Second Hussein cabinet
Second Hussein cabinet | |
---|---|
8th Cabinet of Malaysia | |
People and organisations | |
Head of state | Tuanku Yahya Petra (1978–1979 Tuanku Ahmad Shah (1979–1981) |
Head of government | Hussein Onn |
Deputy head of government | Mahathir Mohamad |
Member parties | |
Status in legislature | UMNO led coalition majority government 131 / 154 |
Opposition parties | Democratic Action Party Pan-Malaysian Islamic Party |
Opposition leader | Lim Kit Siang |
History | |
Election(s) | Malaysian general election, 1978 |
Legislature term(s) | 5th Malaysian Parliament |
Budget(s) | , , |
Incoming formation | Hussein II Cabinet formation, 1978 |
Outgoing formation | Mahathir I Cabinet formation, 1981 |
Predecessor | First Hussein cabinet |
Successor | First Mahathir cabinet |
Hussein Onn formed the second Hussein cabinet after being invited by Tuanku Yahya Petra to begin a new government following the 8 July 1978 general election in Malaysia. Prior to the election, Hussein led (as Prime Minister) the first Hussein cabinet, a coalition government that consisted of members of the component parties of Barisan Nasional.
This is a list of the members of the second cabinet of the third Prime Minister of Malaysia, Hussein Onn.
Composition[]
Full members[]
The federal cabinet consisted of the following ministers:
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Hussein Onn MP | UMNO | Sri Gading | ||
Minister of Federal Territories | |||||
Deputy Prime Minister | Mahathir Mohamad MP | UMNO | Kubang Pasu | ||
Minister of Commerce and Industry | |||||
Minister of Works and Public Amenities | Lee San Choon MP | MCA | Segamat | ||
Minister of Transport | V. Manickavasagam MP | MIC | Pelabohan Kelang | ||
Minister of Law | Hamzah Abu Samah MP | UMNO | Temerloh | ||
Attorney General | |||||
Minister of Science, Technology and Environment | Ong Kee Hui MP | SUPP | Bandar Kuching | ||
Minister of Home Affairs | Ghazali Shafie MP | UMNO | Lipis | ||
Minister of Lands and Regional Development | Abdul Kadir Yusuf MP | UMNO | Tenggaroh | ||
Minister of General Welfare | Aishah Ghani MP | UMNO | Kuala Langat | ||
Minister of Defence | Abdul Taib Mahmud MP | PBB | Samarahan | ||
Minister of Foreign Affairs | Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP | UMNO | Kota Bharu | ||
Minister of Housing and Local Government | Michael Chen Wing Sum MP | MCA | Ulu Selangor | ||
Minister of Education | Musa Hitam MP | UMNO | Labis | ||
Minister of Finance | Tengku Razaleigh Hamzah MP | UMNO | |||
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | MP | UMNO | Jelebu | ||
Minister of Health | Chong Hon Nyan MP | MCA | Batu Berendam | ||
Minister of Agriculture | MP | UMNO | Jerantut | ||
Minister of Information | Mohamed Rahmat MP | UMNO | Pulai | ||
Minister of Labour and Manpower | Richard Ho Ung Hun MP | MCA | Lumut | ||
Minister of Primary Industries | Paul Leong Khee Seong MP | GERAKAN | Taiping | ||
Minister of Public Enterprises | MP | UMNO | Kuala Trengganu | ||
Minister of Energy, Telecommunications and Posts | Leo Moggie Irok MP | SNAP | Kanowit | ||
Minister without Portfolio | Senator Mohamed Nasir | BERJASA |
Deputy ministers[]
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | MP | UMNO | Larut | ||
Deputy Minister of Education | MP | MCA | Bentong | ||
Deputy Minister of Defence | Mokhtar Hashim MP | UMNO | Tampin | ||
Deputy Minister of Health | Sulaiman Daud MP | PBB | Santubong | ||
Deputy Minister of Housing and Local Government | MP | UMNO | Bagan Serai | ||
Deputy Minister of Transport | MP | GERAKAN | Nibong Tebal | ||
Deputy Minister of Finance | MP | MCA | Muar | ||
Deputy Minister of Transport | MP | UMNO | Kuantan | ||
Deputy Minister of Agriculture | MP | SNAP | Saratok | ||
Deputy Minister of Finance | Rafidah Aziz MP | UMNO | Selayang | ||
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower | K. Pathmanaban MP | MIC | Telok Kemang | ||
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry | MP | MCA | Shah Alam | ||
Deputy Minister of Education | MP | PBB | Mukah | ||
Deputy Minister of Information | Ling Liong Sik MP | MCA | |||
Deputy Minister of Agriculture | MP | UMNO | Besut | ||
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs | Syed Ahmad Syed Mahmud Shahabuddin MP | UMNO | Padang Terap | ||
Deputy Minister of Law | MP | UMNO | |||
Deputy Minister of Lands and Regional Development | Sanusi Junid MP | UMNO | Jerlun-Langkawi | ||
Deputy Minister of Housing and Local Government | Samy Vellu MP | MIC | Sungei Siput | ||
Deputy Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | MP | MCA | Tanjong Malim | ||
Deputy Minister of Energy, Telecommunications and Posts | Najib Razak MP | UMNO | Pekan | ||
Deputy Minister of Works and Public Amenities | MP | UMNO | Kuala Krai | ||
Deputy Minister of Science, Technology and Environment | MP | BERJAYA | Penampang |
Composition before cabinet dissolution[]
Full members[]
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Hussein Onn MP | UMNO | Sri Gading | |
Minister of Defence | ||||
Deputy Prime Minister | Mahathir Mohamad MP | UMNO | Kubang Pasu | |
Minister of Commerce and Industry | ||||
Minister of Transport | Lee San Choon MP | MCA | Segamat | |
Minister of Science, Technology and Environment | Ong Kee Hui MP | SUPP | Bandar Kuching | |
Minister of Home Affairs | Ghazali Shafie MP | UMNO | Lipis | |
Minister of General Welfare | Aishah Ghani MP | UMNO | Kuala Langat | |
Minister of Foreign Affairs | Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP | UMNO | Kota Bharu | |
Minister of Education | Musa Hitam MP | UMNO | Labis | |
Minister of Finance | Tengku Razaleigh Hamzah MP | UMNO | ||
Minister of Health | Chong Hon Nyan MP | MCA | Batu Berendam | |
Minister of Lands and Regional Development | MP | UMNO | Jerantut | |
Minister of Information | Mohamed Rahmat MP | UMNO | Pulai | |
Minister of Labour and Manpower | Richard Ho Ung Hun MP | MCA | Lumut | |
Minister of Primary Industries | Paul Leong Khee Seong MP | GERAKAN | Taiping | |
Minister of Agriculture | MP | UMNO | Kuala Trengganu | |
Minister of Energy, Telecommunications and Posts | Leo Moggie Irok MP | SNAP | Kanowit | |
Minister of Housing and Local Government | MP | MCA | Muar | |
Minister of Works and Public Amenities | Samy Vellu MP | MIC | Sungei Siput | |
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | Mokhtar Hashim MP | UMNO | Tampin | |
Minister of Public Enterprises | Rafidah Aziz MP | UMNO | Selayang | |
Minister without Portfolio | MP | BERJAYA | Kimanis | |
Minister of Federal Territories | Sulaiman Daud MP | PBB | Santubong | |
Minister without Portfolio | Senator Mohamed Nasir | BERJASA |
Deputy ministers[]
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | MP | UMNO | Larut | |
Deputy Minister of Education | MP | MCA | Bentong | |
Deputy Minister of Transport | MP | GERAKAN | Nibong Tebal | |
Deputy Minister of Agriculture | MP | SNAP | Saratok | |
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower | K. Pathmanaban MP | MIC | Telok Kemang | |
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry | MP | MCA | Shah Alam | |
Deputy Minister of Information | Ling Liong Sik MP | MCA | ||
Deputy Minister of Housing and Local Government | MP | UMNO | Besut | |
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | MP | UMNO | ||
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs | Sanusi Junid MP | UMNO | Jerlun-Langkawi | |
Deputy Minister of Finance | MP | MCA | Tanjong Malim | |
Deputy Minister of Education | Najib Razak MP | UMNO | Pekan | |
Deputy Minister of Energy, Telecommunications and Posts | MP | UMNO | Kuala Krai | |
Deputy Minister of Works and Public Amenities | MP | BERJAYA | Penampang | |
Deputy Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | MP | MCA | Renggam | |
Deputy Minister of Information | MP | UMNO | Ledang | |
Deputy Minister of Finance | Shahrir Abdul Samad MP | UMNO | Johor Bahru | |
Deputy Minister of Federal Territories | Abdullah Ahmad Badawi MP | UMNO | Kepala Batas | |
Deputy Minister of Defence | Abu Hassan Omar MP | UMNO | Kuala Selangor | |
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower | MP | BERJAYA | Gaya | |
Deputy Minister of Agriculture | Suhaimi Kamaruddin MP | UMNO | Sepang | |
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries | MP | PBB | Simunjan |
See also[]
- Members of the Dewan Rakyat, 5th Malaysian Parliament
- List of Parliamentary Secretaries of Malaysia#Second Hussein cabinet
References[]
Categories:
- Cabinet of Malaysia
- 1978 establishments in Malaysia
- 1981 disestablishments in Malaysia
- Cabinets established in 1978
- Cabinets disestablished in 1981