International athletics championship event
Senior women's race at the 1989 IAAF World Cross Country Championships Organisers IAAF Edition 17th Date March 19 Host city Stavanger , Rogaland , Norway Venue Events 1 Distances 6 km – Senior women Participation 120 athletes from 27 nations
The Senior women's race at the 1989 IAAF World Cross Country Championships was held in Stavanger , Norway , at the on March 19, 1989. A report on the event was given in the Glasgow Herald .[1]
Complete results,[2] medallists,
[3] and the results of British athletes[4] were published.
Race results [ ]
Senior women's race (6 km) [ ]
Individual [ ]
Rank
Athlete
Country
Time
Annette Sergent
France
22:27
Nadezhda Stepanova
Soviet Union
22:34
Lynn Williams
Canada
22:41
4
Jane Ngotho
Kenya
22:57
5
Jackie Perkins
Australia
22:59
6
Lynn Jennings
United States
22:59
7
Jill Hunter
United Kingdom
23:00
8
Véronique Collard
Belgium
23:01
9
Yelena Romanova
Soviet Union
23:02
10
Maria Lelut
France
23:03
11
Luchia Yeshak
Ethiopia
23:04
12
Conceição Ferreira
Portugal
23:13
13
Angie Pain
United Kingdom
23:15
14
Australia
23:17
15
Ethiopia
23:19
16
Margaret Groos
United States
23:20
17
Martine Fays
France
23:21
18
Albertina Dias
Portugal
23:22
19
Albertina Machado
Portugal
23:27
20
Natalya Sorokivskaya
Soviet Union
23:27
21
United States
23:28
22
Switzerland
23:28
23
Derartu Tulu
Ethiopia
23:29
24
Tuija Toivonen
Finland
23:32
25
Annette Hand
United States
23:32
26
Susan Hobson
Australia
23:35
27
Regina Chistyakova
Soviet Union
23:36
28
Alison Wyeth
United Kingdom
23:43
29
Sabrina Dornhoefer
United States
23:45
30
Canada
23:47
31
Kumi Araki
Japan
23:47
32
Marie-Pierre Duros
France
23:48
33
Ireland
23:49
34
Nelly Aerts
Belgium
23:49
35
Portugal
23:50
36
Norway
23:51
37
Belgium
23:53
38
Akemi Matsuno
Japan
23:55
39
Spain
23:57
40
Martha Ernstdóttir
Iceland
24:00
41
Estela Estévez
Spain
24:00
42
Portugal
24:01
43
New Zealand
24:01
44
Canada
24:03
45
Allison Rabour
Italy
24:04
46
Portugal
24:05
47
Sweden
24:05
48
Lesley Morton
New Zealand
24:09
49
Tigist Moreda
Ethiopia
24:10
50
Brazil
24:10
51
United Kingdom
24:11
52
Satu Levelä
Finland
24:11
53
Patricia Demilly
France
24:11
54
Rosanna Munerotto
Italy
24:12
55
Mary O'Connor
New Zealand
24:13
56
Canada
24:13
57
Japan
24:13
58
Spain
24:14
59
Daria Nauer
Switzerland
24:14
60
Norway
24:14
61
New Zealand
24:15
62
Sally Ellis
United Kingdom
24:16
63
Sachiko Yamashita
Japan
24:17
64
Catherine Rooney
Ireland
24:17
65
United Kingdom
24:19
66
Netherlands
24:20
67
Natalya Artyomova
Soviet Union
24:21
68
Netherlands
24:22
69
Tatyana Pozdnyakova
Soviet Union
24:23
70
Finland
24:23
71
Anna Villani
Italy
24:26
72
Laura Faccio
Italy
24:29
73
Kirsi Rauta
Finland
24:31
74
Japan
24:32
75
Getenesh Urge
Ethiopia
24:34
76
Catherina McKiernan
Ireland
24:36
77
New Zealand
24:38
78
Roisin Smyth
Ireland
24:40
79
Isabella Moretti
Switzerland
24:40
80
Kirsi Valasti
Finland
24:40
81
Netherlands
24:43
82
Canada
24:44
83
Finland
24:47
84
Denmark
24:50
85
Australia
24:51
86
Shelly Steely
United States
24:57
87
Nives Curti
Italy
25:02
88
Jenny Lund
Australia
25:05
89
Barbara Moore
New Zealand
25:09
90
Norway
25:10
91
Spain
25:11
92
Denmark
25:11
93
Rosario Murcia
France
25:12
94
Norway
25:14
95
Spain
25:16
96
Belgium
25:19
97
Ireland
25:21
98
Norway
25:22
99
Denmark
25:23
100
Belgium
25:24
101
Monica Conti
Italy
25:24
102
Japan
25:26
103
Denmark
25:47
104
Denmark
25:53
105
May Allison
Canada
25:56
106
Bente Moe
Norway
26:02
107
Denmark
26:06
108
Brazil
26:16
109
Fernanda Marques
Portugal
26:22
110
Brazil
26:34
111
Israel
27:03
112
Cyprus
27:07
113
Iceland
27:22
114
Brazil
27:26
115
Maryse Justin
Mauritius
27:30
116
Iceland
28:30
117
Aruba
29:18
118
Iceland
29:48
—
Ana Isabel Alonso
Spain
DNF
—
Australia
DNF
Teams [ ]
Rank
Team
Points
Soviet Union
58
France
Annette Sergent
1
Maria Lelut
10
Martine Fays
17
Marie-Pierre Duros
32
(Patricia Demilly )
(53)
(Rosario Murcia )
(93)
60
United States
Lynn Jennings
6
Margaret Groos
16
21
Annette Hand
25
(Sabrina Dornhoefer )
(29)
(Shelly Steely )
(86)
68
4
Portugal
Conceição Ferreira
12
Albertina Dias
18
Albertina Machado
19
35
()
(42)
()
(46)
(Fernanda Marques )
(109)
84
5
Ethiopia
Luchia Yeshak
11
15
Derartu Tulu
23
Tigist Moreda
49
(Getenesh Urge )
(75)
98
6
United Kingdom
Jill Hunter
7
Angie Pain
13
Alison Wyeth
28
51
(Sally Ellis )
(62)
()
(65)
99
7
Australia
Jackie Perkins
5
14
Susan Hobson
26
85
(Jenny Lund )
(88)
()
(DNF)
130
8
Canada
Lynn Williams
3
30
44
56
()
(82)
(May Allison )
(105)
133
9
Belgium
175
10
Japan
Kumi Araki
31
Akemi Matsuno
38
57
Sachiko Yamashita
63
()
(74)
()
(102)
189
11
New Zealand
43
Lesley Morton
48
Mary O'Connor
55
61
()
(77)
(Barbara Moore )
(89)
207
12
Finland
219
13
Spain
229
14
Italy
242
15
Ireland
33
Catherine Rooney
64
Catherina McKiernan
76
Roisin Smyth
78
()
(97)
251
16
Norway
280
17
Denmark
84
92
99
103
()
(104)
()
(107)
378
18
Brazil
382
19
Iceland
387
Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result
Participation [ ]
An unofficial count yields the participation of 120 athletes from 27 countries in the Senior women's race. This is in agreement with the official numbers as published.[4]
See also [ ]
References [ ]
^
Ngugi wins unprecedented fourth title - Despite a gallant chase by Britain's Tim Hutchings, the World Cross-Country Championships in Norway yesterday turned into a Kenyan festival... , Glasgow Herald , March 20, 1989, p. 20, retrieved October 23, 2013
^
Magnusson, Tomas (February 15, 2007), IAAF World Cross Country Championships - 6.0km CC Women - Stavanger Scanvest Date: Sunday, March 19, 1989 , Athchamps (archived), archived from the original on October 16, 2007, retrieved October 23, 2013 CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link )
^
IAAF WORLD CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS , Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 9, 2013
^ a b
36th IAAF WORLD CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - EDINBURGH 2008 - FACTS & FIGURES - GREAT BRITAIN & NORTHERN IRELAND AT THE INTERNATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY & WORLD CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS (PDF) , IAAF , p. 2ff, archived from the original (PDF) on September 27, 2013, retrieved October 9, 2013
Editions Races
Senior men's Senior women's Men's short Women's short Junior men's Junior women's Mixed relay
International cross country running championships
World Continental Regional