Wheelchair tennis at the 2008 Summer Paralympics – Men's singles
(Redirected from )
Wheelchair tennis – Men's Singles at the XIII Paralympic Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Olympic Green Tennis Centre | ||||||||||||
Dates | 8–15 September 2008 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Men's singles | |
---|---|
Wheelchair tennis at the 2008 Summer Paralympics |
The men's singles wheelchair tennis competition at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing was held from 8 September to 15 September at the Olympic Green Tennis Centre. The DecoTurf surface rendered the event a hardcourt competition.
Medalists[]
Gold | Shingo Kunieda Japan |
Silver | Robin Ammerlaan Netherlands |
Bronze | Maikel Scheffers Netherlands |
Source: www.paralympic.org[1]
Calendar[]
September | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Start time | 11:00 | 11:00 | 11:00 | 11:00 | 13:00 | 13:00 | 13:00 | 13:00 |
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Bronze | Final |
Seeds[]
- Shingo Kunieda (JPN) (Champion, Gold Medalist)
- Robin Ammerlaan (NED) (Final, Silver Medalist)
- Michaël Jeremiasz (FRA) (Quarterfinals)
- Stéphane Houdet (FRA) (Quarterfinals)
- Tadeusz Kruszelnicki (POL) (Third Round)
- Maikel Scheffers (NED) (Semifinals, Bronze Medalist)
- Stefan Olsson (SWE) (Quarterfinals)
- Martin Legner (AUT) (Third Round)
- Satoshi Saida (JPN) (Quarterfinals)
- Nicolas Peifer (FRA) (Third Round)
- Ronald Vink (NED) (Semifinals, Fourth Place)
- Ben Weekes (AUS) (First Round)
- n/a
- Peter Wikstrom (SWE) (Third Round)
- Joachim Gérard (BEL) (Third Round)
- (FRA) (SecondRound)
- Jon Rydberg (USA) (Third Round)
Draw[]
Key[]
|
|
Finals[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final (Gold Medal Match) | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Shingo Kunieda (JPN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Stefan Olsson (SWE) | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Shingo Kunieda (JPN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Maikel Scheffers (NED) | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Michaël Jeremiasz (FRA) | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Maikel Scheffers (NED) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Shingo Kunieda (JPN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Robin Ammerlaan (NED) | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Ronald Vink (NED) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Stéphane Houdet (FRA) | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Ronald Vink (NED) | 5 | 6 | 6 | Bronze Medal Match | |||||||||||||||
2 | Robin Ammerlaan (NED) | 7 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Satoshi Saida (JPN) | 4 | 2 | 6 | Maikel Scheffers (NED) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||
2 | Robin Ammerlaan (NED) | 6 | 6 | 11 | Ronald Vink (NED) | 3 | 1 |
Top Half[]
Section 1[]
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Kunieda (JPN) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(GBR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | S Kunieda (JPN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Stuurman (NED) | 6 | 6 | INV | E Stuurman (NED) | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
INV | (CHN) | 4 | 4 | 1 | S Kunieda (JPN) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
(CAN) | 4 | 3 | 17 | J Rydberg (USA) | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(SVK) | 6 | 6 | (SVK) | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
ALT | (AUT) | 2 | 0 | 17 | J Rydberg (USA) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
17 | J Rydberg (USA) | 6 | 6 | 1 | S Kunieda (JPN) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | N Peifer (FRA) | 6 | 6 | 7 | S Olsson (SWE) | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
(THA) | 2 | 2 | 10 | N Peifer (FRA) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
ALT | (RSA) | 2 | 1 | (POL) | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(POL) | 6 | 6 | 10 | N Peifer (FRA) | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(TUR) | 5 | 3 | 7 | S Olsson (SWE) | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(FIN) | 7 | 6 | (FIN) | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
(NGR) | 2 | 1 | 7 | S Olsson (SWE) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Olsson (SWE) | 6 | 6 |
Section 2[]
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Jeremiasz (FRA) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(CHI) | 1 | 0 | 3 | M Jeremiasz (FRA) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(ITA) | 6 | 6 | 6 | (ITA) | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
INV | (GBR) | 1 | 7 | 4 | 3 | M Jeremiasz (FRA) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
(BRA) | 1 | 3 | 15 | J Gerard (BEL) | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(USA) | 6 | 6 | (USA) | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
(SVK) | 1 | 0 | 15 | J Gerard (BEL) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | J Gerard (BEL) | 6 | 6 | 3 | M Jeremiasz (FRA) | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | B Weekes (AUS) | 5 | 4 | 6 | M Scheffers (NED) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
(JPN) | 7 | 6 | (JPN) | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
INV | (SUI) | 1 | 6 | 6 | INV | (SUI) | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
INV | (ESP) | 6 | 2 | 2 | (JPN) | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
(KOR) | 6 | 6 | 6 | M Scheffers (NED) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(RUS) | 1 | 1 | (KOR) | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Farkas (HUN) | 3 | 4 | 6 | M Scheffers (NED) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Scheffers (NED) | 6 | 6 |
Bottom Half[]
Section 3[]
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Legner (AUT) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(JPN) | 1 | 0 | 8 | M Legner (AUT) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(GBR) | 6 | 6 | (GBR) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
INV | (CAN) | 3 | 1 | 8 | M Legner (AUT) | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Tur (ESP) | 6 | 6 | 11 | R Vink (NED) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
INV | (HUN) | 1 | 1 | F Tur (ESP) | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(USA) | 0 | 1 | 11 | R Vink (NED) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | R Vink (NED) | 6 | 6 | 11 | R Vink (NED) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | P Wikstrom (SWE) | 6 | 6 | 4 | S Houdet (FRA) | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
(POL) | 1 | 0 | 14 | P Wikstrom (SWE) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(SUI) | 3 | 4 | (AUS) | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
(AUS) | 6 | 6 | 14 | P Wikstrom (SWE) | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
INV | (THA) | 6 | 6 | 6 | 4 | S Houdet (FRA) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
(ITA) | 7 | 2 | 3 | INV | (THA) | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
(SVK) | 2 | 0 | 4 | S Houdet (FRA) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | S Houdet (FRA) | 6 | 6 |
Section 4[]
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | T Kruszelnicki (POL) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(KOR) | 2 | 4 | 5 | T Kruszelnicki (POL) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
INV | (COL) | 5 | 6 | 4 | INV | (CHN) | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
INV | (CHN) | 7 | 3 | 6 | 5 | T Kruszelnicki (POL) | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
(AUT) | 6 | 5 | 9 | S Saida (JPN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(BRA) | 7 | 7 | (BRA) | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
(ARG) | 0 | 0 | 9 | S Saida (JPN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | S Saida (JPN) | 6 | 6 | 9 | S Saida (JPN) | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | (FRA) | 6 | 6 | 2 | R Ammerlaan (NED) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
ALT | (GRE) | 0 | 0 | 16 | (FRA) | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
(CHI) | 1 | 1 | S Welch (USA) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Welch (USA) | 6 | 6 | S Welch (USA) | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
INV | U Rajakaruna (SRI) | 6 | 6 | 2 | R Ammerlaan (NED) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
INV | (DEN) | 1 | 1 | INV | U Rajakaruna (SRI) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Reid (GBR) | 3 | 0 | 2 | R Ammerlaan (NED) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | R Ammerlaan (NED) | 6 | 6 |
References[]
- ^ "Results WC Men's Singles". Paralympic.org. Retrieved 26 August 2012.
- "Beijing 2008 Paralympic Game, Wheelchair Tennis: Men's Singles". Official Website of the Paralympic Movement. 2008. Retrieved 2012-08-28.
- "Schedule and Results – Wheelchair Tennis". The Beijing Organizing Committee for the Games of the XXIX Olympiad. 2008. Retrieved 2008-09-26.
Categories:
- Wheelchair tennis at the 2008 Summer Paralympics