1999 World Wrestling Championships – Men's Greco-Roman 76 kg
1999 World Wrestling Championships | |||
---|---|---|---|
Freestyle | Greco-Roman | Women | |
54 kg | 54 kg | 46 kg | |
58 kg | 58 kg | 51 kg | |
63 kg | 63 kg | 56 kg | |
69 kg | 69 kg | 62 kg | |
76 kg | 76 kg | 68 kg | |
85 kg | 85 kg | 75 kg | |
97 kg | 97 kg | ||
130 kg | 130 kg | ||
The men's Greco-Roman 76 kilograms is a competition featured at the 1999 World Wrestling Championships, and was held at the Peace and Friendship Stadium in Piraeus, Athens, Greece from 23 to 25 September 1999.[1]
Medalists[]
Gold | Nazmi Avluca Turkey |
Silver | Yvon Riemer France |
Bronze | Dimitrios Avramis Greece |
Results[]
- Legend
- R — Retired
Preliminary round[]
Pool 1[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | BLR | MDA | CYP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Viachaslau Makaranka (BLR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 26 | — | 8–0 | 18–0 Fall | |
2 | (MDA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 0–3 PO | — | 15–0 Fall | |
3 | (CYP) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–4 TO | 0–4 TO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 2[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | HUN | EST | YUG | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tamás Berzicza (HUN) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 10 | — | 7–2 | 3–1 | |
2 | (EST) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 1–3 PP | — | 5–3 | |
3 | (YUG) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1–3 PP | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 3[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | KOR | FRA | MEX | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kim Jin-soo (KOR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 16 | — | 6–1 | 10–0 | |
2 | Yvon Riemer (FRA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 1–3 PP | — | 6–0 Fall | |
3 | Rodolfo Hernández (MEX) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–4 ST | 0–4 TO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 4[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | TUR | USA | KAZ | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nazmi Avluca (TUR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | — | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | Matt Lindland (USA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0–3 PO | — | 3–2 | |
3 | Bakhtiyar Baiseitov (KAZ) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0–3 PO | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 5[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | SWE | UKR | VEN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ara Abrahamian (SWE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 14 | — | 3–1 | 11–0 | |
2 | David Manukyan (UKR) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 1–3 PP | — | 10–1 | |
3 | (VEN) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0–4 ST | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 6[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | UZB | JPN | ESP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Evgeniy Erofaylov (UZB) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 7 | — | 3–0 | 4–2 | |
2 | Takamitsu Katayama (JPN) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 0–3 PO | — | 9–2 | |
3 | José Alberto Recuero (ESP) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1–3 PP | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 7[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | GEO | CUB | AUS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tarieli Melelashvili (GEO) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 13 | — | 9–3 | 4–0 Fall | |
2 | Filiberto Azcuy (CUB) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 1–3 PP | — | 13–0 | |
3 | (AUS) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–4 TO | 0–4 ST | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 8[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | POL | KGZ | NOR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Artur Michalkiewicz (POL) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 13 | — | 3–0 | 10–0 C | |
2 | (KGZ) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0–3 PO | — | 4–0 | |
3 | (NOR) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–4 EX | 0–3 PO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 9[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | GRE | CHN | IRI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dimitrios Avramis (GRE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 16 | — | 12–0 | 4–0 | |
2 | (CHN) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0–4 ST | — | 3–1 | |
3 | (IRI) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0–3 PO | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 10[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | SVK | RSA | NED | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Attila Bátky (SVK) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 22 | — | 11–0 | 11–0 | |
2 | (RSA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 0–4 ST | — | 10–0 | |
3 | (NED) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–4 ST | 0–4 ST | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 11[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | FIN | GER | AZE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marko Yli-Hannuksela (FIN) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 15 | — | 7–0 | 8–1 | |
2 | Konstantin Schneider (GER) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0–3 PO | — | 6–2 | |
3 | (AZE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1–3 PP | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 12[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | RUS | ARM | ROM | BUL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Murat Kardanov (RUS) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 17 | — | 3–1 | 5–0 | 9–0 | |
2 | Levon Geghamyan (ARM) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 1–3 PP | — | 1–0 | 11–0 | |
3 | (ROM) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 0–3 PO | 0–3 PO | — | 10–0 | |
4 | (BUL) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0–3 PO | 0–4 ST | 0–4 ST | — |
Source: Official website
Knockout round[]
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Viachaslau Makaranka (BLR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tamás Berzicza (HUN) | 2 | Tamás Berzicza (HUN) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Kim Jin-soo (KOR) | 0 | Nazmi Avluca (TUR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Nazmi Avluca (TUR) | 3 | Nazmi Avluca (TUR) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Ara Abrahamian (SWE) | 3 | Tarieli Melelashvili (GEO) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Evgeniy Erofaylov (UZB) | 0 | Ara Abrahamian (SWE) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Tarieli Melelashvili (GEO) | 4 | Tarieli Melelashvili (GEO) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Artur Michalkiewicz (POL) | 1 | Nazmi Avluca (TUR) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Dimitrios Avramis (GRE) | 7 | Yvon Riemer (FRA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Attila Bátky (SVK) | 1 | Dimitrios Avramis (GRE) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Marko Yli-Hannuksela (FIN) | 2 | Murat Kardanov (RUS) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Murat Kardanov (RUS) | 4 | Dimitrios Avramis (GRE) | 7 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||||
(MDA) | 0 | Yvon Riemer (FRA) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Yvon Riemer (FRA) | 4 | Yvon Riemer (FRA) | 4 | Tarieli Melelashvili (GEO) | 0R | ||||||||||||||
Filiberto Azcuy (CUB) | 3 | Levon Geghamyan (ARM) | 0 | Dimitrios Avramis (GRE) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Levon Geghamyan (ARM) | 4 |
References[]
- ^ "Event Results". Official website. Archived from the original on 2000-10-30. Retrieved 18 May 2020.
Categories:
- 1999 World Wrestling Championships