64 Wins (51 knockouts, 13 decisions), 7 Losses (4 knockouts, 3 decisions), 2 Draws[1]
|
Result
|
Record
|
Opponent
|
Type
|
Round
|
Date
|
Location
|
Notes
|
Win
|
65–6–2
|
Pedro Guerrero
|
KO
|
6
|
19/08/1982
|
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, United States
|
|
Win
|
64–6–2
|
Teo Dominguez
|
TKO
|
3
|
09/03/1982
|
Showboat Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
|
|
Win
|
63–6–2
|
Abraham Lara
|
KO
|
2
|
18/02/1982
|
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, United States
|
|
Win
|
62–6–2
|
Rudy Barro
|
TKO
|
2
|
09/02/1982
|
Showboat Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
|
|
Loss
|
61–6–2
|
Clement Tshinza
|
TKO
|
9
|
11/06/1981
|
Milan, Italy
|
|
Win
|
61–5–2
|
Steve Hopkin
|
TKO
|
9
|
29/04/1981
|
Gatteo, Italy
|
|
Loss
|
60–5–2
|
Maurice Hope
|
TKO
|
11
|
12/07/1980
|
Wembley Conference Centre, Wembley, London, United Kingdom
|
For WBC light middleweight title
|
Win
|
60–4–2
|
Rafael Rodriguez
|
KO
|
8
|
30/05/1980
|
Rome, Italy
|
|
Win
|
59–4–2
|
Jamie Thomas
|
KO
|
2
|
02/05/1980
|
Rome, Italy
|
|
Win
|
58–4–2
|
|
KO
|
1
|
21/03/1980
|
Bologna, Italy
|
|
Win
|
57–4–2
|
Pat Murphy
|
KO
|
2
|
14/12/1979
|
Milan, Italy
|
|
Win
|
56–4–2
|
Roy Johnson
|
KO
|
4
|
23/11/1979
|
Pordenone, Italy
|
|
Win
|
55–4–2
|
Leon McCallum
|
TKO
|
5
|
12/10/1979
|
Rome, Italy
|
|
Loss
|
54–4–2
|
Maurice Hope
|
TKO
|
9
|
04/03/1979
|
Teatro Ariston, Sanremo, Italy
|
Lost WBC light middleweight title
|
Win
|
54–3–2
|
Freddie Boynton
|
TKO
|
7
|
29/09/1978
|
Milan, Italy
|
|
Win
|
53–3–2
|
Jose Manuel Duran
|
KO
|
5
|
14/05/1978
|
Stadio Adriatico, Pescara, Italy
|
Retained WBC light middleweight title
|
Win
|
52–3–2
|
Elisha Obed
|
KO
|
7
|
11/03/1978
|
Kooyong Tennis Stadium, Melbourne, Australia
|
Retained WBC light middleweight title
|
Win
|
51–3–2
|
Jose Rodriguez
|
UD
|
10
|
21/01/1978
|
Caesars Palace, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
|
|
Win
|
50–3–2
|
Larry Paul
|
PTS
|
10
|
02/12/1977
|
Milan, Italy
|
|
Win
|
49–3–2
|
Eckhard Dagge
|
KO
|
5
|
06/08/1977
|
Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg, Germany
|
Won WBC light middleweight title
|
Win
|
48–3–2
|
Angel Jose Ortiz
|
KO
|
3
|
18/06/1977
|
Palazzetto dello Sport, Rome, Italy
|
|
Win
|
47–3–2
|
Arnoldo Olivares
|
TKO
|
5
|
27/02/1977
|
Bellaria, Italy
|
|
Win
|
46–3–2
|
Trevor Francis
|
TKO
|
6
|
28/01/1977
|
Faenza, Italy
|
|
Win
|
45–3–2
|
Alfonso Hayman
|
KO
|
10
|
03/12/1976
|
Milan, Italy
|
|
Win
|
44–3–2
|
Ralph Palladin
|
TKO
|
7
|
22/10/1976
|
Bologna, Italy
|
|
Win
|
43–3–2
|
Pablo Rodriguez
|
TKO
|
2
|
01/10/1976
|
Palazzo dello Sport, Milan, Italy
|
|
Win
|
42–3–2
|
Chucho Garcia
|
TKO
|
6
|
21/05/1976
|
Milan, Italy
|
|
Draw
|
41–3–2
|
Bruno Arcari
|
PTS
|
10
|
03/04/1976
|
Palazzo dello Sport, Milan, Italy
|
97-96, 96-96, 97-97.
|
Win
|
41–3–1
|
Cubby Jackson
|
UD
|
10
|
06/02/1976
|
Milan, Italy
|
100-94, 100-94, 99-92.
|
Win
|
40–3–1
|
Domenico Di Jorio
|
TKO
|
6
|
28/11/1975
|
Palazzo dello Sport, Milan, Italy
|
|
Win
|
39–3–1
|
Jørgen Hansen
|
TKO
|
7
|
24/10/1975
|
Milan, Italy
|
|
Loss
|
38–3–1
|
Harold Weston
|
PTS
|
10
|
19/09/1975
|
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia
|
|
Win
|
38–2–1
|
Fernand Marcotte
|
TKO
|
9
|
22/08/1975
|
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia
|
Referee stopped the bout at 2:40 of the ninth round.
|
Win
|
37–2–1
|
Mimoun Mohatar
|
UD
|
10
|
06/06/1975
|
Milan, Italy
|
|
Win
|
36–2–1
|
Chris Fernandez
|
KO
|
4
|
09/05/1975
|
Palazzo dello Sport, Milan, Italy
|
|
Win
|
35–2–1
|
Billy Backus
|
KO
|
5
|
11/04/1975
|
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia
|
|
Win
|
34–2–1
|
Ali Afakasi
|
TKO
|
12
|
14/02/1975
|
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia
|
Australasian Welterweight Title.
|
Win
|
33–2–1
|
Ray Chavez Guerrero
|
PTS
|
10
|
18/10/1974
|
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia
|
|
Win
|
32–2–1
|
Eddie Perkins
|
UD
|
10
|
16/08/1974
|
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia
|
48-45, 49-45, 50-44.
|
Win
|
31–2–1
|
Dommy Cotacte
|
TKO
|
4
|
26/07/1974
|
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia
|
|
Win
|
30–2–1
|
Dave Oropeza
|
TKO
|
6
|
25/06/1974
|
Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Australia
|
|
Win
|
29–2–1
|
Jacques van Mellaerts
|
TKO
|
9
|
11/05/1974
|
Une Grande Soiree Stadium, Noumea, New Caledonia
|
Referee stopped the bout at 2:15 of the ninth round.
|
Win
|
28–2–1
|
Jose Luis Baltazar
|
PTS
|
10
|
25/04/1974
|
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia
|
|
Win
|
27–2–1
|
Dennis Enright
|
KO
|
3
|
22/03/1974
|
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia
|
|
Win
|
26–2–1
|
Billy O'Donnell
|
TKO
|
3
|
13/03/1974
|
Iceland Arena, Melbourne, Australia
|
|
Win
|
25–2–1
|
Trevor Francis
|
TKO
|
8
|
24/08/1973
|
Brisbane, Australia
|
|
Win
|
24–2–1
|
Pongi Lee
|
PTS
|
15
|
12/07/1973
|
San Remo Ballroom, Melbourne, Australia
|
Australasian Welterweight Title.
|
Win
|
23–2–1
|
Jeff White
|
KO
|
12
|
17/05/1973
|
San Remo Ballroom, Melbourne, Australia
|
Australian Welterweight Title.
|
Win
|
22–2–1
|
Eric King
|
KO
|
2
|
26/04/1973
|
San Remo Ballroom, Melbourne, Australia
|
|
Win
|
21–2–1
|
Ted Gray
|
KO
|
4
|
19/04/1973
|
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, Australia
|
|
Win
|
20–2–1
|
Kolaia Bauli
|
TKO
|
6
|
17/12/1971
|
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia
|
|
Win
|
19–2–1
|
Paul Moore
|
SD
|
10
|
25/11/1971
|
Brunswick Metropolitan Cinema, Melbourne, Australia
|
|
Loss
|
18–2–1
|
Paul Moore
|
SD
|
10
|
23/09/1971
|
Brunswick Cinema International, Melbourne, Australia
|
47-48, 48-43, 46-47.
|
Win
|
18–1–1
|
Steve Hallcroft
|
TKO
|
6
|
30/08/1971
|
Perth, Western Australia, Australia
|
|
Win
|
17–1–1
|
Tiger Peni
|
KO
|
5
|
26/07/1971
|
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia
|
|
Win
|
16–1–1
|
Sila Nomura
|
PTS
|
8
|
28/06/1971
|
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia
|
|
Win
|
15–1–1
|
Steve Ayerst
|
PTS
|
8
|
07/06/1971
|
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia
|
|
Draw
|
14–1–1
|
Bill Fatu
|
PTS
|
8
|
10/05/1971
|
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia
|
|
Win
|
14–1
|
Doug Green
|
TKO
|
3
|
19/04/1971
|
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia
|
|
Win
|
13–1
|
Red Durange
|
TKO
|
4
|
05/04/1971
|
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia
|
|
Win
|
12–1
|
Bevan Minnett
|
TKO
|
4
|
30/11/1970
|
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia
|
|
Win
|
11–1
|
George Kencheff
|
TKO
|
5
|
09/11/1970
|
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia
|
|
Win
|
10–1
|
Alby Roberts
|
TKO
|
5
|
19/10/1970
|
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia
|
|
Win
|
9–1
|
Johnny Todd
|
TKO
|
2
|
05/10/1970
|
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia
|
|
Win
|
8–1
|
Ray Cannon
|
TKO
|
3
|
03/08/1970
|
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia
|
|
Win
|
7–1
|
Billy Murphy, Jr.
|
PTS
|
6
|
06/07/1970
|
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia
|
|
Win
|
6–1
|
Billy Stewart
|
KO
|
4
|
29/05/1970
|
Morwell, Australia
|
|
Loss
|
5–1
|
Ricky Day
|
PTS
|
6
|
04/05/1970
|
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia
|
|
Win
|
5–0
|
Bernie Martin
|
TKO
|
6
|
23/04/1970
|
Karma Hall, Morwell, Australia
|
|
Win
|
4–0
|
Tom Roberts
|
TKO
|
4
|
02/04/1970
|
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, Australia
|
|
Win
|
3–0
|
Bernie Martin
|
KO
|
4
|
23/03/1970
|
Morwell, Australia
|
|
Win
|
2–0
|
Glenn Grinsted
|
PTS
|
4
|
16/03/1970
|
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia
|
|
Win
|
1–0
|
Tony Salta
|
KO
|
2
|
09/03/1970
|
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Australia
|
|