List of Southern African indigenous trees and woody lianes
This is a list of Southern African trees, shrubs, suffrutices, geoxyles and lianes, and is intended to cover Angola, Botswana, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Swaziland, Zambia and Zimbabwe. [1]
The notion of 'indigenous' is of necessity a blurred concept, and is clearly a function of both time and political boundaries. The global distribution of plants useful to humans, or inadvertently transported by them, is closely linked to a mapping of their journeys and settlements, and the movement of species in prehistoric times must be inferred from archaeological and palaeontological remains, centers of diversity, DNA and other sources.
Cyatheaceae[]
- Cyathea capensis (L.f.) J.E. Sm. (Hemitelia capensis Kaulf.)
- Cyathea dregei Kunze (Alsophila dregei (Kunze) R.M. Tryon)
- Cyathea manniana Hook.
- (Baker) R.M. Tryon (Cyathea thomsonii Baker)
Blechnaceae[]
- Lomariocycas tabularis (Thunb.) Kuhn
Cycadaceae[]
- Cycas thouarsii R.Br.
Zamiaceae[]
- Encephalartos aemulans Vorster
- Encephalartos altensteinii Lehm.
- Encephalartos cupidus R.A. Dyer
- Encephalartos dolomiticus Lavranos & D.L. Goode
- Encephalartos eugene-maraisii Verdoorn
- Encephalartos ferox Bertol.f.
- Encephalartos friderici-guilielmi Lehm.
- Encephalartos ghellinckii Lem.
- Encephalartos heenanii R.A. Dyer
- Encephalartos hirsutus P.J.H.Hurter
- Encephalartos humilis Verdoorn
- Encephalartos inopinus R.A. Dyer
- Encephalartos lanatus Stapf & Burtt Davy
- Encephalartos laevifolius Stapf & Burtt Davy
- Encephalartos latifrons Lehm.
- Encephalartos lebomboensis Verdoorn
- Encephalartos lehmannii Lehm.
- Encephalartos longifolius (Jacq.) Lehm.
- Encephalartos manikensis (Gilliland) Gilliland
- Encephalartos middelburgensis Vorster, Robbertse & S.van der Westh.
- Encephalartos natalensis R.A. Dyer & Verdoorn
- Encephalartos paucidentatus Stapf & Burtt Davy
- Encephalartos princeps R.A. Dyer
- Encephalartos schmitzii Malaisse
- Encephalartos transvenosus Stapf & Burtt Davy
- Encephalartos umbeluziensis R.A. Dyer
- Encephalartos villosus Lem.
- Encephalartos woodii Sander
Podocarpaceae[]
- Afrocarpus falcatus (Thunb.) C.N.Page
- Podocarpus elongatus L'Herit. ex Pers.
- Podocarpus henkelii Stapf ex Dallim. & Jacks.
- Podocarpus latifolius (Thunb.) R.Br. ex Mirb.
- Podocarpus milanjianus Rendle
Cupressaceae[]
- Widdringtonia nodiflora (L.) Powrie (Widdringtonia cupressoides (L.) Endl.)
- Widdringtonia schwarzii (Marloth) Mast.
- Widdringtonia wallichii Endl. ex Carrière (Widdringtonia cedarbergensis J.A.Marsh)
- Widdringtonia whytei Rendle
- Juniperus procera Hochst. ex Endl.
Welwitschiaceae[]
- Welwitschia mirabilis Hook.f. (Welwitschia bainesii (Hook.f.) Carr.)
Poaceae[]
- Thamnocalamus tessellatus (Nees) Soderstrom & R.P.Ellis (Arundinaria tessellata)
- Oreobambos buchwaldii K.Schum.
- Oxytenanthera abyssinica (A.Rich.) Munro
Pandanaceae[]
- Pandanus livingstonianus Rendle
Arecaceae[]
- Phoenix reclinata Jacq.
- Hyphaene coriacea Gaertn. (Hyphaene natalensis Kunze, Hyphaene crinita)
- Hyphaene petersiana Klotzsch ex Mart. (Hyphaene benguelensis Welw. ex H.Wendl.) (Hyphaene ventricosa J.Kirk)
- Borassus aethiopum Mart.
- Raphia australis Oberm. & Strey
- Raphia farinifera (Gaertn.) Hyl.
- Jubaeopsis caffra Becc.
Araceae[]
- Culcasia scandens P.Beauv.
Flagellariaceae[]
- Schumach.
Asphodelaceae[]
- Aloe africana Mill.
- (H. Bol.) V. Druten
- Aloe angelica Pole-Evans
- Aloe arborescens Mill. (Aloe mutabilis Pillans)
- Aloe cameronii Hemsl.
- Aloe castanea Schonl.
- Aloe comosa Marloth & Berger
- Groenewald
- Aloe excelsa Berger
- Aloe ferox Mill. (Aloe candelabrum Berger)
- Pillans
- Aloe littoralis Bak.
- Aloe marlothii Berger (Aloe spectabilis Reynolds)
- Christian
- Aloe pearsonii Schönland
- Aloe pluridens Haw.
- Aloe pretoriensis Pole-Evans
- Aloe rupestris Bak.
- Pole-Evans
- Aloe speciosa Bak.
- Reynolds
- Aloe thraskii Bak.
- Aloidendron barberae (Dyer) Klopper & Gideon F.Sm. (Aloe barberae Dyer, Aloe bainesii Dyer)
- Aloidendron dichotomum (Masson) Klopper & Gideon F.Sm.
- Aloidendron pillansii (L.Guthrie) Klopper & Gideon F.Sm.
- Aloidendron ramosissimum (Pillans) Klopper & Gideon F.Sm.
- Kumara plicatilis (L.) G.D.Rowley
Asparagaceae[]
- Asparagus falcatus L.
- Asparagus longicladus N.E.Br.
- Dracaena aletriformis (Haw.) Bos (Dracaena hookeriana K. Koch)
- Baker
- Engl.
- Dracaena mannii Bak. (Dracaena usambarensis Engl., Dracaena reflexa var. nitens (Welw. ex Baker) Baker)
- Dracaena reflexa Lam.
- Engl.
- Dracaena transvaalensis Baker
Philesiaceae[]
- Behnia reticulata (Thunb.) Didr.
Smilacaceae[]
- Smilax anceps Willd. (Smilax kraussiana Meisn.)
Velloziaceae[]
- Bak.
- Baker
- Xerophyta retinervis Bak. var. equisetoides (Bak.)
- Xerophyta retinervis Bak. var. retinervis
- (Bak.) Dur. & Schinz
Musaceae[]
- Ensete ventricosum (Welw.) E.E. Cheesm.
- Strelitzia alba (L.f.) Skeels
- Strelitzia caudata R.A. Dyer
- Strelitzia nicolai Regel & Koern.
Piperaceae[]
- Piper capense L.f.
- Piper guineense Schumach. & Thonn.
Salicaceae[]
- Salix hirsuta Thunb.
- Salix mucronata Thunb. subsp. capensis (Thunb.) Immelman (Salix capensis Thunb.)
- Seemen
- Seemen
- (Gilg) S. Hul & Breteler (Lindackeria bukobensis Gilg)
- Oncoba spinosa Forsk.
- (H. Bol.) Sim
- Scolopia mundii (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Warb.
- Scolopia oreophila (Sleumer) Killick
- Gilg
- (Nees) Harv.
- Pseudoscolopia polyantha Gilg
- Aschers. & Schweinf.
- Wild
- (Harv.) Warb.
- Homalium rufescens Benth.
- Bivinia jalbertii Tul.
- (Hochst.) Warb.
- Harv.
- Ludia mauritiana J.F. Gmel.
- Flacourtia indica (Burm.f.) Merr.
- Dovyalis caffra (Hook.f. & Harv.) Hook.f.
- Wild
- (Harv.) Warb.
- Sim
- (Oliv.) Warb.
- (Burch. ex DC.) Harv.
- (Thunb.) Harv.
- Bullock
- (Sond.) Warb.
- R.E.Fr.
- Casearia gladiiformis Mast.
Myricaceae[]
- Burm.f.
- (E. Mey. ex C. DC.) Killick
- (A. Chev.) Killick (Myrica integra (A. Chev.) Killick)
- (Weim.) Verdc. & Polhill
- (Rendle) Killick (Myrica pilulifera Rendle)
- (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Verdc. & Polhill (Myrica salicifolia Hochst. ex A. Rich.)
- (Lam.) Killick (Myrica serrata Lam.)
Cannabaceae[]
- Celtis africana Burm.f. [2]
- Baker (Celtis durandii)
- Celtis mildbraedii Engl.
- Trema orientalis (L.) Blume (Trema guineense (Schumach. & Thonn.) Ficalho)
- Chaetachme aristata Planch.
Moraceae[]
- Treculia africana Decne. ex Trécul
- Morus mesozygia Stapf
- (Bureau) Corner (Cardiogyne africana Bureau)
- Milicia excelsa (Welw.) C.C.Berg (Chlorophora excelsa (Welw.) Benth.)
- Trilepisium madagascariense DC. (Bosquiea phoberos Thouars ex Baill.)
- Ficus abutilifolia (Miq.) Miq. (Ficus soldanella Warb.)
- Miq.
- Sprague
- Ficus bizanae Hutch. & Burtt Davy
- Welw. ex Hiern
- Warb.
- Ficus burtt-davyi Hutch.
- Warb. ex Mildbr. & Burret (Ficus zambesiaca Hutch.)
- Ficus capreifolia Del.
- Ficus cordata Thunb. subsp. salicifolia (Vahl) Berg (Ficus pretoriae Burtt Davy)
- Ficus craterostoma Warb. ex Mildbr. & Burr.
- Ficus cyathistipula Warb.
- Sim
- Mildbr.
- Ficus exasperata Vahl
- Warb. ex Mildbr. & Burr. (Ficus kiloneura Hornby)
- Ficus glumosa (Miq.) Del. (Ficus sonderi Miq.)
- Ficus ilicina (Sond.) Miq.
- Ficus ingens (Miq.) Miq.
- Lam. (Ficus brachypoda Hutch.)
- Ficus lutea Vahl (Ficus vogelii (Miq.) Miq., Ficus quibeba Welw. ex Fical., Ficus nekbudu Warb.)
- Ficus natalensis Hochst.
- Warb. ex Mildbr. & Burret
- Ficus polita Vahl
- Welw. ex Hiern
- Warb. & Schweinf. (Ficus thonningii pp sensu C.C.Berg)
- Ficus sansibarica Warb.
- Pamp. (Ficus kirkii Hutch.)
- Ficus stuhlmannii Warb.
- Ficus sur Forssk. (Ficus capensis Thunb.)
- Ficus sycomorus L.
- Hutch. (Ficus smutsii Verdoorn)
- Ficus thonningii Bl. (Ficus petersii Warb.) (Ficus burkei (Miq.) Miq.) (Ficus rhodesiaca Warb. ex Mildbr. & Burret) (Ficus persicifolia Welw. ex Warb.) (Ficus dekdekena (Miq.) A.Rich.)
- Warb.
- Ficus trichopoda Bak. (Ficus hippopotami Gerstn.) (Ficus congensis Engl.)
- Delile
- Ficus verruculosa Warb.
- Hutch.
Urticaceae[]
- Myrianthus arboreus P.Beauv.
- Engl.
- (Hiern) Rendle
- (N.E. Br.) Friis (Urera tenax N.E. Br.)
- Solms (Pouzolzia hypoleuca Wedd.)
- Wedd.
- (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) Wedd.
- Urera trinervis (Hochst apud Krauss) Friis & Immelman
Proteaceae[]
- Brabejum stellatifolium L.
- Mimetes arboreus Rourke
- Mimetes argenteus Salisb. ex Knight
- Mimetes fimbriifolius Salisb. ex Knight
- Baker
- Faurea galpinii Phill.
- Engl. & Gilg
- Faurea macnaughtonii Phill.
- Faurea rochetiana (A.Rich.) Chiov. ex Pic.Serm. (Faurea speciosa (Welw.) Welw.)
- Faurea saligna Harv.
- Willd.
- Protea angolensis Welw.
- Protea aurea (Burm. f.) Rourke
- Protea caffra Meisn. (Protea rhodantha Hook.f., Protea multibracteata Phill.)
- Protea comptonii Beard
- Protea coronata Lam.
- Protea curvata N.E. Br.
- Protea eximia (Salisb. ex Knight) Fourc.
- Protea gaguedi Gmel.
- Protea gazensis Beard
- Protea glabra Thunb.
- Engl.
- De Wild.
- Protea lacticolor Salisb.
- Protea laetans L.E. Davidson
- Protea lanceolata E. Mey. ex Meisn.
- Protea laurifolia Thunb.
- Protea lepidocarpodendron (L.) L.
- Protea lorifolia (Salisb. ex Knight) Fourc.
- Protea madiensis Oliv.
- Protea magnifica Link
- subsp. trichophylla (Engl. & Gilg) Chisumpa & Brummitt (Protea trichophylla Engl. & Gilg)
- Protea mundii Klotzsch
- Protea neriifolia R. Br.
- Protea nitida Mill. (Protea arborea Houtt.)
- Protea obtusifolia De Wild.
- (Hiern) Engl.
- Protea petiolaris (Hiern) Baker & C.H.Wright
- Protea punctata Meisn.
- Protea repens L.
- Protea roupelliae Meisn.
- Protea rubropilosa Beard
- Protea rupestris R.E.Fr.
- Protea rupicola Mund ex Meisn.
- Protea subvestita N.E. Br.
- Protea susannae Phill.
- Protea welwitschii Engl. (Protea hirta Klotzsch)
- Leucospermum conocarpodendron (L.) Buek
- Leucospermum cuneiforme (Burm.f) Rourke
- Leucospermum gerrardii Stapf.
- Leucospermum patersonii Phill.
- Leucospermum praemorsum (Meisn.) Phill.
- Leucospermum reflexum Buek ex Meissn.
- Leucospermum rodolentum (Salisb. ex Knight) Rourke
- Leucospermum saxosum S. Moore
- Leucadendron argenteum (L.) R. Br.
- Leucadendron conicum (Lam.) I.A. Williams
- Leucadendron coniferum (L.) Meisn.
- Leucadendron discolor Phill. & Hutch.
- Leucadendron ericifolium R. Br.
- Leucadendron eucalyptifolium Buek ex Meisn.
- Leucadendron microcephalum Gand. & Schinz (Leucadendron stokoei Phillips)
- Leucadendron nobile I. Williams
- Leucadendron pondoense Van Wyk
- Leucadendron procerum (Salisb. ex Knight) I. Williams
- Leucadendron pubescens R. Br.
- Leucadendron salicifolium (Salisb.) I. Williams
- Leucadendron strobilinum (L.) Druce
Santalaceae[]
- Colpoon compressum Berg.
- Osyris lanceolata Hochst. & Steud.
- (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) A.DC.
- N.E. Br.
Opiliaceae[]
- Roxb. (Opilia celtidifolia (Guill. & Perr.) Endl. ex Walp.)
- Engl.
- (Engl.) Hiepko
Olacaceae[]
- Oliv.
- Baill.
- De Wild.
- R.E.Fr.
- Ximenia americana L.
- Ximenia americana L. var. microphylla Welw.
- Ximenia caffra Sond.
- Ximenia caffra Sond. var. natalensis Sond.
- Engl.
Polygonaceae[]
- (Asch.) Hutch. & Dalziel
Aristolochiaceae[]
- Duch. (Aristolochia petersiana Klotzsch)
- Aristolochia littoralis Parodi (Aristolochia elegans Mast.)
Chenopodiaceae[]
- Salsola aphylla L. f.
- C.A. Sm. ex Aell.
- Botsch.
Amaranthaceae[]
- (Thunb.) Aellen
- (Hook.f.) Lopr.
- (Kuntze) Schinz
- (Moq.) Hook.f.
- Reichb. ex Steud.
- (Hook.f.) Gilg
- Aellen
- Aellen
Nyctaginaceae[]
- Phaeoptilum spinosum Radlk.
- L.
Phytolaccaceae[]
- Phytolacca dodecandra L'Herit.
Aizoaceae[]
- (Dinter) Dinter & Schwant
- Welw. ex Oliv.
- Schinz
Portulacaceae[]
- Portulacaria afra Jacq.
- Ceraria carrissoana Exell & Mendonça
- Ceraria fruticulosa H.Pearson & Stephens
- Ceraria longipedunculata Merxm. & Podlech
- Ceraria namaquensis (Sond.) Pearson & Stephens
Ranunculaceae[]
- Clematis brachiata Thunb. (Clematis oweniae Harv.)
- Kuntze (Clematis iringaensis Engl.)
- Engl.
- Hiern ex Kuntze
Menispermaceae[]
- Cocculus hirsutus (L.) Diels
- (Burch.) Miers
- (Miers) Oliv.
- (Miers) Troupin
- (Verdoorn) Verdoorn & Troupin
- Miers
Annonaceae[]
- Annona cherimola Mill.
- Annona senegalensis Pers.
- Annona stenophylla Engl. & Diels
- Benth.
- Hutch.
- Oliv. (Artabotrys stolzii Diels)
- (A. Rich.) Benth.
- Hexalobus monopetalus (A. Rich.) Engl. & Diels
- Monodora junodii Engl. & Diels
- Monodora stenopetala Oliv.
- (Sond.) Verdc. (Popowia caffra)
- (Oliv.) Verdc. (Popowia oliveriana Exell & Mendonça)
- (Engl. & Diels) Verdc. (Enneastemon schweinfurthii (Engl. & Diels) Robyns & Ghesq.)
- (Benth.) Verdc. (Popowia obovata Engl. & Diels)
- (Engl. & Diels) Verdc. (Popowia gracilis Engl. & Diels)
- Welw. ex Oliv.
- E. Mey ex Sond.
- N.Robson
- N.Robson
- Benth. subsp. virens (N.E. Br.) Verdc.
- (Hiern) Engl. & Diels
- (R.E. Fr.) R.E. Fr.
- Robyns & Ghesq.
- (Benth.) Oliv.
- (Engl. & Diels) Verdc.
- Xylopia aethiopica (Dunal) A.Rich.
- De Wild.
- De Wild. & T.Durand (Xylopia parviflora (A. Rich.) Benth.)
- Welw. ex Oliv.
- Xylopia rubescens Oliv.
- Exell
Myristicaceae[]
- Pycnanthus angolensis (Welw.) Warb.
Trimeniaceae (Monimiaceae)[]
- Xymalos monospora (Harv.) Baill.
Lauraceae[]
- E. Mey. ex Meisn.
- Sond.
- Engl.
- Stapf
- (Ross) Kosterm. (Beilschmiedia natalensis J.H.Ross) (Dahlgrenodendron natalense (J.H. Ross) J. v.d. Merwe & A.E. v. Wyk)
- Burtt Davy
- Cryptocarya woodii Engl.
- Stapf
- Ocotea bullata (Burch.) E. Meyer in Drege
- Ocotea kenyensis (Chiov.) Robyns & Wilczek
- Ocotea usambarensis Engl.
Hernandiaceae[]
- Gyrocarpus americanus Jacq.
Capparaceae[]
- Bachmannia woodii (Oliv.) Gilg
- Boscia albitrunca (Burch.) Gilg & Ben. var. albitrunca
- Boscia angustifolia A. Rich. var. corymbosa (Gilg) De Wolf
- Boscia foetida Schinz
- Boscia foetida Schinz subsp. longipedicellata (Gilg) Tölken
- Boscia foetida Schinz subsp. rehmanniana (Pest.) Tölken
- Oliv.
- Boscia mossambicensis Klotzsch
- (Burch. ex DC.) Tölken (Capparis oleoides)
- Boscia salicifolia Oliv.
- Tölken
- Cadaba aphylla (Thunb.) Wild.
- Oliv.
- Sond.
- Suess.
- N.E. Br.
- Isert
- Capparis fascicularis DC.
- Capparis fascicularis var. elaeagnoides (Gilg) DeWolf (Capparis elaeagnoides Gilg)
- Capparis fascicularis var. zeyheri (Turcz.) Toelken
- Schinz
- (Klotzsch) Oliv.
- Capparis sepiaria L. var. citrifolia (Lam.) Tölken
- Capparis sepiaria L. var. subglabra (Oliv.) De Wolf
- Capparis tomentosa Lam.
- Cladostemon kirkii (Oliv.) Pax & Gilg
- Maerua angolensis DC.
- Killick
- R. Wilczek
- Maerua cafra (DC.) Pax
- Gilg
- (Brongn.) DeWolf (Courbonia glauca Gilg & Benedict)
- (Gilg. & Ben.) De Wolf
- Gilg & Bened.
- Gilg & Gilg-Ben.
- (Schinz)
- Maerua juncea Pax subsp. crustata (Wild) Wild
- F. White
- (Hochst.) Oliv.
- Pax
- Gilg & Gilg-Ben.
- Müll.Berol.
- Maerua racemulosa (A. DC.) Gilg & Ben.
- (Sond.) Gilg & Ben.
- Pax
- Lour.
- Gilg
- (Pax) Gilg
- Exell & Mendonça
Moringaceae[]
- Moringa ovalifolia Dinter & A.Berger
Crassulaceae[]
- Cotyledon orbiculata L.
- Tylecodon paniculatus (L.f.) Toelken
- Tylecodon wallichii (Harv.) Toelken
- Crassula arborescens (Mill.) Willd.
- Crassula ovata (Mill.) Druce (Crassula portulacea)
- Crassula sarcocaulis Eckl. & Zeyh. (Crassula parvisepala Schonl.)
Montiniaceae[]
- Thunb.
Iteaceae[]
- Harv.
Pittosporaceae[]
- Pittosporum viridiflorum Sims
Cunoniaceae[]
- Cunonia capensis L.
- Platylophus trifoliatus (L. f.) D. Don
Myrothamnaceae[]
- Welw.
Bruniaceae[]
- (D.Dietr.) Schltdl.
- L.
- (Schtr.) Duemmer
Hamamelidaceae[]
- Trichocladus crinitus (Thunb.) Pers.
- Trichocladus ellipticus Eckl. & Zeyh.
- Trichocladus ellipticus Eckl. & Zeyh. subsp. malosanus (Baker) Verdc.
- Trichocladus grandiflorus Oliv.
Rosaceae[]
- Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce ex Steud.) J.F.Gmel.
- Leucosidea sericea Eckl. & Zeyh.
- Marloth
- Eckl. & Zeyh.
- Eckl. & Zeyh.
- (Engl.) R.E. & Th. Fries
- Schltr.
- Cham. & Schlechtd.
- L.
- Prunus africana (Hook. f.) Kalkm.
Chrysobalanaceae[]
- Parinari capensis Harv.
- Parinari curatellifolia Planch. ex Benth.
- Parinari excelsa Sabine
- (Baker) F.White (Parinari polyandra subsp. floribunda (Baker) R.A.Graham)
- (Engl.) Prance
- subsp. bangweolensis (R.E.Fr.) F.White (Hirtella bangweolensis (R.E.Fr.) Greenway)
- Chrysobalanus icaco subsp. atacorensis (A.Chev.) F.White
Connaraceae[]
- Cnestis polyphylla Lam. (Cnestis natalensis (Hochst.) Planch. & Sond.)
- Rourea minor (Gaertn.) Alston (Santaloides afzelii (R.Br. ex Planch.) G.Schellenb.)
- Baill. (Byrsocarpus orientalis (Baill.) Baker)
- (Baker) Jongkind (Jaundea pinnata (P.Beauv.) G.Schellenb.
- Agelaea pentagyna (Lam.) Baill. (Agelaea heterophylla Gilg) (Agelaea ugandensis Schellenb.)
- Baker f. & Exell
Mimosaceae[]
- Albizia adianthifolia (Schumach.) W.F. Wight
- Albizia amara (Roxb.) Boiv. subsp. sericocephala (Benth.) Brenan
- (A. Rich.) Brongn.
- Harms
- Schinz (Albizia rogersii Burtt Davy)
- Benth.
- (Schum. & Thonn.) Benth.
- Albizia gummifera (J.F.Gmel.) C.A.Sm. (Albizia fastigiata (E. Mey.) Oliv.)
- Fourn.
- (Bolle) Oliv.
- Oliv.
- Albizia suluensis Gerstn.
- Baker f.
- Welw. ex Oliv.
- Harms
- Faidherbia albida (Del.) A. Chev. (Acacia albida Del.)
- Acacia abyssinica Benth.
- Brenan & Exell
- A.Rich. (Acacia macrothyrsa Harms)
- Schinz
- Acacia ataxacantha DC.
- Burtt Davy
- var. dregeana (Benth.) Ross & Gordon-Gray
- Harms
- Benth.
- Acacia caffra (Thunb.) Willd.
- Milne-Redh.
- N.E. Br.
- Brenan
- Acacia erioloba E. Mey. (Acacia giraffae sensu auct.)
- Welw. ex Oliv.
- Verdoorn
- Schinz
- Burtt Davy
- Benth.
- Harms subsp. microphylla Brenan
- Gerstn.
- Acacia haematoxylon Willd.
- DC.
- DC. subsp. tristis A. Schreib.
- Acacia hereroensis Engl.
- De Wild.
- Acacia karroo Hayne
- Acacia kirkii Oliv.
- Meisn. ex Benth.
- Engl.
- Acacia mellifera (Vahl) Benth.
- Acacia mellifera (Vahl) Benth. subsp. detinens (Burch.) Brenan
- Acacia montis-usti Merxm. & A. Schreib.
- Burtt Davy
- Acacia nigrescens Oliv. (Acacia passargei Harms)
- Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Del. subsp. kraussiana (Benth.) Brenan
- (Benth.) Rolfe
- (Schum. & Thonn.) Hook.f.
- Acacia permixta Burtt Davy
- Pic.Serm.
- Acacia polyacantha Willd. subsp. campylacantha (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Brenan
- Acacia reficiens Wawra
- Schinz
- Acacia robusta Burch. subsp. clavigera (E. Mey.) Brenan
- Acacia robusta Burch.
- Acacia robynsiana Merxm. & A. Schreib.
- Brenan & Exell
- Acacia senegal (L.) Willd.
- Acacia seyal Delile
- Acacia sieberiana var. woodii (Burtt Davy) Keay & Brenan
- Traub.
- Burtt Davy
- Verdoorn
- Brenan
- Acacia tortilis (Forsk.) Hayne subsp. heteracantha (Burch.) Brenan
- Acacia tortilis (Forsk.) Hayne subsp. spirocarpa (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Brenan
- Oliv. subsp. delagoensis (Harms) J.H. Ross & Brenan
- Acacia xanthophloea Benth.
- Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn. subsp. africana Brenan & Brummitt
- Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn. subsp. nyassana (Taub.) Brenan
- (Welw. ex Oliv.) Exell & Torre
- Newtonia buchananii (Baker) G.C.C.Gilbert & Boutiqu
- Newtonia hildebrandtii (Vatke) Torre
- Xylia mendoncae Torre
- Brenan
- Elephantorrhiza burkei Benth.
- Elephantorrhiza elephantina (Burch.) Skeels
- (Harms) Harms
- J.H. Ross
- Elephantorrhiza rangei Harms
- Dinter
- Elephantorrhiza suffruticosa Schinz
- A.Rich.
- Schinz
- Entada gigas (L.) Fawc. & Rendle
- Entada rheedii Spreng. (Entada pursaetha)
- Harv.
- (Steud. ex A. Rich.) Gilbert & Boutique
- (E. Mey.) Presl. (Entada spicata)
- Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit
- Pentaclethra macrophylla Benth.
- Hutch.
- Mimosa pigra L.
- Parkia filicoidea Oliv
- (Taub.) Harms
Caesalpiniaceae[]
- Erythrophleum africanum (Welw. ex Benth.) Harms
- Erythrophleum lasianthum Corbishley
- Erythrophleum suaveolens (Guill. & Perr.) Brenan (Erythrophleum guineense G.Don)
- Burkea africana Hook.
- Colophospermum mopane (Kirk ex Benth.) Kirk ex J. Léonard
- Guibourtia coleosperma (Benth.) J. Léonard
- Guibourtia conjugata (Bolle) J. Léonard
- Hymenaea verrucosa Gaertn.
- Burtt Davy & Hutch.
- Brachystegia bakeriana Burtt Davy & Hutch.
- Brachystegia boehmii Taub.
- Harms
- Benth.
- R.E.Fr.
- Burtt Davy & Hutch.
- Benth.
- De Wild.
- Harms
- Burtt Davy & Hutch.
- I.M.Johnst.
- Brachystegia spiciformis Benth.
- De Wild.
- Brachystegia tamarindoides Benth. (Brachystegia glaucescens Burtt Davy & Hutch.)
- Harms
- Burtt Davy & Hutch.
- De Wild.
- Schotia afra (L.) Thunb. (Schotia speciosa, Schotia tamarindifolia)
- Schotia afra (L.) Thunb. var. angustifolia (E. Mey.) Harv.
- Schotia brachypetala Sond. (Schotia rogersii, Schotia semireducta)
- Bolle (Schotia transvaalensis)
- Jacq. (Schotia diversifolia, Schotia cuneifolia)
- Umtiza listeriana Sim
- Baikiaea plurijuga Harms
- Tamarindus indica L.
- Afzelia quanzensis Welw.
- Julbernardia globiflora (Benth.) Troupin
- Julbernardia paniculata (Benth.) Troupin
- (E. Mey.) Torre & Hillc.
- (Kuntze) Torre & Hillc.
- Bauhinia bowkeri Harv.
- Bauhinia galpinii N.E. Br.
- Torre & Hillc.
- Oliv.
- Bauhinia petersiana Bolle subsp. macrantha (Oliv.) Brummitt & J.H. Ross (Bauhinia petersiana subsp. serpae (Ficalho & Hiern) Brummitt & J.H. Ross)
- Schum.
- Bauhinia tomentosa L.
- Schinz
- Tylosema esculentum (Burch.) A.Schreib. (Bauhinia bainesii Schinz), (Bauhinia esculenta Burch.)
- (Schweinf.) Torre & Hillc. (Bauhinia fassoglensis Schweinf.)
- Piliostigma thonningii (Schumach.) Milne-Redh.
- Oliv.
- Henriq.
- Harms
- Cassia abbreviata Oliv. subsp. beareana (Holmes) Brenan
- Brenan
- Bolle
- Senna obtusifolia (L.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
- Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
- Senna petersiana (Bolle) Lock (Cassia petersiana Bolle)
- (Delile) Lock
- Pterolobium stellatum (Forssk.) Brenan (Pterolobium exosum Bak.f.)
- (Oliv.) Herend. & Zarucchi (Mezoneuron angolense Oliv.)
- Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb. & Bonduc
- Caesalpinia gilliesii (Hook.) D.Dietr.
- A.Schreib.
- L.Bolus
- N.E.Br.
- (Engl.) Brenan
- Parkinsonia aculeata L.
- Parkinsonia africana Sond.
- (Taub.) Harms
- Bussea xylocarpa (Sprague) Sprague & Craib
- Peltophorum africanum Sond.
- Cordyla africana Lour.
- Bobgunnia madagascariensis (Desv.) J.H.Kirkbr. & Wiersema (Swartzia madagascariensis Desv.)
- (Harms) Harms
- var. niembaensis (De Wild.) Brenan
- Berlinia orientalis Brenan
- Harms
- Cryptosepalum exfoliatum De Wild.
- Cryptosepalum exfoliatum subsp. pseudotaxus (Baker f.) P.A.Duvign. & Brenan
- Oliv.
- (J.Leonard) Wieringa (Monopetalanthus richardsiae J.Leonard)
- (J.Leonard) Wieringa (Monopetalanthus trapnellii J.Leonard)
- Harms
Fabaceae[]
- Abrus precatorius L.
- Baker
- (Hook.f.) Hook.f.
- (Baker) Meeuwen (Afrormosia angolensis (Baker) De Wild.)
- Klotzsch
- Calpurnia aurea (Ait.) Benth.
- Calpurnia aurea (Ait.) Benth. subsp. sylvatica (Burch.) Brummitt
- Brummitt
- (DC.) E. Mey.
- Harv. (Calpurnia intrusa)
- Adamson
- Virgilia oroboides (Berg.) Salter
- Bolusanthus speciosus (H. Bol.) Harms
- Baker
- De Wild.
- subsp. bangweolensis (R.E.Fr.) Brummitt
- Taub. subsp. obovata (Schinz.) Brummitt
- (Hochst.) Bak.
- Jacq.
- Podalyria calyptrata Willd.
- Lebeckia linearifolia E.Mey.
- E.Mey.
- Schinz
- Harv.
- Thunb.
- (L.f.) Druce
- R.Dahlgren
- E.Mey.
- Indigofera arrecta A.Rich.
- Hook.f.
- Vatke
- Cronquist
- Baker f. & Martin
- Schrire (Indigofera frutescens L.f.) (Indigofera cylindrica DC.)
- Baker f.
- Bak.
- Guill. & Perr.
- Harv.
- H. Bol.
- E.Mey.
- Baker f. & Martin
- Baker
- Baker f.
- Baker
- Jaub. & Spach
- Baker
- Baker
- Bolus
- L.
- Psoralea pinnata L.
- (Oliv.) C.H.Stirt. (Psoralea foliosa Oliv.)
- (Willd.) A. Chev.
- Baker
- Baker
- Tephrosia pondoensis (Codd) Schrire (Mundulea pondoensis)
- Brummitt
- Tephrosia vogelii Hook.f.
- Millettia grandis (E. Mey.) Skeels
- Millettia mossambicensis J.B.Gillett
- Millettia stuhlmannii Taub.
- Harv. (Philenoptera sutherlandii (Harv.) Schrire)
- Taub.
- Craibia brevicaudata (Vatke) Dunn
- (Harms) Dunn
- Welw. ex Bak. (Sesbania kapangensis Cronquist)
- Harms
- Harms
- E.Phillips & Hutch.
- E.Phillips & Hutch.
- Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr.
- subsp. rogersii (E.Phillips & Hutch.) G.P.Lewis (Sesbania rogersii E.Phillips & Hutch.)
- S. Moore
- (Taub.) Engl.
- (Steud. ex A. Rich.) Kuntze (Ormocarpum bibracteatum (Steud. ex A. Rich.) Baker)
- Harms
- (Bak.) Bak.f.
- (Baker) Dewit & P.A.Duvign.
- Endl.
- (Burtt Davy) Verd.
- (Taub.) F.White
- (Baker) Dewit & P.A.Duvign.
- (Bak.f.) Wild
- (Harms) Dunn
- (Baker) Dunn
- Baker
- Dalbergia armata E. Mey.
- Taub.
- Taub.
- F.White
- Dalbergia melanoxylon Guill. & Perr.
- E. Mey.
- Welw ex Bak.
- Dalbergia obovata E. Mey.
- Baker f.
- (Harms) Schrire
- (Schinz) Schrire
- Philenoptera violacea (Klotzsch) Schrire (Lonchocarpus capassa Rolfe p.p.)
- Pterocarpus angolensis DC.
- (Taub.) Harms
- Pterocarpus brenanii Barbosa & Torre
- Guill. & Perr. subsp. antunesii (Taub.) Rojo
- Pterocarpus rotundifolius (Sond.) Druce (Pterocarpus sericeus Benth.)
- Welw. (Pterocarpus chrysothrix Taub.)
- Harms (Lonchocarpus menyhartii Schinz)
- Harms
- De Wild.
- (Schinz) Heering & Grimme
- (Harv.) Dunn (Millettia sutherlandii Harv.)
- Mucuna gigantea (Willd.) DC.
- Taub.
- Mucuna pruriens (L.) DC.
- Baker
- (Taub.) Mendonça & E.P. Sousa (Ostryoderris stuhlmannii (Taub.) Dunn ex Harms)
- Xanthocercis zambesiaca (Bak.) Dumaz-le-Grand (Pseudocadia zambesiaca (Baker) Harms)
- Erythrina abyssinica Lam.
- Harms
- Erythrina caffra Thunb.
- Harms
- Baker
- Erythrina humeana Spreng.
- Erythrina latissima E. Mey.
- Baker
- Erythrina lysistemon Hutch.
- Torre
- Erythrina zeyheri Harv. - geoxyle
- DC.
- (Jacq.) DC.
- S. Moore
- (Andrews) Meikle & Verdc. (Rhynchosia albiflora (Sims) Alston)
- subsp. floribunda (Baker) Verdc. (Rhynchosia floribunda Baker)
- Dipogon lignosus (L.) Verdc.
Geraniaceae[]
- Engl.
- R. Knuth
- (Engl.) F.Albers
Linaceae[]
- Engl.
- Engl.
Ixonanthaceae[]
- (De Wild. & T.Durand) T.Durand & H.Durand (Ochthocosmus lemaireanus De Wild. & T.Durand)
Erythroxylaceae[]
- (H. Bol.) Stapf & Boodle (Peglera capensis, Erythroxylum capense)
- (Schonl.) Corbishley
- Schinz.
- Thonn.
- E. Mey. ex Sond.
- N.K.B. Robson
Zygophyllaceae[]
- E. Mey. ex Sond.
- Neoluederitzia sericocarpa Schinz
- E.Mey. ex Sond.
Balanitaceae[]
- Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
- Balanites angolensis (Welw.) Mildbr. & Schltr.
- Balanites maughamii Sprague
- Balanites pedicellaris Mildbr. & Schlecht.
Rutaceae[]
- Agathosma betulina (P.J.Bergius) Pillans
- (Thunb.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl. (Hartogia schinoides C.A.Sm.)
- Ptaeroxylon obliquum (Thunb.) Radlk. (Ptaeroxylon utile Eckl. & Zeyh.)
- Zanthoxylum capense (Thunb.) Harv. (Fagara capensis Thunb., Fagara magalismontana Engl.)
- Engl.
- Zanthoxylum davyi (Verdoorn) Waterm. (Fagara davyi Verd.)
- Zanthoxylum gilletii (De Wild.) P.G.Waterman (Fagara macrophylla (Oliv.) Engl.)
- Zanthoxylum holtzianum (Engl.) P.G. Waterman (Fagara holtziana Engl.)
- Zanthoxylum humile (E.A. Bruce) Waterm.
- Zanthoxylum leprieurii Guill. & Perr. (Fagara leprieurii (Guill. & Perr.) Engl.)
- (Engl.) Finkelstein
- Waterm.
- (Engl.) Engl.
- Engl.
- Dunkley
- (Engl.) H.M.Gardner
- Calodendrum capense (L.f.) Thunb.
- (Engl.) Mziray (Oricia bachmannii (Engl.) Verd.)
- Mendonça
- Vepris lanceolata (Lam.) G. Don (Vepris undulata Verdoorn & C.A. Smith)
- (Exell & Mendonça) Mziray (Teclea myrei Exell & Mendonça)
- Verdoorn
- (Engl.) Mziray (Teclea trichocarpa (Engl.) Engl.)
- S. Moore
- Toddalia asiatica (L.) Lam.
- F.Hoffm. (Teclea glomerata Verd.)
- Verdoorn
- (Engl.) Engl.
- Verdoorn
- (Sond.) Engl. (Toddalia natalensis Sond.)
- Del.
- (Engl.) Verdoorn
- Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook. f. ex Benth. (Clausena inaequalis (DC.) Benth.)
- Swingle & Kellerm.
Irvingiaceae[]
- Klainedoxa gabonensis Pierre
Simaroubaceae[]
- Harrisonia abyssinica Oliv.
- Oliv.
- Kirkia dewinteri Merxm. & Heine
- Engl.
Burseraceae[]
- Dacryodes edulis (G.Don) H.J.Lam
- Commiphora africana (A. Rich) Engl. (Commiphora pilosa, Commiphora sambesiaca)
- Dinter & Engl.
- Commiphora angolensis Engl.
- Burtt
- (Sond.) Engl.
- Van der Walt
- Engl.
- Engl.
- Mendes
- (Klotzsch) Engl.
- Van der Walt
- Schinz (Commiphora pyracanthoides Engl. subsp. glandulosa (Schinz) Wild)
- Engl.
- Dinter ex J.J.A. v.d. Walt
- (Engl.) Engl.
- Wild
- Heine
- Engl.
- Engl.
- (Oliv.) Engl.
- (Oliv.) Engl. (Commiphora fischeri Engl.)
- (Hiern) K. Schum.
- Schinz
- Verdoorn
- Schinz
- Engl.
- Commiphora saxicola Engl.
- Commiphora schimperi (O. Berg) Engl.
- Engl.
- Engl.
- Engl.
- Engl.
- Engl.
- Merxm.
- Engl.
- (Baill.) Engl.
Meliaceae[]
- Khaya nyasica Stapf ex Baker f. (Khaya anthotheca (Welw.) C. DC.)
- Entandrophragma caudatum (Sprague) Sprague
- (C.DC.) Sprague
- Lovoa swynnertonii Baker f.
- Xylocarpus granatum J.Koenig
- Nymania capensis (Thunb.) Lindb.
- Gürke
- Hochst.
- Kotschy & Peyr.
- Hochst.
- Oliv.
- Styles & White
- Turraeanthus africana (Welw. ex C.DC.) Pellegr.
- Welw. ex C.DC. (Ekebergia arborea Baker f.)
- Ekebergia capensis Sparrm. (Ekebergia ruepelliana, Ekebergia meyeri, Ekebergia buchananii)
- (C. DC.) Hofmeyr
- Klotzsch
- Trichilia dregeana Sond.
- Trichilia emetica Vahl
- C.DC. (Trichilia chirindensis Swynn. & Baker f.)
- Pseudobersama mossambicensis (Sim) Verdc. (Bersama mossambicensis)
Malpighiaceae[]
- Engl.
- (A. Juss.) Szyszyl.
- (A. Juss.) Szyszyl.
- (Kuntze) Burtt Davy
- Acridocarpus natalitius Adr. & Juss.
Polygalaceae[]
- A. St.-Hil. & Moq. (Polygala virgata Thunb.)
- Polygala myrtifolia L.
- Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
- Carpolobia goetzei Gürke (Carpolobia conradsiana Engl.)
Dichapetalaceae[]
- Engl.
Phyllanthaceae[]
- Pseudophyllanthus ovalis (E.Mey. ex Sond.) Voronts. & Petra Hoffm. (Andrachne ovalis (Sond.) Muell. Arg.)
- R.A. Dyer
- (L.f.) Muell. Arg.
- Heywoodia lucens Sim
- Pseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia Pax
- (Thunb.) G.L.Webster (Phyllanthus verrucosus)
- (Roxb. ex Willd.) Royle (Securinega virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Baill.)
- Margaritaria discoidea (Baill.) Webster (Phyllanthus discoideus (Baill.) Muell. Arg.)
- Margaritaria discoidea (Baill.) Webster var. fagifolia (Pax) A. Radcliffe-Smith (Phyllanthus fagifolia)
- Margaritaria discoidea (Baill.) Webster var. nitida (Pax) A. Radcliffe-Smith (Flueggea nitida)
- Verdc.
- Pax
- Hutch.
- Pax
- Forssk. (Phyllanthus guineensis Pax)
- (Wight) G.L.Webster (Phyllanthus kirkianus Müll.Arg.)
- Phyllanthus reticulatus Poir.
- Hymenocardia acida Tul.
- Oliv.
- Müll.Arg.
- Tul.
- Antidesma venosum E. Mey. ex Tul.
- Uapaca kirkiana Müll.Arg.
- Radcl.-Sm.
- Müll.Arg.
- Pax
- subsp. milleri (Dunkley) Radcl.-Sm. (Cleistanthus apetalus S.Moore)
- Cleistanthus schlechteri (Pax) Hutch.
- Müll.Arg.
- Bertol.f.
- Bertol.f. subsp. melanthesoides (Klotzsch ex Baill.) J.Léonard
- Bridelia micrantha (Hochst.) Baill.
- Bridelia mollis Hutch.
- Bridelia tenuifolia Muell. Arg.
Putranjivaceae[]
- Drypetes arguta (Muell. Arg.) Hutch.
- Drypetes gerrardii Hutch. (Drypetes battiscombei Hutch.)
- Hutch.
- (Harv.) Hutch.
- Pax
Picrodendraceae[]
- Hyaenanche globosa (Gaertn.) Lamb. & Vahl
- Androstachys johnsonii Prain
Euphorbiaceae[]
- Croton gratissimus Burch. (Croton zambesicus Müll.Arg.)
- Croton gratissimus Burch. var. subgratissimus (Prain) Burtt Davy
- Pax
- J.Léonard
- S. Moore
- Muell. Arg.
- Croton megalocarpus Hutch.
- Pax
- Pax
- Pax
- Gerstner
- Croton sylvaticus Hochst.
- (Cavaco) J. Léonard
- Prain (Micrococca berberidea (Prain) E.Phillips)
- (Pax) Prain
- (Pax & K.Hoffm.) Prain
- (Baill.) Prain
- Tannodia swynnertonii (S.Moore) Prain
- Mallotus oppositifolius (Geiseler) Müll.Arg.
- Pax
- Alchornea hirtella f. glabrata (Müll.Arg.) Pax & K.Hoffm.
- (Benth.) Pax & K. Hoffm.
- (Baill.) Bouchat & J.Léonard (Neopalissya castaneifolia (Baill.) Pax)
- (Müll.Arg.) Prain
- (Baill.) Benth. ex Sim (Macaranga bachmannii)
- Prain
- S.Moore
- Acalypha fruticosa Forssk.
- Thunb.
- Muell. Arg.
- Pax (Jatropha messinica E.A. Bruce)
- Klotzsch
- Jaub. & Spach (Clutia glabrescens)
- Clutia pulchella L.
- Schinziophyton rautanenii (Schinz) Radcl.-Sm. (Ricinodendron rautanenii Schinz)
- (Sond.) Müll.Arg.
- (Prain) Croizat
- Baill.
- Spirostachys africana Sond.
- Excoecaria bussei (Pax) Pax
- (Baill.) Müll.Arg.
- Excoecaria simii (Kuntze) Pax
- (Pax) Breteler (Mildbraedia carpinifolia (Pax) Hutch.)
- (Hochst.) Esser (Sapium ellipticum (Hochst.) Pax)
- Sclerocroton integerrimus Hochst. (Sapium integerrimum (Hochst.) J. Léonard)
- Muell. Arg.
- Klotzsch
- Dinter
- R.A. Dyer
- Euphorbia cooperi N.E. Br. ex Berger
- R.A. Dyer
- Euphorbia damarana Leach
- L. C. Leach
- Leach
- Pax
- Pax
- A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane
- L.C.Leach
- Euphorbia grandialata R.A. Dyer
- Goeb. ex N.E. Br.
- Euphorbia grandidens Haw.
- Marloth
- Euphorbia griseola Pax
- Pax
- Boiss.
- L.C.Leach
- Euphorbia ingens E. Mey. ex Boiss.
- R.A. Dyer
- Letty
- Euphorbia lividiflora L.C.Leach
- (N.E.Br.) Bruyns (Monadenium lugardae N.E.Br.)
- Schweickerdt & Letty
- L.C. Leach
- Pax
- Hook.
- R.A.Dyer
- A.Berger
- Euphorbia rowlandii R.A. Dyer
- Euphorbia sekukuniensis R.A. Dyer
- Haw.
- Euphorbia tirucalli L.
- Euphorbia triangularis Desf.
- Marloth
- Euphorbia virosa Willd.
- R.A. Dyer
- L.C.Leach
- Euphorbia zoutpansbergensis R.A. Dyer
- (Boiss.) L.C. Wheeler
Buxaceae[]
- Buxus macowanii Oliv.
- (Oliv.) Hutch.
Anacardiaceae[]
- Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst. subsp. caffra (Sond.) Kokwaro (Sclerocarya caffra Sond.)
- Harpephyllum caffrum Bernh.
- (Hiern) Engl.
- Lannea discolor (Sond.) Engl.
- (Oliv.) Engl.
- (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) Engl.
- Lannea schweinfurthii (Engl.) Engl. var. stuhlmannii (Engl.) Kokwaro
- Lannea schweinfurthii (Engl.) Engl. var. tomentosa (Dunkley) Kokwaro
- (A.Rich.) Planchon ex Oliver
- Mildbr.
- Protorhus longifolia (Bernh.) Engl.
- Loxostylis alata Spreng.f. ex Reichb.
- Laurophyllus capensis Thunb.
- Smodingium argutum E. Mey. ex Sond.
- (Thunb.) Meisn.
- (Engl. & Gilg) R.Fern. & A.Fern.
- R.Fern. & A.Fern.
- (Presl ex Sond.) De Winter
- (Engl.) R. & A. Fernandes
- R. & A. Fernandes
- R. & A. Fernandes
- (Schinz) R. Fern. & A. Fern.
- (De Wild.) R.Fern. & A.Fern.
- Del. subsp. reticulata (Bak.f.) J.B. Gillett (Ozoroa reticulata (Baker f.) R.Fern. & A.Fern.)
- (Engl. & Gilg) R. & A. Fernandes
- R. Fern. & A. Fern.
- (Bernh. ex Krauss) R. & A. Fernandes
- (Schinz & Dinter) R. Fernandes
- Ozoroa namaquensis (Sprague) I. von Teichman & A.E. van Wyk
- (Engl. & Brehmer) R. Fern. & A. Fern.
- (Oliv.) R. & A. Fernandes
- R.Fern. & A.Fern.
- Ozoroa paniculosa (Sond.) R. & A. Fernandes
- (Engl.) R. Fern. & A. Fern.
- R. & A. Fernandes
- Rhus angustifolia L.
- Rhus batophylla Codd
- Sond. ex Engl.
- Schönl
- Rhus chirindensis Bak.f.
- Licht. ex Schultes
- Rhus crenata Thunb.
- Rhus dentata Thunb.
- Schönl.
- Britt.
- Thunb.
- Eckl. & Zeyh.
- Schönland
- Rhus gerrardii Schönland (Rhus montana var. gerrardii R. Fern.)
- Rhus glauca Thunb.
- Sond.
- L.f.
- Presl ex Engl.
- Rhus laevigata L.
- Rhus longipes Engl.
- Eckl. & Zeyh.
- Hutch.
- Rhus lucida L.
- Sond.
- Schönl.
- Diels
- Schönland
- Rhus pendulina Jacq.
- Rhus pentheri Zahlbr.
- Merxm. & Roessler
- Rhus pyroides Burch. var. pyroides (Rhus baurii Schönland)
- A. Rich.
- Engl. (Rhus macowanii Schönland)
- Mill. (Rhus eckloniana Sond.)
- Engl.
- Rhus tomentosa L.
- Engl.
- S. Moore (Rhus culminum A. Fern. & R. Fern.)(Rhus dura Schönland)
- Sond.
- (Sond. ex Engl.) Moffett (Rhus undulata var. burchellii Schönland)
- Searsia lancea (L.f.) F.A.Barkley (Rhus lancea L.f.)
- Searsia leptodictya (Diels) T.S.Yi, A.J.Mill. & J.Wen (Rhus leptodictya Diels)
- (Engl.) Moffett (Rhus marlothii Engl.)
- (Bernh. ex C.Krauss) F.A.Barkley (Rhus natalensis Bernh. ex C.Krauss)
- (E.Mey. ex Sond.) Moffett (Rhus populifolia E.Mey. ex Sond.)
- Searsia pyroides (Burch.) Moffett (Rhus pyroides Burch.)
- (A.Rich.) A.J.Mill. (Rhus quartiniana A.Rich.)
- (Engl.) Moffett (Rhus tenuinervis Engl.)
- (Jacq.) T.S.Yi, A.J.Mill. & J.Wen (Rhus undulata Jacq.)
- (Suess.) Moffett (Rhus volkii Suess.)
Aquifoliaceae[]
- Ilex mitis (L.) Radlk.
Celastraceae[]
- (Lam.) Thouars ex Ker Gawl.
- Jordaan
- Gymnosporia buxifolia (L.) Szyszyl.
- Maytenus abbottii Van Wyk
- Maytenus acuminata (L.f.) Loes. var. acuminata
- (Loes.) Marais
- N. Robson
- Loes.
- Loes.
- Maytenus nemorosa (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Marais
- Maytenus oleoides (Lam.) Loes.
- N. Robson
- (Sond.) Loes.
- Maytenus procumbens (L.f.) Loes.
- N. Robson
- Maytenus tenuispina (Sond.) Marais
- (Thunb.) Blakelock (Celastrus huillensis Welw. ex Oliv.)
- Jordaan
- Loes. (Maytenus mossambicensis (Klotzsch) Blakelock)
- Gymnosporia heterophylla (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Loes. (Maytenus heterophylla (Eckl. & Zeyh.) N.K.B. Robson)
- (L.f.) Loes. (Maytenus linearis (L.f.) Marais)
- (Loes.) Loes.
- Szyszył. (Maytenus polyacantha (Sond.) Marais)
- Loes. (Maytenus putterlickioides (Loes.) Exell & Mendonça)
- (Harv.) Loes. (Maytenus mossambicensis (Klotzsch) Blakelock var. rubra (Harv.) Blakelock)
- (Lam.) Loes. (Maytenus senegalensis (Lam.) Exell)
- (L.) Endl.
- (E. Mey. ex Sond.) Szyszyl.
- Catha edulis (Vahl.) Forsk. ex Endl.
- Codd
- Pterocelastrus echinatus N.E. Br.
- (Thunb.) Walp.
- Pterocelastrus tricuspidatus (Lam.) Sond.
- Thunb. (Mystroxylon aethiopicum (Thunb.) Loes.)
- L
- (Sond.) Kuntze
- (Thunb.) Kuntze
- (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Kuntze
- (Loes.) Steedman
- (Bolus) L.Bolus
- (Hochst.) Kuntze
- Sond.
- Cassine peragua L.
- Cassine peragua subsp. barbata (L.) R.H.Archer (Cassine barbara L.)
- (Spreng.) R.H.Archer (Hartogiella schinoides (Spreng.) Codd)
- Loes.
- (L.f.) Loes.
- (Burtt Davy) Codd ( Elaeodendron transvaalense (Burtt Davy) R.H.Archer)
- (Harv.) N.K.B. Robson
- Maurocenia frangularia (L.) Mill.
- Loes.
- (Turcz.) Oliv.
- (Cambess.) R.Wilczek ex N.Hallé
- Loes.
- (Klotzsch) K. Schum. & Loes.
- Oliv.
- (Klotzsch) R.Wilczek (Gymnema crenata Klotzsch)
- (Loes.) N.Hallé (Hippocratea delagoensis Loes., Pristimera delagoensis (Loes.) R.H.Archer)
- (Oliv.) N.Hallé (Hippocratea parvifolia Oliv.)
- var. volkensii (Loes.) N. Hallé & B. Mathew (Hippocratea volkensii Loes.)
- (Oliv.) N. Hallé
- (Loes.) R.H.Archer
- Tul.
- Pseudosalacia streyi Codd
- (Loes.) N. Hallé
- (Willd.) N.Hallé (Hippocratea indica Willd. Pristimera indica (Willd.) A.C.Sm.)
- (Loes.) N. Hallé (Hippocratea buchananii Loes.)
- (Willd.) N.Hallé (Hippocratea indica Willd.)
- (N.E.Br.) N.Hallé
Icacinaceae[]
- Cassinopsis ilicifolia (Hochst.) Kuntze
- Harv.
- Apodytes dimidiata E. Mey. ex Arn.
- Baill.
- Pyrenacantha malvifolia Engl.
- Planch. ex Harv.
- Rhaphiostylis beninensis (Hook.f. ex Planch.) Planch. ex Benth. (Apodytes beninensis Hook.f. ex Planch.)
Sapindaceae[]
- (Hochst.) Radlk.
- Beauv.
- Gilg
- Allophylus chirindensis Baker f.
- Allophylus decipiens (E.Mey.) Radlk.
- (Sond.) De Winter
- (Sond.) Radlk.
- Allophylus natalensis (Sond.) De Winter
- var. alnifolius (Baker) Friis & Vollesen (Allophylus alnifolius (Baker) Radlk.)
- (Sim) H. Forbes
- Atalaya capensis R.A. Dyer
- Atalaya natalensis R.A. Dyer
- Deinbollia oblongifolia (E. Mey. ex Arn.) Radlk.
- (E. Mey.) Radlk.
- Lepisanthes senegalensis (Poir.) Leenh. (Aphania senegalensis (Poir.) Radlk.)
- (Hiern) Exell & Mendonça
- Radlk.
- (Radlk.) Leenh.
- Baker
- (Hiern) Bullock
- (Engl.) Radlk.
- var. hildebrandtii (O. Hoffm.) Capuron (Macphersonia hildebrandtii O. Hoffm.)
- Pappea capensis Eckl. & Zeyh.
- Poir. subsp. rhodesica Exell
- Radlk. (Aporrhiza nitida Gilg ex Milne-Redh.)
- Bak.
- (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Hutch.
- Erythrophysa transvaalensis Verdoorn
- Dodonaea viscosa Jacq.
- Dodonaea viscosa subsp. angustifolia (L.f.) J.G.West (Dodonaea angustifolia L.f.)
- Hippobromus pauciflorus (L.f.) Radlk.
- Zanha africana (Radlk.) Exell
- Zanha golungensis Hiern
Melianthaceae[]
- Bersama abyssinica Fresen.
- (Hochst.) Szyszyl.
- Phill.
- Phill.
- Bersama swynnertonii Baker f.
- Turrill
- Oliv.
Greyiaceae[]
- Greyia flanaganii H. Bol.
- Greyia radlkoferi Szyszyl.
- Greyia sutherlandii Hook. & Harv.
Rhamnaceae[]
- Ziziphus abyssinica Hochst. ex A.Rich.
- Ziziphus jujuba Mill. (Ziziphus mauritiana Lam.)
- Ziziphus mucronata Willd.
- Oliv.
- Codd
- Berchemia discolor (Klotzsch) Hemsl.
- Berchemia zeyheri (Sond.) Grubov
- Scutia myrtina (Burm.f.) Kurz
- Rhamnus prinoides L'Herit.
- A.Rich.
- Noltea africana (L.) Reichb.f.
- Colubrina asiatica (L.) Brongn.
- L.
- Vent.
- Willd.
- Sond.
- Thunb.
- Lasiodiscus mildbraedii Engl.
- Baill.
- Engl.
- (Lam.) Kuntze
- Schinz Ex Engl.
Vitaceae[]
- Cyphostemma bainesii (Hook.f.) Desc.
- Cyphostemma currorii (Hook.f.) Desc.
- Cyphostemma juttae (Dinter & Gilg) Desc.
- (Exell & Mendonça) Desc.
- Rhoicissus capensis (Burm. f.) Planch.
- Rhoicissus digitata (L.f.) Gilg & Brandt
- Planch.
- Rhoicissus rhomboidea (E. Mey ex Harv.) Planch.
- Rhoicissus tomentosa (Lam.) Wild & Drummond
- Rhoicissus tridentata (L.f.) Wild & Drummond
- Rhoicissus tridentata subsp. cuneifolia (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Urton (Rhoicissus cuneifolia (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Planch.)
- Cissus cornifolia (Bak.f.) Planch
- (Baker) Planch.
- (Welw. ex Baker) Planch.
- Cissus quadrangularis L.
- Cissus rotundifolia (Forssk.) Vahl
Tiliaceae[]
- Sparrmannia africana L.f.
- Hiern
- Meisn.
- K.Schum.
- Grewia flava DC.
- Grewia flavescens Juss.
- (Schinz) Wild
- Harv. ex Mast.
- Wild
- Grewia hexamita Burret
- Wild
- Garcke
- E. Mey ex Harv.
- Garcke
- Bojer
- K.Schum.
- K. Schum. ex Burret
- Sond.
- Grewia occidentalis L. (Grewia chirindae Baker f.)
- K.Schum.
- K.Schum.
- Grewia retinervis Burret
- Grewia robusta Burch.
- K. Schum.
- Ulbr.
- N.E.Br.
- Mast.
- Grewia tenax (Forssk.) Fiori
- Grewia transzambesica Wild
- Mast.
- Grewia villosa Willd.
Malvaceae[]
- Dunkley
- Garcke
- Hibiscus calyphyllus Cav.
- Baker f. & Exell
- Hibiscus diversifolius Jacq.
- Caill. ex Delile
- L.f.
- Gonç.
- Hibiscus tiliaceus L.
- (Bak.f.) Exell & Mendonça
- Thespesia populnea (L.) Sol. ex Corrêa
- Azanza garckeana (F. Hoffm.) Exell & Hillc. (Thespesia garckeana F.Hoffm.)
- Wawra & Peyr.
- Gossypium herbaceum L.
- (Haw.) Hochr.
- Adansonia digitata L.
- Rhodognaphalon schumannianum A.Robyns (Bombax rhodognaphalon K. Schum.)
- Verdoorn
- Gerr. ex Harv.
- Harv.
- Mast.
- N.E. Br.
- Dombeya rotundifolia (Hochst.) Planch.
- K.Schum.
- (Endl.) Planch.
- Milne-Redh.
- Sterculia africana (Lour.) Fiori
- Sterculia alexandri Harv.
- K. Schum.
- Sterculia murex Hemsl.
- (Garcke) K. Schum.
- N.E. Br.
- Cola greenwayi Brenan
- Cola mossambicensis Wild
- Oliv.
- Heritiera littoralis Aiton
- Glyphaea tomentosa Mast.
Ochnaceae[]
- Ochna angustata N. Robson
- Ochna arborea Burch. ex DC.
- Ochna arborea Burch. var oconnorii (Phill.) Du Toit
- DC.
- T.Shah
- Robson
- Ochna beirensis N. Robson
- Engl. & Gilg
- N.Robson
- I. Verd.
- Engl.
- Schweinf.
- (Meisn.) Walp.
- Gilg
- Phill.
- N. Robson
- Ochna pulchra Hook.
- Gilg
- F.Hoffm.
- Ochna serrulata (Hochst.) Walp.
- Brackenridgea zanguebarica Oliv.
Hypericaceae[]
- Hypericum revolutum Vahl
- Schimp. ex A. Rich.
- Psorospermum febrifugum Spach
Clusiaceae (Guttiferae)[]
- Harv. ex Sim
- Welw.
- Engl.
- Garcinia livingstonei T. Anders
Dipterocarpaceae[]
- Gilg
- Sprague
- (De Wild.) De Wild.
Tamaricaceae[]
- Tamarix usneoides E. Mey. ex Bunge
Canellaceae[]
- Warburgia salutaris (Bertol.f.) Chiov.
Violaceae[]
- (Thou.) Baill. (Rinorea natalensis Engl.)
- (Thouars) Baill.
- Eyles
- Van Wyk
- (Oliv.) Kuntze
- Engl.
- (Welw. ex Oliv.) Kuntze
Achariaceae[]
- (Milne-Redh.) Exell & Sleumer
- (Gilg) Gilg
- Rawsonia lucida Harv. & Sond.
- Xylotheca kraussiana Hochst.
- (Klotzsch) Gilg
- Kiggelaria africana L.
Aphloiaceae[]
- Aphloia theiformis (Vahl) Benn. (Neumannia theiformis (Vahl) A. Rich.)
Gerrardinaceae[]
- Oliv.
Passifloraceae[]
- Adenia digitata (Harv.) Engl.
- Adenia glauca Schinz
- (Harv.) Harms
- (Harv.) Schinz
- W.J.de Wilde
- Adenia pechuelii (Engl.) Harms
- (Burch.) Engl.
- Burtt Davy
- Turnera oculata Story
Penaeaceae[]
- T. Shah & I. Darbysh.
- Olinia emarginata Burtt Davy
- J. Hofmeyr & Phill.
- A. Juss.
- Baker f.
- Olinia ventosa (L.) Cufod.
- Rhynchocalyx lawsonioides Oliv.
Thymelaeaceae[]
- Harv.
- Meisn.
- Burtt Davy
- (Meisn.) Engl.
- C.H. Wr.
- L.
- Wikstr.
- Dais cotinifolia L.
- Oliv.
- Oliv.
Lythraceae[]
- Galpinia transvaalica N.E. Br.
- Sonneratia alba Sm.
- Pemphis acidula J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.
Lecythidaceae[]
- Barringtonia racemosa (L.) Roxb.
- Napoleonaea imperialis P Beauv.
Rhizophoraceae[]
- Ceriops tagal (Perr.) C.B. Robinson
- Rhizophora mucronata Lam.
- Bruguiera gymnorhiza (L.) Lam.
- Alston
- Cassipourea flanaganii (Schinz) Alston
- Tul.
- (Bak.) Alston
- (v. Brehm.) Alston
- Cassipourea swaziensis Compton
Combretaceae[]
- Steud. ex A.Rich.
- Suesseng.
- Combretum apiculatum Sond.
- Combretum apiculatum Sond. var leutweinii (Schinz) Exell
- (Hochst.) Brandis
- Combretum caffrum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Kuntze
- Welw. ex Laws.
- Fresen. subsp. gazense (Swynn. & Bak.f.) Okafor
- Fresen. subsp. ondongense (Engl. & Diels) Okafor
- Fresen. subsp. suluense (Engl. & Diels) Okafor
- Fresen. subsp. taborense (Engl.) Okafor
- Combretum constrictum (Benth.) M.A.Lawson
- Combretum edwardsii Exell
- Klotzsch
- Schinz
- Combretum erythrophyllum (Burch.) Sond.
- Steud. ex A.Rich. (Combretum fragrans F.Hoffm.)
- Combretum hereroense Schinz
- Engl.
- Combretum imberbe Wawra
- M.A.Lawson
- Combretum kraussii Hochst. (Combretum nelsonii Duemmer)
- Klotzsch
- Combretum mkuzense J.D.Carr & Retief
- Exell
- Combretum molle R. Br. ex G. Don (Combretum holosericeum Sond.)
- Combretum mossambicense (Klotzsch) Engl.
- F.Hoffm.
- Welw. ex M.A.Lawson
- Combretum padoides Engl. & Diels
- Combretum paniculatum Vent.
- Retief
- (Klotzsch) Engl.
- Welw. ex M.A.Lawson
- Welw.
- Welw. subsp. dinteri (Schinz) Engl.
- Engl.
- A.E.van Wyk var. glabratum N.Hahn
- Van Wyk var. vendae
- Exell
- Duemmer
- Engl. & Diels
- Sond.
- (Exell) Exell & Stace
- (Laws.) Engl. & Diels
- Pteleopsis myrtifolia (Laws.) Engl. & Diels
- Gerr. ex Harv
- Tul.
- Welw. ex Hiern
- Baker f.
- M.A.Lawson
- Engl. & Diels
- Terminalia prunioides Laws.
- Bak.f.
- Engl. & Diels
- Terminalia sericea Burch. ex DC.
- Engl. & Diels
- Engl.
- Diels
- Lumnitzera racemosa Willd.
Myrtaceae[]
- Oliv.
- Suesseng.
- Harv.
- Eugenia capensis (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Harv. ex Sond.
- Eugenia capensis subsp. natalitia (Sond.) F.White
- Eugenia capensis subsp. nyassensis (Engl.) F.White
- Eugenia capensis subsp. zeyheri (Harv.) F.White
- Eugenia erythrophylla Strey
- Dümmer (Eugenia capensis subsp. simii (Dummer) F.White)
- Eugenia verdoorniae A.E. van Wyk
- Duemmer
- Duemmer
- Syzygium cordatum Hochst. (Eugenia cordata (Hochst. ex Krauss) G.Lawson)
- (Harv. ex Hook.f.) Burtt Davy
- Syzygium guineense (Willd.) DC.
- Engl. & Brehmer
- Burtt Davy & Greenway
- (P.Beauv.) Benth. (Eugenia owariensis P.Beauv.)
- Syzygium pondoense Engl.
- (L.) J.E. Sm.
Melastomataceae[]
- (Taub.) Jacq.-Fél.
- Engl.
- Gilg
- A.Fern. & R.Fern.
- Gilg
- Markgr.
- Taub. var. buchananii (Gilg) R. & A. Fernandes (Memecylon zanzibaricum Taub.)
Araliaceae[]
- (Seem.) Hiern
- Hochst. ex A.Rich.
- Strey
- Strey
- Sond.
- Strey
- Cussonia paniculata Eckl. & Zeyh.
- Cussonia paniculata Eckl. & Zeyh. subsp. sinuata (Reyneke & Kok) De Winter
- Cussonia sphaerocephala Strey
- Cussonia spicata Thunb.
- Cussonia thyrsiflora Thunb.
- Reyneke
- Strey
- Schefflera umbellifera (Sond.) Baill.
- (Harms) Harms
- Seemannaralia gerrardii (Seemann) Vig.
- (Hiern) Harms
Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)[]
- (Spreng.) Cham. & Schltdl.
- C.C.Towns.
- Welw. ex Schinz
- (Wendl.) Eckl. & Zeyh.
- Steganotaenia araliacea Hochst.
Curtisiaceae[]
- Curtisia dentata (Burm.f.) C.A. Sm.
Cornaceae[]
- Harms (Afrocrania volkensii (Harms) Hutch.)
Ericaceae[]
- H. Bol.
- (Welw. ex Engl.) E.G.H.Oliv. (Philippia benguellensis (Welw. ex Engl.) Britten)
- Erica caffra L.
- H. Bol.
- Erica canaliculata Andrews
- Salisb.
- (S.Moore) E.G.H.Oliv. (Philippia hexandra S. Moore)
- Zahlbr.
- (Hook.f.) Beentje (Philippia pallidiflora Engl.)
- S.Moore (Erica thryptomenoides S.Moore)
- (S. Moore) E.G.H. Oliver (Erica drakensbergensis L.Guthrie & Bolus)
- L.
- Bartl.
- Klotzsch
- S. Moore
Myrsinaceae[]
- Maesa lanceolata Forssk.
- Myrsine africana L.
- Adamson
- (Sond.) Mez
- Rapanea melanophloeos (L.) Mez
Sapotaceae[]
- Sideroxylon inerme L.
- Engl.
- Chrysophyllum viridifolium J.M.Wood & Franks
- Englerophytum magalismontanum (Sond.) T.D.Penn. (Bequaertiodendron magalismontanum (Sond.) Heine & Hemsl.)
- Englerophytum natalense (Sond.) T.D.Penn.
- Synsepalum brevipes (Baker) T.D.Penn. (Pachystela brevipes (Baker) Baill. ex Engl.)
- Synsepalum kassneri (Engl.) T.D.Penn. (Tulestea kassneri (Engl.) Aubrév.)
- Pouteria adolfi-friedericii (Engl.) A.Meeuse (Aningeria adolfi-friedericii (Engl.) Robyns & Gilbert)
- Mimusops caffra E. Mey. ex A. DC.
- A. DC.
- Sond.
- Lam.
- Mimusops zeyheri Sond.
- (Harv. ex C.H. Wr.) Gerstn.
- (Sond.) J.H. Hemsl.
- (Bak.) Dubard
- Manilkara nicholsonii Van Wyk
- Vitellariopsis dispar (N.E. Br.) Aubrév.
- Vitellariopsis marginata (N.E. Br.) Aubrév. (Vitellariopsis sylvestris (S.Moore) Aubrév.)
- (Engl. & Warb.) Dubard
Ebenaceae[]
- E.Holzh.
- A. DC.
- Euclea crispa (Thunb.) Guerke
- Euclea crispa (Thunb.) Guerke subsp. linearis (Zeyh. ex Hiern) F.White
- Euclea crispa (Thunb.) Guerke subsp. ovata (Burch.) F.White
- Euclea divinorum Hiern
- Euclea natalensis A. DC.
- Euclea natalensis A. DC. subsp. capensis F. White
- Euclea natalensis A. DC. subsp. rotundifolia F. White
- Euclea pseudebenus E. Mey ex A. DC.
- Euclea racemosa L.
- Euclea racemosa L. subsp. daphnoides (Hiern) F.White
- Euclea racemosa subsp. schimperi (A.DC.) F.White (Euclea schimperi (A.DC.) Dandy)
- E. Mey. ex A. DC.
- Thunb. (Euclea undulata var. myrtina (Burch.) Hiern)
- Diospyros abyssinica (Hiern) F.White
- (De Winter) De Winter
- Hiern
- Diospyros chamaethamnus Mildbr.
- Diospyros dichrophylla (Gand.) De Winter
- (Hiern) De Winter
- (L.) De Winter
- F. White
- G.Don (Diospyros usambarensis F.White)
- Diospyros lycioides Desf.
- Diospyros lycioides Desf. subsp. guerkei (Kuntze) De Winter
- Diospyros lycioides Desf. subsp. sericea (Bernh.) De Winter
- Diospyros mespiliformis Hochst. ex A. DC.
- (Harv.) Brenan
- (Harv.) Brenan subsp. nummularia (Brenan) F. White
- (Thunb.) F.White (Royena pallens Thunb.)
- (Hiern) F.White
- (E.Mey. ex A.DC.) De Winter
- Hiern
- (Harv. ex Hiern) De Winter
- Klotzsch
- (Kuntze) De Winter
- Diospyros squarrosa Klotzsch
- (Lour.) A.Chev. (Diospyros ferrea (Willd.) Bakh.)
- (L.) De Winter
- (Gürke) Brenan
- Diospyros whyteana (Hiern) F. White
Oleaceae[]
- Schrebera alata (Hochst.) Welw. (Schrebera mazoensis S.Moore)
- Schrebera trichoclada Welw.
- (Hutch.) Stearn (Linociera battiscombei Hutch.)
- Chionanthus foveolatus (E. Mey.) Stearn (Linociera foveolata (E.Mey.) Knobl.)
- Chionanthus foveolatus (E. Mey.) Stearn subsp. major (Verdoorn) Stearn
- Chionanthus foveolatus (E. Mey.) Stearn subsp. tomentellus (Verdoorn) Stearn
- (C.H. Wr.) Stearn
- Olea europaea subsp. cuspidata (Wall. ex G. Don) Cif. (Olea africana Mill.)
- Olea capensis L.
- Olea capensis L. subsp. enervis (Harv. ex C.H. Wr.) Verdoorn
- Olea capensis L. subsp. macrocarpa (C.H. Wr.) Verdoorn
- Jacq.
- Olea woodiana Knobl.
- Rolfe
Salvadoraceae[]
- Turrell var. australis (Schweick.) Verdoorn
- Salvadora persica L.
- Azima tetracantha Lam.
Loganiaceae[]
- Bak.
- (Pappe) Gilg
- Gilg
- Delile
- Strychnos madagascariensis Poir.
- Strychnos mellodora S. Moore
- S. Moore
- Strychnos potatorum L.f.
- Strychnos pungens Solered.
- Strychnos spinosa Lam.
- Strychnos usambarensis Gilg ex Engl.
Gentianaceae[]
- Anthocleista grandiflora Gilg
Stilbaceae[]
- L.
- Halleria lucida L.
- Benth.
- Nuxia congesta R. Br. ex Fresen. (Lachnopylis sambesina (Gilg) C.A.Sm.)
- Nuxia floribunda Benth.
- Nuxia glomerulata (C.A. Sm.) Verdoorn
- (Hochst.) Benth.
- Anastrabe integerrima E.Mey. ex Benth.
- Bowkeria cymosa MacOwan
- (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Druce
Apocynaceae[]
- Landolphia capensis Oliv.
- Landolphia kirkii Dyer
- Saba comorensis (Bojer ex A.DC.) Pichon (Landolphia comorensis (Bojer ex A.DC.) K.Schum.)
- Acokanthera oblongifolia (Hochst.) Codd
- Acokanthera oppositifolia (Lam.) Codd
- Acokanthera rotundata (Codd) Kupicha
- Acokanthera schimperi (A.DC.) Schweinf.
- Carissa bispinosa (L.) Desf. ex Brenan (Carissa bispinosa var. acuminata (E.Mey.) Codd) (Carissa wyliei N.E.Br.)
- (Eckl.) A. DC.
- Carissa macrocarpa (Eckl.) A. DC.
- Carissa spinarum L. (Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl)
- Pleiocarpa pycnantha (K.Schum.) Stapf
- E. Mey
- Holarrhena pubescens (Buch.-Ham.) Wall.
- Diplorhynchus condylocarpon (Muell. Arg.) Pichon (Diplorhynchus mossambicensis Benth.)
- Tabernaemontana elegans Stapf
- Tabernaemontana pachysiphon Stapf (Tabernaemontana angolensis Stapf)
- Tabernaemontana ventricosa Hochst. ex A. DC.
- (S. Moore) Markgr.
- Voacanga africana Stapf ex Scott-Elliot (Voacanga schweinfurthii Stapf)
- Voacanga thouarsii Roem. & Schult.
- Rauvolfia caffra Sond. (Rauvolfia inebrians K.Schum.)
- Schinz
- Oncinotis inandensis Wood & Evans
- Hunteria zeylanica (Retz.) Gardner ex Thwaites
- A.DC.
- Funtumia africana (Benth.) Stapf
- Strophanthus amboensis (Schinz) Engl. & Pax
- Strophanthus courmontii Sacleux ex Franch.
- Stapf
- Strophanthus kombe Oliv.
- Strophanthus petersianus Klotzsch
- Strophanthus speciosus (Ward & Harv.) Reber
- Adenium boehmianum Schinz
- Adenium multiflorum Klotzsch
- Adenium obesum (Forssk.) Roem. & Schult.
- Pachypodium lealii Welw.
- Pachypodium namaquanum (Wyley ex Harv.) Welw.
- Wrightia natalensis Stapf
- (Planch. ex Hook.f. & Benth.) N.E.Br.
- (Schinz) N.E.Br.
- (H.Huber) Venter & Kotze
- E.Mey.
- Fockea multiflora K.Schum.
- Gomphocarpus fruticosus (L.) W.T.Aiton
- Burch.
- Oliv.
- Mondia whitei (Hook.f.) Skeels
Convolvulaceae[]
- Schinz
- Baker
- Choisy
Boraginaceae[]
- Cordia africana Lam.
- Sond.
- Gürke
- Oberm.
- Cordia monoica Roxb.
- R. Br.
- Bak.
- Cordia sinensis Lam.
- Gürke
- E.S.Martins
- Ehretia alba Retief & A.E.van Wyk
- Klotzsch
- Gürke
- Ehretia cymosa Thonn.
- Retief & A.E.van Wyk
- Hochst. ex DC.
- Ehretia rigida (Thunb.) Druce
- Lobostemon belliformis Buys
- Heliotropium foertherianum Diane & Hilger
Verbenaceae[]
- Moldenke
- Lantana camara L.
- Moldenke
- Thunb.
Lamiaceae[]
- (H. Pearson) Pieper
- Klotzsch
- Gürke
- Baker ex Gürke
- Vitex doniana Sweet
- Schumach. & Thonn. (Vitex amboniensis Gürke)
- H.H.W. Pearson
- Oliv.
- Vatke
- E. Mey. (Vitex wilmsii Gürke)
- (Lour.) Merr. (Vitex isotjensis Gibbs)
- Klotzsch (Vitex kirkii Baker)
- Corbishley
- Guerke
- Sond. ex Schauer
- Clerodendrum umbellatum Poir.
- Rotheca myricoides (Hochst.) Steane & Mabb. (Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) Vatke)<
- (Moldenke) R. Fern.
- (Gürke) Mabb. & Y.W.Yuan (Clerodendrum eriophyllum Gürke)
- (E.Mey.) Mabb. & Y.W.Yuan (Clerodendrum glabrum E. Mey.)
- Karomia speciosa (Hutch. & Corbishley) R.Fern. (Holmskioldia speciosa Hutch. & Corb.)
- Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
- S.Moore
- (N.E.Br.) D.F.Otieno (Hemizygia albiflora (N.E.Br.) Ashby)
- (S.Moore) A.J.Paton (Hemizygia flabellifolia S.Moore)
- Ashby
- Hoslundia opposita Vahl
Solanaceae[]
- Datura ferox L.
- Datura innoxia Mill.
- Datura stramonium L.
- Lycium afrum L.
- Schinz
- Thunb.
- Welw. ex Hiern
- S. Moore
- Lycium ferocissimum Miers
- Joubert & Venter
- Dunal
- Dunal
- Miers
- Dunal
- Schinz
- Solanum aculeastrum Dunal
- Jacq.
- Nicotiana glauca Graham
- Withania somnifera (L.) Dunal
Scrophulariaceae[]
- Buddleja auriculata Benth.
- Buddleja dysophylla (Benth.) Radlk.
- Buddleja glomerata H.L.Wendl.
- Buddleja loricata Leeuwenb. (Buddleja corrugata (Benth.) Phillips)
- Buddleja pulchella N.E. Br.
- Buddleja saligna Willd.
- Buddleja salviifolia (L.) Lam.
- Freylinia lanceolata (L.f.) G. Don
- Freylinia tropica S. Moore
- N.E.Br.
- Manuleopsis dinteri Thell. ex Schinz
- Jamesbrittenia ramosissima (Hiern) Hilliard
Bignoniaceae[]
- (N.E.Br.) Sprague
- Podranea ricasoliana (Tanf.) Sprague
- Tecoma capensis (Thunb.) Lindl. (Tecomaria capensis (Thunb.) Spach)
- Kuntze
- Burch.
- Rhigozum trichotomum Burch.
- Merxm. & A.Schreib.
- Bak.
- Markhamia obtusifolia (Baker) Sprague
- Markhamia zanzibarica (Bojer ex DC.) K.Schum. (Markhamia acuminata (Klotzsch) K. Schum.)
- Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
- Bidgood
- (Welw.) Baill. ex K.Schum.
- Seem.
- Catophractes alexandri D.Don
- Stereospermum kunthianum Cham.
- Dolichandrone alba (Sim) Sprague
Pedaliaceae[]
- Welw.
- (Engl.) E.A. Bruce
- Sesamothamnus lugardii N.E. Br.
- Peyr.
Acanthaceae[]
- C.B.Clarke
- P.G. Mey.
- Nees
- (T. Anderson) C.B. Clarke
- Barleria prionitis L.
- Mackaya bella Harv.
- Burkill
- (Nees) V.A.W.Graham (Duvernoia adhatodoides E. Mey. ex Nees)
- C.B.Clarke
- A.Meeuse
- Avicennia marina (Forssk.) Vierh.
- (T.Anderson) C.B.Clarke
- (Vahl) Milne-Redh.
Rubiaceae[]
- Nauclea diderrichii (De Wild.) Merr.
- Sherbournia bignoniiflora (Welw.) Hua
- P.Beauv.
- (Hiern) Bremek.
- Bremek.
- (Hochst. & Steud.) B.L.Rob.
- Hymenodictyon parvifolium Oliv.
- Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afzel. ex G. Don) Benth.
- Breonadia salicina (Vahl) Hepper & Wood (Adina microcephala (Delile) Hiern)
- Oliv.
- (S.Moore) Bremek.
- (Welw. ex Benth. & Hook.f.) R.D.Good
- (Hiern) Wernham (Leptactina hexamera K.Schum.)
- (Schinz) Bremek.
- (Stapf) Bremek.
- Hiern (Tarenna laurentii (De Wild.) J.G.García)
- (Harv.) Sim
- (Hiern) Degreef (Tarenna littoralis (Hiern) Bridson)
- (S.Moore) Degreef (Tarenna neurophylla (S.Moore) Bremek.)
- (Bremek.) Degreef (Tarenna zimbabwensis Bridson)
- (Hemsl.) Degreef (Tarenna supra-axillaris (Hemsl.) Bremek.)(Tarenna barbertonensis (Bremek.) Bremek.)
- (Bridson) Degreef
- Burchellia bubalina (L.f.) Sims.
- (Hochst.) A.E.Gonç.
- (Gürke) Bridson
- Catunaregam spinosa (Thunb.) Tirveng.
- Bridson
- (S.Moore) Bridson (Randia swynnertonii S.Moore)
- (S.Moore) Bridson
- Coddia rudis (E. Mey. ex Harv.) Verdc. (Xeromphis rudis (E.Mey. ex Harv.) Codd)
- Hochst.
- (Sims.) Bridson (Gardenia amoena Sims)
- Gardenia cornuta Hemsl.
- Gardenia imperialis K.Schum.
- S.Moore
- Hiern
- Schum. & Thonn. subsp. jovis-tonantis (Welw.) Verdc. (Gardenia jovis-tonantis (Welw.) Hiern)
- Gardenia thunbergia L.f.
- Gardenia volkensii K. Schum.
- Gardenia volkensii K. Schum. subsp. spathulifolia (Stapf & Hutch.) Verdc.
- Rothmannia capensis Thunb.
- (K.Schum.) Keay
- (K. Schum.) Bullock
- Rothmannia globosa (Hochst.) Keay
- (Hiern) Keay
- (Hiern) Bullock ex Robyns
- (Lindl.) Dandy
- (Swynn.) Keay
- Sond.
- (Hochst.) Skeels
- DC. subsp. gerrardii (Sond.) Bridson
- Stapf
- A.Rich. ex DC.
- (Meisn.) Sim
- (Oliv.) Hiern
- subsp. nyassae (Hiern) Bridson (Tricalysia nyassae Hiern)
- (Klotzsch) Benth. & Hook.f. ex Hiern (Neorosea jasminiflora (Klotzsch) N.Hallé)
- (Sond.) Tosh & Robbr. (Tricalysia sonderiana Hiern)
- Hook.f. (Tricalysia allenii (Stapf) Brenan)
- (Schinz) Tosh & Robbr. (Tricalysia junodii (Schinz) Brenan)
- (Sond.) Tosh & Robbr. (Tricalysia lanceolata (Sond.) Burtt Davy)
- Kraussia floribunda Harv.
- (Hiern) Robbr. (Neorosea andongensis (Hiern) N.Hallé) (Tricalysia pachystigma K.Schum.)
- Heinsia crinita (Afzel.) G.Taylor
- K.Schum. (Aulacocalyx diervilleoides (K.Schum.) E.M.A.Petit)
- (Thonn.) K.Schum.
- Hiern
- Alberta magna E. Mey
- Vangueria apiculata K.Schum. (Vangueria longicalyx Robyns)
- Vangueria cyanescens Robyns
- S.Moore (Lagynias dryadum (S.Moore) Robyns)
- S. Moore
- Vangueria infausta Burch. (Vangueria tomentosa Hochst.)
- (Sond.) Sond. (Lagynias lasiantha (Sond.) Bullock)
- Sond. (Pachystigma macrocalyx (Sond.) Robyns)
- (Oliv.) Lantz (Ancylanthus monteiroi Oliv.)
- Sond. (Tapiphyllum parvifolium (Sond.) Robyns)
- Briq.
- S. Moore subsp. chartacea (Robyns) Verdc.
- N.Hahn
- (Robyns) Lantz (Pachystigma triflorum Robyns)
- Lantz (Tapiphyllum velutinum Robyns)
- Vangueriopsis lanciflora (Hiern) Robyns ex Good
- (Sond.) Bullock
- (Bullock) Lantz (Canthium burttii Bullock)
- (N.E.Br.) Lantz (Canthium gilfillanii (N.E.Br.) O.B.Mill.)
- (Hiern) Lantz (Canthium lactescens Hiern)
- (Cham. & Schltdl.) Lantz (Canthium mundianum Cham. & Schltdl.)
- Afrocanthium pseudoverticillatum (S.Moore) Lantz (Canthium pseudoverticillatum S.Moore)
- (S.Moore) Lantz (Canthium racemulosum S.Moore)
- (Hiern) E.M.A.Petit & Verdc. (Chazaliella abrupta var. abrupta)
- (Hiern) Razafim., Lantz & B.Bremer (Canthium setiflorum Hiern)
- (D.Dietr.) Kuntze
- Hiern
- subsp. frangula (S.Moore) Bridson (Canthium frangula S.Moore)
- Canthium inerme (L.f.) Kuntze
- Bridson (Canthium pauciflorum (Klotzsch ex Eckl. & Zeyh.) Kuntze)
- subsp. captum (Bullock) Bridson (Canthium captum Bullock)
- (Klotzsch ex Eckl. & Zeyh.) Kuntze
- Codd
- Psydrax livida (Hiern) Bridson (Canthium huillense Hiern)
- (K. Schum.) Bridson (Canthium locuples (K.Schum.) Codd)
- (Dunkley) Bridson (Canthium martini Dunkley)
- (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Bridson (Canthium obovatum Klotzsch ex Eckl. & Zeyh.)
- (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Bridson subsp. elliptica Bridson
- (Afzel.) Bridson (Canthium vulgare (K.Schum.) Bullock)
- Keetia gueinzii (Sond.) Bridson (Canthium gueinzii Sond.)
- (Oliv.) Bridson (Canthium venosum (Oliv.) Hiern)
- (Baker) Cavaco
- (Bremek.) Bridson (Dinocanthium hystrix Bremek.)
- Plectroniella armata (K. Schum.) Robyns
- Hiern
- S.Moore
- Coffea racemosa Lour.
- Lour.
- Guettarda speciosa L.
- Hiern
- S.Moore
- Sond.
- S. Moore
- A. Rich.
- A. Rich. var. subtomentosa K. Schum.
- Bremek.
- S.Moore
- Bremek.
- Bremek.
- K.Schum.
- Bremek.
- Eckl.
- Sond.
- N.E.Br. (geoxyle)
- Hochst.
- Pavetta schumanniana F. Hoffm. ex K. Schum.
- Bremek.
- Sond.
- Psychotria capensis (Eckl.) Vatke
- C.H.Wright
- Psychotria zombamontana (Kuntze) Petit
- Klotzsch
- (K.Schum. & K.Krause) Verdc. (Rytigynia schumannii Robyns)
- (Hiern) Robyns
- Lasianthus kilimandscharicus K.Schum.
- Poir.
Cucurbitaceae[]
- Acanthosicyos horridus Welw. ex Hook.f.
- Gerrardanthus lobatus (Cogn.) C.Jeffrey
Asteraceae[]
- (L.) DC.
- Vernonia amygdalina Del. (Vernonia randii S.Moore)
- subsp. leucocalyx (O.Hoffm.) C.Jeffrey (Vernonia leucocalyx O.Hoffm.)
- Vernonia colorata (Willd.) Drake
- Klatt
- Orbivestus cinerascens (Sch.Bip.) H.Rob. (Vernonia cinerascens Sch.Bip.)
- (Willd.) H.Rob. & B.Kahn (Vernonia colorata (Willd.) Drake)
- Gymnanthemum mespilifolium (Less.) H.Rob.
- (Hook.f.) H.Rob. (Vernonia stipulacea Klatt)
- Brachylaena discolor DC.
- Brachylaena discolor DC. subsp. transvaalensis (Phill. & Schweick.) J. Paiva
- (Thunb.) DC.
- (L.f.) Druce
- Brachylaena huillensis O. Hoffm.
- (Lam.) Phill. & Schweick.
- Brachylaena neriifolia (L.) R. Br.
- Brachylaena rotundata S. Moore (Brachylaena rhodesiana S.Moore)
- Hutch. ex E.Phillips & Schweick (Brachylaena discolor subsp. transvaalensis (Hutch. ex Phillips & Schweick.) Paiva)
- Harv.
- Tarchonanthus camphoratus L.
- P.P.J.Herman
- DC.
- P.P.J.Herman
- DC.
- DC. var. galpinii (Hutch. & Phill.) J. Paiva
- Metalasia muricata (L.) D.Don.
- Chrysanthemoides monilifera (L.) Norl.
- Artemisia afra Jacq. ex Willd.
- (S.Moore) Källersjö (Brachymeris athanasioides (S.Moore) Hutch.)
- (Sond.) Phill. & Sm.
- Benth.
- Senecio barbertonicus (Klatt.) Burtt Davy
- Euryops chrysanthemoides (DC.) B.Nord.
- DC.
- (L.f.) DC.
- Didelta spinosa (L.f.) Ait.
- Oldenburgia grandis (Thunb.) Baill. (Oldenburgia arbuscula DC.)
- (O.Hoffm.) H.Rob. & B.Kahn
- (Steetz) H.Rob. & B.Kahn
- Pechuel-loeschea leubnitziae (Kuntze) O.Hoffm.
- (DC.) Vatke
- (Hook.f.) C.Jeffrey (Crassocephalum mannii (Hook.f.) Milne-Redh.)
External links[]
- Flora of Zambia
- Flora of Zimbabwe
- Flora of Mozambique
- Flora of Zambia
- SANBI/PlantZAfrica
- Plants of Southern Africa - An Online Checklist
- Namibian Tree Atlas
- A reconnaissance survey of the woody flora and vegetation of the Catapú logging concession, Cheringoma District, Mozambique
References[]
- ^ Common trees of southern Africa WildlifeSafari.info
- ^ "Celtis africana". Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN). Agricultural Research Service (ARS), United States Department of Agriculture (USDA). Retrieved 2014-02-24.
- The Plant List (Kew)
- Tree Atlas of Namibia
- A Preliminary List of Trees, Shrubs and Lianes of Transvaal and Swaziland - J. M. Anderson, P. A. Venter (1977)
- Trees of Southern Africa - Keith Coates Palgrave (1977)
- Field Guide to Trees of Southern Africa - van Wyk & van Wyk (1997)
- Trees of Natal, Zululand and Transkei - Elsa Pooley (1993)
- Trees and Shrubs of the Witwatersrand - Tree Society (1964)
- Forest Flora of Northern Rhodesia - F. White (OUP, 1962)
Categories:
- South African plant biodiversity lists
- Flora of South Tropical Africa
- Trees of Africa
- Creepers of South Africa
- Lists of trees
- Vines