1999 World Wrestling Championships – Men's freestyle 58 kg
1999 World Wrestling Championships | |||
---|---|---|---|
Freestyle | Greco-Roman | Women | |
54 kg | 54 kg | 46 kg | |
58 kg | 58 kg | 51 kg | |
63 kg | 63 kg | 56 kg | |
69 kg | 69 kg | 62 kg | |
76 kg | 76 kg | 68 kg | |
85 kg | 85 kg | 75 kg | |
97 kg | 97 kg | ||
130 kg | 130 kg | ||
The men's freestyle 58 kilograms is a competition featured at the 1999 World Wrestling Championships, and was held at the Atatürk Sport Hall in Ankara, Turkey from 8 to 10 October 1999.[1]
Medalists[]
Gold | Harun Doğan Turkey |
Silver | Alireza Dabir Iran |
Bronze | Damir Zakhartdinov Uzbekistan |
Results[]
- Legend
- F — Won by fall
Preliminary round[]
Pool 1[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | USA | FRA | ALG | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Eric Guerrero (USA) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 17 | — | 7–3 | 10–0 | |
2 | (FRA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 24 | 1–3 PP | — | 21–1 Fall | |
3 | (ALG) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0–4 ST | 0–4 TO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 2[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | BUL | GER | BLR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (BUL) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 11 | — | 1–3 | 10–0 | |
2 | Othmar Kuhner (GER) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 3–1 PP | — | 6–8 | |
3 | Aleksandr Guzov (BLR) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 0–4 ST | 3–1 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 3[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | TUR | MDA | POL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Harun Doğan (TUR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 19 | — | 6–1 | 13–3 | |
2 | Octavian Cuciuc (MDA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 26 | 1–3 PP | — | 25–6 Fall | |
3 | (POL) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 1–4 SP | 0–4 TO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 4[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | KAZ | CHN | VEN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (KAZ) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 11 | — | 8–2 | 3–0 Fall | |
2 | (CHN) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 1–3 PP | — | 20–2 Fall | |
3 | (VEN) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0–4 TO | 1–4 TO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 5[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | RUS | GEO | JPN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (RUS) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 17 | — | 9–4 | 8–1 Fall | |
2 | Otar Tushishvili (GEO) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 1–3 PP | — | 6–2 | |
3 | (JPN) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0–4 TO | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 6[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | CUB | CAN | ROM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (CUB) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 13 | — | 9–5 | 4–1 | |
2 | Guivi Sissaouri (CAN) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 1–3 PP | — | 6–2 | |
3 | (ROM) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1–3 PP | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 7[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | HUN | AUS | TPE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (HUN) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 24 | — | 12–1 | 12–1 | |
2 | Brett Cash (AUS) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 1–4 SP | — | 4–0 Fall | |
3 | (TPE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1–4 SP | 0–4 TO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 8[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | ARM | UZB | MKD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Martin Berberyan (ARM) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 26 | — | 6–5 | 20–3 | |
2 | Damir Zakhartdinov (UZB) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 1–3 PP | — | 16–0 Fall | |
3 | (MKD) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1–4 SP | 0–4 TO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 9[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | MGL | GRE | KOR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Oyuunbilegiin Pürevbaatar (MGL) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 17 | — | 14–2 | 3–0 | |
2 | Chvitsa Polychronidis (GRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 1–4 SP | — | 6–3 Fall | |
3 | (KOR) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0–3 PO | 0–4 TO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 10[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | IRI | AZE | UKR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alireza Dabir (IRI) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | — | 4–1 | 2–1 | |
2 | Arif Abdullayev (AZE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 1–3 PP | — | 5–4 | |
3 | Yevhen Buslovych (UKR) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1–3 PP | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 11[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | SVK | KGZ | ITA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andrej Fašánek (SVK) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | — | 5–3 Fall | 1–6 | |
2 | (KGZ) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 0–4 TO | — | 6–6 Fall | |
3 | Michele Liuzzi (ITA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 3–1 PP | 0–4 TO | — |
Source: Official website
Knockout round[]
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Eric Guerrero (USA) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
(BUL) | 1 | Eric Guerrero (USA) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Harun Doğan (TUR) | 5 | Harun Doğan (TUR) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
(KAZ) | 2 | Harun Doğan (TUR) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
(RUS) | 8 | Martin Berberyan (ARM) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(CUB) | 5 | (RUS) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(HUN) | 4 | Martin Berberyan (ARM) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
Martin Berberyan (ARM) | 5 | Harun Doğan (TUR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Oyuunbilegiin Pürevbaatar (MGL) | 2 | Alireza Dabir (IRI) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Alireza Dabir (IRI) | 4 | Alireza Dabir (IRI) | 5F | ||||||||||||||||
Andrej Fašánek (SVK) | 11 | Andrej Fašánek (SVK) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
(FRA) | 0 | Alireza Dabir (IRI) | 3 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||||
Octavian Cuciuc (MDA) | 4 | Damir Zakhartdinov (UZB) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
(CHN) | 1 | Octavian Cuciuc (MDA) | 4 | Martin Berberyan (ARM) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Damir Zakhartdinov (UZB) | 8 | Damir Zakhartdinov (UZB) | 7 | Damir Zakhartdinov (UZB) | 9 | ||||||||||||||
Chvitsa Polychronidis (GRE) | 1 |
References[]
- ^ "Neal wins gold medal; McIlravy wins silver medal; Gutches wins bronze medal at World Freestyle Wrestling Championships in Ankara". themat.com. Archived from the original on 1999-11-28. Retrieved 16 May 2020.
Categories:
- 1999 World Wrestling Championships