Athletics at the 1978 Commonwealth Games – Men's 400 metres
The men's 400 metres event at the 1978 Commonwealth Games was held on 6 and 7 August at the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.[1]
Medalists[]
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Rick Mitchell Australia |
Joseph Coombs Trinidad and Tobago |
Glenn Bogue Canada |
Results[]
Heats[]
Held on 6 August
Qualification: First 5 in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) qualify for the quarterfinals.
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Kenya | 46.50 | Q | |
2 | 4 | Rick Mitchell | Australia | 46.74 | Q |
3 | 5 | Glenn Bogue | Canada | 46.77 | Q |
4 | 5 | Clyde Edwards | Barbados | 46.78 | Q |
5 | 6 | Glen Cohen | England | 47.15 | Q |
6 | 4 | Kenya | 47.20 | Q | |
7 | 5 | Australia | 47.42 | Q | |
7 | 6 | Ghana | 47.42 | Q | |
9 | 2 | England | 47.50 | Q | |
10 | 3 | Terry Whitehead | England | 47.52 | Q |
11 | 2 | Joseph Coombs | Trinidad and Tobago | 47.53 | Q |
12 | 4 | Wales | 47.56 | Q | |
13 | 2 | Kenya | 47.61 | Q | |
14 | 3 | Guyana | 47.77 | Q | |
15 | 1 | David Jenkins | Scotland | 47.78 | Q |
16 | 1 | Fred Sowerby | Antigua and Barbuda | 47.82 | Q |
17 | 4 | Northern Ireland | 47.83 | Q | |
18 | 1 | Trinidad and Tobago | 47.87 | Q | |
19 | 5 | Roger Jenkins | Scotland | 47.93 | Q |
20 | 1 | Wales | 47.97 | Q | |
21 | 6 | Bevan Smith | New Zealand | 48.02 | Q |
22 | 4 | Mike Solomon | Trinidad and Tobago | 48.14 | Q |
23 | 2 | Brian Saunders | Canada | 48.26 | Q |
24 | 3 | Australia | 48.27 | Q | |
25 | 6 | Appunidage Premachandra | Sri Lanka | 48.30 | Q |
26 | 3 | Canada | 48.31 | Q | |
27 | 2 | Elroy Turner | Antigua and Barbuda | 48.46 | Q |
28 | 1 | Bertland Cameron | Jamaica | 48.49 | Q |
29 | 3 | Ghana | 48.53 | Q | |
30 | 6 | Bermuda | 48.77 | q | |
31 | 2 | Renelda Swan | Bermuda | 48.78 | q |
32 | 3 | David Anderson | Isle of Man | 48.80 | |
33 | 1 | Bermuda | 48.86 | ||
34 | 5 | Grenada | 49.19 | Q | |
35 | 4 | Antigua and Barbuda | 49.42 | ||
36 | 6 | Belize | 49.64 | ||
37 | 5 | Saint Lucia | 50.04 | ||
38 | 2 | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 50.15 | ||
39 | 4 | Mauritius | 50.76 | ||
40 | 5 | Gambia | 50.98 | ||
41 | 3 | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 51.15 | ||
42 | 1 | Saint Lucia | 51.39 |
Quarterfinals[]
Held on 6 August
Qualification: First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualify for the semifinals.
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Glenn Bogue | Canada | 46.06 | Q |
2 | 2 | England | 46.27 | Q | |
3 | 4 | Rick Mitchell | Australia | 46.36 | Q |
4 | 1 | Clyde Edwards | Barbados | 46.38 | Q |
5 | 2 | Joseph Coombs | Trinidad and Tobago | 46.40 | Q |
6 | 3 | Kenya | 46.43 | Q | |
7 | 3 | Glen Cohen | England | 46.45 | Q |
8 | 2 | Kenya | 46.46 | Q | |
9 | 1 | Terry Whitehead | England | 46.52 | Q |
10 | 1 | Brian Saunders | Canada | 46.59 | Q |
11 | 2 | David Jenkins | Scotland | 46.66 | q |
12 | 2 | Australia | 46.71 | q | |
13 | 1 | Bevan Smith | New Zealand | 46.77 | q |
14 | 4 | Fred Sowerby | Antigua and Barbuda | 46.80 | Q |
15 | 4 | Mike Solomon | Trinidad and Tobago | 46.89 | Q |
16 | 1 | Guyana | 47.07 | q | |
17 | 1 | Bertland Cameron | Jamaica | 47.20 | |
18 | 3 | Ghana | 47.21 | ||
19 | 4 | Kenya | 47.31 | ||
20 | 1 | Wales | 47.41 | ||
21 | 4 | Wales | 47.41 | ||
22 | 3 | Roger Jenkins | Scotland | 47.44 | |
23 | 4 | Northern Ireland | 47.77 | ||
24 | 3 | Trinidad and Tobago | 47.83 | ||
25 | 3 | Australia | 47.84 | ||
26 | 4 | Canada | 48.20 | ||
27 | 4 | Ghana | 48.29 | ||
28 | 2 | Elroy Turner | Antigua and Barbuda | 48.35 | |
29 | 2 | Renelda Swan | Bermuda | 48.77 | |
30 | 3 | Bermuda | 48.99 | ||
31 | 2 | Grenada | 50.45 | ||
1 | Appunidage Premachandra | Sri Lanka | DNS |
Semifinals[]
Held on 7 August
Qualification: First 4 in each semifinal (Q) qualify directly for the final.
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Fred Sowerby | Antigua and Barbuda | 46.86 | Q |
2 | 1 | Joseph Coombs | Trinidad and Tobago | 46.87 | Q |
3 | 1 | England | 46.88 | Q | |
3 | 2 | Rick Mitchell | Australia | 46.88 | Q |
5 | 2 | Glen Cohen | England | 47.00 | Q |
6 | 1 | Brian Saunders | Canada | 47.32 | Q |
6 | 2 | Glenn Bogue | Canada | 47.32 | Q |
8 | 1 | David Jenkins | Scotland | 47.37 | |
9 | 1 | Australia | 47.41 | ||
10 | 2 | Mike Solomon | Trinidad and Tobago | 47.61 | Q |
11 | 1 | Clyde Edwards | Barbados | 47.62 | |
12 | 2 | Kenya | 47.64 | ||
13 | 2 | Terry Whitehead | England | 47.85 | |
14 | 2 | Guyana | 48.05 | ||
15 | 2 | Bevan Smith | New Zealand | 48.25 | |
16 | 1 | Kenya | 48.55 |
Final[]
Held on 7 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rick Mitchell | Australia | 46.34 | ||
Joseph Coombs | Trinidad and Tobago | 46.54 | ||
Glenn Bogue | Canada | 46.63 | ||
4 | Mike Solomon | Trinidad and Tobago | 46.97 | |
5 | Glen Cohen | England | 46.99 | |
6 | England | 47.32 | ||
7 | Fred Sowerby | Antigua and Barbuda | 47.51 | |
8 | Brian Saunders | Canada | 48.01 |
References[]
Categories:
- Athletics at the 1978 Commonwealth Games
- 400 metres at the Commonwealth Games