Singles |
---|
|
Champion | Pablo Carreño Busta |
---|
Runner-up | Alexander Bublik |
---|
Final score | 6–7(5–7), 6–4, 7–6(7–3) |
---|
|
Draw | 28 (4 Q / 3 WC ) |
---|
|
|
|
2019 tennis event results
Bernard Tomic was the defending champion,[1] but retired in the first round of the qualifying tournament against Denis Istomin.
Pablo Carreño Busta won the title, defeating Alexander Bublik in the final, 6–7(5–7), 6–4, 7–6(7–3).[2]
Seeds[]
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- John Isner (Second round)
- Félix Auger-Aliassime (Second round)
- Benoît Paire (Second round)
- Grigor Dimitrov (Quarterfinals)
- Dušan Lajović (Second round)
- Taylor Fritz (First round)
- Kyle Edmund (First round)
- Denis Shapovalov (Semifinals)
Draw[]
Key[]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
Finals[]
Top half[]
| First Round
| | | Second Round
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 1
| J Isner
| 713
| 65
| 64
| | | |
| WC
| Z Li
| 6
| 2
| 3
| | | SE
| E Gerasimov
| 611
| 77
| 77
| |
| SE
| E Gerasimov
| 4
| 6
| 6
| | | | | | SE
| E Gerasimov
| 4
| 6
| 3
| |
| Q
| B Klahn
| 4
| 6
| 77
| | | | | 8
| D Shapovalov
| 6
| 3
| 6
| |
| Q
| J Jung
| 6
| 3
| 62
| | | Q
| B Klahn
| 6
| 3
| 63
| | | | |
|
| R Berankis
| 4
| 3
|
| | | 8
| D Shapovalov
| 3
| 6
| 77
| |
| 8
| D Shapovalov
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | 8
| D Shapovalov
| 3
| 4
|
| |
| | | | | | |
| P Carreño Busta
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| | | | 3
| B Paire
| 3
| 6
| 3
| | | | |
|
| P Carreño Busta
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| P Carreño Busta
| 6
| 3
| 6
| |
|
| R Albot
| 3
| 4
|
| | | | | |
| P Carreño Busta
| 7
| 6
|
| |
| Q
| A Popyrin
| 2
| 5
|
| | | | |
| C Garín
| 5
| 2
|
| |
|
| F Verdasco
| 6
| 7
|
| | |
| F Verdasco
| 3
| 6
| 3
| | |
|
| C Garín
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| C Garín
| 6
| 3
| 6
| |
| 7
| K Edmund
| 3
| 2
|
| | |
Bottom half[]
Qualifying[]
Seeds[]
- Kamil Majchrzak (Qualified)
- Peter Gojowczyk (Withdrew, accepted into Zhuhai main draw)
- Alexei Popyrin (Qualified)
- Bradley Klahn (Qualified)
- Bernard Tomic (First round, retired)
- Lloyd Harris (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
- Jason Jung (Qualified)
- James Duckworth (Qualifying competition)
Qualifiers[]
- Kamil Majchrzak (Withdrew)
- Jason Jung
- Alexei Popyrin
- Bradley Klahn
Lucky Loser[]
- Lloyd Harris
Qualifying draw[]
First qualifier[]
Second qualifier[]
| First Round
| | | Qualifying Competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Alt
| Luke Saville
| 6
| 7
|
| | |
|
|
| Andrew Harris
| 4
| 5
|
| |
| | Alt
| Luke Saville
| 4
| 2
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 7
| Jason Jung
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| Akira Santillan
| 5
| 6
| 62
| |
| |
| 7
| Jason Jung
| 7
| 3
| 77
| |
Third qualifier[]
| First Round
| | | Qualifying Competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 3
| Alexei Popyrin
| 77
| 6
|
| | |
|
| WC
| Gao Xin
| 62
| 2
|
| |
| | 3
| Alexei Popyrin
| 6
| 3
| 7
| |
|
| |
| | |
| Denis Istomin
| 3
| 6
| 5
| |
|
| Denis Istomin
| 6
| 3
|
| |
| |
| 5
| Bernard Tomic
| 1
| 1r
|
| |
Fourth qualifier[]
| First Round
| | | Qualifying Competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 4
| Bradley Klahn
| 4
| 6
| 6
| | |
|
|
| Hiroki Moriya
| 6
| 3
| 4
| |
| | 4
| Bradley Klahn
| 6
| 77
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 6
| Lloyd Harris
| 3
| 60
|
| |
| WC
| Cui Jie
| 77
| 3
| 0
| |
| |
| 6
| Lloyd Harris
| 64
| 6
| 6
| |
References[]
2019 ATP Tour « 2018 2020 » |
---|
Grand Slam events | |
---|
ATP Tour Masters 1000 | |
---|
ATP Tour 500 |
- Rotterdam (S, D)
- Rio de Janeiro (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Barcelona (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Beijing (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Vienna (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
|
---|
ATP Tour 250 |
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Pune (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Sofia (S, D)
- Córdoba (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Uniondale (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- São Paulo (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Antalya (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Chengdu (S, D)
- Zhuhai (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
|
---|
Team events | |
---|
|