1999 World Wrestling Championships – Men's freestyle 76 kg
1999 World Wrestling Championships | |||
---|---|---|---|
Freestyle | Greco-Roman | Women | |
54 kg | 54 kg | 46 kg | |
58 kg | 58 kg | 51 kg | |
63 kg | 63 kg | 56 kg | |
69 kg | 69 kg | 62 kg | |
76 kg | 76 kg | 68 kg | |
85 kg | 85 kg | 75 kg | |
97 kg | 97 kg | ||
130 kg | 130 kg | ||
The men's freestyle 76 kilograms is a competition featured at the 1999 World Wrestling Championships, and was held at the Atatürk Sport Hall in Ankara, Turkey from 7 to 9 October 1999.[1]
Medalists[]
Gold | Adam Saitiev Russia |
Silver | Alexander Leipold Germany |
Bronze | Adem Bereket Turkey |
Results[]
- Legend
- F — Won by fall
- R — Retired
Preliminary round[]
Pool 1[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | SVK | MDA | BLR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Radion Kertanti (SVK) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 13 | — | 9–7 | 4–2 | |
2 | Victor Peicov (MDA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 1–3 PP | — | 5–1 Fall | |
3 | (BLR) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1–3 PP | 0–4 TO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 2[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | KOR | AZE | GEO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Moon Eui-jae (KOR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 19 | — | 7–4 | 12–0 | |
2 | Elshad Allahverdiyev (AZE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 1–3 PP | — | 15–3 Fall | |
3 | (GEO) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0–4 ST | 0–4 TO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 3[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | USA | ARM | CHN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Joe Williams (USA) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 16 | — | 10–5 | 6–0 | |
2 | (ARM) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 1–3 PP | — | 13–2 Fall | |
3 | (CHN) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0–3 PO | 0–4 TO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 4[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | CUB | TUR | JPN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (CUB) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | — | 3–2 | 3–1 | |
2 | Adem Bereket (TUR) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 1–3 PP | — | 14–5 Fall | |
3 | (JPN) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1–3 PP | 0–4 TO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 5[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | KAZ | KGZ | GRE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gennadiy Laliyev (KAZ) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 10 | — | 3–2 | 7–4 | |
2 | (KGZ) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1–3 PP | — | 3–0 | |
3 | Lazaros Loizidis (GRE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1–3 PP | 0–3 PO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 6[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | UKR | SYR | GBR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alik Muzaiev (UKR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 15 | — | 5–4 | 10–0 | |
2 | (SYR) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 1–3 PP | — | 5–3 | |
3 | (GBR) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0–4 ST | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 7[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | RUS | POL | UZB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adam Saitiev (RUS) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 16 | — | 9–0 | 7–1 | |
2 | Radosław Horbik (POL) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 0–3 PO | — | 7–4 | |
3 | Ruslan Khinchagov (UZB) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1–3 PP | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 8[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | HUN | IRI | AUS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Árpád Ritter (HUN) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 21 | — | 10–6 | 11–3 Fall | |
2 | (IRI) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 24 | 1–3 PP | — | 18–1 | |
3 | Rein Ozoline (AUS) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0–4 TO | 1–4 SP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 9[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | GER | ESP | PUR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alexander Leipold (GER) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 22 | — | 11–0 | 11–0 | |
2 | (ESP) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0–4 ST | — | 4–1 | |
3 | (PUR) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0–4 ST | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 10[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | RSA | MGL | CYP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jannie du Toit (RSA) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 17 | — | 13–12 | 4–3 | |
2 | Tümen-Ölziin Mönkhbayar (MGL) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 25 | 1–3 PP | — | 13–1 | |
3 | (CYP) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1–3 PP | 1–4 SP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 11[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | BUL | ROM | CAN | FIN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Plamen Paskalev (BUL) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 18 | — | 7–0 | 11–0 | WO | |
2 | (ROM) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 0–3 PO | — | 5–2 | WO | |
3 | (CAN) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 0–4 ST | 1–3 PP | — | 11–1 Fall | |
4 | (FIN) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0–4 EF | 0–4 PA | 0–4 TO | — |
Source: Official website
Knockout round[]
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Radion Kertanti (SVK) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Moon Eui-jae (KOR) | 7 | Moon Eui-jae (KOR) | 1R | ||||||||||||||||
Joe Williams (USA) | 1 | Joe Williams (USA) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
(CUB) | 1 | Joe Williams (USA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Gennadiy Laliyev (KAZ) | 1 | Adam Saitiev (RUS) | 4F | ||||||||||||||||
Alik Muzaiev (UKR) | 1 | Alik Muzaiev (UKR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Adam Saitiev (RUS) | 11 | Adam Saitiev (RUS) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Árpád Ritter (HUN) | 3 | Adam Saitiev (RUS) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Alexander Leipold (GER) | 11 | Alexander Leipold (GER) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Jannie du Toit (RSA) | 0 | Alexander Leipold (GER) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Plamen Paskalev (BUL) | 9 | Plamen Paskalev (BUL) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Victor Peicov (MDA) | 4 | Alexander Leipold (GER) | 3 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||||
Elshad Allahverdiyev (AZE) | 11 | Adem Bereket (TUR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
(ARM) | 1 | Elshad Allahverdiyev (AZE) | 3 | Joe Williams (USA) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Adem Bereket (TUR) | 8F | Adem Bereket (TUR) | 4 | Adem Bereket (TUR) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
(ROM) | 0 |
References[]
- ^ "Kolat, Williams place fourth; Guerrero, McIlravy, Gutches, Neal undefeated after second day of action". themat.com. Archived from the original on 2000-01-19. Retrieved 15 May 2020.
Categories:
- 1999 World Wrestling Championships