Singles Champion Jill Hetherington Runner-up Katrina Adams Final score 6–2, 6–1
Fernleaf Classic
· 1989 →
1988 tennis event results
Jill Hetherington won in the final 6–2, 6–1 against Katrina Adams .
Seeds [ ]
A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. The top eight seeds received a bye to the second round.
Patty Fendick (Semifinals)
Anne Minter (Semifinals)
Terry Phelps (Quarterfinals)
Gretchen Magers (Quarterfinals)
Beverly Bowes (Third Round)
Elizabeth Minter (Third Round)
Sara Gomer (Second Round)
Belinda Cordwell (Quarterfinals)
Pam Casale (Second Round)
Angeliki Kanellopoulou (First Round)
Louise Field (Second Round)
Marie-Christine Calleja (Second Round)
Jill Hetherington (Champion)
Annabel Croft (Third Round)
n/a
n/a
Draw [ ]
Key [ ]
Q = Qualifier
WC = Wild card
LL = Lucky loser
Alt = Alternate
SE = Special exempt
PR = Protected ranking
ITF = ITF entry
JE = Junior exempt
w/o = Walkover
r = Retired
d = Defaulted
Finals [ ]
Semifinals
Final
1
Patty Fendick
6
6
4
Katrina Adams
3
7
6
Katrina Adams
1
1
13
Jill Hetherington
6
6
13
Jill Hetherington
7
2
6
2
Anne Minter
5
6
4
Top Half [ ]
Section 1 [ ]
First Round
Second Round
Third Round
Quarterfinals
1
P Fendick
6
6
L Pennington
3
2
L Bartlett
4
2
L Bartlett
6
6
1
P Fendick
6
6
J Richardson
7
6
J Richardson
2
3
J Thomas
6
1
J Richardson
6
6
1
2
12
M-C Calleja
2
2
12
M-C Calleja
6
6
1
P Fendick
6
6
S Norris
2
6
6
S Schilder
1
3
C Bakkum
6
3
4
S Norris
1
0
S Schilder
6
6
S Schilder
6
6
J Byrne
2
2
S Schilder
6
6
6
C Wood
6
6
C Wood
7
2
0
M van der Torre
1
3
C Wood
6
6
7
S Gomer
3
3
Section 2 [ ]
First Round
Second Round
Third Round
Quarterfinals
3
T Phelps
6
6
6
1
0
C Toleafoa
1
3
C Toleafoa
3
6
6
3
T Phelps
7
6
P Jung
5
4
14
A Croft
6
3
A Nishiya
7
6
A Nishiya
7
5
6
S Niox-Chateau
2
4
14
A Croft
5
7
7
14
A Croft
6
6
3
T Phelps
2
6
5
10
A Kanellopoulou
1
5
K Adams
6
2
7
K Adams
6
7
K Adams
6
6
J Golder
2
6
7
J Golder
2
1
R Seeman
6
3
6
K Adams
6
6
J Goodling
3
2
6
E Minter
3
1
S Loosemore
6
6
S Loosemore
3
3
6
E Minter
6
6
Bottom Half [ ]
Section 3 [ ]
First Round
Second Round
Third Round
Quarterfinals
5
B Bowes
6
6
E Daly
1
6
6
E Daly
0
1
V Lake
6
4
3
5
B Bowes
3
6
N Jagerman
4
6
6
13
J Hetherington
6
7
P Vásquez
6
3
4
N Jagerman
3
4
P Smith
2
6
0
13
J Hetherington
6
6
13
J Hetherington
6
4
6
13
J Hetherington
6
6
9
P Casale
6
6
4
G Magers
4
3
P Moreno
0
3
9
P Casale
5
4
M Jaggard
6
6
M Jaggard
7
6
Y Koizumi
1
4
M Jaggard
0
4
L O'Neill
2
6
5
4
G Magers
6
6
M Drake
6
1
7
M Drake
1
6
4
G Magers
6
7
Section 4 [ ]
First Round
Second Round
Third Round
Quarterfinals
8
B Cordwell
6
6
J Salmon
6
4
2
C Christian
3
2
C Christian
4
6
6
8
B Cordwell
6
6
6
H Sprung
2
7
0
H Dahlström
2
7
4
M Lindström
6
6
6
H Dahlström
7
6
L Vanhille
0
0
11
L Field
5
4
11
L Field
6
6
8
B Cordwell
4
6
3
M Javer
6
6
1
2
A Minter
6
4
6
T Catlin
2
7
6
T Catlin
3
1
C Cohen
4
6
4
K Steinmetz
6
6
K Steinmetz
6
2
6
K Steinmetz
4
1
I Berger
4
6
6
2
A Minter
6
6
K Staunton
6
2
3
I Berger
7
1
2
2
A Minter
6
6
6
References [ ]
Grand Slam events Category 5 tournaments Category 4 tournaments
Dallas (S , D )
Oakland (S , D )
Houston (S , D )
Tokyo Indoor (S , D )
Eastbourne (S , D )
Cincinnati (S , D )
New Orleans (S , D )
Filderstadt (S , D )
Brighton (S , D )
Chicago (S , D )
Category 3 tournaments Category 2 tournaments
Brisbane (S , D )
Oklahoma City (S , D )
Kansas (S , D )
Tokyo Outdoor (S , D )
Geneva (S , D )
Strasbourg (S , D )
Birmingham (S , D )
Nice (S , D )
Aix-en-Provence (S , D )
San Diego (S , D )
Sofia (S , D )
Phoenix (S , D )
Brentwood (S , D )
Indianapolis (S , D )
Category 1 tournaments
Buenos Aires (S , D )
Guarujá (S , D )
Auckland (S , D
Wellington (S , D )
Singapore (S , D )
Taiwan (S , D )
Taranto (S , D )
Barcelona (S , D )
Båstad (S , D )
Brussels (S , D )
OTB Open (S , D )
Aptos (S , D )
Athens (S , D )
Paris (S , D )
San Juan (S , D )
Guarujá II (S , D )
Team events