List of Nordic Academy Award winners and nominees
This article does not cite any sources. (January 2011) |
This is a list of Academy Award winners and nominees from Nordic countries: Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, and Sweden. This list is current as of the 93rd Academy Awards.
Acting[]
Actor in a Leading Role[]
Actor | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1987 | Max von Sydow | / | Pelle the Conqueror (Pelle erobreren) | Nominated | |
2007 | Viggo Mortensen | / | Eastern Promises | Nominated | |
2016 | Captain Fantastic | Nominated | |||
2018 | Green Book | Nominated |
Actress in a Leading Role[]
Actress | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1929-1930 | Greta Garbo | Anna Christie | Nominated | ||
Romance | Nominated | ||||
1936 | Camille | Nominated | |||
1939 | Ninotchka | Nominated | |||
1942 | Ingrid Bergman | For Whom the Bell Tolls | Nominated | ||
1944 | Gaslight | Won | |||
1945 | The Bells of St. Mary's | Nominated | |||
1948 | Joan of Arc | Nominated | |||
1956 | Anastasia | Won | |||
1971 | Liv Ullmann | The Emigrants (Utvandrarna) | Nominated | Ullman is a Norwegian actress who was born in Japan. | |
1975 | Ann-Margret | Tommy | Nominated | ||
1976 | Liv Ullmann | Face to Face (Ansikte mot ansikte) | Nominated | ||
1978 | Ingrid Bergman | Autumn Sonata (Höstsonaten) | Nominated |
Actor in a Supporting Role[]
Supporting Actor | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2011 | Max von Sydow | / | Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close | Nominated |
Actress in a Supporting Role[]
Supporting Actress | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1936 | Gale Sondergaard | / | Anthony Adverse | Won | |
1946 | Anna and the King of Siam | Nominated | |||
1947 | Celeste Holm | / | Gentleman's Agreement | Won | |
1949 | Come to the Stable | Nominated | |||
1950 | All About Eve | Nominated | |||
Nancy Olson | / | Sunset Boulevard | Nominated | ||
1967 | Mildred Natwick | / | Barefoot in the Park | Nominated | |
Estelle Parsons | / | Bonnie and Clyde | Won | ||
1968 | Rachel, Rachel | Nominated | |||
1971 | Ann-Margret | Carnal Knowledge | Nominated | ||
1974 | Ingrid Bergman | Murder on the Orient Express | Won | ||
1979 | Candice Bergen | / | Starting Over | Nominated | |
1989 | Lena Olin | Enemies: A Love Story | Nominated | ||
1994 | Uma Thurman | / | Pulp Fiction | Nominated | |
2015 | Alicia Vikander | The Danish Girl | Won |
Production Design[]
Production Design | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1931 | Max Rée | Cimarron | Won | ||
1955 | Tambi Larsen | The Rose Tattoo | Won | Shared with Hal Pereira, Sam Comer and Arthur Krams. | |
1963 | Hud | Nominated | Shared with Hal Pereira, Sam Comer and Robert R. Benton. | ||
1965 | The Spy Who Came in from the Cold | Nominated | Shared with Hal Pereira, Ted Marshall and Josie MacAvin. | ||
1970 | The Molly MaGuires | Nominated | Shared with Darrell Silvera. | ||
1981 | Heaven's Gate | Nominated | Shared with James L. Berkey. | ||
1982 | Anna Asp | Fanny and Alexander (Fanny och Alexander) | Won |
Cinematography[]
Cinematography | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1972 | Sven Nykvist | Cries and Whispers (Viskningar och rop) | Won | ||
1982 | Fanny and Alexander (Fanny och Alexander) | Won | |||
1988 | The Unbearable Lightness of Being | Nominated | |||
1989 | Mikael Salomon | The Abyss | Nominated | ||
2016 | Linus Sandgren | La La Land | Won | ||
2017 | Hoyte van Hoytema | / | Dunkirk | Nominated | Hoytema is a Dutch-Swedish cinematographer. |
Dan Laustsen | The Shape of Water | Nominated |
Costume Design[]
Costume Design | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1960 | Marik Vos-Lundh | / | The Virgin Spring (Jungfrukällan) | Nominated | Vos-Lundh is a Russian-born Swedish costume designer. |
1972 | Cries and Whispers (Viskningar och rop) | Nominated | |||
1975 | Ulla-Britt Söderlund | Barry Lyndon | Won | Shared with Milena Canonero. | |
Karin Erskine Henny Noremark |
The Magic Flute (Trollflöjten) | Nominated | |||
1982 | Marik Vos-Lundh | / | Fanny and Alexander (Fanny och Alexander) | Won |
Makeup and Hairstyling[]
Makeup and Hairstyling | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Love Larson Eva Von Bahr |
The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared | Nominated | ||
2015 | A Man Called Ove | Nominated | |||
2018 | Göran Lundström Pamela Goldammer |
Border | Nominated |
Editing[]
Editing | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Mikkel E. G. Nielsen | Sound of Metal | Won |
Visual Effects[]
Visual Effects | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1991 | Mikael Salomon | Backdraft | Nominated |
Director[]
Director | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1972 | Jan Troell | The Emigrants (Utvandrarna) | Nominated | ||
1973 | Ingmar Bergman | Cries and Whispers (Viskningar och rop) | Nominated | ||
1976 | Face to Face (Ansikte mot ansikte) | Nominated | |||
1983 | Fanny and Alexander (Fanny och Alexander) | Nominated | |||
1987 | Lasse Hallström | My Life as a Dog (Mitt liv som hund) | Nominated | ||
1999 | The Cider House Rules | Nominated | |||
2014 | Morten Tyldum | The Imitation Game | Nominated | ||
2020 | Thomas Vinterberg | Another Round | Nominated |
International Feature Film[]
This list focuses on films from Nordic countries that won or were nominated for the International Feature Film award.
International Feature Film | |||||
Year | Film | Country | Director | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1956 | Qivitoq | Erik Balling | Nominated | ||
1957 | Nine Lives | Arne Skouen | Nominated | ||
1959 | Paw | Astrid Henning-Jensen | Nominated | ||
1960 | The Virgin Spring | Ingmar Bergman | Won | ||
1961 | Harry and the Butler | Bent Christensen | Nominated | ||
Through a Glass Darkly | Ingmar Bergman | Won | |||
1964 | Raven's End | Bo Widerberg | Nominated | ||
1965 | Dear John | Lars-Magnus Lindgren | Nominated | ||
1969 | Ådalen '31 | Bo Widerberg | Nominated | ||
1971 | The Emigrants | Jan Troell | Nominated | ||
1972 | The New Land | Nominated | |||
1982 | The Flight of the Eagle | Nominated | |||
1983 | Fanny and Alexander | Ingmar Bergman | Won | ||
1987 | Babette's Feast | Gabriel Axel | Won | ||
Pathfinder | Nils Gaup | Nominated | |||
1988 | Pelle the Conqueror | Bille August | Won | ||
1989 | Waltzing Regitze | Kaspar Rostrup | Nominated | ||
1991 | Children of Nature | Friðrik Þór Friðriksson | Nominated | ||
The Ox | Sven Nykvist | Nominated | |||
1995 | All Things Fair | Bo Widerberg | Nominated | ||
1996 | The Other Side of Sunday | Berit Nesheim | Nominated | ||
1999 | Under the Sun | Colin Nutley | Nominated | ||
2001 | Elling | Petter Næss | Nominated | ||
2002 | The Man Without a Past | Aki Kaurismäki | Nominated | ||
2003 | Evil | Mikael Håfström | Nominated | ||
2004 | As It Is in Heaven | Kay Pollak | Nominated | ||
2006 | After the Wedding | Susanne Bier | Nominated | ||
2011 | In a Better World | Won | |||
2012 | Kon-Tiki | Joachim Rønning and Espen Sandberg | Nominated | ||
A Royal Affair | Nikolaj Arcel | Nominated | |||
2013 | The Hunt | Thomas Vinterberg | Nominated | ||
2015 | A War | Tobias Lindholm | Nominated | ||
2016 | Land of Mine | Martin Zandvliet | Nominated | ||
A Man Called Ove | Hannes Holm | Nominated | |||
2017 | The Square | Ruben Östlund | Nominated | ||
2020 | Another Round | Thomas Vinterberg | Won |
Animated Short[]
This list focuses on Nordic films that won or were nominated for the animated, short film award.
Animated Short | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Torill Kove | / | My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts | Nominated | Kove is a Norwegian-born Canadian film director and animator. |
2006 | The Danish Poet | Won | |||
2007 | Gary Rydstrom | Nominated | |||
2020 | Gísli Darri Halldórsson Arnar Gunnarsson |
Yes-People | Nominated |
Live Action Short[]
This list focuses on Nordic films that won or were nominated for the live action, short film award.
Live Action Short | |||||
Year | Film | Country | Director and Producer | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1997 | Ernst & Lyset | Anders Thomas Jensen Kim Magnusson |
Nominated | ||
1998 | Wolfgang | Nominated | |||
2000 | Election Night | Won | |||
2003 | Der Er En Yndig Mand | Martin Strange-Hansen Mie Andreasen |
Won | ||
2006 | The Last Farm | Rúnar Rúnarsson | Nominated | ||
2007 | Helmer & Son | Søren Pilmark Kim Magnusson |
Nominated | ||
2008 | At Night | Christian E. Christiansen Louise Vesth |
Nominated | ||
2009 | The Pig | Tivi Magnusson Dorte Høgh |
Nominated | ||
2010 | The New Tenants | Joachim Back Tivi Magnusson |
Won | ||
Instead of Abracadabra | Patrik Eklund Mathias Fjellström |
Nominated | |||
2011 | Tuba Atlantic | Hallvar Witzø | Nominated | Nomination was rescinded after it was revealed the short had aired on television prior to its theatrical release. | |
2013 | Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa? | Selma Vilhunen Kirsikka Saari |
Nominated | ||
Helium | Anders Walter Kim Magnusson |
Won | |||
2016 | Silent Nights | Aske Bang Kim Magnusson |
Nominated |
Documentary[]
This list focuses on Nordic films that won or were nominated for the Best Documentary award.
Documentary | |||||
Year | Film | Country | Director / Recipient | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1951 | Kon Tiki | Olle Nordemar | Won | Producer / editor Norwegian film, Swedish recipient | |
1971 | Ra | Thor Heyerdahl and Lennart Ehrenborg | Nominated | ||
2009 | Burma VJ | Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller | Nominated | ||
2012 | Searching for Sugar Man | Malik Bendjelloul | Won | Shared with Simon Chinn. | |
2013 | The Act of Killing | Signe Byrge Sørensen | Nominated | Shared with Joshua Oppenheimer. | |
2015 | The Look of Silence | Nominated | |||
2017 | Last Men in Aleppo | Søren Steen Jespersen | Nominated | Shared with Feras Fayyad and Kareem Abeed. | |
2019 | The Cave | Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær | Nominated | Shared with Feras Fayyad. |
Best Documentary (Short Subject)[]
Academy Award for Best Documentary (Short Subject) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Film | Country | Director / Recipient | Status | Milestone / Notes |
1960 | A City Called Copenhagen | Statens Filmcentral and The Danish Government Film Office | Nominated |
Music[]
Original Song[]
Original Song | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Björk Lars von Trier Sjón |
Dancer in the Dark "I've Seen It All" |
Nominated | ||
2016 | Max Martin Shellback |
Trolls "Can't Stop the Feeling!" |
Nominated | Shared with Justin Timberlake. | |
2020 | Fat Max Gsus Rickard Göransson |
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga "Husavik" |
Nominated | Shared with Savan Kotecha. |
Original Score[]
Original Score | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1937 | Leigh Harline | Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs | Nominated | ||
1940 | Pinocchio | Won | |||
1942 | The Pride of the Yankees | Nominated | |||
You Were Never Lovelier | Nominated | ||||
1943 | Johnny Come Lately | Nominated | |||
The Sky's the Limit | Nominated | ||||
1962 | The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm | Nominated | |||
2014 | Jóhann Jóhannsson | The Theory of Everything | Nominated | ||
2015 | Sicario | Nominated | |||
2018 | Ludwig Göransson | Black Panther | Won | ||
2019 | Hildur Guðnadóttir | Joker | Won |
Best Picture[]
Best Picture | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1972 | Bengt Forslund | The Emigrants (Utvandrarna) | Nominated | ||
1973 | Ingmar Bergman | Cries and Whispers (Viskningar och rop) | Nominated |
Writing[]
Adapted Screenplay[]
Adapted Screenplay | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1972 | Bengt Forslund Jan Troell |
The Emigrants (Utvandrarna) | Nominated | ||
1987 | Per Berglund Brasse Brännström Lasse Hallström Reidar Jönsson |
My Life as a Dog (Mitt liv som hund) | Nominated | ||
2007 | Hawk Otsby | Children of Men | Nominated | Otsby was born in India, but grew up in Norway. Shared with Alfonso Cuarón, David Arata, Timothy J. Sexton, and Mark Fergus |
Original Screenplay[]
Original Screenplay | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1959 | Ingmar Bergman | Wild Strawberries (Smultronstället) | Nominated | ||
1962 | Through a Glass Darkly (Såsom i en spegel) | Nominated | |||
1973 | Cries and Whispers (Viskningar och rop) | Nominated | |||
1978 | Autumn Sonata (Höstsonaten) | Nominated | |||
1983 | Fanny and Alexander (Fanny och Alexander) | Nominated |
Sound[]
Sound[]
Sound | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1992 | Gary Rydstrom | Terminator 2: Judgment Day | Won | ||
Backdraft | Nominated | ||||
1994 | Jurassic Park | Won | |||
1998 | Titanic | Won | |||
1999 | Saving Private Ryan | Won |
Is Gary even Swedish?
Sound Editing[]
Sound Editing | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1992 | Gary Rydstrom | Terminator 2: Judgment Day | Won | ||
Backdraft | Nominated | ||||
1994 | Jurassic Park | Won | |||
1995 | Per Hallberg | Braveheart | Won | Nominated with Lon Bender | |
1997 | Face/Off | Nominated | Nominated with Mark Stoeckinger | ||
1999 | Gary Rydstrom | Saving Private Ryan | Won | ||
2002 | Monsters, Inc. | Nominated | |||
2003 | Minority Report | Nominated | |||
2004 | Finding Nemo | Nominated | |||
2004 | Paul N. J. Ottosson | Spider-Man 2 | Nominated | ||
2007 | Per Hallberg | The Bourne Ultimatum | Won | Nominated with Karen Baker Landers | |
2009 | Paul N. J. Ottosson | The Hurt Locker | Won | ||
2012 | Zero Dark Thirty | Won (Tied) | |||
Per Hallberg | Skyfall | Won (Tied) | Nominated with Karen Baker Landers | ||
Gary Rydstrom | War Horse | Nominated |
Sound Mixing[]
Sound Mixing | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Gary Rydstrom | Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace | Nominated | ||
2009 | Paul N. J. Ottosson | The Hurt Locker | Won | Nominated with Ray Beckett | |
2011 | Bo Persson | The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo | Nominated | Nominated with David Parker, Michael Semanick and Ren Klyce | |
2012 | Gary Rydstrom | Lincoln | Nominated | ||
2013 | War Horse | Nominated | |||
2016 | Bridge of Spies | Nominated | |||
2020 | Ad Astra | Nominated |
Special Categories[]
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award[]
This list focuses on recipients of Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award.
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Awarded | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1971 | Ingmar Bergman | 43rd Academy awards | Won |
Academy Honorary Award[]
This list focuses on recipients of the Academy Honorary Award.
Academy Honorary Award | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Award | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1954 | Greta Garbo | Statuette | Won | "for her unforgettable screen performances" |
Number of nominations/wins by country[]
Rank | Country | No. of nominations | No. of wins |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | 78 | 23 |
2 | Denmark | 42 | 11 |
3 | Norway | 13 | 2 |
4 | Iceland | 8 | 1 |
5 | Finland | 1 | 0 |
Categories:
- Academy Awards
- Academy Awards lists
- Academy Award winners and nominees by nationality or region
- Cinema of Denmark
- Cinema of Finland
- Cinema of Iceland
- Cinema of Norway
- Cinema of Sweden