From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
East German rower
Uwe Mund
Uwe Mund in 1982
Born (1962-06-26 ) 26 June 1962 (age 59) Roßla , Saxony-Anhalt , GermanyHeight 190 cm (6 ft 3 in) Weight 89 kg (196 lb) Sport Rowing Club SC Magdeburg
Uwe Mund (born 26 June 1962) is a retired German rower . He competed for East Germany at the 1988 Summer Olympics and finished in fifth place in the double sculls event, together with Uwe Heppner .[1] He won a gold and a silver medal at the senior world championships of 1982 and 1983, respectively; he also won a gold and a silver medal at the junior world championships in 1979 and 1980.[2]
References [ ]
1974 : (Joachim Dreifke , Götz Draeger , Rüdiger Reiche , Jürgen Bertow )
1975 : (Stefan Weiße , Wolfgang Güldenpfennig , Wolfgang Hönig , Christof Kreuziger )
1977 : (Frank Dundr , Martin Winter , Karl-Heinz Bußert , Wolfgang Güldenpfennig )
1978 : (Joachim Dreifke , Karl-Heinz Bußert , Martin Winter , Frank Dundr )
1979 : (Peter Kersten , Klaus Kröppelien , Karl-Heinz Bußert , Joachim Dreifke )
1981 : (Peter Kersten , Karl-Heinz Bußert , Uwe Heppner , Martin Winter )
1982 : (Karl-Heinz Bußert , Uwe Mund , Uwe Heppner , Martin Winter )
1983 : (Albert Hedderich , Raimund Hörmann , Dieter Wiedenmann , Michael Dürsch )
1985 : (Doug Hamilton , Robert Mills , Paul Douma , Mel LaForme )
1986 : (Valeriy Dosenko , Sergey Kinyakin , Mikhail Ivanov , Igor Kotko )
1987 : (Valeriy Dosenko , Sergey Kinyakin , Mikhail Ivanov , Igor Kotko )
1989 : (Hans Kelderman , Koos Maasdijk , Herman van den Eerenbeemt , Rutger Arisz )
1990 : (Valeriy Dosenko , Sergey Kinyakin , Mykola Chupryna , Ģirts Vilks )
1991 : (Valeriy Dosenko , Sergey Kinyakin , Mykola Chupryna , Ģirts Vilks )
1993 : (Andreas Hajek , André Steiner , Stephan Volkert , André Willms )
1994 : (Alessandro Corona , Rossano Galtarossa , Massimo Paradiso , Alessio Sartori )
1995 : (Alessandro Corona , Rossano Galtarossa , Massimo Paradiso , Alessio Sartori )
1997 : (Agostino Abbagnale , Giovanni Calabrese , Alessandro Corona , Rossano Galtarossa )
1998 : (Agostino Abbagnale , Alessandro Corona , Rossano Galtarossa , Alessio Sartori )
1999 : (Marco Geisler , Andreas Hajek , Stephan Volkert , André Willms )
2001 : (Christian Schreiber , André Willms , Marco Geisler , Andreas Hajek )
2002 : (René Bertram , Stephan Volkert , Marco Geisler , Robert Sens )
2003 : (André Willms , Stephan Volkert , Marco Geisler , Robert Sens )
2005 : (Konrad Wasielewski , Marek Kolbowicz , Michał Jeliński , Adam Korol )
2006 : (Konrad Wasielewski , Marek Kolbowicz , Michał Jeliński , Adam Korol )
2007 : (Konrad Wasielewski , Marek Kolbowicz , Michał Jeliński , Adam Korol )
2009 : (Konrad Wasielewski , Marek Kolbowicz , Michał Jeliński , Adam Korol )
2010 : (David Šain , Martin Sinković , Damir Martin , Valent Sinković )
2011 : (Chris Morgan , James McRae , Karsten Forsterling , Daniel Noonan )
2013 : (David Šain , Martin Sinković , Damir Martin , Valent Sinković )
2014 : (Dmytro Mikhay , Artem Morozov , Oleksandr Nadtoka , Ivan Dovhodko )
2015 : (Philipp Wende , Karl Schulze , Lauritz Schoof , Hans Gruhne )
2017 : (Dovydas Nemeravičius , Martynas Džiaugys , Rolandas Maščinskas , Aurimas Adomavičius )
2018 : (Filippo Mondelli , Andrea Panizza , Luca Rambaldi , Giacomo Gentili )
2019 : (Dirk Uittenbogaard , Abe Wiersma , Tone Wieten , Koen Metsemakers )
Categories :
1962 births Living people People from Südharz Olympic rowers of East Germany Rowers at the 1988 Summer Olympics World Rowing Championships medalists for East Germany East German male rowers German rowing Olympic medalist stubs Hidden categories:
World Rowing template using numeric ID Articles with short description Short description is different from Wikidata Use dmy dates from January 2014 All stub articles