2020 Hawaii House of Representatives elections
The 2020 Hawaii House of Representatives elections took place on November 3, 2020, as part of the biennial 2020 United States elections . The process will elect all 51 seats in the Hawaii House of Representatives . Primary elections took place on August 8.[1]
Predictions [ ]
Source
Ranking
As of
The Cook Political Report [2]
Safe D
October 21, 2020
Summary of results [ ]
District
Incumbent
Party
Elected representative[3]
Party
1
Mark Nakashima
Dem
Mark Nakashima
Dem
2
Chris Toshiro Todd
Dem
Chris Toshiro Todd
Dem
3
Richard Onishi
Dem
Richard Onishi
Dem
4
Joy San Buenaventura
Dem
Greggor Ilagan
Dem
5
Dem
Jeanné Kapela
Dem
6
Nicole Lowen
Dem
Nicole Lowen [a]
Dem
7
David Tarnas
Dem
David Tarnas [a]
Dem
8
Troy Hashimoto
Dem
Troy Hashimoto [a]
Dem
9
Justin Woodson
Dem
Justin Woodson
Dem
10
Angus McKelvey
Dem
Angus McKelvey
Dem
11
Tina Wildberger
Dem
Tina Wildberger
Dem
12
Kyle Yamashita
Dem
Kyle Yamashita [a]
Dem
13
Lynn DeCoite
Dem
Lynn DeCoite
Dem
14
Nadine Nakamura
Dem
Nadine Nakamura
Dem
15
James Tokioka
Dem
James Tokioka
Dem
16
Dee Morikawa
Dem
Dee Morikawa
Dem
17
Gene Ward
Rep
Gene Ward
Rep
18
Mark Hashem
Dem
Mark Hashem
Dem
19
Bertrand Kobayashi
Dem
Bertrand Kobayashi
Dem
20
Calvin Say
Dem
Jackson Sayama
Dem
21
Scott Nishimoto
Dem
Scott Nishimoto [a]
Dem
22
Tom Brower
Dem
Adrian Tam
Dem
23
Dale Kobayashi
Dem
Dale Kobayashi [a]
Dem
24
Della Au Belatti
Dem
Della Au Belatti
Dem
25
Sylvia Luke
Dem
Sylvia Luke [a]
Dem
26
Scott Saiki
Dem
Scott Saiki [a]
Dem
27
Takashi Ohno
Dem
Takashi Ohno [a]
Dem
28
John Mizuno
Dem
John Mizuno [a]
Dem
29
Daniel Holt
Dem
Daniel Holt [a]
Dem
30
Romeo Munoz Cachola
Dem
Sonny Ganaden
Dem
31
Aaron Ling Johanson
Dem
Aaron Ling Johanson [a]
Dem
32
Linda Ichiyama
Dem
Linda Ichiyama [a]
Dem
33
Sam Satoru Kong
Dem
Sam Satoru Kong
Dem
34
Gregg Takayama
Dem
Gregg Takayama
Dem
35
Roy Takumi
Dem
Roy Takumi
Dem
36
Val Okimoto
Rep
Val Okimoto
Rep
37
Ryan Yamane
Dem
Ryan Yamane
Dem
38
Henry Aquino
Dem
Henry Aquino [a]
Dem
39
Ty Cullen
Dem
Ty Cullen
Dem
40
Bob McDermott
Rep
Bob McDermott
Rep
41
Rida Cabanilla
Dem
Matthew LoPresti
Dem
42
Sharon Har
Dem
Sharon Har [a]
Dem
43
Stacelynn Kehaulani Eli
Dem
Stacelynn Kehaulani Eli
Dem
44
Cedric Gates
Dem
Cedric Gates
Dem
45
Lauren Matsumoto
Rep
Lauren Matsumoto
Rep
46
Amy Perruso
Dem
Amy Perruso [a]
Dem
47
Sean Quinlan
Dem
Sean Quinlan
Dem
48
Lisa Kitagawa
Dem
Lisa Kitagawa [a]
Dem
49
Scot Matayoshi
Dem
Scot Matayoshi
Dem
50
Cynthia Thielen
Rep
Patrick Branco
Dem
51
Chris Lee
Dem
Lisa Marten
Dem
^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q Without opposition, the general election was canceled and the incumbent was automatically reelected.
Summary of the November 3, 2020 Hawaii House of Representatives election results
Party
Candidates
Votes
Seats
#
%
Before
Won
+/–
Democratic
51
240,006
65.27%
46
47
1
Republican
28
108,475
29.50%
5
4
1
Aloha ʻĀina
12
15,061
4.10%
0
0
Nonpartisan
1
1,964
0.53%
0
0
Libertarian
1
1,636
0.44%
0
0
American Shopping
1
573
0.16%
0
0
Total valid votes
367,715
92.89%
Blank votes
28,014
7.08%
Overvotes
138
0.03%
Total votes cast
395,867
100%
Source: State of Hawaii Office of Elections[4]
Retiring incumbents [ ]
Six incumbent representatives (5 Democrats and one Republican) did not seek reelection in 2020.
District 4: Joy San Buenaventura (D) to run for State Senate
District 5: (D)
District 20: Calvin Say (D) to run for Honolulu City Council
District 41: Rida Cabanilla (D) to run for State Senate
District 50: Cynthia Thielen (R)
District 51: Chris Lee (D) to run for State Senate
Defeated incumbents [ ]
In primary [ ]
Two incumbent representatives, both Democrats sought reelection but was defeated in the August 8 primary.
District 22: Tom Brower (D)[5]
District 30: Romeo Munoz Cachola (D)[5]
Detailed results [ ]
Source for primary results:[6]
Source for general election results:[7]
District 1 [ ]
District 2 [ ]
District 3 [ ]
District 4 [ ]
Democratic primary
General election
District 5 [ ]
Democratic primary
General election
District 6 [ ]
Incumbent Democrat Nicole Lowen was automatically reelected without opposition, with no votes recorded.
District 7 [ ]
Incumbent Democrat David Tarnas was automatically reelected without opposition, with no votes recorded.
District 8 [ ]
Democratic primary
General election
Incumbent Democrat Troy Hashimoto was automatically reelected without opposition, with no votes recorded.
District 9 [ ]
District 10 [ ]
Democratic primary
General election
District 11 [ ]
Democratic primary
General election
District 12 [ ]
Democratic primary
General election
Incumbent Democrat Kyle Yamashita was automatically reelected without opposition, with no votes recorded.
District 13 [ ]
Democratic primary
General election
District 14 [ ]
District 15 [ ]
District 16 [ ]
District 17 [ ]
District 18 [ ]
Democratic primary
General election
District 19 [ ]
District 20 [ ]
Democratic primary
General election
District 21 [ ]
Incumbent Democrat Scott Nishimoto was automatically reelected without opposition, with no votes recorded.
District 22 [ ]
Democratic primary
General election
District 23 [ ]
Incumbent Democrat Dale Kobayashi was automatically reelected without opposition, with no votes recorded.
District 24 [ ]
District 25 [ ]
Incumbent Democrat Sylvia Luke was automatically reelected without opposition, with no votes recorded.
District 26 [ ]
Democratic primary
General election
Incumbent Democrat Scott Saiki was automatically reelected without opposition, with no votes recorded.
District 27 [ ]
Incumbent Democrat Takashi Ohno was automatically reelected without opposition, with no votes recorded.
District 28 [ ]
Incumbent Democrat John Mizuno was automatically reelected without opposition, with no votes recorded.
District 29 [ ]
Democratic primary
General election
Incumbent Democrat Daniel Holt was automatically reelected without opposition, with no votes recorded.
District 30 [ ]
Democratic primary
Republican primary
General election
District 31 [ ]
Incumbent Democrat Aaron Ling Johanson was automatically reelected without opposition, with no votes recorded.
District 32 [ ]
Incumbent Democrat Linda Ichiyama was automatically reelected without opposition, with no votes recorded.
District 33 [ ]
Democratic primary
General election
District 34 [ ]
District 35 [ ]
District 36 [ ]
Democratic primary
General election
District 37 [ ]
District 38 [ ]
Incumbent Democrat Henry Aquino was automatically reelected without opposition, with no votes recorded.
District 39 [ ]
District 40 [ ]
District 41 [ ]
Democratic primary
General election
District 42 [ ]
Democratic primary
General election
Incumbent Democrat Sharon Har was automatically reelected without opposition, with no votes recorded.
District 43 [ ]
Democratic primary
General election
District 44 [ ]
Democratic primary
General election
District 45 [ ]
District 46 [ ]
Democratic primary
General election
Incumbent Democrat Amy Perruso was automatically reelected without opposition, with no votes recorded.
District 47 [ ]
District 48 [ ]
Democratic primary
General election
Incumbent Democrat Lisa Kitagawa was automatically reelected without opposition, with no votes recorded.
District 49 [ ]
District 50 [ ]
Democratic primary
General election
District 51 [ ]
Democratic primary
Republican primary
General election
See also [ ]
References [ ]
^ "Hawaii 2020 General Election" . www.thegreenpapers.com . Retrieved 2020-08-31 .
^ "October Overview: Handicapping the 2020 State Legislature Races" . The Cook Political Report . Retrieved November 1, 2020 .
^ "UNOFFICIAL RESULTS General Election - November 3, 2020" . New Mexico Secretary of State . Retrieved November 11, 2020 .
^ "Statewide Summary" (PDF) . State of Hawaii Office of Elections . November 19, 2020.
^ a b Blair, Chad (August 10, 2020). "The Primary That Upset Hawaii's Mango Cart" . Honolulu Civil Beat . Retrieved November 25, 2020 .
^ "PRIMARY ELECTION 2020 – State of Hawaii – Statewide" (PDF) . State of Hawaii – Office of Elections . August 20, 2020. Retrieved November 25, 2020 .
^ "GENERAL ELECTION 2020 – State of Hawaii – Statewide" (PDF) . State of Hawaii – Office of Elections . November 19, 2020. Retrieved November 25, 2020 .
External links [ ]
(
2019 ← )
2020 United States elections (
→ 2021 )
U.S. President
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Guam
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
U.S. Senate U.S. House (election ratings )
Alabama
Alaska
American Samoa
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Guam
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Northern Mariana Islands
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Puerto Rico
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
U.S. Virgin Islands
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
Governors Attorneys general State legislatures
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Maine
Massachusetts
Michigan House
Minnesota
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Puerto Rico
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
Mayors
Bakersfield, CA
Baltimore, MD
Baton Rouge, LA
Clearwater, FL
Corpus Christi, TX
El Paso, TX
Fresno, CA
Honolulu, HI
Irvine, CA
Lubbock, TX
Mesa, AZ
Miami-Dade County, FL
Milwaukee, WI
Phoenix, AZ
Portland, OR
Richmond, VA
Riverside, CA
Salt Lake County, UT
Sacramento, CA
San Diego, CA
San Juan, PR
Stockton, CA
Tulsa, OK
Virginia Beach, VA
Wilmington, DE
Winston-Salem, NC
Local State-wide
Alabama
Alaska
American Samoa
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
Florida
Georgia
Guam
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Puerto Rico
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
U.S. Virgin Islands
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
Washington, D.C.
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
Related
Gerrymandering
Postal voting
Russian interference
Voter suppression
State of
Hawaii Honolulu (capital)
Topics Seal of Hawaii
Society Main islands
Hawaiʻi
Kahoʻolawe
Kauaʻi
Lānaʻi
Maui
Molokaʻi
Niʻihau
Oʻahu
Northwestern Islands
French Frigate Shoals
Gardner
Kure
Laysan
Lisianski
Maro Reef
Necker
Nihoa
Pearl and Hermes
Communities
Hilo
Honolulu
Kahului
Kāneʻohe
Līhuʻe
Pearl City
Waipahu
Counties
Hawaiʻi
Honolulu
Kalawao
Kauaʻi
Maui
Sovereignty Movement
Hawaiian Renaissance
2008 occupation of Iolani Palace
Hawaii portal