1999 World Wrestling Championships – Men's freestyle 85 kg
1999 World Wrestling Championships | |||
---|---|---|---|
Freestyle | Greco-Roman | Women | |
54 kg | 54 kg | 46 kg | |
58 kg | 58 kg | 51 kg | |
63 kg | 63 kg | 56 kg | |
69 kg | 69 kg | 62 kg | |
76 kg | 76 kg | 68 kg | |
85 kg | 85 kg | 75 kg | |
97 kg | 97 kg | ||
130 kg | 130 kg | ||
The men's freestyle 85 kilograms is a competition featured at the 1999 World Wrestling Championships, and was held at the Atatürk Sport Hall in Ankara, Turkey from 8 to 10 October 1999.[1]
Medalists[]
Gold | Yoel Romero Cuba |
Silver | Khadzhimurad Magomedov Russia |
Bronze | Les Gutches United States |
Results[]
Preliminary round[]
Pool 1[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | RUS | SUI | GRE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Khadzhimurad Magomedov (RUS) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 21 | — | 14–1 | 7–0 | |
2 | Grégory Martinetti (SUI) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 1–4 SP | — | 7–4 | |
3 | (GRE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0–3 PO | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 2[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | UKR | POL | PUR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Davyd Bichinashvili (UKR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 19 | — | 10–0 | 9–5 | |
2 | (POL) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0–4 ST | — | 2–1 | |
3 | (PUR) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 1–3 PP | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 3[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | ARM | JPN | CHN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mamed Aghaev (ARM) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 16 | — | 6–1 | 10–0 | |
2 | Tatsuo Kawai (JPN) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 1–3 PP | — | 5–0 Fall | |
3 | (CHN) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–4 ST | 0–4 TO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 4[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | KOR | CIV | CYP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yang Hyung-mo (KOR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 13 | — | 2–1 | 11–0 | |
2 | Vincent Aka-Akesse (CIV) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 1–3 PP | — | 13–1 Fall | |
3 | (CYP) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0–4 ST | 0–4 TO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 5[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | MKD | LAT | CAN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Magomed Ibragimov (MKD) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 8 | — | 8–2 | WO | |
2 | Igors Samušonoks (LAT) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 1–3 PP | — | 11–0 | |
3 | Gary Holmes (CAN) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–4 PA | 0–4 ST | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 6[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | USA | LTU | CZE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Les Gutches (USA) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 16 | — | 7–0 | 9–0 Fall | |
2 | (LTU) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0–3 PO | — | 5–4 | |
3 | (CZE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0–4 TO | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 7[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | UKR | ROM | AUS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (UZB) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 8 | — | 4–2 | 4–0 Fall | |
2 | Nicolae Ghiță (ROM) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 1–3 PP | — | 12–1 Fall | |
3 | Gabriel Szerda (AUS) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0–4 TO | 0–4 TO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 8[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | GEO | IND | NED | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (GEO) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 19 | — | 9–0 Fall | 10–3 | |
2 | Anuj Kumar (IND) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 0–4 TO | — | 8–6 | |
3 | George Torchinava (NED) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 1–3 PP | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 9[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | AZE | KGZ | MGL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (AZE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 13 | — | 3–2 | 10–0 | |
2 | (KGZ) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 1–3 PP | — | 6–4 | |
3 | (MGL) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0–4 ST | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 10[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | CUB | IRI | GER | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yoel Romero (CUB) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 12 | — | 4–0 | 8–4 | |
2 | (IRI) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0–3 PO | — | 6–1 | |
3 | (GER) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1–3 PP | 1–3 PP | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 11[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | KAZ | HUN | EST | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Magomed Kurugliyev (KAZ) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 18 | — | 7–4 | 11–0 | |
2 | Gábor Kapuvári (HUN) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 1–3 PP | — | 5–0 | |
3 | (EST) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0–4 ST | 0–3 PO | — |
Source: Official website
Pool 12[]
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | BUL | TUR | GBR | SVK | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Plamen Penev (BUL) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 13 | — | 0–1 | 10–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | Ali Özen (TUR) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 3–0 PO | — | 3–4 Fall | 3–0 | |
3 | (GBR) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 0–4 ST | 4–0 TO | — | 5–15 | |
4 | Radovan Valach (SVK) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 0–3 PO | 0–3 PO | 4–1 SP | — |
Source: Official website
Knockout round[]
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Khadzhimurad Magomedov (RUS) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Davyd Bichinashvili (UKR) | 2 | Khadzhimurad Magomedov (RUS) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Mamed Aghaev (ARM) | 3 | Yang Hyung-mo (KOR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Yang Hyung-mo (KOR) | 4 | Khadzhimurad Magomedov (RUS) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Magomed Ibragimov (MKD) | 3 | Les Gutches (USA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Les Gutches (USA) | 4 | Les Gutches (USA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(UZB) | 4 | (UZB) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
(GEO) | 3 | Khadzhimurad Magomedov (RUS) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(AZE) | 0 | Yoel Romero (CUB) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Yoel Romero (CUB) | 7 | Yoel Romero (CUB) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Magomed Kurugliyev (KAZ) | 6 | Magomed Kurugliyev (KAZ) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Plamen Penev (BUL) | 4 | Yoel Romero (CUB) | 3 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||||
Tatsuo Kawai (JPN) | 9 | Ali Özen (TUR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Vincent Aka-Akesse (CIV) | 4 | Tatsuo Kawai (JPN) | 2 | Les Gutches (USA) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Nicolae Ghiță (ROM) | 2 | Ali Özen (TUR) | 3 | Ali Özen (TUR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Ali Özen (TUR) | 4 |
References[]
- ^ "Neal wins gold medal; McIlravy wins silver medal; Gutches wins bronze medal at World Freestyle Wrestling Championships in Ankara". themat.com. Archived from the original on 1999-11-28. Retrieved 16 May 2020.
Categories:
- 1999 World Wrestling Championships