Singles Champion Martina Navratilova Runner-up Gabriela Sabatini Final score 6–0, 6–2
1988 tennis event results
Steffi Graf was the defending champion but lost in the semifinals to Gabriela Sabatini .
Martina Navratilova won in the final 6–0, 6–2 against Sabatini.
Seeds [ ]
A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. The top eight seeds received a bye to the second round.
Steffi Graf (semifinals)
Martina Navratilova (champion)
Gabriela Sabatini (final)
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (semifinals)
Zina Garrison (quarterfinals)
Katerina Maleeva (quarterfinals)
Mary Joe Fernández (second round)
n/a
Sandra Cecchini (third round)
Isabel Cueto (first round)
Jana Novotná (second round)
Judith Wiesner (second round)
Helen Kelesi (third round)
Bettina Fulco (first round)
n/a
n/a
Draw [ ]
Key [ ]
Q = Qualifier
WC = Wild card
LL = Lucky loser
Alt = Alternate
SE = Special exempt
PR = Protected ranking
ITF = ITF entry
JE = Junior exempt
w/o = Walkover
r = Retired
d = Defaulted
Finals [ ]
Semifinals
Final
1
Steffi Graf
3
6
5
3
Gabriela Sabatini
6
4
7
3
Gabriela Sabatini
0
2
2
Martina Navratilova
6
6
4
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
3
2
2
Martina Navratilova
6
6
Top half [ ]
Section 1 [ ]
First round
Second round
Third round
Quarterfinals
1
S Graf
6
6
M Gurney
6
4
6
Q
P Vásquez
1
0
Q
P Vásquez
4
6
7
1
S Graf
6
6
Q
D Faber
6
6
Q
D Faber
1
1
J Hetherington
3
2
Q
D Faber
6
4
6
E Krapl
3
0
12
J Wiesner
3
6
3
12
J Wiesner
6
6
1
S Graf
6
6
13
H Kelesi
7
6
6
K Maleeva
2
0
M Paz
5
4
13
H Kelesi
6
6
G Magers
6
7
G Magers
4
3
P Huber
1
5
13
H Kelesi
0
6
T Phelps
6
2
7
6
K Maleeva
6
7
Q
E Galphin
1
6
5
T Phelps
0
1
6
K Maleeva
6
6
Section 2 [ ]
Bottom half [ ]
Section 3 [ ]
First round
Second round
Third round
Quarterfinals
5
Z Garrison
6
3
6
H Cioffi
6
6
H Cioffi
1
6
3
P Tarabini
2
3
5
Z Garrison
3
6
6
L Garrone
7
6
L Garrone
6
4
3
Q
L Lapi
5
3
L Garrone
7
6
E Hakami
2
2
11
J Novotná
6
0
11
J Novotná
6
6
5
Z Garrison
3
2
K Schimper
6
6
4
C Kohde-Kilsch
6
6
C Suire
3
0
K Schimper
2
7
6
S Wasserman
6
3
4
I Kuczyńska
6
6
3
I Kuczyńska
4
6
6
K Schimper
2
2
C Benjamin
7
6
4
C Kohde-Kilsch
6
6
K Keil
5
1
C Benjamin
2
2
4
C Kohde-Kilsch
6
6
Section 4 [ ]
First round
Second round
Third round
Quarterfinals
7
M J Fernández
6
3
Q
A Schwartz
3
2
K Horvath
7
6
K Horvath
6
6
K Horvath
6
6
A Villagrán
6
2
6
A Villagrán
3
2
Q
K Adams
3
6
1
A Villagrán
6
6
I Budařová
7
6
I Budařová
2
3
14
B Fulco
6
4
K Horvath
3
1
9
S Cecchini
6
6
2
M Navratilova
6
6
R Reis
3
2
9
S Cecchini
6
6
C Reynolds
3
1
S Stafford
2
1
S Stafford
6
6
9
S Cecchini
0
3
D van Rensburg
6
1
5
2
M Navratilova
6
6
S Goleš
3
6
7
S Goleš
3
3
2
M Navratilova
6
6
External links [ ]
Grand Slam events Category 5 tournaments Category 4 tournaments
Dallas (S , D )
Oakland (S , D )
Houston (S , D )
Tokyo Indoor (S , D )
Eastbourne (S , D )
Cincinnati (S , D )
New Orleans (S , D )
Filderstadt (S , D )
Brighton (S , D )
Chicago (S , D )
Category 3 tournaments Category 2 tournaments
Brisbane (S , D )
Oklahoma City (S , D )
Kansas (S , D )
Tokyo Outdoor (S , D )
Geneva (S , D )
Strasbourg (S , D )
Birmingham (S , D )
Nice (S , D )
Aix-en-Provence (S , D )
San Diego (S , D )
Sofia (S , D )
Phoenix (S , D )
Brentwood (S , D )
Indianapolis (S , D )
Category 1 tournaments
Buenos Aires (S , D )
Guarujá (S , D )
Auckland (S , D
Wellington (S , D )
Singapore (S , D )
Taiwan (S , D )
Taranto (S , D )
Barcelona (S , D )
Båstad (S , D )
Brussels (S , D )
OTB Open (S , D )
Aptos (S , D )
Athens (S , D )
Paris (S , D )
San Juan (S , D )
Guarujá II (S , D )
Team events