List of MPs for constituencies in England (2010–2015)
| |
Colours on map indicate the party allegiance of each constituency's MP. |
This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the House of Commons of the United Kingdom by English constituencies for the Fifty-Fifth Parliament of the United Kingdom (2010 to present).
It includes both MPs elected at the 2010 general election, held on 6 May 2010, and those subsequently elected in by-elections.
The list is sorted by the name of the MP, and MPs who did not serve throughout the Parliament are italicised. New MPs elected since the general election are noted at the bottom of the page.
Full composition before 2015 election[]
Affiliation | Members | |
Conservative | 294 | |
Labour | 191 | |
Liberal Democrats | 42 | |
UK Independence Party | 2 | |
Green Party | 1 | |
Independent | 1 | |
Speaker | 1 | |
Respect Party | 1 | |
Total | 533 |
MPs in the East of England region[]
Affiliation | Members | |
Conservative | 51 | |
Liberal Democrats | 4 | |
Labour | 2 | |
UKIP | 1 | |
Total | 58 |
MP | Constituency | Party | In constituency since | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Conservative | 2010 | |
David Amess | Southend West | Conservative | 2010 | |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Conservative | 2001 | |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Conservative | 2010 | |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Conservative | 2010 | |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Conservative | 2001 | |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Conservative | 2010[a] | |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Conservative | 2001 | |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | UKIP (prev. Conservative)[b] | 2010 | |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Conservative | 2005 | |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Conservative | 2010 | |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Conservative | 2001 | |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Conservative | 2010 | |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Conservative | 1992 | |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Conservative | 2010 | |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Conservative | 2005 | |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Conservative | 2010 | |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Conservative | 2010 | |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Conservative | 2010 | |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Conservative | 2005 | |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Conservative | 2010 | |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Conservative | 2010 | |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Conservative | 2010 | |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Conservative | 2010 | |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Conservative | 2010 | |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Conservative | 1977 by-election | |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Conservative | 1997 | |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Labour | 1997 | |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | Liberal Democrats | 2010 | |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Conservative | 2005 | |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Conservative | 2010 | |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Conservative | 1997 | |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | Liberal Democrats | 2001 | |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Conservative | 1997 | |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Conservative | 2010 | |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Conservative | 1997 | |
Anne Main | St Albans | Conservative | 2005 | |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Conservative | 2010 | |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Conservative | 2010 | |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Conservative | 1987 | |
Priti Patel | Witham | Conservative | 2010 | |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Conservative | 2005 | |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Conservative | 1992 | |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Conservative | 2010 | |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Conservative | 2001 | |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Conservative | 1997 | |
Bob Russell | Colchester | Liberal Democrats | 1997 | |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Conservative | 2001 | |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Conservative | 2005 | |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Labour Co-op | 2010 | |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Conservative | 2010 | |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Conservative | 2009 by-election | |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Conservative | 2010 | |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Conservative | 2005 | |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Conservative | 2005 | |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Conservative | 2010 | |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | Liberal Democrats | 2010 | |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Conservative | 1983 |
MPs in the East Midlands region[]
Affiliation | Members | |
Conservative | 30 | |
Labour | 16 | |
Total | 46 |
MP | Constituency | Party | In constituency since | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Labour | 1987 | |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Labour | 2011 by-election | |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Labour | 1983 | |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Conservative | 2010 | |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Conservative | 2005 | |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Conservative | 2010 | |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Conservative | 2005 | |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Conservative | 2010 | |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Conservative | 1970 | |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Labour | 1997 | |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Labour | 2010 | |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Conservative | 1997 | |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Conservative | 1992 | |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Conservative | 2010 | |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Labour | 2005 | |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Conservative | 1992 | |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Labour | 2010 | |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Conservative | 1997 | |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Conservative | 2010 | |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Conservative | 2010 | |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Conservative | 2014 by-election | |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Labour | 2010 | |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Conservative | 2010 | |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Conservative | 2010 | |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Conservative | 2010 | |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Conservative | 1983 | |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Labour | 2010 | |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Labour | 2001 | |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Conservative | 2010 | |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Conservative | 2010 | |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Labour | 1987 | |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Conservative | 2010 | |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Conservative | 2010 | |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Labour | 2010 | |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Conservative | 2010 | |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Conservative | 2010 | |
Andy Sawford | Corby | Labour Co-op | 2012 by-election | |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Conservative | 2001 | |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Labour | 1970 | |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Conservative | 2010 | |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Conservative | 2010 | |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Conservative | 1997 | |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Conservative | 1987 | |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Labour | 1987 | |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Conservative | 2010 | |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Labour | 2010 |
MPs in the London region[]
Affiliation | Members | |
Labour | 38 | |
Conservative | 28 | |
Liberal Democrats | 7 | |
Total | 73 |
MP | Constituency | Party | In constituency since |
---|
MPs in the North East region[]
Affiliation | Members | |
Labour | 25 | |
Conservative | 2 | |
Liberal Democrats | 2 | |
Total | 29 |
MP | Constituency | Party | In constituency since | |
---|---|---|---|---|
David Anderson | Blaydon | Labour | 2005 | |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Liberal Democrats | 1973 by-election | |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Labour | 2005 | |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Labour | 2010 | |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Labour | 2010 | |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Labour | 1987 | |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Labour | 1987 | |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Labour | 2010 | |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Labour | 2010 | |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Labour | 2010 | |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Labour | 2010 | |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Labour | 2010 | |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Labour | 2005 | |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Labour | 1997 | |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Labour | 2010 | |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Labour | 2001 | |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Labour | 2010 | |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Labour | 2013 by-election | |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Labour | 2012 by-election | |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Labour | 2010 | |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Labour | 2010 | |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Labour | 2010 | |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Labour | 2010 | |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Conservative | 2010 | |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Labour | 2010 | |
Ian Swales | Redcar | Liberal Democrats | 2010 | |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Conservative | 2010 | |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Labour | 2007 by-election | |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Labour | 2004 by-election |
MPs in the North West region[]
Affiliation | Members | |
Labour | 47 | |
Conservative | 22 | |
Liberal Democrats | 6 | |
Total | 75 |
MP | Constituency | Party | In constituency since | |
---|---|---|---|---|
George Osborne | Tatton | Conservative | 2001 | |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Labour | ||
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Labour | 1997 | |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Labour | 1997 | |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Conservative | 2010 | |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester Gorton | Labour | 1970 |
MPs in the South East region[]
Affiliation | Members | |
Conservative | 74 | |
Labour | 4 | |
Liberal Democrats | 3 | |
Green Party | 1 | |
Independent | 1 | |
Speaker | 1 | |
Total | 84 |
MP | Constituency | Party | In constituency since |
---|
MPs in the South West region[]
Affiliation | Members | |
Conservative | 36 | |
Liberal Democrats | 15 | |
Labour | 4 | |
Total | 55 |
MP | Constituency | Party | In constituency since | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Labour | 1997 | |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Liberal Democrats | 2001 | |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | Conservative | 2010[c] | |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Conservative | 2010 | |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Conservative | 2010 | |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Conservative | 2010 | |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Conservative | 1997 | |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Conservative | 1997 | |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth Sutton and Devonport | Conservative | 2010 | |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Conservative | 2005 | |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Conservative | 2010 | |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Conservative | 2005 | |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Conservative | 2010 | |
Don Foster | Bath | Liberal Democrats | 1992 | |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Conservative | 2010 | |
Andrew George | St Ives | Liberal Democrats | 1997 | |
Steve Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | Liberal Democrats | 2010 | |
John Glen | Salisbury | Conservative | 2010 | |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Conservative | 2010 | |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Conservative | 1997 | |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | Liberal Democrats | 2010 | |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Conservative | 2005 | |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | Liberal Democrats | 1992 | |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | Liberal Democrats | 1997 | |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | Liberal Democrats | 2005 | |
David Laws | Yeovil | Liberal Democrats | 2001 | |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Conservative | 2010 | |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Conservative | 1997 | |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Conservative | 2010 | |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Conservative | 2010 | |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Labour | 2005 | |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Conservative | 2010 | |
Tessa Munt | Wells | Liberal Democrats | 2010 | |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Conservative | 2010 | |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Conservative | 2010 | |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Conservative | 2010 | |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Conservative | 2010 | |
John Penrose | Weston-super-Mare | Conservative | 2005 | |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Conservative | 2010 | |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Labour | 1987 | |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Conservative | 2010 | |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Conservative | 1997 | |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | Liberal Democrats | 2005 | |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | Liberal Democrats | 1997 | |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth Moor View | Labour | 2010[d] | |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Conservative | 2010 | |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Conservative | 1997 | |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Conservative | 2010 | |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Conservative | 2001 | |
Robert Syms | Poole | Conservative | 1997 | |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Conservative | 2010 | |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Conservative | 1997 | |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | Liberal Democrats | 2010[e] | |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | Liberal Democrats | 2005 | |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Conservative | 2010 |
MPs in the West Midlands region[]
Affiliation | Members | |
Conservative | 33 | |
Labour | 24 | |
Liberal Democrats | 2 | |
Total | 59 |
MP | Constituency | Party | In constituency since |
---|
MPs in the Yorkshire and the Humber region[]
Affiliation | Members | |
Labour | 31 | |
Conservative | 19 | |
Liberal Democrats | 3 | |
Respect Party | 1 | |
Total | 54 |
MP | Constituency | Party | In constituency since |
---|
Constituency | Member returned | Notes |
---|
By-elections[]
- 2011 Oldham East and Saddleworth by-election
- 2011 Barnsley Central by-election
- 2011 Leicester South by-election
- 2011 Feltham and Heston by-election
- 2012 Bradford West by-election
- 2012 Manchester Central by-election
- 2012 Corby by-election
- 2012 Rotherham by-election
- 2012 Middlesbrough by-election
- 2012 Croydon North by-election
- 2013 Eastleigh by-election
- 2013 South Shields by-election
- 2014 Wythenshawe and Sale East by-election
- 2014 Newark by-election
- 2014 Clacton by-election
- 2014 Rochester and Strood by-election
See also[]
- 2010 United Kingdom general election
- List of MPs elected in the 2010 United Kingdom general election
- List of MPs for constituencies in Northern Ireland 2010–15
- List of MPs for constituencies in Scotland 2010–15
- List of MPs for constituencies in Wales 2010–15
- Category:UK MPs 2010–2015
Notes[]
- ^ Burns previously served in the House as the Member for West Chelmsford from 1997 to 2010.
- ^ Carswell was elected as a Conservative in 2010 before defecting to UKIP in 2014 and being re-elected at the 2014 Clacton by-election.
- ^ Browne previously served in the House as Member for Taunton from 2005 to 2010.
- ^ Seabeck previously served in the House as Member for Plymouth Devonport from 2005 to 2010.
- ^ Webb previously served in the House as Member for Northavon from 1997 to 2010.
References[]
Categories:
- Lists of UK MPs 2010–2015
- Lists of MPs for constituencies in England
- 2010 in England