First Razak cabinet
Abdul Razak Hussein formed the first Razak cabinet after being invited by Tuanku Abdul Halim Muadzam Shah to begin a new government following the resignation of the previous Prime Minister of Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman. Prior to the resignation, Rahman led (as Prime Minister) the third Rahman cabinet, a coalition government that consisted of members of the component parties of Alliance Party.
This is a list of the members of the first cabinet of the second Prime Minister of Malaysia, Abdul Razak Hussein.
Composition[]
Full members[]
The federal cabinet consisted of the following ministers:
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Abdul Razak Hussein MP | UMNO | Pekan | ||
Minister of Foreign Affairs | |||||
Minister of Defence | |||||
Deputy Prime Minister | Ismail Abdul Rahman MP | UMNO | Johore Timor | ||
Minister of Home Affairs | |||||
Minister of Finance | Tan Siew Sin MP | MCA | Malacca Tengah | ||
Minister of Works, Posts and Telecommunications | V. T. Sambanthan MP | MIC | Sungei Siput | ||
Minister of Health | Sardon Jubir MP | UMNO | Pontian Utara | ||
Minister of Commerce and Industry | Khir Johari MP | UMNO | Kedah Tengah | ||
Minister of Sarawak Affairs | Jugah Barieng MP | PESAKA | Ulu Rajang | ||
Minister of Labour | V. Manickavasagam MP | MIC | Klang | ||
Minister of Agriculture and Lands | MP | UMNO | Kuala Kangsar | ||
Minister of National and Rural Development | Abdul Ghafar Baba MP | UMNO | Malacca Utara | ||
Minister of Transport | Abdul Ghani Gilong MP | USNO | Kinabalu | ||
Minister without Portfolio | MP | MCA | Sepang | ||
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | Hamzah Abu Samah MP | UMNO | Raub | ||
Minister of Social Welfare | Fatimah Hashim MP | UMNO | Jitra-Padang Terap | ||
Minister of Education | Hussein Onn MP | UMNO | Johore Bahru Timor | ||
Minister of Technology, Research and Local Government | Ong Kee Hui MP | SUPP | Bandar Kuching | ||
Minister of Information | Senator Ghazali Shafie | UMNO | |||
Minister with Special Functions | |||||
Minister without Portfolio | Senator Ong Yoke Lin | MCA |
Assistant ministers[]
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Assistant Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Abdul Taib Mahmud MP | BUMIPUTERA | Samarahan | ||
Assistant Minister of Finance | MP | UMNO | Pontian Selatan | ||
Assistant Minister of National and Rural Development | MP | UMNO | Kuala Pilah | ||
Assistant Minister of Labour | Lee San Choon MP | MCA | Segamat Selatan | ||
Assistant Minister of Defence | Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP | UMNO | Kota Bharu Hilir | ||
Assistant Minister of Home Affairs | Mohamed Yaacob MP | UMNO | Tanah Merah |
Composition before cabinet dissolution[]
Full members[]
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Abdul Razak Hussein MP | UMNO | Pekan | |
Minister of Foreign Affairs | ||||
Minister of Finance | ||||
Deputy Prime Minister | Hussein Onn MP | UMNO | Johore Bahru Timor | |
Minister of Commerce and Industry | ||||
Minister of National Unity | V. T. Sambanthan MP | MIC | Sungei Siput | |
Minister of Communications | Sardon Jubir MP | UMNO | Pontian Utara | |
Minister without Portfolio | Khir Johari MP | UMNO | Kedah Tengah | |
Minister of Sarawak Affairs | Jugah Barieng MP | PBB | Ulu Rajang | |
Minister of Labour and Manpower | V. Manickavasagam MP | MIC | Klang | |
Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries | MP | UMNO | Kuala Kangsar | |
Minister of Rural Economy Development | Abdul Ghafar Baba MP | UMNO | Malacca Utara | |
Minister of Works and Energy | Abdul Ghani Gilong MP | USNO | Kinabalu | |
Minister of Health | MP | MCA | Sepang | |
Minister of Lands Development | Asri Muda MP | PAS | Kota Bharu Hulu | |
Minister with Special Functions | ||||
Minister of Defence | Hamzah Abu Samah MP | UMNO | Raub | |
Minister of Home Affairs | Ghazali Shafie MP | UMNO | Lipis | |
Minister of Local Government and Housing | Ong Kee Hui MP | SUPP | Bandar Kuching | |
Minister of Primary Industries | Abdul Taib Mahmud MP | PBB | Samarahan | |
Minister of Technology, Research and Coordination of New Villages | Lee San Choon MP | MCA | Segamat Selatan | |
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | MP | UMNO | Pontian Selatan | |
Minister of Information | Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP | UMNO | Kota Bharu Hilir | |
Minister with Special Functions | ||||
Minister of Education | Mohamed Yaacob MP | UMNO | Tanah Merah | |
Minister with Special Functions | Michael Chen Wing Sum MP | MCA | Ulu Selangor | |
Minister of General Welfare | Senator Aishah Ghani | UMNO |
Deputy ministers[]
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs | MP | UMNO | Kuala Pilah | |
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry | Musa Hitam MP | UMNO | Segamat Utara | |
Deputy Minister of Information | MP | UMNO | Langat | |
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | MP | UMNO | Kuala Trengganu Utara | |
Deputy Minister of Finance | Mohamed Rahmat MP | UMNO | Johore Bahru Barat | |
Deputy Minister of Communications | Senator | MCA | ||
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries | Yusof Rawa MP | PAS | Kota Star Selatan |
Assistant ministers[]
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Assistant Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Abdul Taib Mahmud MP | BUMIPUTERA | Samarahan | ||
Assistant Minister of Finance | MP | UMNO | Pontian Selatan | ||
Assistant Minister of National and Rural Development | MP | UMNO | Kuala Pilah | ||
Assistant Minister of Labour | Lee San Choon MP | MCA | Segamat Selatan | ||
Assistant Minister of Defence | Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP | UMNO | Kota Bharu Hilir | ||
Assistant Minister of Home Affairs | Mohamed Yaacob MP | UMNO | Tanah Merah |
Composition before cabinet dissolution[]
Full members[]
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Abdul Razak Hussein MP | UMNO | Pekan | |
Minister of Foreign Affairs | ||||
Minister of Finance | ||||
Deputy Prime Minister | Hussein Onn MP | UMNO | Johore Bahru Timor | |
Minister of Commerce and Industry | ||||
Minister of National Unity | V. T. Sambanthan MP | MIC | Sungei Siput | |
Minister of Communications | Sardon Jubir MP | UMNO | Pontian Utara | |
Minister without Portfolio | Khir Johari MP | UMNO | Kedah Tengah | |
Minister of Sarawak Affairs | Jugah Barieng MP | PBB | Ulu Rajang | |
Minister of Labour and Manpower | V. Manickavasagam MP | MIC | Klang | |
Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries | MP | UMNO | Kuala Kangsar | |
Minister of Rural Economy Development | Abdul Ghafar Baba MP | UMNO | Malacca Utara | |
Minister of Works and Energy | Abdul Ghani Gilong MP | USNO | Kinabalu | |
Minister of Health | MP | MCA | Sepang | |
Minister of Lands Development | Asri Muda MP | PAS | Kota Bharu Hulu | |
Minister with Special Functions | ||||
Minister of Defence | Hamzah Abu Samah MP | UMNO | Raub | |
Minister of Home Affairs | Ghazali Shafie MP | UMNO | Lipis | |
Minister of Local Government and Housing | Ong Kee Hui MP | SUPP | Bandar Kuching | |
Minister of Primary Industries | Abdul Taib Mahmud MP | PBB | Samarahan | |
Minister of Technology, Research and Coordination of New Villages | Lee San Choon MP | MCA | Segamat Selatan | |
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | MP | UMNO | Pontian Selatan | |
Minister of Information | Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP | UMNO | Kota Bharu Hilir | |
Minister with Special Functions | ||||
Minister of Education | Mohamed Yaacob MP | UMNO | Tanah Merah | |
Minister with Special Functions | Michael Chen Wing Sum MP | MCA | Ulu Selangor | |
Minister of General Welfare | Senator Aishah Ghani | UMNO |
Deputy ministers[]
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs | MP | UMNO | Kuala Pilah | |
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry | Musa Hitam MP | UMNO | Segamat Utara | |
Deputy Minister of Information | MP | UMNO | Langat | |
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | MP | UMNO | Kuala Trengganu Utara | |
Deputy Minister of Finance | Mohamed Rahmat MP | UMNO | Johore Bahru Barat | |
Deputy Minister of Communications | Senator | MCA | ||
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries | Yusof Rawa MP | PAS | Kota Star Selatan |
See also[]
- Members of the Dewan Rakyat, 3rd Malaysian Parliament
- List of Parliamentary Secretaries of Malaysia#First Razak cabinet
References[]
Categories:
- Cabinet of Malaysia
- 1970 establishments in Malaysia
- 1974 disestablishments in Malaysia
- Cabinets established in 1970
- Cabinets disestablished in 1974