Third Rahman cabinet
This article does not cite any sources. (September 2015) |
Third Rahman cabinet | |
---|---|
3rd Cabinet of Malaysia | |
People and organisations | |
Head of state | Tuanku Syed Putra (1964–1965) Tuanku Ismail Nasiruddin Shah (1965–1969) |
Head of government | Tunku Abdul Rahman |
Deputy head of government | Abdul Razak Hussein |
Member parties | Alliance Party |
Status in legislature | UMNO led coalition majority government 89 / 159 |
Opposition parties | Pan-Malayan Islamic Party People's Progressive Party Labour Party of Malaya United Democratic Party People's Action Party (until 1965) |
Opposition leader | Tan Chee Khoon |
History | |
Election(s) | Malaysian general election, 1964 |
Outgoing election | Malaysian general election, 1969 |
Legislature term(s) | 2nd Malaysian Parliament |
Budget(s) | , , , , |
Incoming formation | Rahman III Cabinet formation, 1964 |
Outgoing formation | Rahman IV Cabinet formation, 1969 |
Predecessor | Second Rahman cabinet |
Successor | Fourth Rahman cabinet |
Tunku Abdul Rahman formed the third Rahman cabinet after being invited by Tuanku Syed Putra to begin a new government following the 25 April 1964 general election in Malaysia. Prior to the election, Rahman led (as Prime Minister) the first Rahman cabinet, a coalition government that consisted of members of the component parties of Alliance Party.
This is a list of the members of the third cabinet of the first Prime Minister of Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman.
Composition[]
Full members[]
The federal cabinet consisted of the following ministers:
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Tunku Abdul Rahman MP | UMNO | Kuala Kedah | ||
Minister of External Affairs | |||||
Minister of Youth, Culture and Sports | |||||
Deputy Prime Minister | Abdul Razak Hussein MP | UMNO | Pekan | ||
Minister of Defence | |||||
Minister of National and Rural Development | |||||
Minister of Lands and Mines | |||||
Minister of Home Affairs | Ismail Abdul Rahman MP | UMNO | |||
Minister of Justice | |||||
Minister of Finance | Tan Siew Sin MP | MCA | |||
Minister of Works, Posts and Telecommunications | V. T. Sambanthan MP | MIC | Sungei Siput | ||
Minister of Transport | Sardon Jubir MP | UMNO | |||
Minister of Agriculture and Co-operatives | Khir Johari MP | UMNO | |||
Minister of Health | MP | UMNO | Kuala Pilah | ||
Minister of Education | Abdul Rahman Talib MP | UMNO | Kuantan | ||
Minister of Commerce and Industry | Lim Swee Aun MP | MCA | |||
Minister of Welfare Services | MP | UMNO | Batang Padang | ||
Minister of Local Government and Housing | MP | MCA | Ulu Selangor | ||
Minister of Sarawak Affairs | Jugah Barieng MP | PESAKA | |||
Minister of Labour | V. Manickavasagam MP | MIC | Klang | ||
Minister of Information and Broadcasting | Senu Abdul Rahman MP | UMNO | |||
Minister without Portfolio | Senator Ong Yoke Lin | MCA |
Assistant ministers[]
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Assistant Minister of Commerce and Industry | MP | UMNO | |||
Assistant Minister of Lands and Mines | MP | UMNO | |||
Assistant Minister of National and Rural Development | Abdul Rahman Ya'kub MP | BUMIPUTERA | |||
Assistant Minister of Justice | |||||
Assistant Minister of Agriculture and Co-operatives | MP | UMNO | Bagan Datoh | ||
Assistant Minister of Youth, Culture and Sports | MP | UMNO | |||
Assistant Minister of Education | MP | MCA | Sepang |
Composition before cabinet dissolution[]
Full members[]
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Tunku Abdul Rahman MP | UMNO | Kuala Kedah | |
Minister of External Affairs | ||||
Deputy Prime Minister | Abdul Razak Hussein MP | UMNO | Pekan | |
Minister of Defence | ||||
Minister of Home Affairs | ||||
Minister of National and Rural Development | ||||
Minister of Finance | Tan Siew Sin MP | MCA | ||
Minister of Works, Posts and Telecommunications | V. T. Sambanthan MP | MIC | Sungei Siput | |
Minister of Transport | Sardon Jubir MP | UMNO | ||
Minister of Education | Khir Johari MP | UMNO | ||
Minister of Justice | MP | UMNO | Kuala Pilah | |
Minister of Commerce and Industry | Lim Swee Aun MP | MCA | ||
Minister of Health | MP | UMNO | Batang Padang | |
Minister of Local Government and Housing | MP | MCA | Ulu Selangor | |
Minister of Labour | V. Manickavasagam MP | MIC | Klang | |
Minister of Sarawak Affairs | Jugah Barieng MP | PESAKA | ||
Minister of Information and Broadcasting | Senu Abdul Rahman MP | UMNO | ||
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | ||||
Minister of Agriculture and Co-operatives | MP | UMNO | ||
Minister of Lands and Mines | Abdul Rahman Ya'kub MP | BUMIPUTERA | ||
Minister of General Welfare | MP | MCA | Telok Anson | |
Minister of Sabah Affairs | Abdul Ghani Gilong MP | USNO | ||
Minister without Portfolio | Senator Abdul Ghafar Baba MLA Malacca | UMNO | ||
Minister without Portfolio | Senator Ong Yoke Lin | MCA |
Assistant ministers[]
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Assistant Minister without Portfolio | MP | UMNO | ||
Assistant Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | MP | UMNO | ||
Assistant Minister of Education | MP | MCA | Sepang | |
Assistant Minister of Home Affairs | Hamzah Abu Samah MP | UMNO | Raub | |
Assistant Minister of Commerce and Industry | Abdul Taib Mahmud MP | BUMIPUTRA |
See also[]
- Members of the Dewan Rakyat, 2nd Malaysian Parliament
- List of Parliamentary Secretaries of Malaysia#Third Rahman cabinet
References[]
Categories:
- Cabinet of Malaysia
- 1964 establishments in Malaysia
- 1969 disestablishments in Malaysia
- Cabinets established in 1964
- Cabinets disestablished in 1969