1999 World Wrestling Championships – Men's Greco-Roman 97 kg
1999 World Wrestling Championships | |||
---|---|---|---|
Freestyle | Greco-Roman | Women | |
54 kg | 54 kg | 46 kg | |
58 kg | 58 kg | 51 kg | |
63 kg | 63 kg | 56 kg | |
69 kg | 69 kg | 62 kg | |
76 kg | 76 kg | 68 kg | |
85 kg | 85 kg | 75 kg | |
97 kg | 97 kg | ||
130 kg | 130 kg | ||
The men's Greco-Roman 97 kilograms is a competition featured at the 1999 World Wrestling Championships, and was held at the Peace and Friendship Stadium in Piraeus, Athens, Greece from 23 to 25 September 1999.[1]
Medalists[]
Gold | Gogi Koguashvili Russia |
Silver | Andrzej Wroński Poland |
Bronze | Mikael Ljungberg Sweden |
Results[]
- Legend
- F — Won by fall
Preliminary round[]
Pool 1[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | CZE | BLR | MDA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marek Švec (CZE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | — | 3–1 | 3–0 | |
2 | Sergey Lishtvan (BLR) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1–3 PP | — | 3–0 | |
3 | Igor Grabovetchi (MDA) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–3 PO | 0–3 PO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 2[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | CRO | ISR | IRI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (CRO) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | — | 1–1 | 1–0 | |
2 | (ISR) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1–3 PP | — | WO | |
3 | (IRI) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–3 PO | 0–4 PA | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 3[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | UKR | GEO | VEN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Davyd Saldadze (UKR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 15 | — | 7–4 | 8–1 Fall | |
2 | Gennady Chkhaidze (GEO) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 1–3 PP | — | 10–7 Fall | |
3 | (VEN) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0–4 TO | 0–4 TO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 4[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | TUR | ROM | KOR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hakkı Başar (TUR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 19 | — | 12–8 | 7–2 | |
2 | Petru Sudureac (ROM) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 1–3 PP | — | 6–1 | |
3 | Park Woo (KOR) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1–3 PP | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 5[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | RUS | ARM | BUL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gogi Koguashvili (RUS) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | — | 4–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | (ARM) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 0–3 PO | — | 6–0 Fall | |
3 | Ali Mollov (BUL) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–3 PO | 0–4 TO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 6[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | CUB | GER | LTU | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Reynaldo Peña (CUB) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 14 | — | 11–10 | 3–2 | |
2 | Maik Bullmann (GER) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 1–3 PP | — | 6–4 | |
3 | Mindaugas Ežerskis (LTU) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 1–3 PP | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 7[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | USA | GRE | EST | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (USA) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 5 | — | 2–1 | 3–1 | |
2 | Konstantinos Thanos (GRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 1–3 PP | — | 6–2 | |
3 | (EST) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1–3 PP | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 8[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | KAZ | HUN | ITA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sergey Matviyenko (KAZ) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 5 | — | 1–0 | 4–0 | |
2 | (HUN) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0–3 PO | — | 5–4 | |
3 | Salvatore Campanella (ITA) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0–3 PO | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 9[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | YUG | POL | CHN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pajo Ivošević (YUG) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 12 | — | 3–1 | 9–2 | |
2 | Andrzej Wroński (POL) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 1–3 PP | — | 10–1 Fall | |
3 | (CHN) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1–3 PP | 0–4 TO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 10[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | SWE | TKM | SYR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mikael Ljungberg (SWE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 14 | — | 10–0 | 4–0 Fall | |
2 | Rozy Rejepow (TKM) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0–4 ST | — | 4–0 | |
3 | (SYR) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–4 TO | 0–3 PO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 11[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | SUI | SVK | JPN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Urs Bürgler (SUI) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 9 | — | 5–0 | 4–0 | |
2 | (SVK) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0–3 PO | — | 3–0 | |
3 | (JPN) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–3 PO | 0–3 PO | — |
Source: Official website
Knockout round[]
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Marek Švec (CZE) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CRO) | 0 | Marek Švec (CZE) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Davyd Saldadze (UKR) | 0 | Hakkı Başar (TUR) | 4F | ||||||||||||||||
Hakkı Başar (TUR) | 5 | Hakkı Başar (TUR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Gogi Koguashvili (RUS) | 4 | Gogi Koguashvili (RUS) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Reynaldo Peña (CUB) | 1 | Gogi Koguashvili (RUS) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(USA) | 2 | (USA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Sergey Matviyenko (KAZ) | 0 | Gogi Koguashvili (RUS) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Pajo Ivošević (YUG) | 1 | Andrzej Wroński (POL) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Mikael Ljungberg (SWE) | 4 | Mikael Ljungberg (SWE) | 9F | ||||||||||||||||
Urs Bürgler (SUI) | 2F | Urs Bürgler (SUI) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
(ISR) | 0 | Mikael Ljungberg (SWE) | 1 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||||
Gennady Chkhaidze (GEO) | 2 | Andrzej Wroński (POL) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(ARM) | 1 | Gennady Chkhaidze (GEO) | 1 | Hakkı Başar (TUR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Maik Bullmann (GER) | 1 | Andrzej Wroński (POL) | 4 | Mikael Ljungberg (SWE) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Andrzej Wroński (POL) | 2 |
References[]
- ^ "Event Results". Official website. Archived from the original on 2000-05-22. Retrieved 18 May 2020.
Categories:
- 1999 World Wrestling Championships