2021 in association football
Years in association football |
2021 in sports |
|
The following are the scheduled events of association football (soccer) for the year 2021 throughout the world.
Events[]
Men's national teams[]
Invitational[]
- 23 – 29 March: 2021 Three Nations Cup in Nepal
- : Nepal
- : Bangladesh
- : Kyrgyzstan U23
- 26 – 29 May: in Ukraine
- : Uzbekistan
- : Azerbaijan
- : Ukraine
- 1 – 10 June: 2020 Baltic Cup in Vilnius, Riga and Tallinn
- : Estonia
- : Latvia
- : Lithuania
- 2 – 7 September: 2021 Three Nations Cup in Kyrgyzstan
- : Kyrgyzstan
- : Palestine
- : Bangladesh
- 8 – 19 November: 2021 Four Nations Football Tournament in Sri Lanka
- : Seychelles
- : Sri Lanka
- : Bangladesh
- 4th: Maldives
- 8 December–: in Chile
FIFA[]
- 22 July – 7 August: Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament in Japan
- : Brazil
- : Spain
- : Mexico
- 4th: Japan
- 19 – 29 August: 2021 FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup in Russia
- : RFU
- : Japan
- : Switzerland
- 4th: Senegal
- 12 September – 3 October: 2021 FIFA Futsal World Cup in Lithuania
- : Portugal
- : Argentina
- : Brazil
- 4th: Kazakhstan
- 30 November – 18 December: 2021 FIFA Arab Cup in Qatar
- : Algeria
- : Tunisia
- : Qatar
- 4th: Egypt
AFF[]
- 5 December – 1 January 2022: 2020 AFF Championship in Singapore
CAFA[]
- 19 – 23 November: in Dushanbe
- : Iran
- :
- :
- 4th:
SAFF[]
- 1 – 16 October: 2021 SAFF Championship in Maldives
- : India
- : Nepal
- : Maldives
- 4th: Bangladesh
WAFF[]
- 4 – 12 October: 2021 WAFF U-23 Championship in Saudi Arabia
- : Jordan
- : Saudi Arabia
- : Iraq
- : Syria
- 20 November – 1 December: 2021 WAFF U-18 Championship in Iraq
- : Iraq
- : Lebanon
CAF[]
- 16 January – 7 February: 2020 African Nations Championship in Cameroon
- : Morocco
- : Mali
- : Guinea
- 4th: Cameroon
- 14 February – 6 March: 2021 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations in Mauritania
- : Ghana
- : Uganda
- : Gambia
- 4th: Tunisia
- 23 – 29 May: 2021 Africa Beach Soccer Cup of Nations in Senegal
- : Senegal
- : Mozambique
- : Morocco
- 4th: Uganda
CECAFA[]
- 17 – 31 July: 2021 CECAFA U-23 Challenge Cup in Ethiopia
- :
- : Burundi
- :
- 4th:
COSAFA[]
- 7 – 18 July: 2021 COSAFA Cup in Port Elizabeth
- : South Africa
- : Senegal
- : Eswatini
- 4th: Mozambique
- 1 December –: 2021 COSAFA Under-17 Championship in Lesotho
- : Angola
- : Zambia
- : Malawi
- 4th:
UNAF[]
- 18 – 24 January: 2021 UNAF U-17 Tournament in Algeria
- : Algeria
- : Tunisia
- :
- 8 – 17 November: 2021 UNAF U-20 Tournament in Tunisia
- : Tunisia
- : Egypt
- : Mauritania
- 4th: Algeria
WAFU[]
- 5 – 18 January: 2021 WAFU Zone B U-17 Tournament in Togo
- : Ivory Coast
- : Nigeria
- : Burkina Faso
- 4th: Niger
- 5 – 13 February: 2021 WAFU Zone A U-17 Tournament in Senegal
- : Senegal
- : Mali
- :
- :
CONCACAF[]
- 3 – 9 May: 2021 CONCACAF Futsal Championship in Guatemala
- : Costa Rica
- : United States
- : Guatemala
- 4th: Panama
- 3 – 6 June: 2021 CONCACAF Nations League Finals in United States
- : United States
- : Mexico
- : Honduras
- 4th: Costa Rica
- 10 July – 1 August: 2021 CONCACAF Gold Cup in United States
- : United States
- : Mexico
- : Canada
- : Qatar
CONMEBOL[]
- 13 June – 10 July: 2021 Copa América in Brazil
UAFA[]
- 20 – 29 May: 2021 Arab Futsal Cup in Egypt
- : Morocco
- : Egypt
- : Bahrain
- : United Arab Emirates
- 20 June – 6 July: 2021 Arab Cup U-20 in Egypt
- : Saudi Arabia
- : Algeria
- : Egypt
- : Tunisia
UEFA[]
- 24 – 31 March (group stage), 31 May – 6 June (knockout stage): 2021 UEFA European Under-21 Championship in Hungary and Slovenia
- : Germany
- : Portugal
- : Netherlands
- : Spain
- 11 June – 11 July: UEFA Euro 2020 in 11 European countries (Final in England)
- : Italy
- : England
- : Denmark
- : Spain
- 6 – 10 October: 2021 UEFA Nations League Finals in Italy
- : France
- : Spain
- : Italy
- 4th: Belgium
Women's national teams[]
Invitational[]
- 17 – 23 February: 2021 Turkish Women's Cup in Turkey
- : Nigeria
- : Uzbekistan
- : CSKA Moscow
- 4th: Equatorial Guinea
- 18 – 23 February: 2021 Malta International Women's Football Tournament in Malta
- 18 – 24 February: 2021 'Three Nations, One Goal' Cup in Brussels, Aachen and Venlo
- : Netherlands
- : Germany
- : Belgium
- 18 – 24 February: 2021 SheBelieves Cup in United States
- : United States
- : Brazil
- : Canada
- 4th: Argentina
- 5 – 11 April: in Uzbekistan
- : Belarus
- : Uzbekistan
- : India
- 7 – 12 April: Four Nation Tournament in Armenia
- 8 – 14 June: in Bulgaria
- :
- :
- : Albania
- 10 – 13 June: 2020 Baltic Women's Cup in Alytus
- : Lithuania
- : Faroe Islands
- : Estonia
- 4th: Latvia
- 10 – 15 June: in Bohuslän
- :
- :
- :
- 27 – 29 June: in Tallinn
- :
- :
- :
- 25 November – 1 December: 2021 International Women's Football Tournament of Manaus in Brazil
FIFA[]
- 21 July – 6 August: Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament in Japan
- : Canada
- : Sweden
- : United States
- 4th: Australia
CAFA[]
- 11 – 17 June: 2021 CAFA U-20 Women's Championship in Dushanbe
- : Uzbekistan
- : Iran
- :
- 4th:
- 30 June – 9 July: in Dushanbe
- :
- : Iran
- :
- 4th:
SAFF[]
- 11 – 22 December: 2021 SAFF U-19 Women's Championship in Dhaka
CECAFA[]
- 30 October – 9 November: in Uganda
- :
- :
- :
- 4th:
COSAFA[]
- 28 September – 9 October: 2021 COSAFA Women's Championship in Port Elizabeth
- : Tanzania
- : Malawi
- : Zambia
- 4th: South Africa
UAFA[]
- 24 August – 6 September: 2021 Arab Women's Cup in Egypt
Club continental champions[]
Men[]
Region | Tournament | Defending champion | Champion | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
AFC (Asia) | 2021 AFC Champions League | Ulsan Hyundai | Al-Hilal | 4th | 2019 |
2021 AFC Cup | Al-Ahed (2019) | Al-Muharraq | 2nd | 2008 | |
2021 ASEAN Club Championship | Tampines Rovers (2005) | Season postponed to 2022, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | |||
2021 AFC Futsal Club Championship | Nagoya Oceans (2019) | Season cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | |||
CAF (Africa) | 2020–21 CAF Champions League | Al Ahly | Al Ahly | 10th | 2019–20 |
2020–21 CAF Confederation Cup | RS Berkane | Raja Casablanca | 2nd | 2018 | |
2021 CAF Super Cup | Zamalek | Al Ahly | 7th | 2014 | |
CONCACAF (North and Central America, Caribbean) |
2021 CONCACAF Champions League | UANL | Monterrey | 5th | 2019 |
2021 CONCACAF League | Alajuelense | Comunicaciones | 1st | — | |
2021 Caribbean Club Championship | Portmore United (2019) | Cavaly | 1st | — | |
2021 Caribbean Club Shield | Robinhood (2019) | Season Cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | |||
CONMEBOL (South America) | 2021 Copa Libertadores | Palmeiras | Palmeiras | 3rd | 2020 |
2021 Copa Sudamericana | Defensa y Justicia | Athletico Paranaense | 2nd | 2018 | |
2021 Recopa Sudamericana | Flamengo | Defensa y Justicia | 1st | — | |
2021 Copa Libertadores de Futsal | Carlos Barbosa (2019) | San Lorenzo | 1st | — | |
OFC (Oceania) | 2021 OFC Champions League | Hienghène Sport (2019) | Season Cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||
2021 OFC Futsal Champions League | Kooline | ||||
UEFA (Europe) | 2020–21 UEFA Champions League | Bayern Munich | Chelsea | 2nd | 2011–12 |
2020–21 UEFA Europa League | Sevilla | Villarreal | 1st | — | |
2021 UEFA Super Cup | Bayern Munich | Chelsea | 2nd | 1998 | |
2020–21 UEFA Youth League | Real Madrid | Season Cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | |||
2020–21 UEFA Futsal Champions League | Barcelona | Sporting CP | 2nd | 2018–19 | |
2021 UEFA Regions' Cup | Lower Silesia | Season Cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | |||
UAFA (Arab States) | Raja Casablanca | ||||
FIFA (Global) | 2021 FIFA Club World Cup | Bayern Munich |
Women[]
Region | Tournament | Defending champion | Champion | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
AFC (Asia) | 2021 AFC Women's Club Championship | Nippon TV Beleza (2019) | Amman SC | 1st | ― |
2021 WAFF Women's Clubs Championship | Shabab Ordon (2019) | ||||
CAF (Africa) | 2021 CAF Women's Champions League | The first edition | Mamelodi Sundowns | 1st | ― |
CONMEBOL (South America) | 2021 Copa Libertadores Femenina | Ferroviária | Corinthians | 3rd | 2019 |
UEFA (Europe) | 2020–21 UEFA Women's Champions League | Lyon | Barcelona | 1st | — |
National leagues[]
UEFA[]
Nation | League | Champion | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albania | 2020–21 Kategoria Superiore | Teuta | Vllaznia | 2nd | 1993–94 |
Andorra | 2020–21 Primera Divisió | Inter Club d'Escaldes | Sant Julià | 2nd | 2019–20 |
Armenia | 2020–21 Armenian Premier League | Alashkert | Noah | 4th | 2017–18 |
Austria | 2020–21 Austrian Football Bundesliga | Red Bull Salzburg | Rapid Wien | 15th | 2019–20 |
Azerbaijan | 2020–21 Azerbaijan Premier League | Neftçi Baku | Qarabağ | 10th | 2012–13 |
Belarus | 2021 Belarusian Premier League | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | BATE Borisov | 3rd | 2020 |
Belgium | 2020–21 Belgian First Division A[1] | Club Brugge | Genk | 17th | 2019–20 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2020–21 Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina | Borac Banja Luka | Sarajevo | 2nd | 2010–11 |
Bulgaria | 2020–21 First Professional Football League | Ludogorets | Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 10th | 2019–20 |
Croatia | 2020–21 Croatian First Football League | Dinamo Zagreb | Osijek | 22nd | 2019–20 |
Cyprus | 2020–21 Cypriot First Division | Omonia Nicosia | Apollon Limassol | 21st | 2009–10 |
Czech Republic | 2020–21 Czech First League | Slavia Prague | Sparta Prague | 7th | 2019–20 |
Denmark | 2020–21 Danish Superliga | Brøndby | Midtjylland | 11th | 2004–05 |
England | 2020–21 Premier League[2] | Manchester City | Manchester United | 7th | 2018–19 |
Estonia | 2021 Meistriliiga | FCI Levadia | Flora | 10th | 2014 |
Faroe Islands | 2021 Effodeildin | KÍ | HB | 19th | 2019 |
Finland | 2021 Veikkausliiga | HJK | KuPS | 31st | 2020 |
France | 2020–21 Ligue 1 | Lille | Paris Saint-Germain | 4th | 2010–11 |
Georgia | 2021 Erovnuli Liga | Dinamo Batumi | Dinamo Tbilisi | 1st | — |
Germany | 2020–21 Bundesliga | Bayern Munich | RB Leipzig | 31st | 2019–20 |
Gibraltar | 2020–21 Gibraltar National League | Lincoln Red Imps | Europa | 24th | 2018–19 |
Greece | 2020–21 Super League Greece | Olympiacos | PAOK | 46th | 2019–20 |
Hungary | 2020–21 Nemzeti Bajnokság I | Ferencváros | Puskás Akadémia | 32nd | 2019–20 |
Iceland | 2021 Úrvalsdeild | Víkingur Reykjavík | Breiðablik | 6th | 1991 |
Ireland | 2021 League of Ireland Premier Division | Shamrock Rovers | St Patrick's Athletic | 19th | 2020 |
Israel | 2020–21 Israeli Premier League | Maccabi Haifa | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 13th | 2010–11 |
Italy | 2020–21 Serie A | Internazionale | Milan | 19th | 2009–10 |
Kazakhstan | 2021 Kazakhstan Premier League | Tobol | Astana | 2nd | 2010 |
Kosovo | 2020–21 Football Superleague of Kosovo | Prishtina | Drita | 11th | 2012–13 |
Latvia | 2021 Latvian Higher League | RFS | Valmiera | 1st | ― |
Lithuania | 2021 A Lyga | Žalgiris | Sūduva | 9th | 2020 |
Luxembourg | 2020–21 Luxembourg National Division | Fola Esch | F91 Dudelange | 8th | 2014–15 |
Malta | 2020–21 Maltese Premier League | Ħamrun Spartans | Hibernians | 8th | 1990–91 |
Moldova | 2020–21 Moldovan National Division | Sheriff Tiraspol | Petrocub Hîncești | 19th | 2019 |
Montenegro | 2020–21 Montenegrin First League | Budućnost | Sutjeska | 5th | 2019–20 |
Netherlands | 2020–21 Eredivisie | Ajax | PSV Eindhoven | 35th | 2018–19 |
North Macedonia | 2020–21 Macedonian First Football League | KF Shkëndija | KF Shkupi | 4th | 2018–19 |
Northern Ireland | 2020–21 NIFL Premiership | Linfield | Coleraine | 55th | 2019–20 |
Norway | 2021 Eliteserien | Bodø/Glimt | Molde | 2nd | 2020 |
Poland | 2020–21 Ekstraklasa | Legia Warsaw | Raków Częstochowa | 15th | 2019–20 |
Portugal | 2020–21 Primeira Liga | Sporting CP | Porto | 19th | 2001–02 |
Romania | 2020–21 Liga I | CFR Cluj | FCSB | 7th | 2019–20 |
Russia | 2020–21 Russian Premier League | Zenit Saint Petersburg | Spartak Moscow | 8th | 2019–20 |
San Marino | 2020–21 Campionato Sammarinese di Calcio | Folgore | La Fiorita | 5th | 2014–15 |
Scotland | 2020–21 Scottish Premiership | Rangers | Celtic | 55th | 2010–11 |
Serbia | 2020–21 Serbian SuperLiga | Red Star Belgrade | Partizan | 31st | 2019–20 |
Slovakia | 2020–21 Slovak First Football League | Slovan Bratislava | DAC Dunajská Streda | 15th | 2019–20 |
Slovenia | 2020–21 Slovenian PrvaLiga | Mura | Maribor | 1st | — |
Spain | 2020–21 La Liga | Atlético Madrid | Real Madrid | 11th | 2013–14 |
Sweden | 2021 Allsvenskan | Malmö FF | AIK | 25th | 2020 |
Switzerland | 2020–21 Swiss Super League | Young Boys | Basel | 15th | 2019–20 |
Turkey | 2020–21 Süper Lig | Beşiktaş | Galatasaray | 16th | 2016–17 |
Ukraine | 2020–21 Ukrainian Premier League | Dynamo Kyiv | Shakhtar Donetsk | 16th | 2015–16 |
Wales | 2020–21 Cymru Premier | Connah's Quay Nomads | The New Saints | 2nd | 2019–20 |
AFC[]
Nation | League | Champion | Second place | Title | Last honour | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Afghanistan | Shaheen Asmayee | Simorgh Alborz | 6th | 2020 | ||
Australia | 2020–21 A-League | Melbourne City | Sydney FC | 1st | — | |
Bahrain | Al-Riffa | East Riffa | 13th | 2018–19 | ||
Bangladesh | 2021 Bangladesh Premier League | Bashundhara Kings | Sheikh Jamal DC | 2nd | 2018–19 | |
Bhutan | Paro | Thimphu City | 2nd | 2019 | ||
Brunei | 2021 Brunei Super League | Season Abandoned, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||
Cambodia | 2021 C-League | Phnom Penh Crown | Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng | 7th | 2015 | |
China | 2021 Chinese Super League | |||||
Chinese Taipei | 2021 Taiwan Football Premier League | Taiwan Steel | Taipower | 2nd | 2020 | |
DPR Korea | Not Held | |||||
East Timor | Karketu Dili | Lalenok United | 2nd | 2017 | ||
Guam | 2020–21 Guam Soccer League | Season Cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||
Hong Kong | 2020–21 Hong Kong Premier League | Kitchee | Eastern Long Lions | 5th | 2019–20 | |
India | 2020–21 I-League | Gokulam Kerala | Churchill Brothers | 1st | — | |
2020–21 Indian Super League | Mumbai City | ATK Mohun Bagan | 1st | — | ||
Indonesia | 2020 Liga 1 | Season Cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||
Iran | 2020–21 Persian Gulf Pro League | Persepolis | Sepahan | 14th | 2019–20 | |
Iraq | 2020–21 Iraqi Premier League | Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya | Al-Zawraa | 7th | 2016–17 | |
Japan | 2021 J1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | Yokohama F. Marinos | 4th | 2020 | |
Jordan | 2021 Jordanian Pro League | Al-Ramtha | Al-Wehdat | 3rd | 1982 | |
Kuwait | 2020–21 Kuwaiti Premier League | Al-Arabi | Qadsia | 17th | 2001–02 | |
Kyrgyzstan | 2021 Kyrgyz Premier League | Dordoi Bishkek | Abdysh-Ata Kant | 13th | 2020 | |
Laos | Season Cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | |||||
Lebanon | 2020–21 Lebanese Premier League | Al Ansar | Nejmeh | 14th | 2006–07 | |
Macau | Chao Pak Kei | Benfica de Macau | 2nd | 2019 | ||
Malaysia | 2021 Malaysia Super League | Johor Darul Ta'zim | Kedah Darul Aman | 8th | 2020 | |
Maldives | 2020–21 Dhivehi Premier League | Maziya | Valencia | 3rd | 2019–20 | |
Mongolia | 2021 Mongolian Premier League | Athletic 220 | SP Falcons | 2nd | 2020 | |
Myanmar | 2021 Myanmar National League | Season Cancelled, due to the ongoing 2021 Myanmar protests | ||||
Nepal | 2021 Nepal Super League[3] | Kathmandu Rayzrs | Dhangadhi | 1st | — | |
Northern Mariana Islands | TanHoldings | All Blue (NMI U-18) | 5th | 2017 (Fall) | ||
All Blue (NMI U-18) | TanHoldings | 2nd | 2019 (Fall) | |||
Oman | 2020–21 Oman Professional League | Season Abandoned, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||
Pakistan | 2021 Pakistan Premier League | |||||
Palestine | Shabab Al-Khalil | Markaz Balata | 6th | 2015–16 | ||
Shabab Rafah | Al-Ittihad Shuja'iyya | 3rd | 2013–14 | |||
Philippines | 2021 Philippines Football League | Season Cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||
Qatar | 2020–21 Qatar Stars League | Al Sadd | Al-Duhail | 15th | 2018–19 | |
Saudi Arabia | 2020–21 Saudi Professional League | Al Hilal | Al Shabab | 17th | 2019–20 | |
Singapore | 2021 Singapore Premier League | Lion City Sailors | Albirex Niigata (S) | 3rd | 2003 | |
South Korea | 2021 K League 1 | Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | Ulsan Hyundai | 9th | 2020 | |
Sri Lanka | 2021 Sri Lanka Super League | |||||
Syria | 2020–21 Syrian Premier League | Tishreen | Al-Jaish | 2nd | 2019–20 | |
Tajikistan | 2021 Tajikistan Higher League | Istiklol | Khujand | 10th | 2020 | |
Thailand | 2020–21 Thai League 1 | BG Pathum United | Buriram United | 1st | — | |
Turkmenistan | 2021 Ýokary Liga | Altyn Asyr | Ahal | 8th | 2020 | |
United Arab Emirates | 2020–21 UAE Pro League | Al Jazira | Baniyas | 3rd | 2016–17 | |
Uzbekistan | 2021 Uzbekistan Super League | Pakhtakor | Sogdiana | 14th | 2020 | |
Vietnam | 2021 V.League 1 | Season Cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||
Yemen | Not Held |
CAF[]
Nation | League | Champion | Second place | Title | Last honour | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Algeria | 2020–21 Algerian Ligue Professionnelle 1 | CR Belouizdad | ES Sétif | 8th | 2019–20 | |
Angola | 2020–21 Girabola | Sagrada Esperança | Petróleos de Luanda | 2nd | 2005 | |
Benin | Loto-Popo | Les Buffles du Borgou | 1st | — | ||
Botswana | 2020–21 Botswana Premier League | Season Cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||
Burkina Faso | AS SONABEL | AS Douanes | 1st | — | ||
Burundi | Le Messager Ngozi | Kayanza United | 3rd | 2019–20 | ||
Cameroon | Coton Sport | APEJES Academy | 16th | 2018 | ||
Cape Verde | Season Cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | |||||
Central African Republic | DFC8 | Red Star Bangui | 3rd | 2015–16 | ||
Chad | ||||||
Comoros | US de Zilimadjou | Ngazi Sport | 2nd | 2019–20 | ||
Congo | AS Otohô | Étoile du Congo | 4th | 2019–20 | ||
DR Congo | 2020–21 Linafoot | TP Mazembe | AS Maniema Union | 19th | 2019–20 | |
Djibouti | Arta/Solar7 | Gendarmerie Nationale | 1st | — | ||
Egypt | 2020–21 Egyptian Premier League | Zamalek | Al Ahly | 13th | 2014–15 | |
Equatorial Guinea | Not Held | |||||
Eritrea | ||||||
Eswatini | 2020–21 Eswatini Premier League | Royal Leopards | Young Buffaloes | 7th | 2015–16 | |
Ethiopia | 2020–21 Ethiopian Premier League | Fasil Kenema | Ethiopian Coffee | 1st | — | |
Gabon | ||||||
Gambia | Fortune | Elite United | 1st | — | ||
Ghana | 2020–21 Ghana Premier League | Hearts of Oak | Asante Kotoko | 21st | 2008–09 | |
Guinea | Horoya AC | CI Kamsar | 18th | 2018–19 | ||
Guinea-Bissau | SC de Bissau | Sport Bissau e Benfica | 14th | 2006–07 | ||
Ivory Coast | ASEC Mimosas | FC San Pédro | 27th | 2017–18 | ||
Kenya | 2020–21 FKF Premier League | Tusker | Kenya Commercial Bank | 12th | 2016 | |
Lesotho | Season Abandoned, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | |||||
Liberia | LPRC Oilers | LISCR | 7th | 2019 | ||
Libya | Al-Ittihad Club (Tripoli) | Al Ahli SC (Tripoli) | 17th | 2009–10 | ||
Madagascar | AS Adema | COSFAP Antananarivo | 4th | 2012 | ||
Malawi | 2020–21 Super League of Malawi | Big Bullets | Silver Strikers | 15th | 2019 | |
Mali | 2020–21 Malian Première Division | Stade Malien | Onze Créateurs | 23rd | 2019–20 | |
Mauritania | Nouadhibou | Tevragh-Zeina | 9th | 2019–20 | ||
Mauritius | Grande Rivière Sud Est Wanderers | Port-Louis 2000 | 1st | — | ||
Morocco | 2020–21 Botola | Wydad AC | Raja Casablanca | 21st | 2018–19 | |
Mozambique | Black Bulls | Ferroviário da Beira | 1st | — | ||
Namibia | Not Held | |||||
Niger | US Gendarmerie | AS Nigelec | 1st | — | ||
Nigeria | 2020–21 Nigeria Professional Football League | Akwa United | Rivers United | 1st | — | |
Réunion | La Tamponnaise | AS Excelsior | 11th | 2010 | ||
Rwanda | APR | Kigali | 19th | 2019–20 | ||
Senegal | Teungueth | Diambars | 2nd | 2019–20 | ||
Seychelles | Season Abandoned, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | |||||
Sierra Leone | Bo Rangers | East End Lions | 1st | — | ||
Somalia | Horseed | Mogadishu City Club | 8th | 1980 | ||
South Africa | 2020–21 South African Premier Division | Mamelodi Sundowns | AmaZulu | 11th | 2019–20 | |
South Sudan | Not Held | |||||
Sudan | Al-Hilal | Al-Merrikh | 28th | 2017 | ||
Tanzania | Simba S.C. | Young Africans SC | 22nd | 2019–20 | ||
Togo | ASKO Kara | ASC Kara | 6th | 2019–20 | ||
Tunisia | 2020–21 Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 1 | Espérance de Tunis | Étoile du Sahel | 31st | 2019–20 | |
Uganda | Express | URA | 7th | 2011–12 | ||
Zambia | 2020–21 Zambian Super League | ZESCO United | Zanaco | 9th | 2019 | |
Zanzibar | KMKM | KVZ | 7th | 2018–19 |
CONCACAF[]
Nation | League | Champion | Second place | Title | Last honour | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anguilla | 2021 AFA Senior Male League | |||||
Antigua and Barbuda | Not Held | |||||
Aruba | 2020–21 Aruban Division di Honor | Not Held | ||||
Bahamas | ||||||
Barbados | ||||||
Belize | Season Cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | |||||
Season Cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||||
Bermuda | 2020–21 Bermudian Premier Division | Season Cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||
British Virgin Islands | 2020–21 BVIFA National Football League | Sugar Boys | Lion Heart | 2nd | 2015–16 | |
Bonaire | Real Rincon | Vespo | 12th | 2018–19 | ||
Canada | 2021 Canadian Premier League | Pacific FC | Forge FC | 1st | — | |
Cayman Islands | 2020–21 Cayman Islands Premier League | Scholars International | Bodden Town | 13th | 2018–19 | |
Costa Rica | 2020–21 Liga FPD–2021 Verano | Saprissa | Herediano | 36th | Clausura 2020 | |
2020–21 Liga FPD–2020 Invierno | Alajuelense | Cartaginés | 30th | Invierno 2013 | ||
Cuba | Not Held | |||||
Curaçao | Jong Holland | Inter Willemstad | 15th | 2017–18 | ||
Dominica | Season Cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | |||||
Dominican Republic | 2021 Liga Dominicana de Fútbol | Cibao FC | Atlético Vega Real | 2nd | 2018 | |
El Salvador | 2021 Clausura | FAS | Alianza | 17th | Apertura 2009 | |
2020 Apertura | Alianza | Águila | 14th | Apertura 2019 | ||
French Guiana | Season Abandoned, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | |||||
Guadeloupe | 2020–21 Guadeloupe Division of Honor | AS Gosier | CS Moulien | 2nd | 2019–20 | |
Guatemala | 2021 Clausura | Santa Lucía | Comunicaciones | 1st | — | |
2020 Apertura | Guastatoya | Municipal | 3rd | Apertura 2018 | ||
Guyana | ||||||
Haiti | 2020 Open | Violette | Arcahaie | 7th | 1999 | |
2021 Close | ||||||
Honduras | 2021 Clausura | Olimpia | Motagua | 33rd | Apertura 2020 | |
2020 Apertura | Olimpia | Marathón | 32nd | Apertura 2019 | ||
Jamaica | 2021 National Premier League | Cavalier | Waterhouse | 2nd | 1980–81 | |
Martinique | 2020–21 Martinique Championnat National | Golden Lion | Samaritaine | 3rd | 2015–16 | |
Mexico | 2020 Liga MX Apertura | León | Pumas UNAM | 8th | Clausura 2014 | |
2021 Liga MX Clausura | Cruz Azul | Santos Laguna | 9th | Invierno 1997 | ||
Nicaragua | 2020 Apertura | Real Estelí | Diriangén | 17th | Apertura 2019 | |
2021 Clausura | Diriangén | Managua FC | 27th | Clausura 2018 | ||
Panama | Tauro | Herrera | 16th | Apertura 2019 | ||
Plaza Amador | UD Universitario | 7th | Clausura 2016 | |||
Puerto Rico | 2020–21 Liga Puerto Rico | Season Cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||
Saint Kitts and Nevis | ||||||
Saint Barthélemy | Team FWI | Arawak FC | 1st | — | ||
Saint Lucia | Platinum | Monchy United | 3rd | 2019 | ||
Saint Martin | Junior Stars | Phoenicks | 13th | 2013–14 | ||
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | Season Abandoned, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | |||||
Sint Maarten | Flames United | SCSA Eagles | 1st | — | ||
Suriname | Not Held | |||||
Trinidad and Tobago | Not Held | |||||
Turks and Caicos Islands | Not Held | |||||
U.S. Virgin Islands | Not Held | |||||
United States & Canada |
2021 Major League Soccer | New York City FC | Portland Timbers | 1st | — |
CONMEBOL[]
OFC[]
Nation | League | Champion | Second place | Title | Last honour | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cook Islands | Nikao Sokattak | Tupapa Maraerenga | 7th | 2009 | ||
Fiji | Lautoka | Rewa | 6th | 2018 | ||
Kiribati | Not Held | |||||
New Caledonia | Hienghène Sport | Ne Drehu | 3rd | 2019 | ||
New Zealand | 2021 New Zealand National League | Miramar Rangers | Wellington Olympic | 3rd | 2003 | |
2020–21 New Zealand Football Championship | Team Wellington | Auckland City | 3rd | 2016–17 | ||
Papua New Guinea | 2021 Papua New Guinea National Soccer League | Season Abandoned, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||
Niue | Vaiea | Vaiea II | 5th | 2015 | ||
American Samoa | 2021 FFAS Senior League | Vaiala Tongan | Pago Youth | 1st | — | |
Samoa | Lupe o le Soaga | Vaipuna | 7th | 2020 | ||
Solomon Islands | 2021 Solomon Islands S-League | Central Coast | Solomon Warriors | 1st | — | |
Tahiti | 2020–21 Tahiti Ligue 1 | AS Pirae | AS Vénus | 10th | 2019–20 | |
Tonga | Veitongo | Popua | 6th | 2019 | ||
Tuvalu | 2021 Tuvalu A-Division | Tofaga | Nauti | 1st | — | |
Vanuatu | ABM Galaxy | Rue Rue | 2nd | 2020 | ||
ABM Galaxy | Tafea | 1st | — |
Non-FIFA[]
Nation | League | Champion | Second place | Title | Last honour | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Crimea | FC Sevastopol | Gvardeyets Gvardeyskoye | 2nd | 2016–17 | ||
Season Abandoned, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||||
Greenland | 2021 Greenlandic Football Championship | Not Held | ||||
Mayotte | ||||||
Northern Cyprus | Not Held | |||||
Saint Pierre and Miquelon | 2021 Ligue de Football de Saint Pierre et Miquelon | Miquelonnaise | Saint Pierraise | 5th | 2020 | |
Vatican City | Not Held |
Domestic cups[]
UEFA[]
Nation | Tournament | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albania | 2020–21 Albanian Cup | Vllaznia | 1–0 | Skënderbeu | 7th | 2007–08 |
2021 Albanian Supercup | Teuta | 3–0 | Vllaznia | 2nd | 2020 | |
Andorra | 2021 Copa Constitució | Sant Julià | 2–1 | Atlètic Club d'Escaldes | 6th | 2015 |
Inter Club d'Escaldes | 2–1 | Sant Julià | 2nd | |||
Armenia | 2020–21 Armenian Cup[4] | Ararat Yerevan | 3–1 | Alashkert | 6th | 2008 |
Austria | 2020–21 Austrian Cup | Red Bull Salzburg | 3–0 | LASK | 8th | 2019–20 |
Azerbaijan | 2020–21 Azerbaijan Cup | Keşla | 2–1 | Sumgayit | 2nd | 2017–18 |
Belarus | 2020–21 Belarusian Cup[5] | BATE Borisov | 2–1 | Isloch Minsk Raion | 5th | 2019–20 |
2021 Belarusian Super Cup | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 0–0 (5–4 p) | BATE Borisov | 1st | — | |
Belgium | 2020–21 Belgian Cup | Genk | 2–1 | Standard Liège | 7th | 2012–13 |
2021 Belgian Super Cup | Club Brugge | 3–2 | Genk | 16th | 2018 | |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2020–21 Bosnia and Herzegovina Cup | Sarajevo | 0–0 (4–1 p) | Borac Banja Luka | 7th | 2018–19 |
Bulgaria | 2020–21 Bulgarian Cup | CSKA Sofia | 1–0 | Arda Kardzhali | 21st | 2015–16 |
2021 Bulgarian Supercup | Ludogorets Razgrad | 4–0 | CSKA Sofia | 5th | 2019 | |
Croatia | 2020–21 Croatian Football Cup | Dinamo Zagreb | 6–3 | Istra 1961 | 16th | 2017–18 |
Cyprus | 2020–21 Cypriot Cup | Anorthosis Famagusta | 2–1 | Olympiakos Nicosia | 11th | 2007–08 |
AC Omonia | 1–1 (3–2 p) | Anorthosis Famagusta | 17th | 2012 | ||
Czech Republic | 2020–21 Czech Cup | Slavia Prague | 1–0 | Viktoria Plzeň | 7th | 2019–20 |
Denmark | 2020–21 Danish Cup | Randers | 4–0 | SønderjyskE | 2nd | 2005–06 |
England | 2020–21 FA Cup[6] | Leicester City | 1–0 | Chelsea | 1st | — |
2021 FA Community Shield | Leicester City | 1–0 | Manchester City | 2nd | 1971 | |
2020–21 EFL Cup[7] | Manchester City | 1–0 | Tottenham Hotspur | 8th | 2019–20 | |
Estonia | 2020–21 Estonian Cup | Levadia | 1–0 | Flora | 10th | 2017–18 |
2021 Estonian Supercup | Flora | 1–0 | Paide | 11th | 2020 | |
Faroe Islands | 2021 Faroe Islands Cup | B36 Tórshavn | 1–1 (4–3 p) | NSÍ Runavík | 7th | 2018 |
HB Tórshavn | 3–1 | NSÍ Runavík | 5th | 2019 | ||
Finland | 2021 Finnish Cup | KuPS | 0–0 (5–4 p) | HJK | 3rd | 1989 |
France | 2020–21 Coupe de France | Paris Saint-Germain | 2–0 | Monaco | 14th | 2019–20 |
2021 Trophée des Champions | Lille | 1–0 | Paris Saint-Germain | 1st | — | |
Georgia | 2021 Georgian Cup | Saburtalo Tbilisi | 1–0 | Samgurali | 2nd | 2019 |
Dinamo Tbilisi | 2–2 (5–4 p) | Gagra | 8th | 2015 | ||
Germany | 2020–21 DFB-Pokal[8] | Borussia Dortmund | 4–1 | RB Leipzig | 5th | 2016–17 |
2021 DFL-Supercup | Bayern Munich | 3–1 | Borussia Dortmund | 9th | 2020 | |
Gibraltar | 2021 Rock Cup | Lincoln Red Imps | 2–0 | Glacis United | 18th | 2016 |
Europa | 3–1 | Lincoln Red Imps | 4th | 2019 | ||
Greece | 2020–21 Greek Football Cup | PAOK | 2–1 | Olympiacos | 8th | 2018–19 |
Hungary | 2020–21 Magyar Kupa | Újpest | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Fehérvár | 11th | 2017–18 |
Iceland | Víkingur | 3–0 | ÍA | 3rd | 2019 | |
Tournament cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||||
Ireland | 2021 FAI Cup | St Patrick's Athletic | 1–1 (4–3 p) | Bohemians | 4th | 2014 |
2021 President of Ireland's Cup | Dundalk | 1–1 (4–3 p) | Shamrock Rovers | 3rd | 2019 | |
Israel | 2020–21 Israel State Cup | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 2–1 | Hapoel Tel Aviv | 24th | 2014–15 |
2020–21 Toto Cup Al | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 2–0 | Bnei Sakhnin | 7th | 2018–19 | |
2021 Israel Super Cup | Maccabi Haifa | 2–0 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 4th | 1989 | |
Italy | 2020–21 Coppa Italia | Juventus | 2–1 | Atalanta | 14th | 2017–18 |
2021 Supercoppa Italiana | ||||||
Kazakhstan | 2021 Kazakhstan Cup | Kairat | 3–3 (9–8 p) | Shakhter Karagandy | 10th | 2018 |
2021 Kazakhstan Super Cup | Tobol | 1–1 (5–4 p) | Astana | 1st | — | |
Kosovo | 2020–21 Kosovar Cup | KF Llapi | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (4–3 p) | KF Dukagjini | 1st | — |
2021 Kosovar Supercup | KF Llapi | 3–1 (a.e.t.) | Prishtina | 1st | — | |
Latvia | 2021 Latvian Football Cup | RFS | 1–0 | Liepāja | 2nd | 2019 |
Liechtenstein | 2020–21 Liechtenstein Cup | Tournament cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||
Lithuania | 2021 Lithuanian Football Cup | Žalgiris | 5–1 | Panevėžys | 13th | 2018 |
Panevėžys | 2–2 (3–2 p) | Žalgiris | 1st | — | ||
Luxembourg | 2020–21 Luxembourg Cup | Tournament cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||
Malta | 2020–21 Maltese FA Trophy | Tournament cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||
Moldova | 2020–21 Moldovan Cup | Sfântul Gheorghe | 0–0 (3–2 p) | Sheriff Tiraspol | 1st | — |
2021 Moldovan Super Cup | Sfântul Gheorghe | 2–2 (4–2 p) | Sheriff Tiraspol | 1st | — | |
Montenegro | 2020–21 Montenegrin Cup | Budućnost | 3–1 | Dečić | 3rd | 2018–19 |
Netherlands | 2020–21 KNVB Cup | Ajax | 2–1 | Vitesse | 20th | 2018–19 |
2021 Johan Cruyff Shield | PSV Eindhoven | 4–0 | Ajax | 12th | 2016 | |
North Macedonia | 2020–21 Macedonian Football Cup | Sileks | 0–0 (4–3 p) | Akademija Pandev | 3rd | 1996–97 |
Northern Ireland | 2020–21 Irish Cup | Linfield | 2–1 | Larne | 44th | 2016–17 |
Tournament cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||||
Poland | 2020–21 Polish Cup | Raków Częstochowa | 2–1 | Arka Gdynia | 1st | — |
2021 Polish SuperCup | Raków Częstochowa | 1–1 (4–3 p) | Legia Warsaw | 1st | — | |
Portugal | 2020–21 Taça de Portugal | Braga | 2–0 | Benfica | 3rd | 2015–16 |
2020–21 Taça da Liga | Sporting CP | 1–0 | Braga | 3rd | 2018–19 | |
2021 Supertaça Cândido de Oliveira | Sporting CP | 2–1 | Braga | 9th | 2015 | |
Romania | 2020–21 Cupa României | Universitatea Craiova | 3–2 | Astra Giurgiu | 8th | 2017–18 |
2021 Supercupa României | Universitatea Craiova | 0–0 (4–2 p) | CFR Cluj | 1st | — | |
Russia | 2020–21 Russian Cup | Lokomotiv Moscow | 3–1 | Krylia Sovetov Samara | 11th | 2018–19 |
2021 Russian Super Cup | Zenit Saint Petersburg | 3–0 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 7th | 2020 | |
San Marino | 2020–21 Coppa Titano | La Fiorita | 0–0 (10–9 p) | Tre Fiori | 6th | 2017–18 |
La Fiorita | 3–2 | Folgore | 3rd | 2018 | ||
Scotland | 2020–21 Scottish Cup | St Johnstone | 1–0 | Hibernian | 2nd | 2013–14 |
2020–21 Scottish League Cup | St Johnstone | 1–0 | Livingston | 1st | — | |
Serbia | 2020–21 Serbian Cup | Red Star Belgrade | 0–0 (4–3 p) | Partizan | 4th | 2011–12 |
Slovakia | 2020–21 Slovak Cup | Slovan Bratislava | 2–1 | Žilina | 17th | 2019–20 |
Slovenia | 2020–21 Slovenian Cup | Olimpija Ljubljana | 2–1 | Celje | 3rd | 2018–19 |
Spain | 2020–21 Copa del Rey | Barcelona | 4–0 | Athletic Bilbao | 31st | 2018 |
2020–21 Supercopa de España | Athletic Bilbao | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Barcelona | 3rd | 2015 | |
Sweden | 2020–21 Svenska Cupen | Hammarby | 0–0 (5–4 p) | BK Häcken | 1st | — |
Switzerland | 2020–21 Swiss Cup | Luzern | 3–1 | St. Gallen | 3rd | 1991–92 |
Turkey | 2020–21 Turkish Cup | Beşiktaş | 2–0 | Antalyaspor | 10th | 2010–11 |
2021 Turkish Super Cup | ||||||
Ukraine | 2020–21 Ukrainian Cup | Dynamo Kyiv | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Zorya Luhansk | 13th | 2019–20 |
2021 Ukrainian Super Cup | Shakhtar Donetsk | 3–0 | Dynamo Kyiv | 9th | 2017 | |
Wales | 2020–21 Welsh Cup | Tournament cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||
2020–21 Welsh League Cup |
AFC[]
Nation | Tournament | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 2021 FFA Cup | |||||
Bahrain | Riffa | 2–0 | Al-Ahli (Manama) | 7th | 2019 | |
Al-Muharraq | 2–1 | East Riffa | 5th | 2019–20 | ||
Bangladesh | 2020–21 Bangladesh Federation Cup | Bashundhara Kings | 1–0 | Saif | 2nd | 2019–20 |
Brunei | ||||||
Cambodia | 2021 Hun Sen Cup | Visakha | 2–2 (5–4 p) | Preah Khan Reach | 2nd | 2020 |
Visakha | 2–0 | Soltilo Angkor | 1st | — | ||
China | 2021 Chinese FA Cup | |||||
2021 Chinese FA Super Cup | Tournament cancelled | |||||
Guam | ||||||
Hong Kong | 2020–21 Hong Kong FA Cup | Tournament cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||
2020–21 Sapling Cup | Eastern | 2–0 | Happy Valley | 1st | — | |
2020–21 Hong Kong Senior Challenge Shield | Tournament cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic[9] | |||||
India | 2021 Durand Cup | Goa | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Mohammedan | 1st | — |
Tournament cancelled | ||||||
Indonesia | Not Held | |||||
2021 Menpora Cup | Persija Jakarta | 4–1 | Persib Bandung | 1st | — | |
Iran | 2021 Hazfi Cup | Foolad | 0–0 (4–2 p) | Esteghlal | 1st | — |
Iraq | 2020–21 Iraq FA Cup | Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya | 0–0 (4–2 p) | Al-Zawraa | 5th | 2015–16 |
2021 Iraqi Super Cup | Al-Zawraa | 1–0 | Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya | 5th | 2017 | |
Japan | 2021 Emperor's Cup[a] | Urawa Red Diamonds | 2–1 | Oita Trinita | 8th | 2018 |
2021 J.League Cup | Nagoya Grampus | 2–0 | Cerezo Osaka | 1st | — | |
2021 Japanese Super Cup | Kawasaki Frontale | 3–2 | Gamba Osaka | 2nd | 2019 | |
Jordan | Al-Faisaly | 1–0 | Al-Salt | 21st | 2018–19 | |
Al-Jalil | 1–1 (6–5 p) | Al-Wehdat | 1st | — | ||
Al-Wehdat | 2–0 | Al-Jazeera | 14th | 2018 | ||
Kuwait | Kuwait | 1–0 | Qadsia | 15th | 2018–19 | |
Kuwait | 2–1 | Qadsia | 9th | 2019–20 | ||
Not Held | ||||||
Kyrgyzstan | Neftchi Kochkor-Ata | 0–0 (4–3 p) | Alga Bishkek | 2nd | 2019 | |
Dordoi Bishkek | 3–1 (a.e.t.) | Alay | 5th | 2019 | ||
Laos | Not Held | |||||
Lebanon | 2020–21 Lebanese FA Cup | Al Ansar | 1–1 (3–1 p) | Nejmeh | 15th | 2016–17 |
2021 Lebanese Elite Cup | Nejmeh | 3–3 (5–4 p) | Al Ahed | 12th | 2018 | |
2021 Lebanese Challenge Cup | Bourj | 4–2 | Tripoli | 2nd | 2019 | |
Al Ansar | 2–2 (5–4 p) | Nejmeh | 6th | 2012 | ||
Macau | Chao Pak Kei | 0–0 (6–5 p) | Cheng Fung | 2nd | 2018 | |
Malaysia | 2021 Piala Sumbangsih | Johor Darul Ta'zim | 2–0 | Kedah | 6th | 2020 |
Not Held | ||||||
2021 Malaysia Cup | Kuala Lumpur City | 2–0 | Johor Darul Ta'zim | 4th | 1989 | |
Tournament cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||||
Maldives | Not Held | |||||
Maziya | 5–0 | Valencia | 4th | 2017 | ||
Mongolia | ||||||
FC Ulaanbaatar | 2–0 | Athletic 220 | 1st | — | ||
Myanmar | ||||||
North Korea | ||||||
Oman | Dhofar | 5–1 | Suwaiq | 10th | 2019–20 | |
Pakistan | ||||||
Palestine | ||||||
Philippines | 2021 Copa Paulino Alcantara | Kaya–Iloilo | 1–0 | ADT | 2nd | 2018 |
Qatar | Al Sadd | 1–1 (5–4 p) | Al-Rayyan | 18th | 2020 | |
2021 Qatar Cup | Al Sadd | 2–0 | Al-Duhail | 8th | 2020 | |
Al-Sailiya | 1–0 | Al-Markhiya | 1st | — | ||
Saudi Arabia | 2020–21 King Cup | Al Faisaly | 3–2 | Al Taawoun | 1st | — |
2021 Saudi Super Cup | ||||||
Singapore | Tournament cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | |||||
South Korea | 2021 Korean FA Cup | Jeonnam Dragons | 4–4 (a) | Daegu | 4th | 2007 |
Sri Lanka | ||||||
Syria | 2020–21 Syrian Cup | Jableh | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (6–5 p) | Hutteen Latakia | 2nd | 1999 |
Tajikistan | 2021 Tajikistan Cup | Khujand | 2–0 (a.e.t.) | Istiklol | 5th | 2017 |
Istiklol | 1–0 | Khatlon | 6th | 2019 | ||
2021 Tajik Super Cup | Istiklol | 2–0 | Ravshan | 10th | 2020 | |
Thailand | 2020–21 Thai FA Cup | Chiangrai United | 1–1 (4–3 p) | Chonburi | 3rd | 2018 |
2021 Thailand Champions Cup | BG Pathum United | 1–0 | Chiangrai United | 1st | — | |
Timor-Leste | ||||||
Turkmenistan | Şagadam FK | 1–0 | Ahal FK | 2nd | 2007 | |
Altyn Asyr FK | 2–0 | FK Köpetdag Aşgabat | 7th | 2020 | ||
United Arab Emirates | 2020–21 UAE President's Cup | Shabab Al Ahli | 2–1 | Al-Nasr | 10th | 2018–19 |
2020–21 UAE League Cup | Shabab Al Ahli | 0–0 (5–4 p) | Al-Nasr | 2nd | 2018–19 | |
2021 UAE Super Cup | ||||||
Uzbekistan | 2021 Uzbekistan Cup | Nasaf | 2–1 | Pakhtakor | 2nd | 2015 |
2021 Uzbekistan Super Cup | Pakhtakor Tashkent | 1–0 | Nasaf | 1st | — | |
Vietnam | 2021 Vietnamese Cup | Tournament cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||
- ^ The Emperor's Cup final is traditionally held on 1 January of the next calendar year.
CAF[]
Nation | Tournament | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Algeria | 2020–21 Algerian League Cup | |||||
Angola | ||||||
Botswana | ||||||
Burkina Faso | ||||||
Burundi | ||||||
Flambeau du Centre | 1–0 | Rukinzo | 1st | — | ||
Cameroon | ||||||
Cape Verde | ||||||
Central African Republic | ||||||
Comoros | ||||||
Congo | ||||||
Djibouti | ||||||
DR Congo | ||||||
Egypt | 2020–21 Egypt Cup | |||||
2020–21 Egyptian Super Cup | ||||||
Equatorial Guinea | ||||||
Eswatini | ||||||
Ethiopia | ||||||
Ghana | 2021 Ghanaian FA Cup | Accra Hearts of Oak | 0–0 (8–7 p) | Ashanti Gold | 11th | 2000 |
Guinea-Bissau | ||||||
Ivory Coast | ||||||
Kenya | 2021 FKF President's Cup | Gor Mahia | 0–0 (4–1 p) | A.F.C. Leopards | 9th | 2012 |
Tusker | 1–1 (8–7 p) | Gor Mahia | 3rd | 2013 (post-season) | ||
Liberia | ||||||
Madagascar | ||||||
Mali | ||||||
Mauritania | ||||||
Mauritius | ||||||
Morocco | ||||||
Mozambique | ||||||
Niger | ||||||
Nigeria | 2021 Aiteo Cup | Bayelsa United | 2–2 (4–3 p) | Nasarawa United | 1st | — |
Rwanda | ||||||
Senegal | ||||||
Seychelles | ||||||
Somalia | ||||||
South Africa | 2020–21 Nedbank Cup | Tshakhuma | 1–0 | Chippa United | 1st | — |
2021 MTN 8 | ||||||
South Sudan | ||||||
Sudan | ||||||
Tanzania | ||||||
Togo | ||||||
Tunisia | 2020–21 Tunisian Cup | |||||
Uganda | ||||||
Zambia | ||||||
2021 Zambian Charity Shield | ZESCO United | 3–0 | Lusaka Dynamos | 5th | 2017 | |
Zanzibar | ||||||
Zimbabwe | ||||||
CONCACAF[]
Nation | Tournament | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aruba | Racing Club Aruba | 7–0 | La Fama | 4th | 2019–20 | |
Barbados | ||||||
Bermuda | ||||||
Tournament cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||||
Canada | 2021 Canadian Championship | |||||
Cayman Islands | Bodden Town | 1–1 (5–4 p) | Academy SC | 5th | 2016–17 | |
Latinos | 3–0 | Bodden Town | 2nd | 2019–20 | ||
Costa Rica | Deportivo Saprissa | 4–1 | Alajuelense | 3rd | 1976 | |
Dominica | South East | 2–1 | Bath Estate | 1st | — | |
El Salvador | ||||||
Grenada | ||||||
Guadeloupe | ||||||
Guatemala | ||||||
Mexico | Tournament cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | |||||
2021 Campeón de Campeones | Cruz Azul | 2–1 | León | 3rd | 1974 | |
Nicaragua | Walter Ferretti | 3–1 | Real Madriz | 1st | — | |
Saint Kitts and Nevis | ||||||
Suriname | ||||||
Turks and Caicos Islands | ||||||
United States | 2021 U.S. Open Cup | Tournament cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic |
CONMEBOL[]
Nation | Tournament | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Argentina | 2019–20 Copa Argentina | Boca Juniors | 0–0 (5–4 p) | Talleres (C) | 4th | 2014–15 |
2021 Copa de la Liga Profesional | Colón | 3–0 | Racing | 1st | — | |
Brazil | 2021 Copa do Brasil | Atlético Mineiro | 6–1 | Athletico Paranaense | 2nd | 2014 |
2021 Supercopa do Brasil | Flamengo | 2–2 (6–5 p) | Palmeiras | 2nd | 2020 | |
Chile | 2021 Copa Chile | Colo-Colo | 2–0 | Everton | 13th | 2019 |
Colombia | 2021 Copa Colombia | Atlético Nacional | 5–1 | Deportivo Pereira | 5th | 2018 |
2021 Superliga Colombiana | Santa Fe | 5–3 | América de Cali | 4th | 2017 | |
Ecuador | Tournament cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | |||||
Paraguay | 2021 Copa Paraguay | Olimpia | 2–2 (3–1 p) | Sol de América | 1st | — |
Peru | 2021 Copa Bicentenario | Sporting Cristal | 2–1 | Carlos A. Mannucci | 1st | — |
Uruguay | 2021 Supercopa Uruguaya | Nacional | 2–0 | Montevideo Wanderers | 2nd | 2019 |
Venezuela | Not held |
OFC[]
Nation | Tournament | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cook Islands | ||||||
Fiji | ||||||
New Caledonia | ||||||
New Zealand | 2021 Chatham Cup | |||||
Tahiti | ||||||
Tonga | ||||||
Tuvalu | ||||||
Non-FIFA[]
Nation | Tournament | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sylvans | 3–2 | St. Martins | 2nd | 2006–07 | ||
Yevpatoria | 2–1 | Gvardeyets Skvortsovo | 1st | — | ||
Northern Cyprus | ||||||
Vatican City |
Women's leagues[]
UEFA[]
Nation | League | Champion | Second place | Title | Last honour | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020–21 Albanian Women's National Championship | Vllaznia | Apolonia | 8th | 2019–20 | ||
St. Pölten | Landhaus Wien | 6th | 2018–19 | |||
Dinamo-BGU | FC Minsk | 1st | — | |||
Belgium | RSC Anderlecht | Oud-Heverlee | 7th | 2019–20 | ||
SFK 2000 | Emina Mostar | 19th | 2019–20 | |||
NSA Sofia | Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 18th | 2019–20 | |||
2020–21 Croatian Women's First Football League | Osijek | Split | 23rd | 2017–18 | ||
2020–21 Cypriot First Division | Apollon Limassol | Nea Salamis Famagusta | 11th | 2018–19 | ||
2020–21 Czech First Division | Sparta Prague | Slavia Prague | 21st | 2018–19 | ||
HB Køge | Brøndby IF | 1st | — | |||
England | 2020–21 FA WSL | Chelsea | Manchester City | 4th | 2019–20 | |
Flora | Saku Sporting | 4th | 2020 | |||
KÍ | NSÍ Runavík | 21st | 2020 | |||
KuPS | Tikkurilan PS | 1st | — | |||
France | 2020–21 Division 1 Féminine | Paris Saint-Germain | Lyon | 1st | — | |
WFC Lanchkhuti | Quarter | 2nd | 2019 | |||
Germany | 2020–21 Frauen-Bundesliga | Bayern Munich | VfL Wolfsburg | 4th | 2015–16 | |
2020–21 Gibraltar Women's Football League | Women Lions Gibraltar | Europa | 3rd | 2014–15 | ||
P.A.O.K. | Avantes Chalkida | 16th | 2020 | |||
Ferencvárosi TC | MTK Hungária | 4th | 2019–20 | |||
2021 Úrvalsdeild kvenna | Valur | Breiðablik | 12th | 2019 | ||
Ireland | 2021 Women's National League | Shelbourne | Peamount United | 2nd | 2016 | |
Israel | 2020–21 Ligat Nashim | Maccabi Kiryat Gat | Bnot Netanya | 2nd | 2016–17 | |
Italy | 2020–21 Serie A | Juventus | AC Milan | 4th | 2019–20 | |
BIIK Kazygurt | Tomiris Turan | 15th | 2020 | |||
Mitrovica | Kosova | 4th | 2019–20 | |||
Rīgas FS | Super Nova | 8th | 2020 | |||
FC Gintra | Zalgiris FC | 20th | 2020 | |||
Racing | Bettembourg | 1st | — | |||
Birkirkara | Swieqi United | 9th | 2018–19 | |||
2020–21 Moldovan Women Top League | Agarista-ȘS Anenii Noi | Noroc Nimoreni | 4th | 2019–20 | ||
Breznica | Budućnost | 6th | 2019–20 | |||
Netherlands | 2020–21 Eredivisie | Twente | PSV | 6th | 2018–19 | |
Kamenica Sasa | Tiverija Istatov | 1st | — | |||
Glentoran | Cliftonville | 9th | 2020 | |||
Norway | 2021 Toppserien | Sandviken | Rosenborg | 1st | — | |
2020–21 Ekstraliga | Czarni Sosnowiec | UKS SMS Łódź | 12nd | 2000 | ||
2020–21 Campeonato Nacional de Futebol Feminino | Benfica | Sporting CP | 1st | — | ||
2020–21 Liga I | Olimpia Cluj | Heniu Prundu | 10th | 2018–19 | ||
Russia | 2021 Russian Championship | Lokomotiv Moscow | CSKA Moscow | 1st | — | |
Scotland | 2020–21 Scottish Women's Premier League | Glasgow City | Celtic | 15th | 2019 | |
Spartak Subotica | Mašinac PZP Niš | 12nd | 2019–20 | |||
2020–21 Slovak Women's First League | Season Abandoned, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | |||||
Pomurje | Olimpija Ljubljana | 8th | 2018–19 | |||
Spain | 2020–21 Primera División | Barcelona | Real Madrid | 6th | 2019–20 | |
Sweden | 2021 Damallsvenskan | FC Rosengård | BK Häcken | 11th | 2019 | |
Chênois | Zürich | 1st | — | |||
Turkey | 2020–21 Turkcell Women's Football League | Beşiktaş | Fatih Vatan Spor | 2nd | 2018–19 | |
2020–21 Vyshcha Liha | Zhytlobud-2 Kharkiv | Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv | 4th | 2019–20 | ||
Wales | 2020–21 Welsh Premier League | Swansea City | Cardiff Met. | 4th | 2019–20 |
AFC[]
Nation | League | Champion | Second place | Title | Last honour | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Afghanistan | 2021 Afghan Women's Premier League | Kohistan Herat | Ordu Kabul | 2nd | 2020 | |
Australia | 2020–21 W-League | Melbourne Victory | Sydney FC | 2nd | 2013–14 | |
2020–21 Bangladesh Women's Football League | Bashundhara Kings | ARB Sporting | 2nd | 2019–20 | ||
Bhutan | Sunrise FC | Mandala | 2nd | 2019 | ||
Nagaworld PKR Svay Rieng |
N/A | 1st | — | |||
China | 2021 Chinese Women's Super League | Wuhan Jianghan University | Jiangsu | 2nd | 2020 | |
Chinese Taipei | ||||||
Guam | Season Cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | |||||
Chelsea FC Soccer School (HK) | HKWFC | 1st | — | |||
India | 2020–21 Indian Women's Super League | |||||
Iran | Shahrdari Sirjan | Sepahan | 2nd | 2015–16 | ||
Iraq | 2020–21 Iraqi Women's Football League | Naft Al-Shamal | Nineveh Girls | 1st | — | |
Amman SC | Al Ahly | 2nd | 2011 | |||
2021 WK League | Incheon Hyundai Steel Red Angels | Gyeongju KHNP | 9th | 2020 | ||
Lebanon | 2020–21 Lebanese Women's Football League | Safa | Eleven Football Pro | 1st | — | |
2021 National Women's League | Nepal A.P.F. Club | Tribhuvan Army F.C. | 3rd | 2017–18 | ||
Pakistan | 2021 National Women Football Championship | Season Cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||
BG Bundit Asia | Chonburi FA | 1st | — | |||
Sogdiyona | Bunyodkor | 1st | — | |||
CAF[]
Nation | League | Champion | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Algeria | 2020–21 Algerian Women's Championship | ||||
Ghana | 2020–21 Ghana Women's Premier League | ||||
2020–21 Moroccan Women's Championship | |||||
Nigeria | 2020–21 NWFL Premiership | Rivers Angels | Delta Queens | 7th | 2019 |
South Africa | |||||
CONCACAF[]
Nation | League | Champion | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mexico | UANL | CD Guadalajara | 4th | Apertura 2020 | |
UANL | Monterrey | 3rd | Clausura 2019 | ||
United States[a] | 2021 National Women's Soccer League season |
- ^ The NWSL operates solely in the United States. However, the league receives financial support from the Canadian Soccer Association, and an agreement between the NWSL, CSA, and United States Soccer Federation guarantees NWSL roster places to core members of the Canada national team.
CONMEBOL[]
Nation | League | Champion | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Real Tomayapo | ABB | 1st | — | ||
Brazil | 2021 Campeonato Brasileiro de Futebol Feminino Série A1 | Corinthians | Palmeiras | 3rd | 2020 |
2021 Colombian Women's Football League | Deportivo Cali | Santa Fe | 1st | — | |
Deportivo Cuenca | 2nd | 2019 | |||
Cerro Porteño | Sol de América | 7th | 2018 | ||
2021 Liga Femenina | Alianza Lima | Universitario | 1st | — | |
Yaracuyanos | Caracas | 1st | — |
OFC[]
Nation | League | Champion | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand | 2021 Women's National League | ||||
Non-FIFA[]
Women's Domestic cup[]
UEFA[]
Nation | Tournament | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honor |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vllaznia | Awd. | Apolonia | 8th | 2019–20 | ||
Not Held | ||||||
Dinamo-BGU | 5–0 | FC Minsk | 2nd | 2020 | ||
Dinamo-BGU | 4–0 | FC Minsk | 1st | — | ||
Belgium | ||||||
NSA Sofia | 4–0 | Barocco | 18th | 2018–19 | ||
2020–21 Croatian Women's Football Cup | Split | 0–0 (5–4 p) | Osijek | 3rd | 2018–19 | |
Omonia lefkosias | 0–0 (4–3 p) | Apollon Limassol | 1st | — | ||
2020–21 Czech Women's Cup | Tournament cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | |||||
Thy-Thisted Q | 2–0 | Brøndby IF | 1st | — | ||
England | 2020–21 Women's FA Cup | |||||
2020–21 FA Women's League Cup | Chelsea | 6–0 | Bristol City | 2nd | 2019–20 | |
FC Flora | 3–0 | Pärnu JK | 4th | 2020 | ||
JK Tallinna Kalev | 1–0 | Flora | 1st | — | ||
NSÍ | 4–2 | HB | 1st | — | ||
KÍ | 4–1 | NSÍ | 1st | — | ||
Åland United | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (4–2 p) | PK-35 Vantaa | 2nd | 2020 | ||
France | ||||||
Germany | 2020–21 DFB-Pokal Frauen | VfL Wolfsburg | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Eintracht Frankfurt | 8th | 2019–20 |
Ireland | 2021 FAI Women's Cup | |||||
Israel | Kiryat Gat | 2–1 | Maccabi Emek Hefer | 2nd | 2017–18 | |
Italy | AS Roma | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (3–1 p) | AC Milan | 1st | — | |
Tournament abandoned, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||||
Tournament abandoned, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||||
2020–21 Moldovan Women's Cup | Narta ȘS Drăsliceni | 2–1 | FC Maksimum Cahul | 5th | 2009 | |
Netherlands | PSV | 1–0 | ADO Den Haag | 1st | — | |
Norway | 2021 Norwegian Women's Cup | |||||
Czarni Sosnowiec | 1–0 | UKS SMS Łódź | 12th | 2002 | ||
Tournament abandoned, due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||||
Benfica | 2–1 | Sporting CP | 2nd | 2020 | ||
2020–21 Cupa României | Olimpia Cluj | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | ACS Heniu Prundu | 7th | 2016–17 | |
Russia | ||||||
Lokomotiv Moscow | 1–0 | CSKA Moscow | 1st | — | ||
Scotland | Tournament cancelled, due to the COVID-19 pandemic[10] | |||||
Olimpija Ljubljana | 1–1 (5–3 p) | Pomurje Beltinci | 1st | — | ||
Spain | 2020–21 Copa de la Reina de Fútbol | Barcelona | 4–2 | Levante | 8th | 2019–20 |
2020–21 Supercopa de España Femenina | Atlético Madrid | 3–0 | Levante | 1st | — | |
Sweden | 2020–21 Svenska Cupen[11] | BK Häcken | 3–0 | Eskilstuna United | 4th | 2019 |
FC Luzern | 2–0 | FC Zürich | 5th | 2006 | ||
Zhytlobud-2 Kharkiv | 1–0 | Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv | 1st | — |
AFC[]
Nation | Tournament | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China | ||||||
Hong Kong | ||||||
Japan | ||||||
Lebanon | ||||||
Malaysia |
CAF[]
Nation | Tournament | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Algeria | ||||||
Nigeria | ||||||
CONCACAF[]
Nation | Tournament | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 2021 NWSL Challenge Cup Championship | Portland Thorns | 1–1 (6–5 p) | NJ/NY Gotham | 1st | — |
CONMEBOL[]
Nation | Tournament | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Argentina |
OFC[]
Nation | Tournament | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand | 2021 Kate Sheppard Cup |
Non-FIFA[]
College and university soccer[]
CONCACAF[]
Nation | Tournament | Champion | Final score | Second place | Title | Last honour |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 2021 U Sports Men's Soccer Championship | |||||
2021 U Sports Women's Soccer Championship | ||||||
United States | 2020 NCAA Division I Men's Soccer Championship[a] | Marshall Thundering Herd | 1–0 (OT) | Indiana Hoosiers | 1st | — |
2020 NCAA Division I Women's Soccer Championship[a] | 1–1 (OT, 4–1 pen.) | Florida State Seminoles | 2nd | 2001 | ||
2020 NAIA Men's Soccer Championship[a] | Missouri Valley Vikings | 2–0 | Oklahoma Wesleyan Eagles | 1st | — | |
2020 NAIA Women's Soccer Championship[a] | Keiser Seahawks | 2–1 (OT) | William Carey Crusaders | 2nd | 2019 | |
2021 NCAA Division I Men's Soccer Championship | ||||||
2021 NCAA Division I Women's Soccer Championship | ||||||
[b] | ||||||
[b] | ||||||
2021 NAIA Men's Soccer Championship | ||||||
2021 NAIA Women's Soccer Championship |
- ^ a b c d The NCAA and NAIA normally hold their soccer seasons in the fall/autumn. Due to COVID-19, the NCAA moved its Division I soccer championships from fall 2020 to spring 2021 (while also canceling its 2020 championships in Divisions II and III), and the NAIA made the same move for its soccer championships.
- ^ a b The NCAA Division II membership includes one Canadian institution, Simon Fraser University. SFU is the NCAA's only Canadian member, regardless of division.
Deaths[]
- January 26 – Jozef Vengloš, Slovak footballer and manager (born 1936)[12]
- February 15 – Leopoldo Luque, Argentine footballer (born 1949)[13]
- August 15 – Gerd Müller, German footballer (born 1945)
- December 3 – Horst Eckel, German footballer (born 1932)
References[]
- ^ "Club Brugge - Charleroi is de opener van het seizoen en meteen maandagvoetbal: Ontdek hier de kalender van het seizoen 2020/21". 8 July 2020.
- ^ "Premier League: 2020-21 season to start on 12 September". BBC Sport. 24 July 2020. Retrieved 24 July 2020.
- ^ "'Nepal Super League' to be held from April 24". Khabarhub. 23 February 2021. Retrieved 23 February 2021.
- ^ "Cup". soccerway.com. Retrieved 5 September 2020.
- ^ "Календарь - 30-й Кубок Беларуси (2020/2021) (Беларусь, Кубок) - Статистика : Football.By : Новости футбола Беларуси и мира".
- ^ "Provisional schedule for restarted 2019–20 Emirates FA Cup campaign agreed". The Football Association. 29 May 2020. Retrieved 29 May 2020.
- ^ "2020/21 season dates confirmed across the EFL". English Football League. 13 August 2020. Retrieved 13 August 2020.
- ^ "Rahmenterminkalender 2020/2021: Saison startet mit DFB-Pokal" [Framework schedule 2020–21: Season starts with DFB-Pokal]. DFB.de (in German). German Football Association. 10 July 2020. Retrieved 10 July 2020.
- ^ "有關2020-21中銀人壽香港超級聯賽復賽安排及賽事調整". 香港足球總會. 12 February 2021. Retrieved 12 February 2021.
- ^ "LEAGUE START DATE ANNOUNCED WITH ENHANCED BROADCAST DEAL". Scottish Women's Football. 29 July 2020. Retrieved 29 July 2020.
- ^ "2020/21 Svenska Cupen Damer". svenskfotboll.se (in Swedish). 8 September 2020.
- ^ Swan, Craig (26 January 2021). "Jozef Venglos dead at 84". Daily Record.
- ^ "Murió Leopoldo Jacinto Luque: estaba internado por coronavirus en Mendoza | + Deportes". Los Andes.
External links[]
Categories:
- 2021 in association football
- Association football by year