Second Mahathir cabinet
This article does not cite any sources. (August 2015) |
Second Mahathir cabinet | |
---|---|
10th Cabinet of Malaysia | |
People and organisations | |
Head of state | Tuanku Ahmad Shah (1982–1984) Tuanku Iskandar (1984–1986) |
Head of government | Mahathir Mohamad |
Deputy head of government | Musa Hitam (1982–1986) Abdul Ghafar Baba (1986) |
Member parties | |
Status in legislature | UMNO led coalition majority government 132 / 154 |
Opposition parties | Democratic Action Party Pan-Malaysian Islamic Party United Sabah Party |
Opposition leader | Lim Kit Siang |
History | |
Election(s) | Malaysian general election, 1982 |
Outgoing election | Malaysian general election, 1986 |
Legislature term(s) | 6th Malaysian Parliament |
Budget(s) | , , , |
Incoming formation | Mahathir II Cabinet formation, 1982 |
Outgoing formation | Mahathir III Cabinet formation, 1986 |
Predecessor | First Mahathir cabinet |
Successor | Third Mahathir cabinet |
Mahathir Mohamad formed the second Mahathir cabinet after being invited by Tuanku Ahmad Shah to begin a new government following the 22 April 1982 general election in Malaysia. Prior to the election, Mahathir led (as Prime Minister) the first Mahathir cabinet, a coalition government that consisted of members of the component parties of Barisan Nasional.
This is a list of the members of the second cabinet of the fourth Prime Minister of Malaysia, Mahathir Mohamad.
Composition[]
Full members[]
The federal cabinet consisted of the following ministers:
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Mahathir Mohamad MP | UMNO | Kubang Pasu | ||
Minister of Defence | |||||
Deputy Prime Minister | Musa Hitam MP | UMNO | Panti | ||
Minister of Home Affairs | |||||
Minister of Transport | Lee San Choon MP | MCA | Seremban | ||
Minister of Foreign Affairs | Ghazali Shafie MP | UMNO | Lipis | ||
Minister of General Welfare | Aishah Ghani MP | UMNO | Kuala Langat | ||
Minister of Commerce and Industry | Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP | UMNO | Kota Bharu | ||
Minister of Finance | Tengku Razaleigh Hamzah MP | UMNO | |||
Minister of Health | Chong Hon Nyan MP | MCA | Batu Berendam | ||
Minister of Primary Industries | Paul Leong Khee Seong MP | GERAKAN | Taiping | ||
Minister of Agriculture | MP | UMNO | Kuala Trengganu | ||
Minister of Energy, Telecommunications and Posts | Leo Moggie Irok MP | SNAP | Kanowit | ||
Minister of Housing and Local Government | MP | MCA | Muar | ||
Minister of Works and Public Amenities | Samy Vellu MP | MIC | Sungei Siput | ||
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | Mokhtar Hashim MP | UMNO | Tampin | ||
Minister of Public Enterprises | Rafidah Aziz MP | UMNO | Kuala Kangsar | ||
Minister of Education | Sulaiman Daud MP | PBB | Santubong | ||
Minister of Federal Territories | MP | USNO | Kimanis | ||
Minister of National and Rural Development | Sanusi Junid MP | UMNO | Jerlun-Langkawi | ||
Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Abdullah Ahmad Badawi MP | UMNO | Kepala Batas | ||
Minister of Lands and Regional Development | Rais Yatim MP | UMNO | Jelebu | ||
Minister of Labour and Manpower | MP | MCA | Tanjong Malim | ||
Minister of Information | Mohd. Adib Mohd. Adam MP | UMNO | Alor Gajah | ||
Minister of Science, Technology and Environment | Stephen Yong Kuet Tze MP | SUPP | Padawan | ||
Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Senator Mohamed Nasir | BERJASA |
Deputy ministers[]
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Deputy Minister of Information | MP | MCA | Bentong | ||
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | MP | GERAKAN | Nibong Tebal | ||
Deputy Minister of Health | K. Pathmanaban MP | MIC | Telok Kemang | ||
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry | MP | MCA | Shah Alam | ||
Deputy Minister of Finance | Ling Liong Sik MP | MCA | |||
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower | MP | UMNO | Besut | ||
Deputy Minister of Works and Public Amenities | MP | UMNO | Kuala Krai | ||
Deputy Minister of Energy, Telecommunications and Posts | MP | BERJAYA | Penampang | ||
Deputy Minister of Agriculture | MP | MCA | Renggam | ||
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry | Shahrir Abdul Samad MP | UMNO | Johor Bahru | ||
Deputy Minister of Transport | Abu Hassan Omar MP | UMNO | Kuala Selangor | ||
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower | MP | BERJAYA | Gaya | ||
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Suhaimi Kamaruddin MP | UMNO | Sepang | ||
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries | MP | PBB | Simunjan | ||
Deputy Minister of Defence | Abang Abu Bakar Abang Mustapha MP | PBB | |||
Deputy Minister of Agriculture | MP | SNAP | |||
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs | MP | UMNO | Machang | ||
Deputy Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | MP | MCA | Ulu Langat | ||
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | MP | UMNO | Semerah | ||
Deputy Minister of Federal Territories | Muhyiddin Yassin MP | UMNO | Pagoh | ||
Deputy Minister of Housing and Local Government | Subramaniam Sinniah MP | MIC | Segamat | ||
Deputy Minister of Education | MP | MCA | Raub | ||
Deputy Minister of Information | MP | UMNO | Selayang | ||
Deputy Minister of Education | Mohd Khalil Yaakob MP | UMNO | Maran | ||
Deputy Minister of Finance | Sabbaruddin Chik MP | UMNO | Temerloh | ||
Deputy Minister of Housing and Local Government | Napsiah Omar MP | UMNO | Kuala Pilah | ||
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Anwar Ibrahim MP | UMNO | Permatang Pauh |
Composition before cabinet dissolution[]
Full members[]
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Mahathir Mohamad MP | UMNO | Kubang Pasu | |
Minister of Defence | ||||
Deputy Prime Minister | Abdul Ghafar Baba MP | UMNO | Jasin | |
Minister of Works | Samy Vellu MP | MIC | Sungei Siput | |
Minister of Foreign Affairs | Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP | UMNO | Kota Bharu | |
Minister of Commerce and Industry | Tengku Razaleigh Hamzah MP | UMNO | ||
Minister of Primary Industries | Paul Leong Khee Seong MP | GERAKAN | Taiping | |
Minister of Energy, Telecommunications and Posts | Leo Moggie Irok MP | SNAP | Kanowit | |
Minister of Public Enterprises | Rafidah Aziz MP | UMNO | Kuala Kangsar | |
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | Sulaiman Daud MP | PBB | Santubong | |
Minister of National and Rural Development | Sanusi Junid MP | UMNO | Jerlun-Langkawi | |
Minister of Education | Abdullah Ahmad Badawi MP | UMNO | Kepala Batas | |
Minister of Information | Rais Yatim MP | UMNO | Jelebu | |
Minister of Health | MP | MCA | Tanjong Malim | |
Minister of Lands and Regional Development | Mohd. Adib Mohd. Adam MP | UMNO | Alor Gajah | |
Minister of Science, Technology and Environment | Stephen Yong Kuet Tze MP | SUPP | Padawan | |
Minister of Federal Territories | Shahrir Abdul Samad MP | UMNO | Johor Bahru | |
Minister of Agriculture | Anwar Ibrahim MP | UMNO | Permatang Pauh | |
Minister of Justice | MP | BERJAYA | Tuaran | |
Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | ||||
Minister of Social Welfare | Abu Hassan Omar MP | UMNO | Kuala Selangor | |
Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Mohd Khalil Yaakob MP | UMNO | Maran | |
Minister of Finance | Daim Zainuddin MP | UMNO | Kuala Muda | |
Minister of Transport | Ling Liong Sik MP | MCA | ||
Minister of Housing and Local Government | MP | MCA | Bentong | |
Minister of Labour | Lee Kim Sai MP | MCA | Ulu Selangor |
Deputy ministers[]
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Deputy Minister of Agriculture | MP | GERAKAN | Nibong Tebal | |
Deputy Minister of Health | K. Pathmanaban MP | MIC | Telok Kemang | |
Deputy Minister of Labour | MP | UMNO | Besut | |
Deputy Minister of Labour | MP | BERJAYA | Gaya | |
Deputy Minister of Education | MP | PBB | Simunjan | |
Deputy Minister of Defence | Abang Abu Bakar Abang Mustapha MP | PBB | ||
Deputy Minister of Agriculture | MP | SNAP | ||
Deputy Minister of Information | MP | UMNO | Machang | |
Deputy Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | MP | MCA | Ulu Langat | |
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | MP | UMNO | Semerah | |
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry | Muhyiddin Yassin MP | UMNO | Pagoh | |
Deputy Minister of Housing and Local Government | Subramaniam Sinniah MP | MIC | Segamat | |
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | MP | MCA | Raub | |
Deputy Minister of Transport | MP | UMNO | Selayang | |
Deputy Minister of Finance | Sabbaruddin Chik MP | UMNO | Temerloh | |
Deputy Minister of Housing and Local Government | Napsiah Omar MP | UMNO | Kuala Pilah | |
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs | Abdul Kadir Sheikh Fadzir MP | UMNO | Kulim-Bandar Baharu | |
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs | Mohd Radzi Sheikh Ahmad MP | UMNO | Kangar | |
Deputy Minister of Finance | MP | MCA | Alor Setar | |
Deputy Minister of Federal Territories | MP | BERJAYA | Keningau | |
Deputy Minister of Works | Zainal Abidin Zin MP | UMNO | Bagan Serai | |
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries | Megat Junid Megat Ayub MP | UMNO | Hilir Perak | |
Deputy Minister of Energy, Telecommunications and Posts | MP | UMNO | Kuantan | |
Deputy Minister of Public Enterprises | MP | UMNO | Batu Pahat | |
Deputy Minister of National and Rural Development | MP | BERJAYA | Silam | |
Deputy Minister of Information | MP | MCA | Lumut | |
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Senator | UMNO | ||
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry | Senator | MCA | ||
Deputy Minister of Education | Senator | MCA |
See also[]
- Members of the Dewan Rakyat, 6th Malaysian Parliament
- List of Parliamentary Secretaries of Malaysia#Second Mahathir cabinet
References[]
Categories:
- Cabinet of Malaysia
- 1982 establishments in Malaysia
- 1986 disestablishments in Malaysia
- Cabinets established in 1982
- Cabinets disestablished in 1986