2008 UEFA European Under-19 Championship elite qualification
UEFA U-19 Championship 2008 (Elite Round) is the second round of qualifications for the Final Tournament of UEFA U-19 Championship 2008. The winners of each group join hosts Czech Republic at the Final Tournament.
Group 1[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 7 |
Belarus | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 4 |
Poland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 3 |
Serbia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 3 |
Source:[citation needed]
England | 2 – 0 | Poland |
---|---|---|
Sears 28', 87' (pen.) | Report |
City Stadium, Borisov
Referee: Lars Christoffersen (Denmark)
Belarus | 0 – 4 | Serbia |
---|---|---|
Report | 1', 41' Milojević 57' Gulan 75' |
Traktor Stadium, Minsk
Referee: Radek Příhoda (Czech Republic)
England | 1 – 0 | Serbia |
---|---|---|
Henry 56' | Report |
City Stadium, Borisov
Referee: Lars Christoffersen (Denmark)
Poland | 0 – 1 | Belarus |
---|---|---|
Report | Talkanitsa 77' |
Traktor Stadium, Minsk
Referee: Hüseyin Göçek (Turkey)
Belarus | 0 – 0 | England |
---|---|---|
Report |
Traktor Stadium, Minsk
Referee: Radek Příhoda (Czech Republic)
Serbia | 0 – 1 | Poland |
---|---|---|
Report[permanent dead link] | 66' |
City Stadium, Borisov
Referee: Hüseyin Göçek (Turkey)
Group 2[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hungary | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 7 |
Portugal | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 6 |
Cyprus | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 3 |
Lithuania | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 1 |
Source:[citation needed]
Hungary | 2 – 2 | Lithuania |
---|---|---|
Gosztonyi 33' Présinger 52' |
Report | Papsys 66', 72' |
Referee: Babak Rafati (Germany)
Hungary | 2 – 1 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
Németh 37' (pen.), 57' | Report | Efrem 78' |
Referee: Ignasi Villamayor Rozados (Andorra)
Group 3[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bulgaria | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 9 |
Iceland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 6 |
Norway | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 |
Israel | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Norway | 2 – 3 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
Report |
Melløs Stadion, Moss
Norway | 0 – 2 | Bulgaria |
---|---|---|
Report | Aleksandrov 28' (pen.) Mustafa 39' |
, Fredrikstad
Referee: Richard Liesveld (Netherlands)
Iceland | 1 – 0 | Israel |
---|---|---|
Sigurðsson 7' | Report |
Sarpsborg stadion, Sarpsborg
Referee: Boško Jovanetic (Serbia)
Israel | 0 – 2 | Norway |
---|---|---|
Report | Orry Larsen 8', 42' |
Sarpsborg stadion, Sarpsborg
Referee: Richard Liesveld (Netherlands)
Bulgaria | 2 – 1 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
Cvetanov 30' Zehirov 90+2' |
Report | Sigurðsson 90+4' (pen.) |
, Råde
Referee: Victor Shvetsov (Ukraine)
Group 4[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 7 |
Croatia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 5 |
Slovakia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 2 |
Albania | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 1 |
Source:[citation needed]
Slovakia | 1 – 1 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
Stoch 12' | Report | Poljak 41' |
SFM Senec, Veľký Biel
Referee: Calum Murray (Scotland)
Germany | 2 – 0 | Albania |
---|---|---|
Aydilek 6' Diekmeier 36' |
Report |
NTC Stadion, Senec
Referee: Michail Koukoulakis (Greece)
Slovakia | 2 – 2 | Albania |
---|---|---|
27' Sylvestr 41' |
Report | Metani 8' 14' |
NTC Stadion, Senec
Referee: Michail Koukoulakis (Greece)
Croatia | 2 – 2 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Prijić 51' (pen.) Smrekar 59' |
Report | Gebhart 64', 86' (pen.) |
Štadión pod Zoborom, Nitra
Referee: Carlos Miguel Taborda Xistra (Portugal)
Germany | 5 – 2 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
Naki 8' Gebhart 16' (pen.) Fischer 43' Risse 71' (pen.) S. Bender 84' |
Report | Diekmeier 4' (o.g.) 55' |
Štadión pod Zoborom, Nitra
Referee: Carlos Miguel Taborda Xistra (Portugal)
Albania | 0 – 2 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
Report | Prijić 10' Maloca 64' |
NTC Stadion, Senec
Referee: Calum Murray (Scotland)
Group 5[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greece | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 6 |
Russia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 4 |
Moldova | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
Netherlands | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 2 |
Source:[citation needed]
Russia | 2 – 2 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Maguire 5' (o.g.) Mochalin 46' |
Report | Wijnaldum 18' Fer 71' |
,
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)
Greece | 1 – 2 | Moldova |
---|---|---|
Matsoukas 28' | Report | Catan 17' Andronic 80' |
Municipal Stadium, Kastoria
Referee: Said Ennjimi (France)
Russia | 2 – 1 | Moldova |
---|---|---|
Ryzhov 21' Pesegov 50' |
Report | Catan 34' |
,
Referee: Jovan Kaludjerovic (Montenegro)
Greece | 2 – 1 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Matsoukas 71' Ninis 90+1' (pen.) |
Report | Zeefuik 87' |
Municipal Stadium, Kastoria
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)
Greece | 3 – 1 | Russia |
---|---|---|
Pavlis 17', 63' Papadopoulos 54' |
Report | Gorbatenko 21' |
Municipal Stadium, Kastoria
Referee: Said Ennjimi (France)
Moldova | 0 – 0 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Report |
,
Referee: Jovan Kaludjerovic (Montenegro)
Group 6[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 9 |
France | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 |
Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 |
Sweden | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Italy | 2 – 0 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Paloschi 42' Forestieri 76' |
Report |
, Martigny
Referee: Carlos Velasco Carballo (Spain)
France | 3 – 2 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Malonga 31', 63' Robert 80' |
Report | Frei 61', 90' (pen.) |
, Savièse
Referee: Jérôme Efong Nzolo (Belgium)
Italy | 2 – 0 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Paloschi 53' Okaka 78' |
Report |
Stade Tourbillon, Sion
Referee: Jérôme Efong Nzolo (Belgium)
France | 0 – 2 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Report | Mazzarani 65', 90+3' |
Stade Tourbillon, Sion
Referee: Carlos Velasco Carballo (Spain)
Switzerland | 4 – 1 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Frei 64', 90+3' Gavranović 68' Stocker 73' |
Report[permanent dead link] | Ekdal 55' |
, Martigny
Referee: Anastassios Kakos (Greece)
Group 7[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 9 |
Ukraine | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 |
Turkey | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 3 |
Armenia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Turkey | 2 – 1 | Armenia |
---|---|---|
Yıldırım 10' Şentürk 61' |
Report | Voskanyan 43' |
Kotayk Stadium, Abovyan
Referee: Sándor Szabó (Hungary)
Ukraine | 1 – 3 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Iarmolenko 18' (pen.) | Report | Nsue 22', 90+1' Aarón 65' |
Kasaghi Marzik Stadium, Ashtarak
Referee: Steve Tanner (England)
Ukraine | 1 – 0 | Armenia |
---|---|---|
23' (o.g.) | Report |
Kotayk Stadium, Abovyan
Referee: Alexandru Deaconu (Romania)
Spain | 3 – 0 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
Camacho 47', 83' Bolado 62' |
Report |
Kasaghi Marzik Stadium, Ashtarak
Referee: Steve Tanner (England)
Turkey | 0 – 3 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
Report | Kravets 17', 76' 41' |
Kasaghi Marzik Stadium, Ashtarak
Referee: Sándor Szabó (Hungary)
Armenia | 2 – 4 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Voskanyan 21' Gyozalyan 45+1' |
Report | Bolado 45+1' 50' (o.g.) Mérida 84', 87' |
Kotayk Stadium, Abovyan
Referee: Alexandru Deaconu (Romania)
See also[]
Categories:
- 2008 UEFA European Under-19 Championship
- UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification