From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Wikipedia list article
The list of ship launches in 1966 includes a chronological list of all ships launched in 1966.
This is a dynamic list and may never be able to satisfy particular standards for completeness. You can help by with reliable sources.
6 January
|
United States
|
Bath Iron Works
|
Bath, Maine
|
Talbot
|
Brooke-class frigate
|
For United States Navy
|
21 January
|
West Germany
|
Nordseewerke
|
Emden
|
|
Kobben-class submarine
|
For Royal Norwegian Navy
|
26 January
|
West Germany
|
Nobiskrug
|
Rendsburg
|
Kronprins Carl Gustav
|
Ferry
|
For [1]
|
4 February
|
Norway
|
Karljohansvern
|
Horten
|
Stavanger
|
Oslo-class frigate
|
For Royal Norwegian Navy
|
5 February
|
United Kingdom
|
Richard Dunston Ltd
|
Hessle
|
Sir Winston Churchill
|
Sail training ship
|
For Sail Training Association
|
8 February
|
United Kingdom
|
Hawthorn Leslie and Company
|
Hebburn, England
|
Argonaut
|
Leander-class frigate
|
For Royal Navy
|
12 February
|
United States
|
Lockheed Shipbuilding
|
Seattle, Washington
|
Juneau
|
Austin-class amphibious transport dock
|
For United States Navy
|
25 February
|
United States
|
Newport News Shipbuilding
|
Newport News, Virginia
|
Queenfish
|
Sturgeon-class submarine
|
For United States Navy
|
25 February
|
West Germany
|
Lübeck
|
Orenstein & Koppel
|
|
Westerwald-class transport ship
|
For German Navy
|
26 February
|
United States
|
Electric Boat
|
Groton, Connecticut
|
Sturgeon
|
Sturgeon-class submarine
|
For United States Navy
|
1 March
|
Netherlands
|
Scheepswerf & Machinefabriek P. Smit Jr.
|
Rotterdam
|
Texelstroom
|
|
For [2]
|
3 March
|
Sweden
|
|
Gothenburg
|
Svea
|
Ferry
|
for Rederi AB Svea
|
24 March
|
West Germany
|
Nordseewerke
|
Emden
|
Skolpen
|
Kobben-class submarine
|
For Royal Norwegian Navy
|
26 March
|
United States
|
National Steel & Shipbuilding
|
San Diego, California
|
Niagara Falls
|
Mars-class combat stores ship
|
For United States Navy
|
1 April
|
United Kingdom
|
Swan Hunter
|
Wallsend, England
|
Lyness
|
Combat stores ship
|
For Royal Navy
|
4 April
|
United States
|
Bath Iron Works
|
Bath, Maine
|
Richard L. Page
|
Brooke-class frigate
|
For United States Navy
|
7 April
|
West Germany
|
|
Husum
|
Nordfriesland
|
Ferry
|
For Wyker Dampfschiffs-Reederei Amrum GmbH[3]
|
15 April
|
West Germany
|
Flensburger Schiffbau-Gesellschaft mbH & Co. KG
|
Flensburg
|
|
Lüneburg-class replenishment ship
|
For German Navy
|
3 May
|
West Germany
|
Flensburger Schiffbau-Gesellschaft mbH & Co. KG
|
Flensburg
|
|
Lüneburg-class replenishment ship
|
For German Navy
|
5 May
|
United States
|
Defoe Shipbuilding Company
|
Bay City, Michigan
|
Brisbane
|
Perth-class destroyer
|
For Royal Australian Navy
|
5 May
|
West Germany
|
Orenstein & Koppel
|
Lübeck
|
|
Westerwald-class transport ship
|
For German Navy
|
7 May
|
United States
|
Ingalls Shipbuilding
|
Pascagoula, Mississippi
|
Cleveland
|
Austin-class amphibious transport dock
|
For United States Navy
|
14 May
|
United States
|
Puget Sound Naval Shipyard
|
Bremerton, Washington
|
Samuel Gompers
|
Samuel Gompers-class destroyer tender
|
For United States Navy
|
21 May
|
United States
|
Ingalls Shipbuilding
|
Pascagoula, Mississippi
|
Haddock
|
Permit-class submarine
|
For United States Navy
|
25 May
|
Italy
|
|
Genoa
|
Winston Churchill
|
Ferry
|
for DFDS Seaways
|
10 June
|
West Germany
|
Nordseewerke
|
Emden
|
|
Kobben-class submarine
|
For Royal Norwegian Navy
|
22 June
|
United States
|
Newport News Shipbuilding
|
Newport News, Virginia
|
Ray
|
Sturgeon-class submarine
|
For United States Navy
|
1 July
|
United States
|
Lockheed Shipbuilding
|
Seattle, Washington
|
Coronado
|
Austin-class amphibious transport dock
|
For United States Navy
|
9 July
|
West Germany
|
Lindenau
|
Kiel
|
|
Tanker (ship)
|
For German Navy
|
15 July
|
West Germany
|
HDW
|
Kiel
|
U-2
|
Type 205 submarine
|
For German Navy
|
21 July
|
United States
|
Electric Boat
|
Groton, Connecticut
|
Will Rogers
|
Benjamin Franklin-class submarine
|
For United States Navy
|
22 July
|
United States
|
Bath Iron Works
|
Bath, Maine
|
Julius A. Furer
|
Brooke-class frigate
|
For United States Navy
|
26 July
|
United States
|
National Steel & Shipbuilding
|
San Diego, California
|
White Plains
|
Mars-class combat stores ship
|
For United States Navy
|
6 August
|
United States
|
Ingalls Shipbuilding
|
Pascagoula, Mississippi
|
Dubuque
|
Austin-class amphibious transport dock
|
For United States Navy
|
19 August
|
Denmark
|
Aarhus Flydedok
|
Aarhus
|
Najaden
|
Ferry
|
For Danske Statsbaner[4]
|
2 September
|
West Germany
|
Nordseewerke
|
Emden
|
Stord
|
Kobben-class submarine
|
For Royal Norwegian Navy
|
15 September
|
United Kingdom
|
Vickers Armstrong
|
|
Resolution
|
Resolution-class submarine
|
For Royal Navy
|
16 September
|
United States
|
Puget Sound Naval Shipyard
|
Bremerton, Washington
|
Puget Sound
|
Samuel Gompers-class destroyer tender
|
For United States Navy
|
16 September
|
United Kingdom
|
Swan Hunter
|
Wallsend, England
|
Stromness
|
Combat stores ship
|
For Royal Navy
|
17 September
|
United States
|
Electric Boat
|
Groton, Connecticut
|
Pargo
|
Sturgeon-class submarine
|
For United States Navy
|
29 September
|
Sweden
|
|
Gothenburg
|
|
Ferry
|
for
|
7 October
|
Australia
|
Cockatoo Island Dockyard
|
Sydney, New South Wales
|
Stalwart
|
Destroyer tender
|
For Royal Australian Navy
|
14 October
|
United States
|
General Dynamics Quincy Shipbuilding
|
Quincy, Massachusetts
|
Sunfish
|
Sturgeon-class submarine
|
For United States Navy
|
14 October
|
United States
|
General Dynamics Quincy Shipbuilding
|
Quincy, Massachusetts
|
Whale
|
Sturgeon-class submarine
|
For United States Navy
|
20 October
|
West Germany
|
HDW
|
Kiel
|
U-9
|
Type 205 submarine
|
For German Navy
|
22 October
|
United States
|
Lockheed Shipbuilding
|
Seattle, Washington
|
Shreveport
|
Austin-class amphibious transport dock
|
For United States Navy
|
22 October
|
West Germany
|
Lindenau
|
Kiel
|
|
Tanker (ship)
|
For German Navy
|
October
|
France
|
Dubigeon
|
Nantes
|
|
Daphné-class submarine
|
For Portuguese Navy
|
12 November
|
West Germany
|
Lübecker Flender-Werke
|
Lübeck
|
Tor Hollandia
|
Ferry
|
For Tor Line
|
19 November
|
United States
|
Todd Pacific Shipyards
|
Seattle, Washington
|
Knox
|
Knox-class frigate
|
For United States Navy
|
25 November
|
Japan
|
Hitachi Zosen Corporation
|
Maizuru, Japan
|
Asagumo
|
Yamagumo-class destroyer
|
For Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force
|
25 November
|
Canada
|
Davie Shipbuilding
|
Lauzon, Quebec
|
Algocape
|
Lake freighter
|
For Canada Steamship Lines
|
29 November
|
United Kingdom
|
Scotts Shipbuilding and Engineering Company
|
Greenock, Scotland
|
Otway
|
Oberon-class submarine
|
For Royal Australian Navy
|
16 December
|
United States
|
Newport News Shipbuilding
|
Newport News, Virginia
|
Lapon
|
Sturgeon-class submarine
|
For United States Navy
|
17 December
|
United States
|
National Steel & Shipbuilding
|
San Diego, California
|
Concord
|
Mars-class combat stores ship
|
For United States Navy
|
29 December
|
East Germany
|
V.E.B. Mathias-Thesen Werft
|
Wismar
|
Shota Rustaveli
|
Ivan Franko-class passenger ship
|
For Black Sea Shipping Company
|
See also[]
References[]
Categories:
- Lists of ship launches
- 1966 in transport
- 1966 ships
Hidden categories:
- Articles with short description
- Short description is different from Wikidata
- Dynamic lists