Nigerian National Assembly delegation from Osun
Politics of Nigeria |
---|
Nigeria portal
|
The Nigerian National Assembly delegation from Osun State comprises three Senators and ten Representatives.
9th Assembly (2019-till date)[]
Senator (Party) - Constituency
Surajudeen Ajibola Basiru (APC) - Osun Central
Fadahunsi Francis Adenigba (PDP) - Osun East
Adelere Adeyemi Oriolowo (APC) - Osun West
! Representative
! Party
! Constituency
|-
|[[Oyewo Olubukola Oyegbile]]
||APC
|Irepodun/Olurunda/Osogbo/Orolu
|-
|[[Ajilesoro Abimbola Taofeek]]
||PDP
|Ife Central/East/North/South
|-
|
||PDP
|Ede North,South/Egbedero/Ejigbo
|-
|
||APC
|Ayedire/Iwo/Ola-Oluwa
|-
|[[Afolabi Rasheed Olalekan]]
||APC
|Odo-Otin/Ifelodun/Boripe
|-
|
||APC
|Boluwaduro/Ifedayo/Illa
|-
|[[Lawrence Babatunde Ayeni]]
||APC
|ATAKUNMOSA EAST/ATAKUNMOSA WEST/IJESA
|-
||PDP
|Obokun/Oriade
|-
|
||APC
|Ayedaade/Irewole/Isokan
|}
8th Assembly (2015–2019)[]
Senator | Party | Constituency |
---|---|---|
Olusola Adeyeye | APC | Osun Central |
Babajide Omoworare | APC | Osun East |
Ademola Adeleke | PDP | Osun West |
Representative | Party | Constituency |
Yusuf Sulaimon Lasun | PDP | Irepodun/Olurunda/Osogbo/Orolu |
Albert Adeogun | PDP | Ife Central/East/North/South |
Mojeed Alabi | APC | Ede North,South/Egbedero/Ejigbo |
APC | Ife Federal Constituency | |
APC | Ayedire/Iwo/Ola-Oluwa | |
APC | Odo-Otin/Ifelodun/Boripe | |
APC | Boluwaduro/Ifedayo/Illa | |
APC | ATAKUNMOSA EAST/ATAKUNMOSA WEST/IJESA | |
Oluwole Oke | PDP | Obokun/Oriade |
Ayo Omidiran | APC | Ayedaade/Irewole/Isokan |
6th Assembly (2007–2011)[]
The 6th National Assembly (2007–2011) was inaugurated on 5 June 2007. The People's Democratic Party (PDP) won all three Senate and ten House seats
Senators representing Osun State in the 6th Assembly were:[1]
Senator | Constituency | Party |
---|---|---|
Isiaka Adetunji Adeleke | West | PDP |
Iyiola Omisore | East | PDP |
Simeon Oduoye | Central | PDP |
Representatives in the 6th Assembly were:[2]
Representative | Constituency | Party |
---|---|---|
Irepodun/Olurunda/Osogbo/Orolu | PDP | |
Albert Adeogun | Ife Central/East/North/South | PDP |
Ede North,South/Egbedero/Ejigbo | PDP | |
Ife Federal Constituency | PDP | |
Ayedire/Iwo/Ola-Oluwa | PDP | |
Odo-Otin/Ifelodun/Boripe | PDP | |
Boluwaduro/Ifedayo/Illa | PDP | |
ATAKUNMOSA EAST/ATAKUNMOSA WEST/IJESA | PDP | |
Oluwole Oke | Obokun/Oriade | PDP |
Patricia Etteh | Ayedaade/Irewole/Isokan | PDP |
See also[]
- Senate of Nigeria
- Nigerian National Assembly
References[]
- ^ "Senators – Osun". National Assembly of Nigeria. Archived from the original on 3 March 2016. Retrieved 6 June 2010.
- ^ "Members – Osun". National Assembly of Nigeria. Archived from the original on 3 March 2016. Retrieved 6 June 2010.
- Osun State
- National Assembly (Nigeria) delegations by state