List of foreign-language films nominated for Academy Awards
This article lists all the foreign language films which have been nominated for or won Academy Awards in categories other than the International Feature Film category (known before the 2019 awards as Best Foreign Language Film) itself. The Academy Awards, popularly known as the Oscars, are among the world's oldest and most prestigious film prizes.[1] They were first handed out on May 16, 1929 by the U.S.-based Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, and have been given annually ever since.[2] Even though a separate prize has existed for foreign language films since the 1956 Academy Awards, such films continue to be eligible for Academy Awards in other categories, including Best Picture, provided that they have been commercially released in Los Angeles County, California and that they comply with the special rules governing those categories.[3] The French comedy À Nous la Liberté (1931) was the first foreign language film to be nominated for an Academy Award; the German-language Swiss drama Marie-Louise (1944) was the first to actually win one.
Although a Los Angeles theatrical release is not required for eligibility for the Best International Feature Film Award itself, it is a prerequisite for consideration for Academy Awards in other categories. In the past, this had enabled some foreign language films to receive nominations over multiple years, the most recent case being that of the Italian comedy-drama Amarcord (1973). Because such films were still unreleased in Los Angeles when they were submitted to the Academy, they could only be nominated in the Foreign Language Film category. However, upon their Los Angeles release, they became eligible for other Academy Awards, and often ended up receiving nominations in various categories one year after their initial Foreign Language Film nomination. Presently, such nominations over multiple years are no longer possible since the current rules of the Academy unambiguously state that: "Films nominated for the Best International Feature Film Award shall not be eligible for Academy Awards consideration in any category in any subsequent Awards year." This restriction, however, does not apply to submitted films that were not selected as nominees.[3] The Brazilian film City of God (2002) was thus able to receive four Academy Award nominations for the 2003 Academy Awards, even though it had failed to garner a Foreign Language Film nomination as Brazil's official submission for the 2002 Academy Awards.[4]
Winners and nominees[]
Foreign films are not to be confused with foreign language films. A foreign film is a motion picture produced outside the United States, regardless of the language used in its dialogue track. A foreign language film, on the other hand, is a predominantly non-English speaking motion picture, regardless of where it was produced. Although the overwhelming majority of foreign language films are foreign, this is not always the case: in recent years, for instance, several non-English speaking American films such as The Passion of the Christ (2004) or Letters from Iwo Jima (2006) have been nominated for Academy Awards (American films have never been eligible for the Best International Feature Film Award, even if none of the dialogue is in English). Such films are included in this list. On the other hand, foreign films where the majority of the dialogue is in English — such as the Indo-British co-production of Gandhi (1982) — are not taken into account. The article also includes films such as the Japanese anime Spirited Away (2001) that were initially released in their native country in a foreign language but were nominated by the Academy for the English-dubbed version under which they were shown in Los Angeles. The films are grouped by award category, and are arranged chronologically within each category. The years are listed as per Academy convention, and generally correspond to the year of film release; the ceremonies are always held the following year. The winning films are in bold and in light blue background; the presence of an Oscar statuette indicates the official recipient of the award.
Best Picture[]
The Best Picture category has existed since the creation of the Academy Awards. Its name has changed several times over the years. When Grand Illusion (1937) was nominated, the name of the category was Outstanding Production; the Best Picture designation has been continuously used since the 1962 Academy Awards. Individual producers have been officially nominated for this award since the 1951 Academy Awards. Previously, the nominations went to the production companies instead.
Year | Film title used in nomination | Original title | Award recipient(s) | Country of production | Language(s) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1938 (11th) |
Grand Illusion | La Grande Illusion | Réalisation d'art cinématographique (production company) |
France | French (some parts in German, English & Russian) |
[A] |
1969 (42nd) |
Z | Z | Jacques Perrin Ahmed Rachedi |
France Algeria |
French | [5] |
1972 (45th) |
The Emigrants | Utvandrarna | Bengt Forslund | Sweden | Swedish | [6] |
1973 (46th) |
Cries and Whispers | Viskningar och rop | Ingmar Bergman | Sweden | Swedish | [7] |
1995 (68th) |
The Postman (Il Postino) | Il postino | Mario Cecchi Gori Vittorio Cecchi Gori Gaetano Daniele |
Italy | Italian (some parts in Spanish) |
[9] |
1998 (71st) |
Life Is Beautiful | La vita è bella | Elda Ferri Gianluigi Braschi |
Italy | Italian (some parts in German & English) |
[5][10] |
2000 (73rd) |
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon | Wòhǔ Cánglóng (pinyin) 臥虎藏龍 (traditional Chinese) 卧虎藏龙 (simplified Chinese) |
Bill Kong Hsu Li-kong Ang Lee |
Taiwan China Hong Kong United States |
Mandarin | [5] |
2006 (79th) |
Letters from Iwo Jima | Letters from Iwo Jima (English) Iô-Jima kara no tegami 硫黄島からの手紙 (Japanese) |
Clint Eastwood Steven Spielberg Robert Lorenz |
United States | Japanese (some parts in English) |
[11] |
2006 (79th) |
Babel | Babel | Alejandro González Iñárritu Jon Kilik Steve Golin |
United States Mexico France |
English, Arabic, Spanish, Japanese, Japanese Sign language, Berber languages | [11] |
2012 (85th) |
Amour | Amour | Margaret Menegoz Stefan Arndt Veit Heiduschka Michael Katz |
Austria France Germany |
French | [5] |
2018 (91st) |
Roma | Roma | Gabriela Rodríguez Alfonso Cuarón |
Mexico United States |
Spanish, Mixtec | [5] |
2019 (92nd) |
Parasite | Gisaengchung 기생충 (Korean) |
Kwak Sin-ae Bong Joon-ho |
South Korea | Korean | |
2020 (93rd) |
Minari | Minari (English) 미나리 (Korean) |
Christina Oh | United States | Korean (some parts in English) |
Acting Awards[]
Documentary Feature[]
The Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature category has existed since 1942.
Year | Film title used in nomination | Original title | Award recipient(s) | Country of production | Language(s) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1942 (15th) |
Moscow Strikes Back | Разгром немецких войск под Москвой, Razgrom Nemetskikh Voysk Pod Moskvoy | Central Studio of Newsreels (production company) |
Soviet Union | Russian (nominated for its English-dubbed version) |
|
1951 (24th) |
Kon-Tiki | Kon Tiki | Olle Nordemar (producer) | Norway Sweden |
Norwegian | |
1955 (28th) |
Crèvecoeur | Crèvecoeur | Jacques Dupont (director & writer) | France | French | |
1956 (29th) |
The Silent World | Le monde du silence | Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Louis Malle (director & writer) | France Italy |
French | |
1956 (29th) |
Where Mountains Float | Hvor bjergene sejler | Bjarne Henning-Jensen (director & writer) | Denmark | Danish, Greenlandic | |
1957 (30th) |
Torero | Torero | Manuel Barbachano Ponce | Mexico | Spanish, English | |
1959 (32nd) |
Serengeti Shall Not Die | Serengeti darf nicht sterben | Bernhard Grzimek (director & writer) | West Germany | German | |
1961 (34th) |
Sky Above and Mud Beneath | Le ciel et la boue | Arthur Cohn, René Lafuite | France |
French | |
1961 (34th) |
The Grand Olympics | La grande olimpiade | Romolo Marcellini | Italy | Italian | |
1962 (35th) |
Alvorada - Brazil's Changing Face | Alvorada | Hugo Niebeling | West Germany | German | |
1963 (36th) |
The Link and the Chain | Le maillon et la chaîne | Paul de Roubaix | France | French | |
1964 (37th) |
World Without Sun | Le monde sans soleil | Jacques-Yves Cousteau | France Italy |
French | |
1964 (37th) |
The Human Dutch | Alleman | Bert Haanstra | Netherlands | Dutch | |
1964 (37th) |
Over There, 1914-18 | 14-18 | Jean Aurel | France | French | |
1965 (38th) |
To Die in Madrid | Mourir à Madrid | Frédéric Rossif | France | French, English (some parts) | |
1966 (39th) |
Le volcan interdit | Le volcan interdit | Haroun Tazieff | France | French | |
1967 (40th) |
The Anderson Platoon | La section Anderson | Pierre Schoendoerffer | France | French | |
1969 (42nd) |
The Olympics in Mexico | Olimpiada en México | Alberto Isaac | Mexico | Spanish | |
1970 (43rd) |
Chariots of the Gods | Erinnerungen an die Zukunft | Harald Reinl | West Germany | German | |
1971 (44th) |
The Sorrow and the Pity | Le chagrin et la pitié | Marcel Ophüls | France Switzerland West Germany |
French, German (some parts), English (some parts) | |
1972 (45th) |
Bij de beesten af | Bert Haanstra | Netherlands | Dutch | ||
1973 (46th) |
Battle of Berlin | Schlacht um Berlin | Bengt von zur Mühlen | West Germany | German | |
1974 (47th) |
The 81st Blow | Ha-Makah Hashmonim V'Echad | Jacques Ehrlich, David Bergman, Haim Gouri | Israel | Yiddish, Hebrew | |
1978 (51st) |
The Lovers' Wind | Le vent des amoureux | Albert Lamorisse | France Iran |
French | |
1980 (53rd) |
The Yellow Star: The Persecution of the Jews in Europe 1933–45 | Der gelbe Stern | Bengt von zur Mühlen, Arthur Cohn | West Germany |
German, English, Hebrew | |
1985 (58th) |
The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo | Las madres de la Plaza de Mayo | Susana Blaustein Muñoz, Lourdes Portillo | Argentina | Spanish | |
1986 (59th) |
Chile: When Will It End? | Chile: Hasta Cuando? | David Bradbury | Australia United States |
Spanish, English (some parts) | |
1988 (61st) |
Hôtel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie | Hôtel Terminus | Marcel Ophüls | France West Germany United States |
French, German, Spanish, English | |
1993 (66th) |
Children of Fate: Life and Death in a Sicilian Family | Children of Fate: Life and Death in a Sicilian Family | Susan Todd, Andrew Young | United States | Italian, English (some parts) | |
1999 (72nd) |
Buena Vista Social Club | Buena Vista Social Club | Wim Wenders, Ulrich Felsberg | Germany Cuba France United Kingdom United States |
Spanish, English (some parts) | |
2001 (74th) |
Children Underground | Children Underground | Edet Belzberg | United States | Romanian | |
2001 (74th) |
Promises | Promises | Justine Shapiro, B.Z. Goldberg, Carlos Bolado | United States | Arabic, Hebrew, English (some parts) | |
2002 (75th) |
Winged Migration | Le Peuple Migrateur | Jacques Perrin (director & writer) |
France Italy Germany Spain Switzerland |
French | |
2003 (76th) |
Cuban Rafters | Balseros | Carles Bosch, Josep Maria Domènech | Spain | Spanish | |
2004 (77th) |
Born into Brothels | Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids | Ross Kauffman, Zana Briski | United States | Bengali, English | |
2004 (77th) |
The Story of the Weeping Camel | Die Geschichte vom weinenden Kamel | Luigi Falorni, Byambasuren Davaa | Mongolia Germany |
Mongolian | |
2005 (78th) |
March of the Penguins | La marche de l'empereur | Luc Jacquet, Yves Darondeau | France | French, English (some parts) | |
2006 (79th) |
Iraq in Fragments | Iraq in Fragments | James Longley, John Sinno | United States | Kurdish, Arabic | |
2007 (80th) |
War Dance | War Dance | Andrea Nix, Sean Fine | United States | Acholi, English (some parts) | |
2008 (81st) |
The Betrayal - Nerakhoon | The Betrayal - Nerakhoon | Ellen Kuras, Thavisouk Phrasavath | United States | Lao, English | |
2009 (82nd) |
Burma VJ: Reporting from a Closed Country | Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land | Anders Østergaard, Lise Lense-Møller | Denmark Sweden Norway United Kingdom United States Germany Netherlands Israel Spain Belgium Canada |
Burmese, English | |
2009 (82nd) |
Which Way Home | Which Way Home | Rebecca Cammisa | United States | Spanish, English | |
2010 (83rd) |
Waste Land | Waste Land | Rebecca Cammisa | Brazil United Kingdom |
Portuguese, English | |
2011 (84th) |
Pina Bausch | Pina | Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel | Germany France United Kingdom |
German, French, English, Spanish, Croatian, Italian, Portuguese, Russian, Korean | |
2012 (85th) |
5 Broken Cameras | كاميرات محطمة | Emad Burnat (director, producer & cinematographer) Guy Davidi (director, producer, writer & editor) |
Palestine Israel France |
Arabic Hebrew |
|
2012 (85th) |
The Gatekeepers | The Gatekeepers | Moreh, Estelle Fialon, Philippa Kowarsky | Israel France |
Hebrew English |
|
2013 (86th) |
The Act of Killing | Jagal | Joshua Oppenheimer (director) Signe Byrge Sørensen (producer) |
Denmark Norway United Kingdom |
Indonesian (dialect of Malay) |
|
2013 (86th) |
The Square | al midan | Jehane Noujaim (director & cinematographer) Karim Amer (producer) |
Egypt United States |
Arabic (some parts in English) |
|
2014 (87th) |
The Salt of the Earth | Le Salt de le Earth | Wim Wenders (director, producer & writer) Juliano Ribeiro Salgado (director, writer & cinematographer) David Rosier (producer & writer) |
France Brazil Italy |
French Portuguese (some parts in English) |
|
2014 (87th) |
Virunga | Virunga | Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara | Democratic Republic of the Congo United Kingdom |
French Swahili (English) |
|
2015 (88th) |
Cartel Land | Tierra de Carteles | Matthew Heineman (director & producer) Tom Yellin (producer) |
Mexico United States |
Spanish (some parts in English) |
|
2015 (88th) |
The Look of Silence | Senyap | Joshua Oppenheimer (director) Signe Byrge Sørensen (producer) |
Denmark Indonesia Finland Norway United Kingdom Israel France United States Germany Netherlands |
Indonesian (dialect of Malay) |
|
2015 (88th) |
Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom | Зима у вогні: Боротьба України за свободу | Evgeny Afineevsky (director & producer) Den Tolmor (producer) |
Ukraine United Kingdom United States |
Ukrainian Russian (some parts in English) |
|
2016 (89th) |
Fire at Sea | Fuocoammare | Gianfranco Rosi (director & producer) Donatella Palermo (producer) |
Italy | Italian | |
2017 (90th) |
Faces Places | Visages Villages | Agnès Varda (director) JR (director) Rosalie Varda (producer) |
France | French | |
2018 (91st) |
Of Fathers and Sons | Kinder des Kalifats | Talal Derki (director) Ansgar Frerich (producer) Eva Kemme (producer) Tobias N. Siebert (producer) |
Germany | Arabic | |
2019 (92nd) |
The Cave | غار | Feras Fayyad (director) Kirstine Barfod (producer) Sigrid Dyekjær (producer) |
Syria Denmark |
Arabic English |
|
2019 (92nd) |
The Edge of Democracy | Democracia em Vertigem | Petra Costa (director) Joanna Natasegara (producer) Shane Boris (producer) Tiago Pavan (producer) |
Brazil | Portuguese English |
|
2019 (92nd) |
For Sama | إلى سماء | Waad Al-Kateab (director and producer) Edward Watts (director) |
United Kingdom United States Syria |
Arabic | |
2019 (92nd) |
Honeyland | Медена земја | Ljubomir Stefanov (director) Tamara Kotevska (director) Atanas Georgiev (producer) |
North Macedonia | Macedonian Turkish Bosnian |
|
2020 (93rd) |
Collective | Colectiv | Alexander Nanau (director and producer) Bianca Oana (producer) |
Romania Luxembourg |
Romanian | |
2020 (93rd) |
The Mole Agent | El agente topo | Maite Alberdi (director) Marcela Santibañez (producer) |
Chile United States Germany Netherlands Spain |
Spanish |
Animated Feature Film[]
The Animated Feature Film category has existed since the 2001 Academy Awards. The intended recipient(s) of this award must be designated by those responsible for the production of the film. Agreement on the designated recipient(s) has to be settled prior to the film's submission to the Academy. Unlike other Academy Awards, the Best Animated Feature Film Award therefore does not always go to the same crew member. However, the person(s) to whom it is given must always be "the key creative individual most clearly responsible for the overall achievement or a two-person team with shared and equal directing credit".[12]
Year | Film title used in nomination | Original title | Award recipient(s) | Country of production | Language(s) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2002 (75th) |
Spirited Away | Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi 千と千尋の神隠し |
Hayao Miyazaki (director & writer) |
Japan | Japanese (nominated for its English-dubbed version) |
|
2003 (76th) |
The Triplets of Belleville | Les Triplettes de Belleville | Sylvain Chomet (director & writer) |
France Belgium Canada United Kingdom |
French | |
2005 (78th) |
Howl's Moving Castle | Hauru no ugoku shiro ハウルの動く城 |
Hayao Miyazaki (director, writer & executive producer) |
Japan | Japanese (nominated for its English-dubbed version) |
|
2007 (80th) |
Persepolis | Persépolis | Marjane Satrapi Vincent Paronnaud (codirectors & cowriters) |
France Iran |
French (some parts in English, Persian & German) |
[13] |
2010 (83rd) |
The Illusionist | L'Illusionniste | Sylvain Chomet (director & writer) |
France | French (some parts in English and Gaelic) |
|
2011 (84th) |
A Cat in Paris | Une vie de chat | Jean-Loup Felicioli (writer & codirectors) |
France Belgium Netherlands Switzerland |
French | |
Chico and Rita | Chico y Rita | Fernando Trueba Javier Mariscal (writer & codirectors) |
Spain United Kingdom |
Spanish (some parts in English) |
||
2013 (86th) |
Ernest & Celestine | Ernest et Célestine | Benjamin Renner Didier Brunner (writer & producer) |
France Belgium |
French | |
The Wind Rises | Kaze tachinu 風立ちぬ |
Hayao Miyazaki (director & writer) Toshio Suzuki (producer) |
Japan | Japanese | ||
2014 (87th) |
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya | Kaguya-hime no Monogatari かぐや姫の物語 |
Isao Takahata Yoshiaki Nishimura (director & producer) |
Japan | Japanese | |
2015 (88th) |
Boy and the World | O Menino e o Mundo | Alê Abreu (director) |
Brazil | Portuguese | |
When Marnie Was There | Omoide no Mānī 思い出のマーニー |
Hiromasa Yonebayashi Yoshiaki Nishimura (director & producer) |
Japan | Japanese | ||
2016 (89th) |
My Life as a Courgette | Ma vie de Courgette | Claude Barras Max Karli (director & producer) |
France Switzerland |
French | |
The Red Turtle | La Tortue Rouge レッドタートル ある島の物語 |
Michaël Dudok de Wit Toshio Suzuki (director & producer) |
France Belgium Japan |
No dialogue | ||
2018 (91st) |
Mirai | Mirai no Mirai 未来のミライ |
Mamoru Hosoda Yûichirô Saitô (director & producer) |
Japan | Japanese | |
2019 (92nd) |
I Lost My Body | J'ai perdu mon corps | Jérémy Clapin Marc du Pontavice (director & producer) |
France | French |
Art Direction[]
The Art Direction category has existed since the creation of the Academy Awards. Until 1939, only one award was given. From 1940 until 1966, two awards were given, one for black-and-white films, the other for color films. The two awards were briefly merged at the 1957 and 1958 Academy Awards, and were permanently combined once again in a single category starting 1967. All the foreign language films that were nominated for the Art Direction Award between 1940 and 1966 received their nomination in the Black-and-White category, with the exception of Juliet of the Spirits (1965), which was nominated in the Color category.
Year | Film title used in nomination | Original title | Award recipient(s) | Country of production | Language(s) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1932 (5th) |
À Nous la Liberté | À nous la liberté | Lazare Meerson | France | French | [A] |
1951 (24th) |
La Ronde | La Ronde | D'Eaubonne | France | French | [A] |
1952 (25th) |
Rashomon | Rashômon 羅生門 |
Matsuyama (art direction) H. Motsumoto (set decoration) |
Japan | Japanese | [D] |
1954 (27th) |
Le Plaisir | Le Plaisir | Max Ophüls | France | French | [A] |
1956 (29th) |
Seven Samurai | Shichinin no samurai 七人の侍 |
Matsuyama (nominated as Takashi Matsuyama) |
Japan | Japanese | |
1961 (34th) |
La Dolce Vita | La dolce vita | Piero Gherardi | Italy | Italian (some parts in English, French & German) |
|
1963 (36th) |
Federico Fellini's 8½ | 8½ | Piero Gherardi | Italy | Italian (some parts in English, French & German) |
[5] |
1966 (39th) |
The Gospel According to St. Matthew | Il Vangelo secondo Matteo | Luigi Scaccianoce | Italy France |
Italian | |
1966 (39th) |
Juliet of the Spirits | Giulietta degli spiriti | Piero Gherardi | Italy France Germany (West) |
Italy | |
1966 (39th) |
Is Paris Burning? | Paris brûle-t-il? | Willy Holt Marc Frederix Pierre Guffroy |
France United States |
French, German (some parts), English (some parts) | |
1968 (41st) |
War and Peace | Voyna i mir Война и мир |
Mikhail Bogdanov Gennady Myasnikov (art direction) G. Koshelev V. Uvarov (set decoration) |
Soviet Union | Russian | [5] |
1980 (53rd) |
Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior) | Kagemusha 影武者 |
Yoshirō Muraki | Japan | Japanese | [14] |
1982 (55th) |
La Traviata | La Traviata | Franco Zeffirelli (art direction) Gianni Quaranta (set decoration) |
Italy France |
Italian | |
1983 (56th) |
Fanny and Alexander | Fanny och Alexander | Anna Asp |
Sweden France Germany (West) |
Swedish (some parts in German, Yiddish & English) |
[5] |
1985 (58th) |
Ran | Ran 乱 |
Yoshirō Muraki Shinobu Muraki (art direction) |
Japan | Japanese | [15] |
1990 (63rd) |
Cyrano de Bergerac | Cyrano de Bergerac | Ezio Frigerio (art direction) Jacques Rouxel (set decoration) |
France | French | [14] |
2000 (73rd) |
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon | Wòhǔ Cánglóng (pinyin) 臥虎藏龍 (traditional Chinese) 卧虎藏龙 (simplified Chinese) |
Tim Yip |
Taiwan China Hong Kong United States |
Mandarin | [5] |
2001 (74th) |
Amélie | Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amélie Poulain | Aline Bonetto (art direction) Marie-Laure Valla (set decoration) |
France Germany |
French | [14] |
2004 (77th) |
A Very Long Engagement | Un long dimanche de fiançailles | Aline Bonetto (art direction) |
France United States |
French (some parts in German) |
|
2006 (79th) |
Pan's Labyrinth | El laberinto del fauno | Eugenio Caballero (art direction) Pilar Revuelta (set decoration) |
Spain Mexico |
Spanish | [14] |
2018 (91st) |
Roma | Roma | Eugenio Caballero (art direction) (set decoration) |
Mexico United States |
Spanish (some parts in Mixtec) |
[5] |
2019 (92nd) |
Parasite | 기생충 | Lee Ha-Joon (production design) Cho Won-woo (set decoration) |
South Korea | Korean |
Cinematography[]
The Cinematography category has existed since the creation of the Academy Awards. Until 1938, only one award was given. From 1939 until 1966, two awards were given, one for black-and-white films, the other for color films. The two awards were briefly merged at the 1957 Academy Awards, and were permanently combined once again in a single category starting 1967. However, since foreign language films were not nominated for the Cinematography Award prior to the 1966 Academy Awards, they were unaffected by the splits and mergers that took place in this category.
Year | Film title used in nomination | Original title | Award recipient(s) | Country of production | Language(s) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1966 (39th) |
Is Paris Burning? | Paris brûle-t-il? | Marcel Grignon | France United States |
French, German (some parts), English (some parts) | |
1973 (46th) |
Cries and Whispers | Viskningar och rop | Sven Nykvist |
Sweden | Swedish | |
1982 (55th) |
Das Boot | Das Boot | Jost Vacano | Germany (West) | German (some parts in French & English) |
|
1983 (56th) |
Fanny and Alexander | Fanny och Alexander | Sven Nykvist |
Sweden France Germany (West) |
Swedish (some parts in German, Yiddish & English) |
[5] |
1985 (58th) |
Ran | Ran 乱 |
Takao Saito Masaharu Ueda Asakazu Nakai |
Japan | Japanese | [15] |
1993 (66th) |
Farewell My Concubine | Bàwáng Bié Jī (pinyin) 霸王別姬 (traditional Chinese) 霸王别姬 (simplified Chinese) |
Gu Changwei | China Hong Kong |
Mandarin | [14] |
1994 (67th) |
Red | Trois Couleurs: Rouge | Piotr Sobocinski | France Switzerland Poland |
French | |
1995 (68th) |
Shanghai Triad | Yáo a yáo, yáo dào wàipó qiáo (pinyin) 摇啊摇,摇到外婆橋 (traditional Chinese) 摇啊摇,摇到外婆桥 (simplified Chinese) |
Lü Yue | China | Mandarin | |
2000 (73rd) |
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon | Wòhǔ Cánglóng (pinyin) 臥虎藏龍 (traditional Chinese) 卧虎藏龙 (simplified Chinese) |
Peter Pau |
Taiwan China Hong Kong United States |
Mandarin | [5] |
2000 (73rd) |
Malèna | Malena | Lajos Koltai | Italy | Italian (some parts in Sicilian, English & Latin) |
|
2001 (74th) |
Amélie | Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amélie Poulain | Bruno Delbonnel | France Germany |
French | [14] |
2003 (76th) |
City of God | Cidade de Deus | César Charlone | Brazil France United States |
Portuguese | |
2004 (77th) |
House of Flying Daggers | Shí miàn mái fú (pinyin) 十面埋伏 (Chinese) |
Zhao Xiaoding | China Hong Kong |
Mandarin | |
2004 (77th) |
The Passion of the Christ | The Passion of the Christ | Caleb Deschanel | United States | Aramaic (some parts in Latin & Hebrew) |
[16] |
2004 (77th) |
A Very Long Engagement | Un long dimanche de fiançailles | Bruno Delbonnel | France United States |
French (some parts in German) |
|
2006 (79th) |
Pan's Labyrinth | El laberinto del fauno | Guillermo Navarro | Spain Mexico |
Spanish | [14] |
2007 (80th) |
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly | Le Scaphandre et le Papillon | Janusz Kamiński | France United States |
French | [17] |
2009 (82nd) |
The White Ribbon | Das weiße Band | Christian Berger | Germany | German | |
2013 (86th) |
The Grandmaster | Jat Doi Zung Si (pinyin) 一代宗師 (Chinese) |
Philippe Le Sourd | Hong Kong China |
Mandarin Cantonese Japanese |
|
2014 (87th) |
Ida | Ida | Łukasz Żal Ryszard Lenczewski |
Poland Denmark |
Polish | |
2018 (91st) |
Cold War | Zimna wojna | Łukasz Żal | Poland | Polish | [14] |
2018 (91st) |
Never Look Away | Werk ohne Autor | Caleb Deschanel | Germany | German | [14] |
2018 (91st) |
Roma | Roma | Alfonso Cuarón | Mexico | Spanish Mixtec |
[5] |
Costume Design[]
The Costume Design category has existed since the 1948 Academy Awards. Until 1966, two awards were given, one for black-and-white films, the other for color films. The two awards were briefly merged at the 1957 and 1958 Academy Awards, and were permanently combined once again in a single category starting 1967. All the foreign language films that were nominated for the Costume Design Award between 1948 and 1966 received their nomination in the Black-and-White category, with the exception of Gate of Hell (1953) and Juliet of the Spirits (1965), which were nominated in the Color category.
Year | Film title used in nomination | Original title | Award recipient(s) | Country of production | Language(s) | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1954 (27th) |
The Earrings of Madame de... | Madame de... | Georges Annenkov Rosine Delamare |
France | French | [A] | |
1954 (27th) |
Gate of Hell | Jigokumon 地獄門 |
Sanzo Wada |
Japan | Japanese | [F] | |
1955 (28th) |
Ugetsu | Ugetsu monogatari 雨月物語 |
Tadaoto Kainosho | Japan | Japanese | [A] | |
1956 (29th) |
Seven Samurai | Shichinin no samurai 七人の侍 |
Kohei Ezaki | Japan | Japanese | ||
1960 (33rd) |
Never on Sunday | Pote tin Kyriaki | Theoni V. Aldredge | Greece United States |
Greek (some parts in English) |
||
1960 (33rd) |
The Virgin Spring | Jungfrukällan | Marik Vos | Sweden | Swedish (some parts in German) |
[5] | |
1961 (34th) |
La Dolce Vita | La dolce vita | Piero Gherardi |
Italy | Italian (some parts in English, French & German) |
||
1961 (34th) |
Yojimbo | Yojimbo 用心棒 |
Yoshirō Muraki | Japan | Japanese | ||
1963 (36th) |
Federico Fellini's 8½ | 81/2 | Piero Gherardi |
Italy | Italian (some parts in English, French & German) |
[5] | |
1963 (36th) |
The Leopard | Il gattopardo | Piero Tosi |
Italy | Italian | ||
1966 (39th) |
The Gospel According to St. Matthew | Il Vangelo secondo Matteo | Danilo Donati | Italy France |
Italian | ||
1966 (39th) |
The Mandrake | The Mandrake | Danilo Donati | Italy France |
Italian | ||
1966 (39th) |
Juliet of the Spirits | Giulietta degli spiriti | Piero Gherardi | Italy France Germany (West) |
Italian | ||
1973 (46th) |
Cries and Whispers | Viskningar och rop | Marik Vos | Sweden | Swedish | ||
1973 (46th) |
Ludwig | Ludwig | Piero Tosi | Italy France Germany (West) |
Italian (some parts in German & French) |
||
1975 (48th) |
The Magic Flute | Trollflöjten | Henny Noremark Karin Erskine |
Sweden | Swedish | [18] | |
1976 (49th) |
Fellini's Casanova | Il Casanova di Federico Fellini | Danilo Donati | Italy United States |
Italian (Some parts in French, German, English, Czech, Latin & Hungarian) |
||
1979 (52nd) |
La Cage aux Folles | La Cage aux folles | Piero Tosi Ambra Danon |
France | French | ||
1982 (55th) |
La Traviata | La Traviata | Piero Tosi | Italy France |
Italian | ||
1983 (56th) |
Fanny and Alexander | Fanny och Alexander | Marik Vos |
Sweden France Germany (West) |
Swedish (some parts in German, Yiddish & English) |
[5] | |
1983 (56th) |
The Return of Martin Guerre | Le Retour de Martin Guerre | Anne-Marie Marchand | France | French | ||
1985 (58th) |
Ran | Ran 乱 |
Emi Wada |
Japan | Japanese | [15] | |
1986 (59th) |
Otello | Otello | Anna Anni Maurizio Millenotti |
Italy | Italian | ||
1990 (63rd) |
Cyrano de Bergerac | Cyrano de Bergerac | Franca Squarciapino |
France | French | [14] | |
1991 (64th) |
Madame Bovary | Madame Bovary | Corinne Jorry | France | French | ||
1994 (67th) |
Queen Margot | La Reine Margot | Moidele Bickel | France | French (some parts in Italian) |
||
2000 (73rd) |
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon | Wòhǔ Cánglóng (pinyin) 臥虎藏龍 (traditional Chinese) 卧虎藏龙 (simplified Chinese) |
Timmy Yip | Taiwan China Hong Kong United States |
Mandarin | [5] | |
2006 (79th) |
Curse of the Golden Flower | Mǎnchéng Jìndài Huángjīnjiǎ (pinyin) 滿城盡帶黃金甲 (traditional Chinese) 满城尽带黄金甲 (simplified Chinese) |
Yee Chung-Man | China Hong Kong |
Mandarin | [19] | |
2007 (80th) |
La Vie en rose | La Môme | Marit Allen | France United Kingdom Czech Republic |
French (some parts in English) |
[20] | |
2009 (82nd) |
Coco Before Chanel | Coco avant Chanel | Catherine Leterrier | France | French |
[21] | |
2010 (83rd) |
I Am Love | Io sono l'amore | Antonella Cannarozzi | Italy | Italian |
[22] | |
2013 (86th) |
The Grandmaster | Jat Doi Zung Si (pinyin) 一代宗師 (Chinese) |
William Chang | Hong Kong China |
Mandarin Cantonese Japanese |
||
2020 (93rd) |
Pinocchio | Pinocchio | Italy France United Kingdom |
Italian |
Directing[]
The Directing category has existed since the creation of the Academy Awards. Lina Wertmüller's nomination for Seven Beauties (1976) made her the first-ever woman to be nominated for the Directing Award and the only one ever nominated for a foreign language film.
Year | Film title used in nomination | Original title | Award recipient | Country of production | Language(s) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1960 (33rd) |
Never on Sunday | Pote tin Kyriaki | Jules Dassin | Greece United States |
Greek (some parts in English) |
|
1961 (34th) |
La Dolce Vita | La dolce vita | Federico Fellini | Italy | Italian (some parts in English, French & German) |
|
1962 (35th) |
Divorce Italian Style | Divorzio all'italiana | Pietro Germi | Italy | Italian | |
1963 (36th) |
Federico Fellini's 8½ | 8½ | Federico Fellini | Italy | Italian (some parts in English, French & German) |
[5] |
1965 (38th) |
Woman in the Dunes | Suna no onna 砂の女 |
Hiroshi Teshigahara | Japan | Japanese | [6] |
1966 (39th) |
A Man and a Woman | Un homme et une femme | Claude Lelouch | France | French | [5] |
1968 (41st) |
The Battle of Algiers | La battaglia di Algeri (Italian) La Bataille d'Alger (French) |
Gillo Pontecorvo | Italy Algeria |
French (some parts in Arabic, Italian & English) |
[23] |
1969 (42nd) |
Z | Z | Costa-Gavras | France Algeria |
French | [5] |
1970 (43rd) |
Fellini Satyricon | Satyricon | Federico Fellini | Italy France |
Italian (some parts in Latin) |
[24] |
1972 (45th) |
The Emigrants | Utvandrarna | Jan Troell | Sweden | Swedish | [6] |
1973 (46th) |
Cries and Whispers | Viskningar och rop | Ingmar Bergman | Sweden | Swedish | |
1974 (47th) |
Day for Night | La Nuit américaine | François Truffaut | France Italy |
French (some parts in English) |
[25] |
1975 (48th) |
Amarcord | Amarcord | Federico Fellini | Italy | Italian (some parts in Romagnolo) |
[25] |
1976 (49th) |
Face to Face | Ansikte mot ansikte | Ingmar Bergman | Sweden | Swedish | |
1976 (49th) |
Seven Beauties | Pasqualino Settebellezze | Lina Wertmüller | Italy | Italian | [14] |
1979 (52nd) |
La Cage aux Folles | La Cage aux folles | Édouard Molinaro | France | French | |
1982 (55th) |
Das Boot | Das Boot | Wolfgang Petersen | Germany (West) | German (some parts in French & English) |
|
1983 (56th) |
Fanny and Alexander | Fanny och Alexander | Ingmar Bergman | Sweden France Germany (West) |
Swedish (some parts in German, Yiddish & English) |
[5] |
1985 (58th) |
Ran | Ran 乱 |
Akira Kurosawa | Japan | Japanese | [15] |
1987 (60th) |
My Life as a Dog | Mitt liv som hund | Lasse Hallström | Sweden | Swedish | |
1994 (67th) |
Red | Trois Couleurs: Rouge | Krzysztof Kieślowski | France Switzerland Poland |
French | |
1995 (68th) |
Il Postino: The Postman | Il postino | Michael Radford | Italy | Italian (some parts in Spanish) |
|
1998 (71st) |
Life Is Beautiful | La vita è bella | Roberto Benigni | Italy | Italian (some parts in German & English) |
[10] |
2000 (73rd) |
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon | Wòhǔ Cánglóng (pinyin) 臥虎藏龍 (traditional Chinese) 卧虎藏龙 (simplified Chinese) |
Ang Lee | Taiwan China Hong Kong United States |
Mandarin | [5] |
2002 (75th) |
Talk to Her | Hable con ella | Pedro Almodóvar | Spain | Spanish | |
2003 (76th) |
City of God | Cidade de Deus | Fernando Meirelles | Brazil France United States |
Portuguese | |
2006 (79th) |
Letters from Iwo Jima | Letters from Iwo Jima (English) Iô-Jima kara no tegami 硫黄島からの手紙 (Japanese) |
Clint Eastwood | United States | Japanese (some parts in English) |
[11] |
2006 (79th) |
Babel | Babel | Alejandro González Iñárritu | United States Mexico France |
English, Arabic, Spanish, Japanese, Japanese Sign language, Berber languages | [11] |
2007 (80th) |
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly | Le Scaphandre et le Papillon | Julian Schnabel | France United States |
French | [17] |
2012 (85th) |
Amour | Amour | Michael Haneke | Austria France Germany |
French | |
2018 (91st) |
Cold War | Zimna wojna | Paweł Pawlikowski | Poland | Polish | |
2018 (91st) |
Roma | Roma | Alfonso Cuarón | Mexico | Spanish Mixtec |
[5] |
2019 (92nd) |
Parasite | 기생충 | Bong Joon-ho | South Korea | Korean | |
2020 (93rd) |
Minari | 미나리 | Lee Isaac Chung | United States | Korean (some parts in English) |
|
2020 (93rd) |
Another Round | Druk (Danish) En runda till (Swedish) |
Thomas Vinterberg | Denmark Netherlands Sweden |
Danish |
Film Editing[]
The Film Editing category has existed since the 1934 Academy Awards.
Year | Film title used in nomination | Original title | Award recipient | Country of production | Language(s) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1969 (42nd) |
Z | Z | Françoise Bonnot |
France Algeria |
French | [5] |
1982 (55th) |
Das Boot | Das Boot | Hannes Nikel | Germany (West) | German (some parts in French & English) |
|
1998 (71st) |
Life Is Beautiful | La vita è bella | Simona Paggi | Italy | Italian (some parts in German & English) |
[10] |
2000 (73rd) |
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon | Wòhǔ Cánglóng (pinyin) 臥虎藏龍 (traditional Chinese) 卧虎藏龙 (simplified Chinese) |
Tim Squyres | Taiwan China Hong Kong United States |
Mandarin | [5] |
2003 (76th) |
City of God | Cidade de Deus | Daniel Rezende | Brazil France United States |
Portuguese | |
2006 (79th) |
Babel | Babel | Douglas Crise Stephen Mirrione |
United States Mexico France |
English, Arabic, Spanish, Japanese, Japanese Sign language, Berber languages | |
2007 (80th) |
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly | Le Scaphandre et le Papillon | Juliette Welfling | France United States |
French | [17] |
2019 (92nd) |
Parasite | 기생충 | Yang Jin-mo | South Korea | Korean |
International Feature Film[]
Makeup[]
The Makeup category has existed since the 1981 Academy Awards. No award was handed out at the 1983 Academy Awards.
Year | Film title used in nomination | Original title | Award recipient(s) | Country of production | Language(s) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1982 (55th) |
Quest for Fire | La Guerre du feu | Michèle Burke Sarah Monzani |
France Canada |
Special prehistoric languages created by Anthony Burgess (combined with body language and gestures created by Desmond Morris) | |
1990 (63rd) |
Cyrano de Bergerac | Cyrano de Bergerac | Michèle Burke Jean-Pierre Eychenne |
France | French | [14] |
2004 (77th) |
The Passion of the Christ | The Passion of the Christ | Keith Vanderlaan Christien Tinsley |
United States | Aramaic (some parts in Latin & Hebrew) |
[16] |
2004 (77th) |
The Sea Inside | Mar adentro | Jo Allen Manuel García |
Spain France Italy |
Spanish (some parts in Catalan & Galician) |
[26] |
2006 (79th) |
Apocalypto | Apocalypto | Aldo Signoretti Vittorio Sodano |
United States | Yucatec Maya | [27] |
2006 (79th) |
Pan's Labyrinth | El laberinto del fauno | David Martí Montse Ribé |
Spain Mexico |
Spanish | [14] |
2007 (80th) |
La Vie en rose | La Môme | Didier Lavergne Jan Archibald |
France United Kingdom Czech Republic |
French (some parts in English) |
[20] |
2009 (82nd) |
Il Divo | Il Divo | Aldo Signoretti Vittorio Sodano |
Italy France |
Italian | [28] |
2015 (88th) |
The Hundred-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared | Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann | Love Larson Eva von Bahr |
Sweden | Swedish (some parts in English, Russian, German, French and Spanish) |
[28] |
2016 (89th) |
A Man Called Ove | En man som heter Ove | Love Larson Eva von Bahr |
Sweden | Swedish | [14] |
2018 (91st) |
Border | Gräns | Göran Lundström Pamela Goldammer |
Sweden | Swedish | |
2020 (93rd) |
Pinocchio | Pinocchio | Mark Coulier |
Italy France United Kingdom |
Italian |
Music (Scoring)[]
The Music (Scoring) category.
Year | Film title used in nomination | Original title | Award recipient(s) | Country of production | Language(s) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1961 (34th) |
Khovanshchina | Khovanshchina Хованщина |
Dimitri Shostakovich (Scoring of a Musical Picture) |
Soviet Union | Russian | |
1963 (36th) |
Sundays and Cybele | Les Dimanches de Ville d'Avray | Maurice Jarre (Scoring of Music — adaptation or treatment) |
France | French | |
1965 (38th) |
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg | Les Parapluies de Cherbourg | Michel Legrand Jacques Demy (Music Score — substantially original) |
France | French | |
1965 (38th) |
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg | Les Parapluies de Cherbourg | Michel Legrand (Scoring of Music — adaptation or treatment) |
France | French | |
1966 (39th) |
The Gospel According to St. Matthew | Il Vangelo secondo Matteo | Luis Bacalov (Scoring of Music — adaptation or treatment) |
Italy France |
Italian | |
1968 (41st) |
The Young Girls of Rochefort | Les Demoiselles de Rochefort | Michel Legrand (Music and adaptation score) Jacques Demy (Lyrics)(Score of a Musical Picture-original or adaptation) |
France | French (some parts in English) |
|
1970 (43rd) |
Sunflower | I girasoli | Henry Mancini (Original Score) |
Italy France |
Italian (some parts in English) |
|
1971 (44th) |
Tchaikovsky | Chaykovskiy Чайковский |
Dimitri Tiomkin (Adaptation and Original Song Score) |
Soviet Union | Russian | |
1995 (68th) |
Il Postino: The Postman | Il postino | Luis Bacalov (Original Dramatic Score) |
Italy | Italian (some parts in Spanish) |
|
1998 (71st) |
Life Is Beautiful | La vita è bella | Nicola Piovani (Original Dramatic Score) |
Italy | Italian (some parts in German & English) |
[10] |
1999 (72nd) |
The Red Violin | Le Violon rouge | John Corigliano (Original Score) |
Canada Italy |
Multilingual (English, French, German, Italian & Mandarin) |
|
2000 (73rd) |
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon | Wòhǔ Cánglóng (pinyin) 臥虎藏龍 (traditional Chinese) 卧虎藏龙 (simplified Chinese) |
Tan Dun (Original Score) |
Taiwan China Hong Kong United States |
Mandarin | [5] |
2000 (73rd) |
Malèna | Malena | Ennio Morricone (Original Score) |
Italy | Italian (some parts in Sicilian, English & Latin) |
|
2004 (77th) |
The Passion of the Christ | The Passion of the Christ | John Debney (Original Score) |
United States | Aramaic (some parts in Latin & Hebrew) |
[16] |
2006 (79th) |
Babel | Babel | Gustavo Santaolalla | United States Mexico France |
English, Arabic, Spanish, Japanese, Japanese Sign language, Berber languages | [16] |
2006 (79th) |
Pan's Labyrinth | El laberinto del fauno | Javier Navarrete (Original Score) |
Spain Mexico |
Spanish | [14] |
2007 (80th) |
The Kite Runner | The Kite Runner | Alberto Iglesias (Original Score) |
United States | Dari (some parts in English, Pashtu, Urdu & Russian) |
|
2020 (93rd) |
Minari | 미나리 | Emile Mosseri (Original Score) |
United States | Korean (some parts in English) |
Music (Song)[]
The Music (Song) category has existed since the 1934 Academy Awards. Its name was changed from Song to Original Song starting 1975 onwards. The designation Song — Original for the Picture had previously been used between 1968 and 1972.
Year | Film title used in nomination | Original title | Song | Award recipient(s) | Country of production | Language(s) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1960 (33rd) |
Never on Sunday | Pote tin Kyriaki | "Ta paidia tou Peiraia" | Manos Hatzidakis (Music & Lyric) |
Greece United States |
Greek (some parts in English) |
|
1965 (38th) |
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg | Les Parapluies de Cherbourg | "I Will Wait For You" | Michel Legrand (Music) Jacques Demy (Lyrics) Norman Gimbel (English Lyrics) |
France | French | |
2000 (73rd) |
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon | Wòhǔ Cánglóng (pinyin) 臥虎藏龍 (traditional Chinese) 卧虎藏龙 (simplified Chinese) |
"A Love Before Time" | Jorge Calandrelli Tan Dun (Music) James Schamus (Lyric) |
Taiwan China Hong Kong United States |
Mandarin | |
2003 (76th) |
The Triplets of Belleville | Les Triplettes de Belleville | "Belleville Rendez-vous" | Benoît Charest (Music) Sylvain Chomet (Lyric) |
France Belgium Canada United Kingdom |
French | |
2004 (77th) |
The Motorcycle Diaries | Diarios de motocicleta | "Al otro lado del río" | Jorge Drexler (Music & Lyric) |
Argentina United States Chile Peru Brazil UK Germany France |
Spanish (some parts in Quechua) |
|
2004 (77th) |
The Chorus (Les Choristes) | Les Choristes | "Look To Your Path (Vois Sur Ton Chemin)" | Bruno Coulais (Music) Christophe Barratier (Lyric) |
France Switzerland Germany |
French | |
2008 (81st) |
Slumdog Millionaire | Slumdog Millionaire | "Jai Ho" | A. R. Rahman (Music) Gulzar (Lyric) |
United Kingdom | Hindi | |
2008 (81st) |
Slumdog Millionaire | Slumdog Millionaire | "O Saya" | A. R. Rahman (Music & Lyric) M.I.A. (Music & Lyric) |
United Kingdom | Hindi | |
2009 (82nd) |
Paris 36 | Faubourg 36 | "Loin de Paname" | (Music) (Lyric) |
France Germany Czech Republic |
French | |
2020 (93rd) |
The Life Ahead | La vita davanti a sé | "Io sì (Seen)" | Diane Warren (Music & Lyric) Laura Pausini (Lyric) |
Italy | Italian |
Sound Mixing[]
The Sound Mixing category existed from 1930 through 2019, after which it and the Sound Editing category were combined into a single award for Best Sound.[29]
Year | Film title used in nomination | Original title | Award recipient(s) | Country of production | Language(s) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1982 (55th) |
Das Boot | Das Boot | Milan Bor Trevor Pyke Mike Le Mare |
Germany (West) | German (some parts in French & English) |
|
2001 (74th) |
Amélie | Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amélie Poulain | Vincent Arnardi Guillaume Leriche Jean Umansky |
France Germany |
French | |
2006 (79th) |
Apocalypto | Apocalypto | Kevin O'Connell Greg P. Russell Fernando Cámara |
United States | Mayan | |
2018 (91st) |
Roma | Roma | Skip Lievsay Craig Henighan José Antonio García |
Mexico | Spanish | [5] |
Sound Editing[]
The Sound Editing category existed from 1963 through 2019, after which it and the Sound Mixing category were combined into a single award for Best Sound.[29]
Year | Film title used in nomination | Original title | Award recipient(s) | Country of production | Language(s) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1982 (55th) |
Das Boot | Das Boot | Mike Le Mare | Germany (West) | German (some parts in French & English) |
|
2006 (79th) |
Apocalypto | Apocalypto | Kami Asgar Sean McCormack |
United States | Mayan | |
2006 (79th) |
Letters from Iwo Jima | Letters from Iwo Jima | Bub Asman Alan Robert Murray |
United States | Japanese (some parts in English) |
|
2018 (91st) |
Roma | Roma | Skip Lievsay Sergio Diaz |
Mexico | Spanish | [5] |
Visual Effects[]
The Visual Effects category has existed since 1928.
Year | Film title used in nomination | Original title | Award recipient(s) | Country of production | Language(s) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1971 (44th) |
When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth | When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth | Jim Danforth Roger Dicken |
United Kingdom | Aboriginal (some parts in English) |
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)[]
The Adapted Screenplay category has existed since the creation of the awards.
Year | Film title used in nomination | Original title | Award recipient(s) | Country of production | Language(s) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1949 (22nd) |
The Bicycle Thief | Ladri di biciclette | Cesare Zavattini | Italy | Italian | |
1951 (24th) |
La Ronde | La Ronde | Jacques Natanson Max Ophüls |
France | French | |
1954 (27th) |
Forbidden Games | Jeux interdits | François Boyer | France | French | |
1963 (36th) |
Sundays and Cybele | Les Dimanches de Ville d'Avray | Serge Bourguignon Bernard Eschassériaux |
France | French | |
1969 (42nd) |
Z | Z | Costa-Gavras Jorge Semprún |
France Algeria |
French | [5] |
1971 (44th) |
The Conformist | Il conformista | Bernardo Bertolucci | Italy France Germany (West) |
Italian (Some parts in French & Latin) |
|
1971 (44th) |
The Garden of the Finzi Continis | Il giardino dei Finzi-Contini | Ugo Pirro |
Italy Germany (West) |
Italian | |
1972 (45th) |
The Emigrants | Utvandrarna | Bengt Forslund Jan Troell |
Sweden | Swedish | |
1975 (48th) |
Scent of a Woman | Profumo di donna | Ruggero Maccari Dino Risi |
Italy | Italian | |
1976 (49th) |
Fellini's Casanova | Il Casanova di Federico Fellini | Federico Fellini Bernardino Zapponi |
Italy United States |
Italian (Some parts in French, German, English, Czech, Latin & Hungarian) |
|
1977 (50th) |
That Obscure Object of Desire | Cet obscur objet du désir (French) Ese oscuro objeto del deseo (Spanish) |
Luis Buñuel Jean-Claude Carrière |
France Spain |
French (Some parts in Spanish) |
|
1979 (52nd) |
La Cage aux Folles | La Cage aux folles | Édouard Molinaro Jean Poiret Francis Veber |
France | French | |
1982 (55th) |
Das Boot | Das Boot | Wolfgang Petersen | Germany (West) | German (some parts in French & English) |
|
1987 (60th) |
My Life as a Dog | Mitt liv som hund | Brasse Brännström Lasse Hallström Reidar Jönsson |
Sweden | Swedish | |
1991 (64th) |
Europa Europa | Hitlerjunge Salomon | Agnieszka Holland | Germany France Poland |
German (some parts in Russian, Polish & Hebrew) |
|
1995 (68th) |
The Postman (Il Postino) | Il postino | Anna Pavignano Michael Radford Furio Scarpelli Giacomo Scarpelli Massimo Troisi |
Italy | Italian (some parts in Spanish) |
|
2000 (73rd) |
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon | Wòhǔ Cánglóng (pinyin) 臥虎藏龍 (traditional Chinese) 卧虎藏龙 (simplified Chinese) |
James Schamus Hui-Ling Wang |
Taiwan China Hong Kong United States |
Mandarin | [5] |
2003 (76th) |
City of God | Cidade de Deus | Bráulio Mantovani | Brazil France United States |
Portuguese | |
2004 (77th) |
The Motorcycle Diaries | Diarios de motocicleta | José Rivera | Argentina United States Chile Peru Brazil UK Germany France |
Spanish (some parts in Quechua) |
|
2007 (80th) |
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly | Le Scaphandre et le Papillon | Ronald Harwood | France United States |
French |
Writing (Original Screenplay)[]
The Original Screenplay category has existed since 1940.
Year | Film title used in nomination | Original title | Award recipient(s) | Country of production | Language(s) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1945 (18th) |
Marie-Louise | Marie-Louise | Richard Schweizer | Switzerland | Swiss German | |
1946 (19th) |
Open City | Roma, città aperta | Sergio Amidei Federico Fellini |
Italy | Italian (Some parts in German) (In this year the category screenplay had both original and adapted screenplays). |
|
1946 (19th) |
Children of Paradise | Les Enfants du Paradis | Jacques Prévert | France | French | |
1947 (20th) |
A Cage of Nightingales | La Cage aux Rossignols | Georges Chaperot René Wheeler |
France | French | |
1947 (20th) |
Shoeshine | Sciuscià | Sergio Amidei Adolfo Franci Cesare Giulio Viola Cesare Zavattini Roberto Rossellini |
Italy | Italian | [5] |
1949 (22nd) |
Paisà | Paisà | Alfred Hayes Federico Fellini Sergio Amidei Marcello Pagliero Roberto Rossellini |
Italy | Italian | |
1950 (23rd) |
Bitter Rice | Riso amaro | Giuseppe De Santis Carlo Lizzani |
Italy | Italian | |
1954 (27th) |
Bread, Love and Dreams | Pane, amore e fantasia | Ettore Maria Margadonna | Italy | Italian | |
1955 (28th) |
Mr. Hulot's Holiday | Les Vacances de monsieur Hulot | Jacques Tati Henri Marquet |
France | French | |
1955 (28th) |
The Sheep Has Five Legs | Le mouton à cinq pattes | Jean Marsan Henri Troyat Jacques Perret Henri Verneuil Raoul Ploquin |
France | French | |
1956 (29th) |
The Red Balloon | Le Ballon rouge | Albert Lamorisse | France | French | |
1956 (29th) |
La Strada | La strada | Federico Fellini Tullio Pinelli |
Italy | Italian | [5] |
1956 (29th) |
Umberto D. | Umberto D. | Cesare Zavattini | Italy | Italian | |
1956 (29th) |
The Proud and the Beautiful | Les orgueilleux | Jean-Paul Sartre | France Mexico |
French, Spanish | |
1957 (30th) |
I Vitelloni | I vitelloni | Federico Fellini Ennio Flaiano Tullio Pinelli |
Italy France |
Italian | |
1959 (32nd) |
The 400 Blows | Les Quatre Cents Coups | François Truffaut Marcel Moussy |
France | French | |
1959 (32nd) |
Wild Strawberries | Smultronstället | Ingmar Bergman | Sweden | Swedish Latin |
|
1960 (33rd) |
Never on Sunday | Pote tin Kyriaki | Jules Dassin | Greece United States |
Greek (Some parts in English) |
|
1960 (33rd) |
Hiroshima Mon Amour | Hiroshima mon amour | Marguerite Duras | France Japan |
French Japanese English |
|
1961 (34th) |
Ballad of a Soldier | Баллада о солдате | Grigori Chukhrai |
Soviet Union | Russian | |
1961 (34th) |
La Dolce Vita | La dolce vita | Federico Fellini Ennio Flaiano Tullio Pinelli Brunello Rondi |
Italy France |
Italian English French German |
|
1961 (34th) |
General della Rovere | Il generale della Rovere | Sergio Amidei Diego Fabbri Indro Montanelli |
Italy France |
Italian German |
|
1962 (35th) |
Divorce Italian Style | Divorzio all'italiana | Ennio de Concini Pietro Germi Alfredo Giannetti |
Italy | Italian | |
1962 (35th) |
Last Year at Marienbad | L'Année dernière à Marienbad | Alain Robbe-Grillet | France | French | |
1962 (35th) |
Through a Glass Darkly | Såsom i en spegel | Ingmar Bergman | Sweden | Swedish | [5] |
1963 (36th) |
8½ | 8½ | Federico Fellini Ennio Flaiano Tullio Pinelli Brunello Rondi |
Italy | Italian English French German |
[5] |
1963 (36th) |
The Four Days of Naples | Le quattro giornate di Napoli | Pasquale Festa Campanile Massimo Franciosa Nanni Loy Vasco Pratolini Carlo Bernari |
Italy | Italian | |
1964 (37th) |
The Organizer | I compagni | Agenore Incrocci Furio Scarpelli Mario Monicelli |
Italy | Italian | |
1964 (37th) |
That Man From Rio | L'Homme de Rio | Jean Paul Rappeneau Ariane Mnouchkine Daniel Boulanger Philippe de Broca |
France Italy |
French | |
1965 (38th) |
Casanova 70 | Casanova '70 | Agenore Incrocci Furio Scarpelli Mario Monicelli Tonino Guerra Suso Cecchi D'Amico |
Italy | Italian | |
1965 (38th) |
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg | Les Parapluies de Cherbourg | Jacques Demy | France | French | |
1966 (39th) |
A Man and a Woman | Un homme et une femme | Claude Lelouch | France | French | [5] |
1967 (40th) |
The War is Over | La guerre est finie | Jorge Semprún | France | French | |
1968 (41st) |
The Battle of Algiers | La battaglia di Algeri | Franco Solinas Gillo Pontecorvo |
Italy Algeria |
French Arabic |
|
1969 (42nd) |
The Damned | La caduta degli dei | Nicola Badalucco Enrico Medioli Luchino Visconti |
Italy Germany (West) |
Italian German |
|
1970 (43rd) |
My Night at Maud's | Ma nuit chez Maud | Éric Rohmer | France | French | |
1971 (44th) |
Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion | Indagine su un cittadino al di sopra di ogni sospetto | Elio Petri Ugo Pirro |
Italy | Italian | [5] |
1972 (45th) |
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie | Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie | Luis Buñuel Jean-Claude Carrière |
France Italy Spain |
French (Some parts in Spanish) |
[5] |
1972 (45th) |
Murmur of the Heart | Le souffle au coeur | Louis Malle | France Italy Germany (West) |
French | |
1973 (46th) |
Cries and Whispers | Viskningar och rop | Ingmar Bergman | Sweden | Swedish | |
1974 (47th) |
Day for Night | La Nuit américaine | François Truffaut Jean-Louis Richard Suzanne Schiffman |
France Italy |
French (some parts in English) |
[25] |
1975 (48th) |
Amarcord | Amarcord | Federico Fellini Tonino Guerra |
Italy | Italian (some parts in Romagnolo) |
[25] |
1975 (48th) |
And Now My Love | Toute une vie | Claude Lelouch Pierre Uytterhoeven |
France Italy |
French (some parts in English) |
|
1976 (49th) |
Cousin, Cousine | Cousin cousine | Jean-Charles Tacchella Daniele Thompson |
France | French | |
1976 (49th) |
Seven Beauties | Pasqualino Settebellezze | Lina Wertmüller | Italy | Italian (some parts in German) |
|
1978 (51st) |
Autumn Sonata | Höstsonaten | Ingmar Bergman | France Germany (West) Sweden |
Swedish (some parts in English) |
|
1980 (53rd) |
Mon Oncle D'Amerique | Mon oncle d'Amérique | Jean Gruault | France | French | |
1983 (56th) |
Fanny and Alexander | Fanny och Alexander | Ingmar Bergman | Sweden France Germany (West) |
Swedish (some parts in German, Yiddish & English) |
[5] |
1984 (57th) |
El Norte | El Norte | Gregory Nava Anna Thomas |
United States United Kingdom |
Spanish (some parts in Maya & English) |
|
1985 (58th) |
The Official Story | La historia oficial | Aida Bortnik Luis Puenzo |
Argentina | Spanish (some parts in English) |
[5] |
1987 (60th) |
Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children) | Au revoir, les enfants | Louis Malle | France Germany (West) |
French (some parts in German & English) |
|
1994 (67th) |
Red | Trois Couleurs: Rouge | Krzysztof Kieślowski Krzysztof Piesiewicz |
France Switzerland Poland |
French | |
1998 (71st) |
Life Is Beautiful | La vita è bella | Roberto Benigni Vincenzo Cerami |
Italy | Italian (some parts in German & English) |
[5] |
2001 (74th) |
Amélie | Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amélie Poulain | Jean-Pierre Jeunet |
France Germany |
French | |
2002 (75th) |
Talk to Her | Hable con ella | Pedro Almodóvar | Spain | Spanish | |
2002 (75th) |
Y Tu Mamá También | Y tu mamá también | Alfonso Cuarón Carlos Cuarón |
Mexico | Spanish | |
2003 (76th) |
The Barbarian Invasions | Les Invasions barbares | Denys Arcand | Canada France |
French (some parts in English) |
[5] |
2006 (79th) |
Letters from Iwo Jima | Letters from Iwo Jima (English) Iô-Jima kara no tegami 硫黄島からの手紙 (Japanese) |
Paul Haggis Iris Yamashita |
United States | Japanese (some parts in English) |
|
2006 (79th) |
Pan's Labyrinth | El laberinto del fauno | Guillermo del Toro | Spain Mexico |
Spanish | |
2006 (79th) |
Babel | Babel | Guillermo Arriaga | United States Mexico France |
English, Arabic, Spanish, Japanese, Japanese Sign language, Berber languages | |
2011 (84th) |
A Separation | جدایی نادر از سیمین (Jodái-e Náder az Simin) |
Asghar Farhadi | Iran | Persian | [5] |
2012 (85th) |
Amour | Amour | Michael Haneke | Austria France Germany |
French | [5] |
2018 (91st) |
Roma | Roma | Alfonso Cuarón | Mexico | Spanish | [5] |
2019 (92nd) |
Parasite | 기생충 | Bong Joon-ho Han Jin-won |
South Korea | Korean | [5] |
2020 (93rd) |
Minari | 미나리 | Lee Isaac Chung | United States | Korean (some parts in English) |
See also[]
- Academy Award for Best International Feature Film
- List of Academy Award winners and nominees for Best International Feature Film
Notes[]
- A1 2 3 4 5 6 : The Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film (now International Feature Film) had not been created yet when this film received its nomination.
- B^ : Shoe-Shine (1946) won a Special Award the same year because "the high quality of this motion picture, brought to eloquent life in a country scarred by war, is proof to the world that the creative spirit can triumph over adversity".
- C^ : The Bicycle Thief (1948) won a Special Foreign Language Film Award the same year.
- D^ : Rashomon (1950) won an Honorary Foreign Language Film Award the previous year.
- E^ : Forbidden Games (1952) won an Honorary Foreign Language Film Award two years earlier.
- F^ : Gate of Hell (1953) won an Honorary Foreign Language Film Award the same year.
References[]
- ^ "Academy Awards History - Introduction". Filmsite.org. Retrieved 2008-05-13.
- ^ "History of the Academy Awards". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Archived from the original on 2007-12-20. Retrieved 2008-02-12.
- ^ Jump up to: a b "Special Rules for the Best Foreign Language Film Award". 80th Academy Awards Rules for Distinguished Achievements in 2007. Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Archived from the original on 2007-10-13. Retrieved 2007-11-02.
- ^ "Record-Breaking 54 Countries in Competition for Oscar" (Press release). Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. 2002-12-02. Retrieved 2008-05-13.
- ^ Jump up to: a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as The film won the Best International Feature Film Award the same year.
- ^ Jump up to: a b c The film was nominated for the Best International Feature Film Award the previous year, but lost to The Garden of the Finzi-Continis.
- ^ The film was not submitted for consideration by Sweden, possibly due to late release date.[citation needed]
- ^ The Academy Award in the Promotion of Italian Films – International Circulation of Italian Cinema
- ^ The film was not submitted for consideration by Italy, possibly due to being directed by a British person[8]
- ^ Jump up to: a b c d Roberto Benigni is one of only three performers to have directed themselves to an Acting Award (the other two being Charlie Chaplin and Laurence Olivier).[citation needed]
- ^ Jump up to: a b c d As an American movie, the film was ineligible for competition in the International Feature Film category.[citation needed]
- ^ "Special Rules for the Best Animated Feature Film Award". 80th Academy Awards Rules for Distinguished Achievements in 2007. Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Archived from the original on 2008-01-13. Retrieved 2008-02-27.
- ^ Persepolis was France's submission
- ^ Jump up to: a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o The film was nominated for the Best Foreign Language Film Award the same year.
- ^ Jump up to: a b c d controversy over Ran's non-submission
- ^ Jump up to: a b c d Ineligible, US film.
- ^ Jump up to: a b c Persepolis was selected instead
- ^ TV movie
- ^ Unsuccessfully submitted by China
- ^ Jump up to: a b Persepolis was chosen instead
- ^ Un prophète was chosen instead
- ^ La prima cosa bella was chosen instead
- ^ Nominated two years earlier.
- ^ Add explanation about change title in Fellini Satyricon
- ^ Jump up to: a b c d The film won the Best Foreign Language Film Award the previous year.
- ^ Won same year
- ^ Ineligible
- ^ Jump up to: a b "Ineligible"
- ^ Jump up to: a b Hammond, Pete (April 28, 2020). "Oscars Keeping Show Date But Make Big News As Academy Lightens Eligibility Rules, Combines Sound Categories, Ends DVD Screeners and More". Deadline Hollywood.
- General
- "Awards in Other Categories for Foreign Language Films". Academy Award Statistics. Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. March 2008. Archived from the original on 2008-04-10. Retrieved 2008-05-13.
- "Persons Nominated for Foreign Language (Non-English) Performances". Academy Award Statistics. Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. March 2008. Archived from the original on 2008-06-22. Retrieved 2008-05-13.
- Goldstein, Patrick (2006-01-16). "How do you say 'stinks' in French? — Strict rules exclude many top foreign films from Oscar nominations". Los Angeles Times. Los Angeles: David Hiller. Retrieved 2008-02-18.
- Foreign Oscar Quandary: Academy Nixes Maria, Colombia Adds El Rey, and Other Stories from the Foreign-Lingo Category
- Oscar bids from overseas lost in translation
- AMPAS nixes Persepolis
- THE BIG PICTURE: Oscars' foreign policy problem
External links[]
- "The Official Academy Awards Database". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Archived from the original on 2008-07-07. Retrieved 2008-02-18.
- "The Motion Picture Credits Database". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Archived from the original on 2007-12-17. Retrieved 2008-02-18.
- "IMDb Academy Awards Page". Internet Movie Database. Retrieved 2008-02-18.
- Academy Awards lists
- Academy Award for Best International Feature Film