |
Community Coach is a bus operator in northern New Jersey owned by Coach USA, operating fixed route and charter service.
Routes[]
Directly controlled[]
Community Coach, as Community Transit Lines, operates a single line run from New York to the Livingston Mall in Livingston, the #77 line, via Main Street in Orange, Route 10, and Ridgedale Avenue,[2] seven days a week. This line was previously operated by DeCamp.
Under contract (NJT)[]
Under contract to New Jersey Transit, Community Coach, operating as Community Transportation, operates the following routes under contract, which run Monday through Saturday only unless otherwise indicated.
Passaic County local routes[]
Route | Terminal A | Main streets of travel | Terminal B |
---|---|---|---|
NJT bus 702 schedule | Paterson St. Joseph's Hospital (Main St/Mary St.) |
Van Houten Avenue Palisade Avenue or Dayton Avenue Boulevard |
Elmwood Park Boulevard/Broadway |
NJT bus 705 schedule | Passaic Main Avenue Terminal |
Clifton Avenue Main Street |
Willowbrook Mall |
NJT bus 707 schedule | Paterson City Hall |
Marshall Street/Hazel Street/Paulson Avenue Harrison and MacArthur Avenues |
Saddle Brook Market St/Caldwell Ave. |
NJT bus 709 schedule | Bloomfield Glenwood Ave/Conger St., OR Passaic Main Ave/Passaic Ave. |
Passaic Avenue Broadway Rochelle Avenue |
Garden State Plaza |
NJT bus 722 schedule | Paterson Main St/Crooks Ave. |
Memorial Drive Lafayette Avenue East Ridgewood Avenue |
Paramus Park |
NJT bus 744 schedule | Passaic Main Avenue Terminal |
Lakeview Avenue Presidential Boulevard Paterson-Hamburg Turnpike |
Wayne Preakness Shopping Center, OR Paterson City Hall |
NJT bus 746 schedule | Broadway Bus Terminal (Paterson) | Madison Avenue Maple Avenue |
Ridgewood Van Neste Square |
NJT bus 748 schedule | Paterson Madison Ave/3 St. |
Broadway Ratzer Road (Willowbrook Mall trips only) Paterson-Hamburg Turnpike (Pompton Lakes trips only) |
Willowbrook Mall, OR Pompton Lakes Wanaque Ave/Ringwood Ave. (rush hours only) |
NJT bus 758 schedule | Passaic Main Avenue Terminal |
Midland Avenue Fairview Avenue |
Paramus Park |
References[]
External links[]
Categories:
- Surface transportation in Greater New York
- Stagecoach Group bus operators in the United States and Canada
- Intercity bus companies of the United States
- Bus transportation in New Jersey
- Transportation in Bergen County, New Jersey
- Transportation in Essex County, New Jersey
- Transportation in Passaic County, New Jersey
- Transportation companies based in New Jersey
- Bus operating company stubs
- United States bus transportation stubs
- United States transportation company stubs
- New Jersey transportation stubs