First Hussein cabinet
Hussein Onn formed the first Hussein cabinet after being invited by Tuanku Yahya Petra to begin a new government following the death of the previous Prime Minister of Malaysia, Abdul Razak Hussein. Prior to the death, Razak led (as Prime Minister) the second Razak cabinet, a coalition government that consisted of members of the component parties of Barisan Nasional.
This is a list of the members of the first cabinet of the third Prime Minister of Malaysia, Hussein Onn.
Composition[]
Full members[]
The federal cabinet consisted of the following ministers:
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Hussein Onn MP | UMNO | Sri Gading | ||
Minister of Defence | |||||
Deputy Prime Minister | Mahathir Mohamad MP | UMNO | Kubang Pasu | ||
Minister of Education | |||||
Minister of Labour and Manpower | Lee San Choon MP | MCA | Segamat | ||
Minister of Communications | V. Manickavasagam MP | MIC | Pelabohan Kelang | ||
Minister of Lands and Regional Development | Asri Muda MP | PAS | |||
Minister of Commerce and Industry | Hamzah Abu Samah MP | UMNO | Temerloh | ||
Minister of Science, Technology and Environment | Ong Kee Hui MP | SUPP | Bandar Kuching | ||
Minister of Home Affairs | Ghazali Shafie MP | UMNO | Lipis | ||
Minister of Works and Public Amenities | Abdul Ghani Gilong MP | USNO | Kinabalu | ||
Minister of Health | MP | MCA | Ulu Langat | ||
Minister of Law | Abdul Kadir Yusuf MP | UMNO | Tenggaroh | ||
Attorney General | |||||
Minister of General Welfare | Aishah Ghani MP | UMNO | Kuala Langat | ||
Minister of Information | Abdul Taib Mahmud MP | PBB | Samarahan | ||
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | MP | UMNO | Pontian | ||
Minister of Foreign Affairs | Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP | UMNO | Kota Bharu | ||
Minister of Public Enterprises | Mohamed Yaacob MP | UMNO | Tanah Merah | ||
Minister of Housing and Villages Development | Michael Chen Wing Sum MP | MCA | Ulu Selangor | ||
Minister of Primary Industries | Musa Hitam MP | UMNO | Labis | ||
Minister of Finance | Tengku Razaleigh Hamzah MP | UMNO | |||
Minister without Portfolio | MP | UMNO | Kuala Pilah | ||
Minister of Local Government and Federal Territories | MP | UMNO | Bagan Datok | ||
Minister without Portfolio | Chong Hon Nyan MP | MCA | Batu Berendam |
Deputy ministers[]
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs | MP | UMNO | Jerantut | ||
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry | Mohamed Rahmat MP | UMNO | Pulai | ||
Deputy Minister of Agriculture | MP | UMNO | Sabak Bernam | ||
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | MP | UMNO | Larut | ||
Deputy Minister of Education | MP | MCA | Bentong | ||
Deputy Minister of Science, Technology and Environment | Abdullah Ahmad MP | UMNO | Machang | ||
Deputy Minister of Defence | Mokhtar Hashim MP | UMNO | Tampin | ||
Deputy Minister of Health | MP | PAS | Kota Setar | ||
Deputy Minister of Finance | Richard Ho Ung Hun MP | MCA | Lumut | ||
Deputy Minister of Lands and Regional Development | Sulaiman Daud MP | PBB | Santubong | ||
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries | Paul Leong Khee Seong MP | GERAKAN | Taiping | ||
Deputy Minister of Housing and Villages Development | MP | UMNO | Bagan Serai | ||
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower | MP | UMNO | Raub | ||
Deputy Minister of Works and Public Amenities | MP | GERAKAN | Nibong Tebal | ||
Deputy Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | MP | MCA | Muar | ||
Deputy Minister of Communications | MP | UMNO | Kuantan | ||
Deputy Minister of Law | Rais Yatim MP | UMNO | Jelebu | ||
Deputy Minister of Law | Senator | MIC |
Composition before cabinet dissolution[]
Full members[]
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Hussein Onn MP | UMNO | Sri Gading | |
Minister of Defence | ||||
Deputy Prime Minister | Mahathir Mohamad MP | UMNO | Kubang Pasu | |
Minister of Commerce and Industry | ||||
Minister of Labour and Manpower | Lee San Choon MP | MCA | Segamat | |
Minister of Communications | V. Manickavasagam MP | MIC | Pelabohan Kelang | |
Minister of Law | Hamzah Abu Samah MP | UMNO | Temerloh | |
Minister of Science, Technology and Environment | Ong Kee Hui MP | SUPP | Bandar Kuching | |
Minister of Home Affairs | Ghazali Shafie MP | UMNO | Lipis | |
Minister of Works and Public Amenities | Abdul Ghani Gilong MP | USNO | Kinabalu | |
Minister of Lands and Regional Development | Abdul Kadir Yusuf MP | UMNO | Tenggaroh | |
Minister of General Welfare | Aishah Ghani MP | UMNO | Kuala Langat | |
Minister of Primary Industries | Abdul Taib Mahmud MP | PBB | Samarahan | |
Minister of Foreign Affairs | Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP | UMNO | Kota Bharu | |
Minister of Housing and Villages Development | Michael Chen Wing Sum MP | MCA | Ulu Selangor | |
Minister of Education | Musa Hitam MP | UMNO | Labis | |
Minister of Finance | Tengku Razaleigh Hamzah MP | UMNO | ||
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | MP | UMNO | Kuala Pilah | |
Minister of Local Government and Federal Territories | MP | UMNO | Bagan Datok | |
Minister of Health | Chong Hon Nyan MP | MCA | Batu Berendam | |
Minister of Agriculture | MP | UMNO | Jerantut | |
Minister of Information | Mohamed Rahmat MP | UMNO | Pulai | |
Minister without Portfolio | Richard Ho Ung Hun MP | MCA | Lumut | |
Minister of Public Enterprises | Senator Mohamed Nasir | BERJASA |
Deputy ministers[]
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Deputy Minister of Public Enterprises | MP | UMNO | Sabak Bernam | |
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | MP | UMNO | Larut | |
Deputy Minister of Education | MP | MCA | Bentong | |
Deputy Minister of Defence | Mokhtar Hashim MP | UMNO | Tampin | |
Deputy Minister of Health | Sulaiman Daud MP | PBB | Santubong | |
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries | Paul Leong Khee Seong MP | GERAKAN | Taiping | |
Deputy Minister of Housing and Villages Development | MP | UMNO | Bagan Serai | |
Deputy Minister of Works and Public Amenities | MP | GERAKAN | Nibong Tebal | |
Deputy Minister of Finance | MP | MCA | Muar | |
Deputy Minister of Communications | MP | UMNO | Kuantan | |
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs | Rais Yatim MP | UMNO | Jelebu | |
Deputy Minister of Local Government and Federal Territories | Subramaniam Sinniah MP | MIC | Damansara | |
Deputy Minister of Agriculture | MP | SNAP | Saratok | |
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower | K. Pathmanaban MP | MIC | Telok Kemang | |
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry | MP | MCA | Shah Alam | |
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry | MP | UMNO | Kemaman | |
Deputy Minister of Information | Ling Liong Sik MP | MCA | ||
Deputy Minister of Information | Senator Othman Abdullah | UMNO | ||
Deputy Minister of Finance | Senator Rafidah Aziz | UMNO | ||
Deputy Minister of Education | Senator | PBB |
See also[]
- Members of the Dewan Rakyat, 4th Malaysian Parliament
- List of Parliamentary Secretaries of Malaysia#First Hussein cabinet
References[]
Categories:
- Cabinet of Malaysia
- 1976 establishments in Malaysia
- 1978 disestablishments in Malaysia
- Cabinets established in 1976
- Cabinets disestablished in 1978