1999 World Wrestling Championships – Men's Greco-Roman 63 kg
1999 World Wrestling Championships | |||
---|---|---|---|
Freestyle | Greco-Roman | Women | |
54 kg | 54 kg | 46 kg | |
58 kg | 58 kg | 51 kg | |
63 kg | 63 kg | 56 kg | |
69 kg | 69 kg | 62 kg | |
76 kg | 76 kg | 68 kg | |
85 kg | 85 kg | 75 kg | |
97 kg | 97 kg | ||
130 kg | 130 kg | ||
The men's Greco-Roman 63 kilograms is a competition featured at the 1999 World Wrestling Championships, and was held at the Peace and Friendship Stadium in Piraeus, Athens, Greece from 23 to 25 September 1999.[1]
Medalists[]
Gold | Mkhitar Manukyan Kazakhstan |
Silver | Şeref Eroğlu Turkey |
Bronze | Michael Beilin Israel |
Results[]
- Legend
- F — Won by fall
Preliminary round[]
Pool 1[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | KOR | IRI | YUG | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (KOR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 10 | — | 4–3 | 6–0 | |
2 | (IRI) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 1–3 PP | — | 7–0 | |
3 | (YUG) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–3 PO | 0–3 PO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 2[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | AZE | BUL | GRE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mehmet Akif Pirim (AZE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 9 | — | 4–1 | 5–0 | |
2 | (BUL) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1–3 PP | — | 3–0 Ret | |
3 | Christos Gikas (GRE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–3 PO | 0–4 PA | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 3[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | VEN | ISR | MKD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (VEN) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 12 | — | 8–6 | 4–0 Fall | |
2 | Michael Beilin (ISR) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 1–3 PP | — | 12–0 | |
3 | (MKD) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–4 TO | 0–4 ST | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 4[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | UZB | ROM | GEO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bakhodir Kurbanov (UZB) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 27 | — | 11–0 Fall | 16–0 | |
2 | (ROM) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 0–4 TO | — | 14–13 | |
3 | Akaki Chachua (GEO) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 0–4 ST | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 5[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | UKR | USA | SWE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hrihoriy Kamyshenko (UKR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 9 | — | 4–0 | 5–0 | |
2 | (USA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0–3 PO | — | 3–0 | |
3 | Jimmy Samuelsson (SWE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–3 PO | 0–3 PO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 6[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | ARM | FRA | SUI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vaghinak Galstyan (ARM) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 10 | — | 6–0 | 4–3 | |
2 | (FRA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0–3 PO | — | 6–2 | |
3 | Beat Motzer (SUI) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1–3 PP | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 7[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | KAZ | RSA | TPE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mkhitar Manukyan (KAZ) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 27 | — | 21–0 | 6–0 Fall | |
2 | (RSA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 0–4 ST | — | 14–2 Fall | |
3 | (TPE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0–4 TO | 0–4 TO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 8[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | POL | CHN | CZE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Włodzimierz Zawadzki (POL) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 8 | — | 3–2 | 5–3 | |
2 | Yi Shanjun (CHN) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 1–3 PP | — | 16–0 | |
3 | (CZE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1–3 PP | 0–4 ST | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 9[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | FIN | CRO | GER | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (FIN) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 11 | — | 4–1 | 7–3 Fall | |
2 | (CRO) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1–3 PP | — | 4–1 | |
3 | (GER) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0–4 TO | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 10[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | BLR | CUB | KGZ | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (BLR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 17 | — | 5–0 | 12–0 | |
2 | Juan Marén (CUB) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 0–3 PO | — | 10–2 | |
3 | (KGZ) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0–4 ST | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 11[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | TUR | ITA | JPN | AUT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Şeref Eroğlu (TUR) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 16 | — | 8–0 Fall | 5–1 | 3–0 | |
2 | Riccardo Magni (ITA) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 0–4 TO | — | 9–1 | 3–1 | |
3 | Yasutoshi Motoki (JPN) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 1–3 PP | 1–3 PP | — | 5–0 | |
4 | (AUT) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0–3 PO | 1–3 PP | 0–3 PO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 12[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | RUS | HUN | TKM | SYR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (RUS) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 18 | — | 3–0 | 15–0 | WO | |
2 | (HUN) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0–3 PO | — | 3–0 | 4–1 Fall | |
3 | (TKM) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0–4 ST | 0–3 PO | — | WO | |
4 | (SYR) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0–4 EF | 0–4 TO | 0–4 PA | — |
Source: Official website
Knockout round[]
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
(KOR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mehmet Akif Pirim (AZE) | 2 | (KOR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
(VEN) | 0 | Bakhodir Kurbanov (UZB) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Bakhodir Kurbanov (UZB) | 15 | Bakhodir Kurbanov (UZB) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Hrihoriy Kamyshenko (UKR) | 4 | Mkhitar Manukyan (KAZ) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Vaghinak Galstyan (ARM) | 0 | Hrihoriy Kamyshenko (UKR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Mkhitar Manukyan (KAZ) | 9 | Mkhitar Manukyan (KAZ) | 3F | ||||||||||||||||
Włodzimierz Zawadzki (POL) | 5 | Mkhitar Manukyan (KAZ) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(FIN) | 2 | Şeref Eroğlu (TUR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
(BLR) | 5 | (BLR) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Şeref Eroğlu (TUR) | 9 | Şeref Eroğlu (TUR) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
(RUS) | 3 | Şeref Eroğlu (TUR) | 5 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||||
Michael Beilin (ISR) | 5 | Michael Beilin (ISR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Yi Shanjun (CHN) | 2 | Michael Beilin (ISR) | 10 | Bakhodir Kurbanov (UZB) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Riccardo Magni (ITA) | 5 | Riccardo Magni (ITA) | 0 | Michael Beilin (ISR) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
(HUN) | 4 |
References[]
- ^ "Event Results". Official website. Archived from the original on 2000-10-05. Retrieved 17 May 2020.
Categories:
- 1999 World Wrestling Championships