Singles |
---|
|
Champion | Bernard Tomic |
---|
Runner-up | Fabio Fognini |
---|
Final score | 6–1, 3–6, 7–6(9–7) |
---|
|
Draw | 28 (4 Q / 3 WC ) |
---|
|
|
|
2018 tennis event results
Denis Istomin was the defending champion, but chose not to participate this year.
Bernard Tomic won the title, defeating Fabio Fognini in the final, 6–1, 3–6, 7–6(9-7).[1]
Seeds[]
The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.
- Fabio Fognini (Final)
- Chung Hyeon (Second round)
- Nikoloz Basilashvili (Second round)
- Adrian Mannarino (Second round)
- Gaël Monfils (First round)
- Matthew Ebden (Quarterfinals)
- João Sousa (Semifinals)
- Tennys Sandgren (First round)
Draw[]
Key[]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
Finals[]
| Semifinals
| | | Finals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 1
| Fabio Fognini
| 65
| 6
| 6
| | |
|
|
| Taylor Fritz
| 77
| 0
| 3
| |
| | 1
| Fabio Fognini
| 1
| 6
| 67
| |
|
| |
| | | Q
| Bernard Tomic
| 6
| 3
| 79
| |
| 7
| João Sousa
| 4
| 4
|
| |
| |
| Q
| Bernard Tomic
| 6
| 6
|
| |
Top half[]
| First Round
| | | Second Round
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 1
| F Fognini
| 6
| 77
|
| | | |
|
| M Zverev
| 3
| 0r
|
| | | Q
| R Bemelmans
| 4
| 62
|
| |
| Q
| R Bemelmans
| 6
| 2
|
| | | | | | 1
| F Fognini
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| Q
| P Gunneswaran
| 3
| 4
|
| | | | | 6
| M Ebden
| 4
| 2
|
| |
|
| M Berrettini
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| M Berrettini
| 3
| 6
| 63
| | | | |
|
| E Donskoy
| 3
| 4
|
| | | 6
| M Ebden
| 6
| 3
| 77
| |
| 6
| M Ebden
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | 1
| F Fognini
| 65
| 6
| 6
| |
| | | | | | |
| T Fritz
| 77
| 0
| 3
| |
| | | | 3
| N Basilashvili
| 1
| 4
|
| | | | |
|
| G Pella
| 66
| 1
|
| | |
| S Querrey
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| S Querrey
| 78
| 6
|
| | | | | |
| S Querrey
| 61
| 5
|
| |
|
| T Fritz
| 3
| 6
| 6
| | | | |
| T Fritz
| 77
| 7
|
| |
| WC
| C-h Tseng
| 6
| 3
| 4
| | |
| T Fritz
| 7
| 6
|
| | |
|
| M Kukushkin
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| M Kukushkin
| 5
| 1
|
| |
| 8
| T Sandgren
| 4
| 3
|
| | |
Bottom half[]
Qualifying[]
Seeds[]
- Jason Kubler (First round)
- Ruben Bemelmans (Qualified)
- Bernard Tomic (Qualified)
- Lloyd Harris (Qualified)
- Félix Auger-Aliassime (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
- Ernests Gulbis (First round)
- Prajnesh Gunneswaran (Qualified)
- Miomir Kecmanović (Qualifying competition)
Qualifiers[]
- Prajnesh Gunneswaran
- Ruben Bemelmans
- Bernard Tomic
- Lloyd Harris
Lucky loser[]
Qualifying draw[]
First qualifier[]
| First round
| | | Qualifying competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 1
| Jason Kubler
| 4
| 6
| 3
| | |
|
|
| Hiroki Moriya
| 6
| 3
| 6
| |
| |
| Hiroki Moriya
| 4
| 3
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 7
| Prajnesh Gunneswaran
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| WC
| Xia Zihao
| 2
| 5
|
| |
| |
| 7
| Prajnesh Gunneswaran
| 6
| 7
|
| |
Second qualifier[]
Third qualifier[]
| First round
| | | Qualifying competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 3
| Bernard Tomic
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
|
|
| Renta Tokuda
| 3
| 4
|
| |
| | 3
| Bernard Tomic
| 65
| 6
| 77
| |
|
| |
| | | PR
| Egor Gerasimov
| 77
| 3
| 64
| |
| PR
| Egor Gerasimov
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| |
| 6
| Ernests Gulbis
| 4
| 1
|
| |
Fourth qualifier[]
References[]
2018 ATP World Tour « 2017 2019 » |
---|
Grand Slam events | |
---|
ATP World Tour Masters 1000 | |
---|
ATP World Tour 500 series |
- Rotterdam (S, D)
- Rio de Janeiro (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Barcelona (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Beijing (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Vienna (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
|
---|
ATP World Tour 250 series |
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Pune (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Sofia (S, D)
- Quito (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Uniondale (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- São Paulo (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Istanbul (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Antalya (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Chengdu (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
|
---|
Team events | |
---|
|