Singles |
---|
|
Champion | Kevin Anderson |
---|
Runner-up | Sam Querrey |
---|
Final score | 4–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–1) |
---|
|
Draw | 28 (4 Q / 3 WC ) |
---|
Seeds | 8 |
---|
|
|
|
2018 tennis event results
This was the first edition of the tournament.
Kevin Anderson won the title, defeating Sam Querrey in the final, 4–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–1).
Seeds[]
The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.
- Kevin Anderson (champion)
- Sam Querrey (final)
- John Isner (second round)
- Adrian Mannarino (semifinals)
- Kei Nishikori (semifinals)
- Ryan Harrison (second round)
- Steve Johnson (first round)
- Nikoloz Basilashvili (first round)
Draw[]
Key[]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
Finals[]
| Semifinals
| | | Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 1
| Kevin Anderson
| 6
| 3
| 77
| | |
|
| 5
| Kei Nishikori
| 1
| 6
| 64
| |
| | 1
| Kevin Anderson
| 4
| 6
| 77
| |
|
| |
| | | 2
| Sam Querrey
| 6
| 3
| 61
| |
| 4
| Adrian Mannarino
| 77
| 5
| 3
| |
| |
| 2
| Sam Querrey
| 65
| 7
| 6
| |
Top half[]
| First round
| | | Second round
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 1
| K Anderson
| 3
| 6
| 77
| | | |
| Q
| E Escobedo
| 4
| 6
| 77
| | | Q
| E Escobedo
| 6
| 4
| 65
| |
| WC
| M McDonald
| 6
| 3
| 65
| | | | | | 1
| K Anderson
| 6
| 5
| 6
| |
|
| F Tiafoe
| 4
| 6
| 6
| | | | |
| F Tiafoe
| 3
| 7
| 4
| |
| WC
| S Korda
| 6
| 4
| 2
| | |
| F Tiafoe
| 6
| 3
| 6
| | | | |
|
| D Sela
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| D Sela
| 4
| 6
| 0
| |
| 8
| N Basilashvili
| 4
| 4
|
| | | | 1
| K Anderson
| 6
| 3
| 77
| |
| | | | | | | 5
| K Nishikori
| 1
| 6
| 64
| |
| | | | 3
| J Isner
| 65
| 6
| 3
| | | | |
|
| R Albot
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| R Albot
| 77
| 3
| 6
| |
| Q
| B Fratangelo
| 4
| 3
|
| | | | | |
| R Albot
| 6
| 3
| 1
| |
|
| V Estrella Burgos
| 5
| 1
|
| | | | | 5
| K Nishikori
| 4
| 6
| 6
| |
|
| E Donskoy
| 7
| 6
|
| | |
| E Donskoy
| 2
| 4
|
| | |
| WC
| N Rubin
| 5
| 3
|
| | | 5
| K Nishikori
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| 5
| K Nishikori
| 7
| 6
|
| | |
Bottom half[]
Qualifying[]
Seeds[]
- Taro Daniel (first round)
- Bjorn Fratangelo (qualified)
- Cameron Norrie (first round)
- Tim Smyczek (qualifying competition)
- Adrián Menéndez Maceiras (qualified)
- Alexander Bublik (qualifying competition)
- Ernesto Escobedo (qualified)
- Stefano Travaglia (qualified)
Qualifiers[]
Qualifying draw[]
First qualifier[]
Second qualifier[]
| First round
| | | Qualifying competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 2
| Bjorn Fratangelo
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
|
| WC
| Gary Kushnirovich
| 4
| 2
|
| |
| | 2
| Bjorn Fratangelo
| 6
| 3
| 77
| |
|
| |
| | | 6
| Alexander Bublik
| 4
| 6
| 62
| |
|
| Sebastian Ofner
| 5
| 1
|
| |
| |
| 6
| Alexander Bublik
| 7
| 6
|
| |
Third qualifier[]
Fourth qualifier[]
| First round
| | | Qualifying competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 4
| Tim Smyczek
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
|
|
| Michael Mmoh
| 2
| 3
|
| |
| | 4
| Tim Smyczek
| 3
| 6
| 63
| |
|
| |
| | | 8
| Stefano Travaglia
| 6
| 2
| 77
| |
|
| Peter Polansky
| 7
| 4
| 4
| |
| |
| 8
| Stefano Travaglia
| 5
| 6
| 6
| |
References[]
2018 ATP World Tour « 2017 2019 » |
---|
Grand Slam events | |
---|
ATP World Tour Masters 1000 | |
---|
ATP World Tour 500 series |
- Rotterdam (S, D)
- Rio de Janeiro (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Barcelona (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Beijing (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Vienna (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
|
---|
ATP World Tour 250 series |
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Pune (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Sofia (S, D)
- Quito (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Uniondale (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- São Paulo (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Istanbul (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Antalya (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Chengdu (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
|
---|
Team events | |
---|
|