Singles 1987 Champion Steffi Graf Champion Steffi Graf Runner-up Helena Suková Final score 6–3, 6–2
← ·
WTA German Open
· 1989 →
1988 tennis event results
Steffi Graf was the defending champion and won in the final 6–3, 6–2 against Helena Suková .
Seeds [ ]
A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. The top eight seeds received a bye to the second round.
Draw [ ]
Key [ ]
Q = Qualifier
WC = Wild card
LL = Lucky loser
Alt = Alternate
SE = Special exempt
PR = Protected ranking
ITF = ITF entry
JE = Junior exempt
w/o = Walkover
r = Retired
d = Defaulted
Finals [ ]
Semifinals
Final
1
Steffi Graf
6
6
3
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
1
0
1
Steffi Graf
6
6
2
Helena Suková
3
2
7
Sylvia Hanika
2
3
2
Helena Suková
6
6
Top half [ ]
Section 1 [ ]
First round
Second round
Third round
Quarterfinals
1
S Graf
6
6
J Halard
7
6
J Halard
0
1
J Durie
6
1
1
S Graf
6
6
S Meier
6
6
S Meier
2
1
J Byrne
2
3
S Meier
7
6
Q
C Dahlman
4
6
1
10
N Tauziat
5
2
10
N Tauziat
6
1
6
1
S Graf
6
6
D van Rensburg
7
6
N Provis
0
2
L Ferrando
5
2
D van Rensburg
4
3
LL
L Field
6
2
N Provis
6
6
N Provis
7
6
N Provis
6
3
6
M Bollegraf
5
1
I Demongeot
2
6
2
I Demongeot
7
6
I Demongeot
6
6
5
R Reggi
0
1
Section 2 [ ]
First round
Second round
Third round
Quarterfinals
3
C Kohde-Kilsch
6
7
Q
H Thoms
7
6
Q
H Thoms
2
5
F Bonsignori
6
2
3
C Kohde-Kilsch
6
6
Q
A Vieira
3
4
M Paz
2
3
M Paz
6
6
M Paz
6
7
Q
L Lapi
7
6
6
Q
L Lapi
0
6
13
J Novotná
6
7
2
3
C Kohde-Kilsch
7
6
12
P Tarabini
6
6
6
S Cecchini
5
1
G Miró
2
2
12
P Tarabini
6
5
7
I Budařová
7
6
3
Q
C Wood
3
7
6
Q
C Wood
6
7
6
12
P Tarabini
1
1
Q
S Menning
1
0
6
S Cecchini
6
6
Q
T Scheuer-Larsen
6
6
Q
T Scheuer-Larsen
6
5
1
6
S Cecchini
2
7
6
Bottom half [ ]
Section 3 [ ]
Section 4 [ ]
References [ ]
Grand Slam events Category 5 tournaments Category 4 tournaments
Dallas (S , D )
Oakland (S , D )
Houston (S , D )
Tokyo Indoor (S , D )
Eastbourne (S , D )
Cincinnati (S , D )
New Orleans (S , D )
Filderstadt (S , D )
Brighton (S , D )
Chicago (S , D )
Category 3 tournaments Category 2 tournaments
Brisbane (S , D )
Oklahoma City (S , D )
Kansas (S , D )
Tokyo Outdoor (S , D )
Geneva (S , D )
Strasbourg (S , D )
Birmingham (S , D )
Nice (S , D )
Aix-en-Provence (S , D )
San Diego (S , D )
Sofia (S , D )
Phoenix (S , D )
Brentwood (S , D )
Indianapolis (S , D )
Category 1 tournaments
Buenos Aires (S , D )
Guarujá (S , D )
Auckland (S , D
Wellington (S , D )
Singapore (S , D )
Taiwan (S , D )
Taranto (S , D )
Barcelona (S , D )
Båstad (S , D )
Brussels (S , D )
OTB Open (S , D )
Aptos (S , D )
Athens (S , D )
Paris (S , D )
San Juan (S , D )
Guarujá II (S , D )
Team events