1999 World Wrestling Championships – Men's freestyle 54 kg
1999 World Wrestling Championships | |||
---|---|---|---|
Freestyle | Greco-Roman | Women | |
54 kg | 54 kg | 46 kg | |
58 kg | 58 kg | 51 kg | |
63 kg | 63 kg | 56 kg | |
69 kg | 69 kg | 62 kg | |
76 kg | 76 kg | 68 kg | |
85 kg | 85 kg | 75 kg | |
97 kg | 97 kg | ||
130 kg | 130 kg | ||
The men's freestyle 54 kilograms is a competition featured at the 1999 World Wrestling Championships, and was held at the Atatürk Sport Hall in Ankara, Turkey from 7 to 9 October 1999.[1]
Medalists[]
Gold | Kim Woo-yong South Korea |
Silver | Adkhamjon Achilov Uzbekistan |
Bronze | Oleksandr Zakharuk Ukraine |
Results[]
Preliminary round[]
Pool 1[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | CAN | SUI | MKD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Paul Ragusa (CAN) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 11 | — | 6–1 | 5–0 | |
2 | (SUI) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 1–3 PP | — | 6–1 | |
3 | Vlatko Sokolov (MKD) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0–3 PO | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 2[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | UZB | IND | EST | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adkhamjon Achilov (UZB) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 19 | — | 9–5 | 10–0 | |
2 | Kripa Shankar Patel (IND) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 1–3 PP | — | 17–7 | |
3 | (EST) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0–4 ST | 1–4 SP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 3[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | CHN | SVK | VEN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (CHN) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 14 | — | 3–2 | 11–0 | |
2 | Roman Kollar (SVK) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 1–3 PP | — | 12–1 | |
3 | (VEN) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0–4 ST | 1–4 SP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 4[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | KAZ | KOR | AZE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maulen Mamyrov (KAZ) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 11 | — | 7–3 | 4–2 | |
2 | Kim Woo-yong (KOR) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 1–3 PP | — | 13–3 Fall | |
3 | Namig Abdullayev (AZE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1–3 PP | 0–4 TO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 5[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | TUR | CUB | GEO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (TUR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 12 | — | 3–2 | 9–7 | |
2 | Wilfredo García (CUB) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 1–3 PP | — | 9–3 | |
3 | (GEO) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 1–3 PP | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 6[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | UKR | MGL | ARM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Oleksandr Zakharuk (UKR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 12 | — | 7–1 | 5–0 | |
2 | Tümendembereliin Züünbayan (MGL) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1–3 PP | — | 3–0 Fall | |
3 | Armen Mkrtchyan (ARM) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–3 PO | 0–4 TO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 7[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | GRE | GER | MDA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Amiran Kardanov (GRE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 7 | — | 4–2 | 3–1 | |
2 | Vasilij Zeiher (GER) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 1–3 PP | — | 12–3 Fall | |
3 | Vitalie Railean (MDA) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1–3 PP | 0–4 TO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 8[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | IRI | KGZ | AUT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gholamreza Mohammadi (IRI) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 31 | — | 1–0 | 30–0 Fall | |
2 | Nurdin Donbaev (KGZ) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 0–3 PO | — | 11–0 | |
3 | (AUT) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–4 TO | 0–4 ST | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 9[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | PRK | HUN | ROM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (PRK) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 23 | — | 12–2 | 11–0 | |
2 | (HUN) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 1–4 SP | — | 5–1 | |
3 | (ROM) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0–4 ST | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 10[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | RUS | JPN | FRA | POL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Leonid Chuchunov (RUS) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 20 | — | 5–2 | 10–0 | 5–0 | |
2 | Chikara Tanabe (JPN) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 22 | 1–3 PP | — | 11–0 | 9–4 | |
3 | David Legrand (FRA) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0–4 ST | 0–4 ST | — | 4–3 | |
4 | (POL) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 0–3 PO | 1–3 PP | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 11[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | USA | BUL | BLR | CZE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (USA) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 13 | — | 3–2 | 3–2 | 7–0 | |
2 | Ivan Tsonov (BUL) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 1–3 PP | — | 6–5 | WO | |
3 | Herman Kantoyeu (BLR) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 1–3 PP | 1–3 PP | — | 7–5 Ret | |
4 | (CZE) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0–3 PO | 0–4 EF | 0–4 PA | — |
Source: Official website
Knockout round[]
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Paul Ragusa (CAN) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Adkhamjon Achilov (UZB) | 10 | Adkhamjon Achilov (UZB) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(CHN) | 0 | Maulen Mamyrov (KAZ) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Maulen Mamyrov (KAZ) | 4 | Adkhamjon Achilov (UZB) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
(TUR) | 1 | Oleksandr Zakharuk (UKR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Oleksandr Zakharuk (UKR) | 4 | Oleksandr Zakharuk (UKR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Amiran Kardanov (GRE) | 4 | Gholamreza Mohammadi (IRI) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Gholamreza Mohammadi (IRI) | 6 | Adkhamjon Achilov (UZB) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
(PRK) | 1 | Kim Woo-yong (KOR) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Leonid Chuchunov (RUS) | 1 | Leonid Chuchunov (RUS) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(USA) | 0 | Kim Woo-yong (KOR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Kim Woo-yong (KOR) | 3 | Kim Woo-yong (KOR) | 4 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||||
Tümendembereliin Züünbayan (MGL) | 8 | Ivan Tsonov (BUL) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Vasilij Zeiher (GER) | 4 | Tümendembereliin Züünbayan (MGL) | 3 | Oleksandr Zakharuk (UKR) | 10 | ||||||||||||||
Chikara Tanabe (JPN) | 2 | Ivan Tsonov (BUL) | 5 | Ivan Tsonov (BUL) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Ivan Tsonov (BUL) | 4 |
References[]
- ^ "Kolat, Williams place fourth; Guerrero, McIlravy, Gutches, Neal undefeated after second day of action". themat.com. Archived from the original on 2000-01-19. Retrieved 15 May 2020.
Categories:
- 1999 World Wrestling Championships