Singles 1987 Champion Pam Shriver Champion Claudia Kohde-Kilsch Runner-up Pam Shriver Final score 6–2, 6–1
← 1987 ·
Dow Classic
· 1989 →
1988 tennis event results
Main article: 1988 Dow Classic
Pam Shriver was the four-time defending champion but lost in the final 6–2, 6–1 against Claudia Kohde-Kilsch .
Seeds [ ]
A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. The top nine seeds received a bye to the second round.
Pam Shriver (final)
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (champion)
Lori McNeil (semifinals)
Zina Garrison (semifinals)
Larisa Savchenko (third round)
n/a
Anne Minter (quarterfinals)
Nathalie Tauziat (third round)
Leila Meskhi (second round)
Etsuko Inoue (second round)
Elly Hakami (first round)
Isabelle Demongeot (first round)
Gigi Fernández (first round)
Rosalyn Fairbank (third round)
Qualifying [ ]
Main article:
Draw [ ]
Key [ ]
Q = Qualifier
WC = Wild card
LL = Lucky loser
Alt = Alternate
SE = Special exempt
PR = Protected ranking
ITF = ITF entry
JE = Junior exempt
w/o = Walkover
r = Retired
d = Defaulted
Finals [ ]
Semifinals
Final
1
Pam Shriver
6
4
6
3
Lori McNeil
1
6
3
1
Pam Shriver
2
1
2
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
6
6
4
Zina Garrison
2
4
2
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
6
6
Top half [ ]
Section 1 [ ]
First round
Second round
Third round
Quarterfinals
1
P Shriver
7
6
E Smylie
7
2
6
E Smylie
5
3
J Salmon
6
6
3
1
P Shriver
6
7
V Lake
3
6
1
D van Rensburg
3
5
D van Rensburg
6
4
6
D van Rensburg
6
1
6
C Porwik
3
7
3
W White
3
6
3
W White
6
6
6
1
P Shriver
6
6
14
R Fairbank
6
6
14
R Fairbank
2
1
Q
3
3
14
R Fairbank
6
6
S Walsh-Pete
5
6
4
E Krapl
2
3
E Krapl
7
2
6
14
R Fairbank
6
6
Q
R Reis
6
6
Q
R Reis
3
4
Q
K Steinmetz
1
0
Q
R Reis
2
7
6
9
L Meskhi
6
6
1
Section 2 [ ]
First round
Second round
Third round
Quarterfinals
3
L McNeil
7
6
A Henricksson
6
6
A Henricksson
6
4
M Lindström
4
1
3
L McNeil
4
6
8
E Burgin
5
6
J Durie
6
2
6
J Durie
7
7
J Durie
6
6
T Phelps
6
6
T Phelps
3
2
12
I Demongeot
4
4
3
L McNeil
6
4
6
A Kijimuta
3
6
2
7
A Minter
3
6
1
B Nagelsen
6
4
6
B Nagelsen
6
6
H Witvoet
4
7
4
L Golarsa
1
4
L Golarsa
6
6
6
B Nagelsen
5
2
Q
M Yanagi
0
6
1
7
A Minter
7
6
S Parkhomenko
6
4
6
S Parkhomenko
4
5
7
A Minter
6
7
Bottom half [ ]
Section 3 [ ]
First round
Second round
Third round
Quarterfinals
5
L Savchenko
7
3
6
K Schimper
2
2
E Pfaff
6
6
1
E Pfaff
6
6
5
L Savchneko
1
1
LL
K Adams
7
6
E Reinach
6
6
Q
C Jolissaint
6
4
LL
K Adams
3
1
E Reinach
6
4
8
E Reinach
6
6
13
G Fernández
3
6
6
E Reinach
2
5
10
E Inoue
7
6
4
Z Garrison
6
7
J Hetherington
6
2
10
E Inoue
6
4
2
S Gomer
6
6
S Gomer
2
6
6
Q
N Medvedeva
4
0
S Gomer
3
2
H Ludloff
6
6
6
4
Z Garrison
6
6
Q
L Field
2
7
3
H Ludloff
1
2
4
Z Garrison
6
6
Section 4 [ ]
First round
Second round
Third round
Quarterfinals
8
N Tauziat
2
6
6
B Gerken
2
2
M Jaggard
6
3
1
M Jaggard
6
6
8
N Tauziat
6
3
H Na
4
6
5
B Cordwell
7
6
C Singer
6
2
7
C Singer
2
6
Q
K Okamoto
5
1
B Cordwell
6
7
B Cordwell
7
6
B Cordwell
2
6
11
E Hakami
2
7
2
2
C Kohde-Kilsch
6
7
C Benjamin
6
6
6
C Benjamin
3
6
6
M Bollegraf
6
6
M Bollegraf
6
2
4
C Wood
3
2
C Benjamin
2
0
N Bykova
5
4
2
C Kohde-Kilsch
6
6
E Minter
7
6
E Minter
0
2
2
C Kohde-Kilsch
6
6
References [ ]
Grand Slam events Category 5 tournaments Category 4 tournaments
Dallas (S , D )
Oakland (S , D )
Houston (S , D )
Tokyo Indoor (S , D )
Eastbourne (S , D )
Cincinnati (S , D )
New Orleans (S , D )
Filderstadt (S , D )
Brighton (S , D )
Chicago (S , D )
Category 3 tournaments Category 2 tournaments
Brisbane (S , D )
Oklahoma City (S , D )
Kansas (S , D )
Tokyo Outdoor (S , D )
Geneva (S , D )
Strasbourg (S , D )
Birmingham (S , D )
Nice (S , D )
Aix-en-Provence (S , D )
San Diego (S , D )
Sofia (S , D )
Phoenix (S , D )
Brentwood (S , D )
Indianapolis (S , D )
Category 1 tournaments
Buenos Aires (S , D )
Guarujá (S , D )
Auckland (S , D
Wellington (S , D )
Singapore (S , D )
Taiwan (S , D )
Taranto (S , D )
Barcelona (S , D )
Båstad (S , D )
Brussels (S , D )
OTB Open (S , D )
Aptos (S , D )
Athens (S , D )
Paris (S , D )
San Juan (S , D )
Guarujá II (S , D )
Team events