Singles |
---|
|
1987 Champion | Helena Suková |
---|
Champion | Martina Navratilova |
---|
Runner-up | Natasha Zvereva |
---|
Final score | 6–2, 6–2 |
---|
|
|
← 1987 · |
Pilkington Glass Championships |
· 1989 → |
|
1988 tennis event results
Helena Suková was the defending champion but lost in the second round to Pascale Paradis.
Martina Navratilova won in the final 6–2, 6–2 against Natasha Zvereva.
Seeds[]
A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated.
- Martina Navratilova (Champion)
- Pam Shriver (Third Round)
- Gabriela Sabatini (Quarterfinals)
- Helena Suková (Second Round)
- Natasha Zvereva (Final)
- n/a
- Lori McNeil (Third Round)
- Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Third Round)
- Zina Garrison (Third Round)
- Larisa Savchenko (Quarterfinals)
- Mary Joe Fernández (Semifinals)
- Barbara Potter (Third Round)
- Raffaella Reggi (Third Round)
- Patty Fendick (First Round)
- Catarina Lindqvist (Quarterfinals)
- Dianne Balestrat (Third Round)
Draw[]
Key[]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
Finals[]
| Semifinals
| | | Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 1
| Martina Navratilova
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
|
| 11
| Mary Joe Fernández
| 2
| 3
|
| |
| | 1
| Martina Navratilova
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 5
| Natasha Zvereva
| 2
| 2
|
| |
|
| Pascale Paradis
| 1
| 6
| 2
| |
| |
| 5
| Natasha Zvereva
| 6
| 2
| 6
| |
Top Half[]
Section 1[]
| First Round
| | | Second Round
| | | Third Round
| | | Quarterfinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 1
| M Navratilova
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | |
| Q
| A Dechaume
| 0
| 2
|
| | | 1
| M Navratilova
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| M Javer
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| M Javer
| 2
| 1
|
| |
|
| N Provis
| 1
| 0
|
| | | | | | 1
| M Navratilova
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| M Werdel
| 4
| 2
|
| | | | | 13
| R Reggi
| 0
| 2
|
| |
|
| E Reinach
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| E Reinach
| 6
| 7
| 4
| | | | |
| Q
| H Ludloff
| 3
| 1
|
| | | 13
| R Reggi
| 7
| 6
| 6
| |
| 13
| R Reggi
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | 1
| M Navratilova
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| 10
| L Savchenko
| 6
| 3
| 6
| | | | | | 10
| L Savchenko
| 4
| 4
|
| |
|
| N Tauziat
| 4
| 6
| 1
| | | 10
| L Savchenko
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | |
|
| S Parkhomenko
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| S Parkhomenko
| 3
| 1
|
| |
|
| E Hakami
| 3
| 0
|
| | | | | | 10
| L Savchenko
| 6
| 4
|
| |
|
| E Smylie
| 6
| 2
| 6
| | | | | 8
| C Kohde-Kilsch
| 4
| 4
| r
| |
|
| E Burgin
| 3
| 6
| 4
| | |
| E Smylie
| 3
| 0
|
| | |
|
| S Loosemore
| 2
| 6
|
| | | 8
| C Kohde-Kilsch
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| 8
| C Kohde-Kilsch
| 6
| 7
|
| | |
Section 2[]
| First Round
| | | Second Round
| | | Third Round
| | | Quarterfinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 3
| G Sabatini
| 2
| 6
| 6
| | | | |
|
| G Fernández
| 6
| 4
| 3
| | | 3
| G Sabatini
| 6
| 4
|
| |
|
| H Cioffi
| 2
| 2
|
| | | Q
| C Tanvier
| 4
| 1
| r
| |
| Q
| C Tanvier
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | | 3
| G Sabatini
| 4
| 6
| 6
| |
| Q
| E Minter
| 6
| 7
| 0
| | | | | 16
| D Balestrat
| 6
| 1
| 3
| |
|
| S Gomer
| 7
| 6
| 6
| | |
| S Gomer
| 1
| 1
|
| | | | |
| Q
| I Driehuis
| 1
| 3
|
| | | 16
| D Balestrat
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| 16
| D Balestrat
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | 3
| G Sabatini
| 2
| 5
|
| |
| 11
| M J Fernández
| 6
| 4
| 6
| | | | | | 11
| M J Fernández
| 6
| 7
|
| |
|
| J Halard
| 0
| 6
| 4
| | | 11
| M J Fernández
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | |
|
| G Magers
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| G Magers
| 4
| 3
|
| |
|
| P Louie-Harper
| 3
| 1
|
| | | | | | 11
| M J Fernández
| 6
| 3
| 6
| |
|
| K Schimper
| 3
| 3
|
| | | | | 9
| Z Garrison
| 3
| 6
| 0
| |
|
| J Durie
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| J Durie
| 4
| 6
|
| | |
|
| H Witvoet
| 4
| 5
|
| | | 9
| Z Garrison
| 6
| 7
|
| |
| 9
| Z Garrison
| 6
| 7
|
| | |
Bottom Half[]
Section 3[]
| First Round
| | | Second Round
| | | Third Round
| | | Quarterfinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 7
| L McNeil
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | |
| Q
| C Suire
| 2
| 4
|
| | | 7
| L McNeil
| 6
| 4
| 6
| |
|
| B Schultz
| 3
| 6
| 2
| | | Q
| D van Rensburg
| 1
| 6
| 4
| |
| Q
| D van Rensburg
| 6
| 3
| 6
| | | | | | 7
| L McNeil
| 3
| 2
|
| |
|
| W Turnbull
| 6
| 6
| 6
| | | | |
| A Minter
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| H Na
| 2
| 7
| 3
| | |
| W Turnbull
| 3
| 2
|
| | | | |
|
| B Gerken
| 2
| 0
|
| | |
| A Minter
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| A Minter
| 6
| 6
|
| | | |
| A Minter
| 4
| 3
|
| |
| 14
| P Fendick
| 4
| 6
| 1
| | | | | |
| P Paradis
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| N Herreman
| 6
| 1
| 6
| | |
| N Herreman
| 6
| 1
| 4
| | | | |
|
| J Hetherington
| 2
| 6
|
| | |
| A Henricksson
| 4
| 6
| 6
| |
|
| A Henricksson
| 6
| 7
|
| | | | | |
| A Henricksson
| 2
| 3
|
| |
|
| P Paradis
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | |
| P Paradis
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| C Wood
| 1
| 3
|
| | |
| P Paradis
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
|
| B Cordwell
| 1
| 3
|
| | | 4
| H Suková
| 2
| 3
|
| |
| 4
| H Suková
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
Section 4[]
| First Round
| | | Second Round
| | | Third Round
| | | Quarterfinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 5
| N Zvereva
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | |
|
| T Phelps
| 1
| 2
|
| | | 5
| N Zvereva
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| Q
| C Benjamin
| 4
| 3
|
| | |
| C Porwik
| 3
| 0
|
| |
|
| C Porwik
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | | 5
| N Zvereva
| 6
| 7
|
| |
|
| W White
| 2
| 6
|
| | | | | 12
| B Potter
| 3
| 5
|
| |
|
| R Fairbank
| 6
| 7
|
| | |
| R Fairbank
| 5
| 6
| 4
| | | | |
|
| A Kijimuta
| 4
| 1
|
| | | 12
| B Potter
| 7
| 2
| 6
| |
| 12
| B Potter
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | 5
| N Zvereva
| 6
| 0
| 6
| |
| 15
| C Lindqvist
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | | 15
| C Lindqvist
| 4
| 6
| 2
| |
|
| E Inoue
| 4
| 4
|
| | | 15
| C Lindqvist
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | |
|
| I Kuczyńska
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| I Kuczyńska
| 0
| 3
|
| |
|
| V Lake
| 2
| 2
|
| | | | | | 15
| C Lindqvist
| w/o
|
|
| |
|
| L Meskhi
| 4
| 7
| 4
| | | | | 2
| P Shriver
|
|
|
| |
|
| R White
| 6
| 5
| 6
| | |
| R White
| 4
| 6
| 3
| | |
|
| I Demongeot
| 6
| 5
| 2
| | | 2
| P Shriver
| 6
| 2
| 6
| |
| 2
| P Shriver
| 4
| 7
| 6
| | |
References[]
|
---|
Grand Slam events | |
---|
Category 5 tournaments | |
---|
Category 4 tournaments |
- Dallas (S, D)
- Oakland (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Tokyo Indoor (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Cincinnati (S, D)
- New Orleans (S, D)
- Filderstadt (S, D)
- Brighton (S, D)
- Chicago (S, D)
|
---|
Category 3 tournaments | |
---|
Category 2 tournaments |
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Oklahoma City (S, D)
- Kansas (S, D)
- Tokyo Outdoor (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- Nice (S, D)
- Aix-en-Provence (S, D)
- San Diego (S, D)
- Sofia (S, D)
- Phoenix (S, D)
- Brentwood (S, D)
- Indianapolis (S, D)
|
---|
Category 1 tournaments |
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Guarujá (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D
- Wellington (S, D)
- Singapore (S, D)
- Taiwan (S, D)
- Taranto (S, D)
- Barcelona (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Brussels (S, D)
- OTB Open (S, D)
- Aptos (S, D)
- Athens (S, D)
- Paris (S, D)
- San Juan (S, D)
- Guarujá II (S, D)
|
---|
Team events | |
---|
|