Athletics at the 2010 Commonwealth Games – Men's 4 × 100 metres relay
Athletics at the 2010 Commonwealth Games | ||
---|---|---|
Track events | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
5000 m | men | women |
10,000 m | men | women |
100 m hurdles | women | |
110 m hurdles | men | |
400 m hurdles | men | women |
3000 m steeplechase | men | women |
4×100 m relay | men | women |
4×400 m relay | men | women |
Road events | ||
Marathon | men | women |
20 km walk | men | women |
Field events | ||
High jump | men | women |
Pole vault | men | women |
Long jump | men | women |
Triple jump | men | women |
Shot put | men | women |
Discus throw | men | women |
Hammer throw | men | women |
Javelin throw | men | women |
Combined events | ||
Heptathlon | women | |
Decathlon | men | |
Disability events | ||
100 m (T37) | women | |
100 m (T46) | men | |
1500 m (T54) | men | women |
Shot put (F32–34/52/53) | women | |
Shot put (F32/34/52) | men | |
The Men's 4 x 100 metres relay at the 2010 Commonwealth Games as part of the athletics programme was held at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium on Monday 11 October and Tuesday 12 October 2010.
Records[]
- The following records were in place before the competition
World record | 37.10 | Jamaica | Beijing, China | 22 August 2008 |
Games record | 38.20 | England | Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | 1998 |
Round 1[]
First 2 in each heat (Q) and 2 best performers (q) advance to the Final.
Heat 1[]
Lane | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
8 | India | Rahamatulla Molla, Suresh Sathya, Shameer Naseema, Abdul Qureshi | 39.00 | Q, NR |
2 | Trinidad and Tobago | , , Emmanuel Callender, Aaron Armstrong | 39.47 | Q |
3 | Ghana | , , Emmanuel Appiah, Aziz Zakari | 39.81 | |
6 | Mauritius | , Jean Milazar, , | 40.21 | |
7 | Turks and Caicos Islands | , , Delano Williams, Darian Forbes | 41.99 | NR |
5 | Vanuatu | Moses Kamut, , Arnold Sorina, | 43.52 | |
4 | Nigeria | Peter Emelezie, Stanley Gbagbeke, , Egwero Oghoghene | DSQ |
Heat 2[]
Lane | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Jamial Rolle, Adrian Griffith, , Rodney Green | 39.33 | Q | |
7 | Australia | Patrick Johnson, , , Isaac Ntiamoah | 39.53 | Q |
5 | Singapore | , , , | 40.14 | |
6 | Niue | , , , | 44.85 | |
8 | The Gambia | , , , Suwaibou Sanneh | DNF | |
3 | Cayman Islands | Carl Morgan, , David Hamil, Ronald Forbes | DSQ |
Heat 3[]
Lane | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Canada | Hank Palmer, Oluseyi Smith, Jared Connaughton, Sam Effah | 38.45 | Q |
2 | England | Ryan Scott, Leon Baptiste, Marlon Devonish, Mark Lewis-Francis | 38.67 | Q |
3 | Jamaica | Lerone Clarke, Remaldo Rose, , Rasheed Dwyer | 39.00 | q |
4 | Kenya | , , , | 39.60 | q |
7 | Solomon Islands | , Francis Manioru, Chris Walasi, Jack Iroga | 44.04 | |
5 | , , Ibrahim Turay, | 44.11 |
Final[]
Rank | Lane | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | England | Ryan Scott, Leon Baptiste, Marlon Devonish, Mark Lewis-Francis | 38.74 | ||
3 | Jamaica | Lerone Clarke, Lansford Spence, Rasheed Dwyer, Remaldo Rose | 38.79 | ||
6 | India | Rahamatulla Molla, Suresh Sathya, Shameer Naseema, Abdul Qureshi | 38.89 | ||
4 | 9 | Australia | , Isaac Ntiamoah, Jacob Groth, | 39.14 | |
5 | 7 | Jamial Rolle, Adrian Griffith, , Rodney Green | 39.27 | ||
– | 2 | Kenya | , , , | DNF | |
– | 8 | Trinidad and Tobago | , Emmanuel Callender, , Aaron Armstrong | DNF | |
– | 4 | Canada | Hank Palmer, Oluseyi Smith, Jared Connaughton, Sam Effah | DSQ |
External links[]
Categories:
- Athletics at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
- Relay foot races at the Commonwealth Games