Singles Champion Gaël Monfils Runner-up Stan Wawrinka Final score 6–3, 1–6, 6–2 Draw 32 (4 Q / 3 WC ) Seeds 8
← 2018 ·
ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament
· 2020 →
2019 tennis event results
Roger Federer was the defending champion,[1] but chose not to participate this year.
Gaël Monfils won the title, defeating Stan Wawrinka in the final, 6–3, 1–6, 6–2. This was Wawrinka's first final in any ATP Tour event since the 2017 French Open .
Seeds [ ]
Kei Nishikori (semifinals)
Karen Khachanov (first round)
Stefanos Tsitsipas (first round)
Milos Raonic (second round)
Daniil Medvedev (semifinals)
Lucas Pouille (withdrew)
Roberto Bautista Agut (withdrew)
David Goffin (first round)
Nikoloz Basilashvili (second round)
Denis Shapovalov (quarterfinals)
Draw [ ]
Key [ ]
Q = Qualifier
WC = Wild card
LL = Lucky loser
Alt = Alternate
SE = Special exempt
PR = Protected ranking
ITF = ITF entry
JE = Junior exempt
w/o = Walkover
r = Retired
d = Defaulted
Finals [ ]
Semifinals
Final
1
Kei Nishikori
2
6
4
WC
Stan Wawrinka
6
4
6
WC
Stan Wawrinka
3
6
2
Gaël Monfils
6
1
6
Gaël Monfils
4
6
6
5
Daniil Medvedev
6
3
4
Top half [ ]
First round
Second round
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
1
K Nishikori
3
6
6
SE
P-H Herbert
6
1
4
1
K Nishikori
6
6
LL
M Copil
2
4
LL
E Gulbis
1
4
LL
E Gulbis
6
6
1
K Nishikori
6
6
M Kližan
64
4
M Fucsovics
3
2
M Fucsovics
77
6
M Fucsovics
77
6
H Chung
6
61
2
9
N Basilashvili
61
1
9
N Basilashvili
4
77
6
1
K Nishikori
2
6
4
4
M Raonic
710
7
WC
S Wawrinka
6
4
6
P Kohlschreiber
68
5
4
M Raonic
4
64
B Paire
64
1
WC
S Wawrinka
6
77
WC
S Wawrinka
77
6
WC
S Wawrinka
6
77
Q
G Simon
68
4
10
D Shapovalov
4
64
WC
T Berdych
710
6
WC
T Berdych
4
3
Q
F Škugor
5
3
10
D Shapovalov
6
6
10
D Shapovalov
7
6
Bottom half [ ]
First round
Second round
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
8
D Goffin
65
5
G Monfils
77
7
G Monfils
4
6
6
A Seppi
77
3
6
A Seppi
6
1
3
Q
P Gojowczyk
63
6
2
G Monfils
6
6
M Kukushkin
6
77
D Džumhur
1
2
R Haase
2
64
M Kukushkin
4
63
D Džumhur
6
1
7
D Džumhur
6
77
3
S Tsitsipas
4
6
5
G Monfils
4
6
6
5
D Medvedev
77
6
5
D Medvedev
6
3
4
J Chardy
62
2
5
D Medvedev
6
7
M Ebden
5
4
F Verdasco
2
5
F Verdasco
7
6
5
D Medvedev
6
6
PR
J-W Tsonga
6
6
PR
J-W Tsonga
4
2
Q
T Fabbiano
1
4
PR
J-W Tsonga
77
6
WC
T Griekspoor
3
6
6
WC
T Griekspoor
65
1
2
K Khachanov
6
3
2
Qualifying [ ]
Seeds [ ]
Gilles Simon (qualified)
Jan-Lennard Struff (first round)
Marius Copil (qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
Peter Gojowczyk (qualified)
Denis Kudla (first round)
Ilya Ivashka (first round)
Ernests Gulbis (qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
Thomas Fabbiano (qualified)
Qualifiers [ ]
Lucky losers [ ]
Marius Copil
Ernests Gulbis
Qualifying draw [ ]
First qualifier [ ]
First round
Qualifying competition
1
Gilles Simon
77
77
7
Ernests Gulbis
62
62
Sergiy Stakhovsky
3
4
7
Ernests Gulbis
6
6
Second qualifier [ ]
First round
Qualifying competition
2
Jan-Lennard Struff
4
4
WC
Ryan Nijboer
6
6
WC
Ryan Nijboer
6
2
4
Alt
Franko Škugor
4
6
6
Alt
Franko Škugor
77
6
6
Ilya Ivashka
64
0
Third qualifier [ ]
First round
Qualifying competition
3
Marius Copil
63
77
77
WC
Scott Griekspoor
77
62
61
3
Marius Copil
5
6
65
8
Thomas Fabbiano
7
3
77
WC
Jelle Sels
1
62
8
Thomas Fabbiano
6
77
Fourth qualifier [ ]
First round
Qualifying competition
4
Peter Gojowczyk
79
6
Evgeny Donskoy
67
4
4
Peter Gojowczyk
6
62
6
Andrey Rublev
4
77
2
Andrey Rublev
77
64
6
5
Denis Kudla
64
77
2
References [ ]
External links [ ]
2019 ATP Tour « 2018
2020 »
Grand Slam events ATP Tour Masters 1000 ATP Tour 500
Rotterdam (S , D )
Rio de Janeiro (S , D )
Dubai (S , D )
Acapulco (S , D )
Barcelona (S , D )
London (S , D )
Halle (S , D )
Hamburg (S , D )
Washington D.C. (S , D )
Beijing (S , D )
Tokyo (S , D )
Vienna (S , D )
Basel (S , D )
ATP Tour 250
Brisbane (S , D )
Doha (S , D )
Pune (S , D )
Auckland (S , D )
Sydney (S , D )
Montpellier (S , D )
Sofia (S , D )
Córdoba (S , D )
Buenos Aires (S , D )
Uniondale (S , D )
Delray Beach (S , D )
Marseille (S , D )
São Paulo (S , D )
Houston (S , D )
Marrakesh (S , D )
Budapest (S , D )
Estoril (S , D )
Munich (S , D )
Geneva (S , D )
Lyon (S , D )
Rosmalen (S , D )
Stuttgart (S , D )
Antalya (S , D )
Eastbourne (S , D )
Båstad (S , D )
Newport (S , D )
Umag (S , D )
Atlanta (S , D )
Gstaad (S , D )
Kitzbühel (S , D )
Los Cabos (S , D )
Winston-Salem (S , D )
Metz (S , D )
St. Petersburg (S , D )
Chengdu (S , D )
Zhuhai (S , D )
Antwerp (S , D )
Moscow (S , D )
Stockholm (S , D )
Team events