Singles Champion Patty Fendick Runner-up Sara Gomer Final score 6–3, 7–6 Draw 56 Seeds 16
1988 tennis event results
Gretchen Magers was the defending champion but lost in the quarterfinals to Sara Gomer .
Patty Fendick won in the final 6–3, 7–6 against Gomer.
Seeds [ ]
A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. The top eight seeds received a bye to the second round.
Patty Fendick (Champion)
Anne Minter (Second Round)
Terry Phelps (Quarterfinals)
Gretchen Magers (Quarterfinals)
Beverly Bowes (Semifinals)
Elizabeth Minter (Second Round)
Sara Gomer (Final)
Ann Devries (Third Round)
Belinda Cordwell (Third Round)
Pam Casale (First Round)
Susan Mascarin (Third Round)
Sandra Wasserman (Quarterfinals)
Angeliki Kanellopoulou (Second Round)
Louise Field (First Round)
n/a
n/a
Draw [ ]
Key [ ]
Q = Qualifier
WC = Wild card
LL = Lucky loser
Alt = Alternate
SE = Special exempt
PR = Protected ranking
ITF = ITF entry
JE = Junior exempt
w/o = Walkover
r = Retired
d = Defaulted
Finals [ ]
Semifinals
Final
1
Patty Fendick
6
6
5
Beverly Bowes
2
3
1
Patty Fendick
6
7
7
Sara Gomer
3
6
7
Sara Gomer
7
6
Emmanuelle Derly
6
3
Top half [ ]
Section 1 [ ]
First Round
Second Round
Third Round
Quarterfinals
1
P Fendick
6
6
C Bakkum
4
1
J Richardson
2
1
J Richardson
6
6
1
P Fendick
6
6
J Golder
2
6
6
V Lake
3
0
V Lake
6
3
7
V Lake
6
7
C Reynolds
1
3
13
A Kanellopoulou
4
5
13
A Kanellopoulou
6
6
1
P Fendick
6
6
12
S Wasserman
6
6
12
S Wasserman
3
1
A M Fernandez
1
0
12
S Wasserman
7
6
K Steinmetz
4
6
6
K Steinmetz
6
3
H Dahlström
6
2
0
12
S Wasserman
6
6
L O'Neill
4
6
6
8
A Devries
2
2
A Croft
6
3
7
A Croft
4
1
8
A Devries
6
6
Section 2 [ ]
First Round
Second Round
Third Round
Quarterfinals
3
T Phelps
3
6
6
K Adams
2
3
L Antonoplis
6
2
0
L Antonoplis
6
6
3
T Phelps
6
6
Ca MacGregor
1
6
4
R Seeman
1
0
R Seeman
6
3
6
R Seeman
5
6
6
T Catlin
6
6
T Catlin
7
4
0
10
P Casale
4
2
3
T Phelps
4
3
M Laval
6
4
2
5
B Bowes
6
6
C Christian
3
6
6
C Christian
2
6
6
Y Koizumi
7
6
Y Koizumi
6
1
0
D-A Hansel
6
3
C Christian
2
1
J Hetherington
6
6
5
B Bowes
6
6
P Smith
0
2
J Hetherington
4
3
5
B Bowes
6
6
Bottom half [ ]
Section 3 [ ]
First Round
Second Round
Third Round
Quarterfinals
7
S Gomer
5
6
6
A Schwartz
2
2
M Drake
7
3
1
M Drake
6
6
7
S Gomer
6
7
P Vásquez
6
6
M-C Calleja
2
5
J Byrne
2
0
P Vásquez
2
1
M-C Calleja
6
7
M-C Calleja
6
6
14
L Field
3
6
7
S Gomer
6
6
9
B Cordwell
6
7
4
G Magers
1
3
M van der Torre
2
5
9
B Cordwell
6
3
7
M Javer
6
6
M Javer
0
6
5
A Jonsson
4
4
9
B Cordwell
3
3
S Niox-Chateau
6
6
4
G Magers
6
6
Cy MacGregor
3
1
S Niox-Chateau
2
3
4
G Magers
6
6
Section 4 [ ]
First Round
Second Round
Third Round
Quarterfinals
6
E Minter
6
3
4
P Jung
7
4
6
P Jung
4
6
6
A Nishiya
6
6
1
P Jung
1
3
C Cohen
4
3
C Wood
6
6
C Wood
6
6
C Wood
6
6
J Salmon
6
0
N Jagerman
2
0
N Jagerman
7
6
C Wood
6
5
4
11
S Mascarin
6
6
E Derly
4
7
6
V Nelson-Dunbar
2
2
11
S Mascarin
6
7
C Toleafoa
6
6
C Toleafoa
3
5
3
2
11
S Mascarin
1
6
E Derly
7
6
E Derly
6
7
M Jaggard
5
4
E Derly
6
6
2
A Minter
3
3
External links [ ]
Grand Slam events Category 5 tournaments Category 4 tournaments
Dallas (S , D )
Oakland (S , D )
Houston (S , D )
Tokyo Indoor (S , D )
Eastbourne (S , D )
Cincinnati (S , D )
New Orleans (S , D )
Filderstadt (S , D )
Brighton (S , D )
Chicago (S , D )
Category 3 tournaments Category 2 tournaments
Brisbane (S , D )
Oklahoma City (S , D )
Kansas (S , D )
Tokyo Outdoor (S , D )
Geneva (S , D )
Strasbourg (S , D )
Birmingham (S , D )
Nice (S , D )
Aix-en-Provence (S , D )
San Diego (S , D )
Sofia (S , D )
Phoenix (S , D )
Brentwood (S , D )
Indianapolis (S , D )
Category 1 tournaments
Buenos Aires (S , D )
Guarujá (S , D )
Auckland (S , D
Wellington (S , D )
Singapore (S , D )
Taiwan (S , D )
Taranto (S , D )
Barcelona (S , D )
Båstad (S , D )
Brussels (S , D )
OTB Open (S , D )
Aptos (S , D )
Athens (S , D )
Paris (S , D )
San Juan (S , D )
Guarujá II (S , D )
Team events