The Nigerian National Assembly delegation from Yobe comprises three Senators representing Yobe North, Yobe South, Yobe East and six Representatives representing Gulani/Gujba/Damaturu/Tarmuwa, Bursari/Geidam/Yunusari, Fika/Fune, Nangere/Potiskum, Bade/Jakusko, and Yusufari/Nguru/Machina/Karasuwa. Constituencies are based on Local Government Area boundaries.
Fourth Republic[]
The 9th Assembly (2019 - 2023)[]
Senator
|
Party
|
Constituency
|
Ahmed Ibrahim Lawan
|
APC
|
Yobe North
|
Ibrahim Mohammed Bomai
|
APC
|
Yobe South
|
Ibrahim Gaidam
|
APC
|
Yobe East
|
Representative
|
Party
|
Constituency
|
Tijjani Zannah Zakariya
|
APC
|
Machina/Nguru/Karasuwa/Yusufari
|
Idiris Abubakar Ajeje
|
APC
|
Fika/Fune
|
Lawan Shettima Ali
|
APC
|
Bursari/Geidam/Yunusari
|
Khadija Bukar Abba Ibrahim
|
APC
|
Damatura/Gujba/Gulani/Tarmuwa
|
Ibrahim Umar Potiskum
|
APC
|
Nangere/Potiskum
|
Zakariyau Galadima
|
APC
|
Bade/Jakusko
|
The 8th Assembly (2015 - date)[]
Senator
|
Party
|
Constituency
|
Ahmed Ibrahim Lawan
|
APC
|
Yobe North
|
Muhammed Hassan
|
PDP
|
Yobe South
|
Bukar Abba Ibrahim
|
APC
|
Yobe East
|
The 7th Assembly (2011 - 2015)[]
Senator
|
Party
|
Constituency
|
Ahmed Ibrahim Lawan
|
ANPP
|
Yobe North
|
Alkali Abdulkadir Jajere
|
ANPP
|
Yobe South
|
Bukar Abba Ibrahim
|
ANPP
|
Yobe East
|
Representative
|
Party
|
Constituency
|
Baba Bukar Machinama
|
ANPP
|
Machina/Nguru/Karasuwa/Yusufari
|
Ismail Ahmad Gadaka
|
ANPP
|
Fika/Fune
|
Goni Bukar Haruna
|
ANPP
|
Bursari/Geidam/Yunusari
|
Khadija Bukar Abba Ibrahim
|
ANPP
|
Damatura/Gujba/Gulani/Tarmuwa
|
Ali Yakubu Mainasara
|
APC
|
Nangere/Potiskum
|
Hassan K Badawy
|
ANPP
|
Bade/Jakusko
|
The 6th Assembly (2007 - 2011)[]
Senator
|
Party
|
Constituency
|
Ahmed Ibrahim Lawan
|
ANPP
|
Yobe North
|
Adamu Garba Talba
|
PDP
|
Yobe South
|
Bukar Abba Ibrahim
|
ANPP
|
Yobe East
|
Representative
|
Party
|
Constituency
|
Baba Bukar Machinama
|
ANPP
|
Machina/Nguru/Karasuwa/Yusufari
|
Baba Gishiwari
|
ANPP
|
Fika/Fune
|
Goni Bukar Lawan
|
ANPP
|
Bursari/Geidam/Yunusari
|
Khadija Bukar Abba Ibrahim
|
ANPP
|
Damatura/Gujba/Gulani/Tarmuwa
|
Lawan Mohammed Kori
|
PDP
|
Nangere/Potiskum
|
Zakari Yau Galadima
|
ANPP
|
Bade/Jakusko
|
The 5th Assembly (2003 - 2007)[]
The 4th Assembly (1999 - 2003)[]
Senator
|
Party
|
Constituency
|
Albishir Usman
|
ANPP
|
Yobe North
|
Mamman Bello Ali
|
ANPP
|
Yobe South
|
Goni Modu Zanna Bura
|
PDP
|
Yobe East
|
Representative
|
Party
|
Constituency
|
Babale Jibrin
|
PDP
|
Gulani/Gujba/Damaturu/Tarmuwa
|
Geidam Almajir
|
ANPP
|
Bursari/Geidam/Yunusari
|
Isiyaku Suleiman
|
PDP
|
Fika/Fune
|
Jonga Hassan
|
ANPP
|
Nangere/Pootiskum
|
Lawan AhmadIbrahim
|
ANPP
|
Bade/Jakusko
|
Shugaba Bello
|
ANPP
|
Yusufari/Nguru/Machina/Karasuwa
|
References[]
Nigerian National Assembly Delegations |
---|
| |