From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Wikipedia list article
This article
needs additional citations for verification .
Please help by adding citations to reliable sources . Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: – · · · scholar · JSTOR (August 2020 ) (Learn how and when to remove this template message )
This is a list of Academy Award winners and nominees from Austria .
Best Picture [ ]
Best Picture
Year
Name
Film
Status
Milestone / Notes
1955
Sam Spiegel
On the Waterfront
Won
1958
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Won
1960
Otto Preminger
Anatomy of a Murder
Nominated
1961
Billy Wilder
The Apartment
Won
1961
Fred Zinnemann
The Sundowners
Nominated
1963
Sam Spiegel
Lawrence of Arabia
Won
1967
Fred Zinnemann
A Man for All Seasons
Won
1971
Ingo Preminger
M*A*S*H
Nominated
1972
Sam Spiegel
Nicholas and Alexandra
Nominated
2013
Veit Heiduschka Michael Katz
Amour
Nominated
Shared with Stefan Arndt and Margaret Ménégoz .
Best Director [ ]
Best Director
Year
Name
Film
Status
Milestone / Notes
1930
Josef von Sternberg
Morocco
Nominated
1931
Shanghai Express
Nominated
1944
Otto Preminger
Laura
Nominated
Billy Wilder
Double Indemnity
Nominated
1945
The Lost Weekend
Won
1948
Fred Zinnemann
The Search
Nominated
1950
Billy Wilder
Sunset Boulevard
Nominated
1952
Fred Zinnemann
High Noon
Nominated
1953
From Here to Eternity
Won
Billy Wilder
Stalag 17
Nominated
1954
Sabrina
Nominated
1957
Witness for the Prosecution
Nominated
1959
Some Like It Hot
Nominated
Fred Zinnemann
The Nun's Story
Nominated
1960
The Sundowners
Nominated
Billy Wilder
The Apartment
Won
1964
Otto Preminger
The Cardinal
Nominated
1966
Fred Zinnemann
A Man for All Seasons
Won
1977
Julia
Nominated
2012
Michael Haneke
Amour
Nominated
Best Actor in a Leading Role [ ]
Best Actor in a Supporting Role [ ]
Best Supporting Actor
Year
Name
Film
Status
Milestone / Notes
1938
Joseph Schildkraut
The Life of Emile Zola
Won
1949
Oskar Homolka
I Remember Mama
Nominated
1951
Erich von Stroheim
Sunset Boulevard
Nominated
1956
Joe Mantell
Marty
Nominated
1959
Theodore Bikel
The Defiant Ones
Nominated
1986
Klaus Maria Brandauer
Out of Africa
Nominated
2009
Christoph Waltz
Inglourious Basterds
Won
2012
Django Unchained
Won
Best Actress in a Leading Role [ ]
Best Actress in a Supporting Role [ ]
Best Adapted Screenplay [ ]
Best Adapted Screenplay
Year
Name
Film
Status
Milestone / Notes
1940
Walter Reisch Billy Wilder
Ninotchka
Nominated
1942
George Froeschel
Mrs. Miniver
Won
Random Harvest
Nominated
Billy Wilder
Hold Back the Dawn
Nominated
1945
Walter Reisch
Gaslight
Nominated
Billy Wilder
Double Indemnity
Nominated
1946
The Lost Weekend
Won
1949
A Foreign Affair
Nominated
1955
Sabrina
Nominated
Best Original Screenplay [ ]
Best Original Screenplay
Year
Name
Film
Status
Milestone / Notes
1951
Billy Wilder
Sunset Boulevard
Won
1952
Ace in the Hole
Nominated
1961
The Apartment
Won
1966
The Fortune Cookie
Nominated
2013
Michael Haneke
Amour
Nominated
Best Story [ ]
Best International Feature Film [ ]
Best International Feature Film
Year
Director
Film
Status
Milestone / Notes
1987
Wolfgang Glück
38 – Auch das war Wien
Nominated
2008
Stefan Ruzowitzky
Die Fälscher
Won
2009
Götz Spielmann
Revanche
Nominated
2013
Michael Haneke
Amour
Won
French-language film
Best Art Direction [ ]
Best Art Direction
Year
Name
Film
Status
Milestone / Notes
Ref.
1950
Harry Horner
The Heiress
Won
Nominated in the black-and-white category.
[4]
William Kellner
Saraband for Dead Lovers
Nominated
Nominated in the color category.
1960
Suddenly, Last Summer
Nominated
Nominated in the black-and-white category.
[5]
1961
Harry Horner
Spartacus
Won
Nominated in color category.
[6]
1970
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Nominated
[7]
Best Cinematography [ ]
Best Costume Design [ ]
Best Documentary [ ]
Best Editing [ ]
Best Editing
Year
Name
Film
Status
Milestone / Notes
1951
Oswald Hafenrichter
The Third Man
Nominated
1973
Peter Zinner
The Godfather
Nominated
1979
The Deer Hunter
Won
1983
An Officer and a Gentleman
Nominated
Best Original Score [ ]
Best Original Song [ ]
Best Original Song
Year
Name
Film
Song
Status
Milestone / Notes
Ref.
1942
Robert Stolz
Spring Parade
"Waltzing in the Clouds"
Nominated
[8]
1959
Frederick Loewe
Gigi
"Gigi"
Won
[9]
1964
Ernest Gold
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
"It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World"
Nominated
Shared with Mack David .
[10]
1975
Frederick Loewe
The Little Prince
"Little Prince"
Nominated
[11]
Best Sound Mixing [ ]
Nominations and Winners [ ]
No. of wins
No. of nominations
30
134
References [ ]
Academy Awards
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS)
Awards of Merit
Special awards
Former awards
Merit Awards Special Awards
Ceremonies ‡
‡ Dates and years listed for each ceremony were the eligibility period of film release in Los Angeles County . For the first five ceremonies, the eligibility period was done on a seasonal basis, from August to July. For the 6th ceremony, held in 1934, the eligibility period lasted from August 1, 1932, to December 31, 1933. From the 7th ceremony, held in 1935, through the 92nd ceremony, held in 2020, the period of eligibility became the full previous calendar year from January 1 to December 31. For the 93rd ceremony, held in 2021, the eligibility period was from January 1, 2020, to February 28, 2021. For the 94th ceremony, to be held in 2022, the eligibility period was from March 1, 2021, to December 31, 2021.
Category
Academy Awards lists
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS)
Combined major Academy Awards Combined major awards Acting Directing Film Countries of the nominees Nominees demographics Other
Category
Categories :
Academy Awards Academy Awards lists Academy Award winners and nominees by nationality or region Cinema of Austria Lists of Austrian people Lists of Swiss people Austrian film-related lists Hidden categories:
Articles with short description Short description is different from Wikidata Articles needing additional references from August 2020 All articles needing additional references