2016 CIS/CCA Curling Championships
2016 CIS/CCA Curling Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Kelowna, British Columbia |
Arena | Kelowna Curling Club |
Dates | March 20–23 |
Men's winner | Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks |
Skip | Aaron Squires |
Third | Richard Krell |
Second | |
Lead | |
Finalist | Alberta Golden Bears (Scoffin) |
Women's winner | Alberta Pandas |
Skip | Kelsey Rocque |
Third | Danielle Schmiemann |
Second | Taylor McDonald |
Lead | |
Finalist | Thompson Rivers WolfPack (Brown) |
The 2016 CIS/CCA Curling Championships are held from March 20 to 23 at the Kelowna Curling Club in Kelowna, British Columbia. The host university of the event is UBC Okanagan. The winning teams will also represent Canada at the 2017 Winter Universiade in Almaty, Kazakhstan.[1]
Men[]
Teams[]
The teams are listed as follows:[2]
Team | Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | University |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta Golden Bears | Thomas Scoffin | Karsten Sturmay | Parker Konschuh | University of Alberta | ||
Brock Badgers | Brock University | |||||
Dalhousie Tigers | Dalhousie University | |||||
Saint Mary's Huskies | Saint Mary's University | |||||
UBC Okanagan Heat | UBC Okanagan | |||||
Victoria Vikes | University of Victoria | |||||
Waterloo Warriors | John Willsey | University of Waterloo | ||||
Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks | Aaron Squires | Richard Krell | Wilfrid Laurier University |
Round Robin Standings[]
Final Round Robin Standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
Team | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
Alberta Golden Bears | Thomas Scoffin | 7 | 0 |
Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks | Aaron Squires | 6 | 1 |
Victoria Vikes | 4 | 3 | |
Brock Badgers | 4 | 3 | |
Dalhousie Tigers | 2 | 5 | |
UBC Okanagan Heat | 2 | 5 | |
Waterloo Warriors | John Willsey | 2 | 5 |
Saint Mary's Huskies | 1 | 6 |
Playoffs[]
Semifinal | Final | |||||||
1 | Alberta Golden Bears | 9 | ||||||
4 | Brock Badgers | 3 | ||||||
1 | Alberta Golden Bears | 4 | ||||||
2 | Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks | 7 | ||||||
2 | Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks | 6 | ||||||
3 | Victoria Vikes | 4 | Bronze Medal Game | |||||
4 | Brock Badgers | 3 | ||||||
3 | Victoria Vikes | 7 |
Semifinals[]
Wednesday, March 23, 9:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta Golden Bears (Scoffin) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Brock Badgers (Bradey) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks (Squires) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Victoria Vikes (Chester) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 4 |
Bronze Medal Game[]
Wednesday, March 23, 14:30
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brock Badgers (Bradey) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Victoria Vikes (Chester) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Final[]
Wednesday, March 23, 14:30
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta Golden Bears (Scoffin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 4 |
Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks (Squires) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Women[]
Teams[]
The teams are listed as follows:[3]
Team | Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | University |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta Pandas | Kelsey Rocque | Danielle Schmiemann | Taylor McDonald | University of Alberta | ||
Brandon Bobcats | Brandon University | |||||
Brock Badgers | Brock University | |||||
Dalhousie Tigers | Kristin Clarke | Dalhousie University | ||||
Guelph Gryphons | Jestyn Murphy | University of Guelph | ||||
Thompson Rivers WolfPack | Corryn Brown | Erin Pincott | Samantha Fisher | Ashley Nordin | Thompson Rivers University | |
UNB Varsity Reds | University of New Brunswick | |||||
Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks | Chelsea Brandwood | Wilfrid Laurier University |
Round Robin Standings[]
Final Round Robin Standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
Team | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
Guelph Gryphons | Jestyn Murphy | 5 | 2 |
Thompson Rivers WolfPack | Corryn Brown | 5 | 2 |
Dalhousie Tigers | Kristin Clarke | 5 | 2 |
Alberta Pandas | Kelsey Rocque | 5 | 2 |
Brandon Bobcats | 3 | 4 | |
Brock Badgers | 3 | 4 | |
Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks | Chelsea Brandwood | 2 | 5 |
UNB Varsity Reds | 0 | 7 |
Playoffs[]
Semifinal | Final | |||||||
1 | Guelph Gryphons | 6 | ||||||
4 | Alberta Pandas | 8 | ||||||
4 | Alberta Golden Bears | 5 | ||||||
2 | Thompson Rivers WolfPack | 4 | ||||||
2 | Thompson Rivers WolfPack | 7 | ||||||
3 | Dalhousie Tigers | 4 | Bronze Medal Game | |||||
1 | Guelph Gryphons | 11 | ||||||
3 | Dalhousie Tigers | 7 |
Semifinals[]
Wednesday, March 23, 9:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Guelph Gryphons (Murphy) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Alberta Pandas (Rocque) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Thompson Rivers WolfPack (Brown) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Dalhousie Tigers (Clarke) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Bronze Medal Game[]
Wednesday, March 23, 14:30
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Guelph Gryphons (Murphy) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 11 |
Dalhousie Tigers (Clarke) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Final[]
Wednesday, March 23, 14:30
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Alberta Pandas (Rocque) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Thompson Rivers WolfPack (Brown) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
References[]
- ^ "CIS-Curling Canada University Championships begin Sunday at Kelowna". Curling Canada. 17 March 2016. Retrieved 17 March 2016.
- ^ "2016 CIS/CCA Curling Championships – Men's teams". Curling Canada. Archived from the original on 13 March 2016. Retrieved 17 March 2016.
- ^ "2016 CIS/CCA Curling Championships – Women's teams". Curling Canada. Retrieved 17 March 2016.
External links[]
Categories:
- Curling in British Columbia
- Sport in Kelowna
- 2016 in British Columbia
- 2016 in Canadian curling