Third Mahathir cabinet
This article does not cite any sources. (August 2015) |
Third Mahathir cabinet | |
---|---|
11th Cabinet of Malaysia | |
People and organisations | |
Head of state | Tuanku Iskandar (1986–1989) Tuanku Azlan Shah (1989–1990) |
Head of government | Mahathir Mohamad |
Deputy head of government | Abdul Ghafar Baba |
Member parties |
|
Status in legislature | UMNO led coalition majority government 148 / 177 |
Opposition parties | Democratic Action Party Pan-Malaysian Islamic Party United Sabah Party (from July 1990) |
Opposition leader | Lim Kit Siang |
History | |
Election(s) | Malaysian general election, 1986 |
Outgoing election | Malaysian general election, 1990 |
Legislature term(s) | 7th Malaysian Parliament |
Budget(s) | , , , |
Incoming formation | Mahathir III Cabinet formation, 1986 |
Outgoing formation | Mahathir IV Cabinet formation, 1990 |
Predecessor | Second Mahathir cabinet |
Successor | Fourth Mahathir cabinet |
Mahathir Mohamad formed the third Mahathir cabinet after being invited by Tuanku Iskandar to begin a new government following the 3 August 1986 general election in Malaysia. Prior to the election, Mahathir led (as Prime Minister) the second Mahathir cabinet, a coalition government that consisted of members of the component parties of Barisan Nasional.
This is a list of the members of the third cabinet of the fourth Prime Minister of Malaysia, Mahathir Mohamad.
Composition[]
Full members[]
The federal cabinet consisted of the following ministers:
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Mahathir Mohamad | UMNO | Kubang Pasu | 11 August 1986 | 26 October 1990 | |
Deputy Prime Minister | Abdul Ghafar Baba | UMNO | Jasin | 11 August 1986 | 26 October 1990 | |
Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Abdul Ajib Ahmad | UMNO | Mersing | 11 August 1986 | 7 May 1987 | |
Kasitah Gaddam | USNO | Kinabalu | 20 May 1987 | |||
Mohamed Yusof Mohamed Noor | UMNO | Setiu | 20 May 1987 | 26 October 1990 | ||
Sulaiman Daud | PBB | Santubong | ||||
Minister of Finance | Daim Zainuddin | UMNO | Merbok | 11 August 1986 | 26 October 1990 | |
Minister of Defence | Abdullah Ahmad Badawi | UMNO | Kepala Batas | 11 August 1986 | 7 May 1987 | |
Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen | Kota Bharu | 20 May 1987 | 26 October 1990 | |||
Minister of Home Affairs | Mahathir Mohamad | UMNO | Kubang Pasu | 11 August 1986 | 26 October 1990 | |
Minister of Justice | Mahathir Mohamad | UMNO | Kubang Pasu | 20 May 1987 | 4 February 1988 | |
Sulaiman Daud | PBB | Santubong | 14 August 1989 | 26 October 1990 | ||
Minister of International Trade and Industry | Tengku Razaleigh Hamzah | UMNO | Gua Musang | 11 August 1986 | 28 April 1987 | |
Rafidah Aziz | Kuala Kangsar | 20 May 1987 | 26 October 1990 | |||
Minister of Education | Anwar Ibrahim | UMNO | Permatang Pauh | 11 August 1986 | 26 October 1990 | |
Minister of Lands and Regional Development | Sulaiman Daud | PBB | Santubong | 11 August 1986 | 20 May 1987 | |
Kasitah Gaddam | USNO | Kinabalu | 20 May 1987 | 26 October 1990 | ||
Minister of Federal Territories | Abu Hassan Omar | UMNO | Kuala Selangor | 11 August 1986 | 20 May 1987 | |
Minister of Transport | Ling Liong Sik | MCA | Labis | 11 August 1986 | 26 October 1990 | |
Minister of Agriculture | Sanusi Junid | UMNO | Jerlun-Langkawi | 11 August 1986 | 26 October 1990 | |
Minister of Health | Chan Siang Sun | MCA | Bentong | 11 August 1986 | 14 August 1989 | |
Ng Cheng Kiat | Klang | 14 August 1989 | 26 October 1990 | |||
Minister of Culture, Arts and Tourism | Sabbaruddin Chik | UMNO | Temerloh | 20 May 1987 | 26 October 1990 | |
Minister of Housing and Local Government | Abdul Ghafar Baba (Acting Minister) | UMNO | Jasin | 11 August 1986 | 27 October 1986 | |
Ng Cheng Kiat | MCA | Klang | 27 October 1986 | 13 June 1989 | ||
Lee Kim Sai | Hulu Langat | 14 August 1989 | 26 October 1990 | |||
Minister of Foreign Affairs | Rais Yatim | UMNO | Jelebu | 11 August 1986 | 20 May 1987 | |
Abu Hassan Omar | Kuala Selangor | 20 May 1987 | 26 October 1990 | |||
Minister of Labour | Lee Kim Sai | MCA | Hulu Langat | 11 August 1986 | 14 August 1989 | |
Lim Ah Lek | Bentong | 14 August 1989 | 26 October 1990 | |||
Minister of Public Enterprises | Rafidah Aziz | UMNO | Kuala Kangsar | 11 August 1986 | 20 May 1987 | |
Napsiah Omar | Kuala Pilah | 20 May 1987 | 26 October 1990 | |||
Minister of National and Rural Development | Abdul Ghafar Baba | UMNO | Jasin | 11 August 1986 | 26 October 1990 | |
Minister of Works | Samy Vellu | MIC | Sungai Siput | 11 August 1986 | 15 June 1989 | |
Leo Moggie Irok | PBDS | Kanowit | 15 June 1989 | 26 October 1990 | ||
Minister of Science, Technology and Environment | Stephen Yong Kuet Tze | SUPP | Padawan | 11 August 1986 | 26 October 1990 | |
Minister of Energy, Telecommunications and Posts | Leo Moggie Irok | PBDS | Kanowit | 11 August 1986 | 15 June 1989 | |
Samy Vellu | MIC | Sungai Siput | 15 June 1989 | 26 October 1990 | ||
Minister for Primary Industries | Lim Keng Yaik | Gerakan | Beruas | 11 August 1986 | 26 October 1990 | |
Minister of Social Welfare | Shahrir Abdul Samad | UMNO | Johor Bahru | 11 August 1986 | 7 May 1987 | |
Mustaffa Mohammad | Sri Gading | 20 May 1987 | 26 October 1990 | |||
Minister of Youth and Sports | Mohd. Najib Abdul Razak | UMNO | Pekan | 11 August 1986 | 26 October 1990 | |
Minister of Information | Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen | UMNO | Kota Bharu | 11 August 1986 | 20 May 1987 | |
Mohamed Rahmat | Pulai | 20 May 1987 | 26 October 1990 |
Deputy ministers[]
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Siti Zaharah Sulaiman | UMNO | Mentakab | 11 August 1986 | 26 October 1990 | |
Mohamed Yusof Mohamed Noor | Setiu | 20 May 1987 | ||||
Oo Gin Sun | MCA | Alor Setar | 14 August 1989 | |||
Raja Ariffin Raja Sulaiman | UMNO | Baling | 20 May 1987 | 26 October 1990 | ||
Suleiman Mohamed | Titiwangsa | |||||
Ting Chew Peh | MCA | Gopeng | 14 August 1989 | |||
Deputy Minister of Finance | Sabbaruddin Chik | UMNO | Temerloh | 11 August 1986 | 20 May 1987 | |
Ng Cheng Kiat | MCA | Klang | 14 August 1989 | |||
Wan Abu Bakar Wan Mohamad | UMNO | Jerantut | 20 May 1987 | 26 October 1990 | ||
Loke Yuen Yow | MCA | Tanjong Malim | 14 August 1989 | |||
Deputy Minister of Defence | Abang Abu Bakar Abang Mustapha | PBB | Paloh | 11 August 1986 | ||
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs | Megat Junid Megat Ayub | UMNO | Pasir Salak | |||
Deputy Minister of Trade and Industry | Kok Wee Kiat | MCA | Selandar | |||
Deputy Minister of Education | Woon See Chin | Senai | ||||
Bujang Ulis | PBB | Simunjan | 20 May 1987 | |||
Leo Michael Toyad | Mukah | 20 May 1987 | 26 October 1990 | |||
Deputy Minister of Lands and Regional Development | Mohd. Kassim Ahmed | UMNO | Machang | 11 August 1986 | 20 May 1987 | |
Mohd. Khalid Mohd. Yunus | Jempol | 20 May 1987 | 26 October 1990 | |||
Deputy Minister of Transport | Rahmah Othman | Shah Alam | 11 August 1986 | 7 May 1987 | ||
Zaleha Ismail | Selayang | 20 May 1987 | 26 October 1990 | |||
Deputy Minister of Agriculture | Alexander Lee Yu Lung | Gerakan | Batu | 11 August 1986 | 14 August 1989 | |
Luhat Wan | SNAP | Baram | 20 May 1987 | |||
Mohd. Kassim Ahmed | UMNO | Machang | 20 May 1987 | 26 October 1990 | ||
Subramaniam Sinniah | MIC | Segamat | 20 May 1987 | |||
Deputy Minister of Health | K. Pathmanaban | Telok Kemang | 11 August 1986 | 20 May 1987 | ||
Mohamed Farid Ariffin | UMNO | Senator | 20 May 1987 | 26 October 1990 | ||
Deputy Minister of Culture, Arts and Tourism | Ng Cheng Kuai | MCA | Lumut | |||
Deputy Minister of Housing and Local Government | Napsiah Omar | UMNO | Kuala Pilah | 11 August 1986 | 20 May 1987 | |
Subramaniam Sinniah | MIC | Segamat | 14 August 1989 | |||
Hussein Ahmad | UMNO | Senator | 20 May 1987 | 26 October 1990 | ||
Osu Sukam | USNO | Papar | 14 August 1989 | |||
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs | Abdul Kadir Sheikh Fadzir | UMNO | Kulim-Bandar Baharu | 11 August 1986 | 20 May 1987 | |
Abdullah Fadzil Che Wan | Bukit Gantang | 20 May 1987 | 26 October 1990 | |||
Deputy Minister of Labour | Wan Abu Bakar Wan Mohamad | Jerantut | 11 August 1986 | 20 May 1987 | ||
Kalakau Untol | USNO | Tuaran | 26 October 1990 | |||
K. Pathmanaban | MIC | Telok Kemang | 20 May 1987 | |||
Deputy Minister of Public Enterprises | Daud Taha | UMNO | Batu Pahat | 11 August 1986 | ||
Deputy Minister of National and Rural Development | Tajol Rosli Mohd Ghazali | Gerik | ||||
Ng Cheng Kuai | MCA | Lumut | 20 May 1987 | |||
Deputy Minister of Works | Mustaffa Mohammad | UMNO | Sri Gading | |||
Luhat Wan | SNAP | Baram | 20 May 1987 | 26 October 1990 | ||
Alexander Lee Yu Lung | Gerakan | Batu | 14 August 1989 | |||
Deputy Minister of Science, Technology and Environment | Law Hieng Ding | SUPP | Sarikei | 20 May 1987 | ||
Deputy Minister of Energy, Telecommunications and Posts | Zainal Abidin Zin | UMNO | Bagan Serai | 11 August 1986 | 7 May 1987 | |
Abdul Ghani Othman | Ledang | 20 May 1987 | 26 October 1990 | |||
Deputy Minister for Primary Industries | Mohd Radzi Sheikh Ahmad | UMNO | Kangar | 11 August 1986 | 20 May 1987 | |
Alias Md. Ali | Hulu Terengganu | 20 May 1987 | 26 October 1990 | |||
Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports | Wang Choon Wing | MCA | Lipis | 11 August 1986 | 14 August 1989 | |
Teng Gaik Kwan | Raub | 20 May 1987 | 26 October 1990 | |||
Deputy Minister of Information | Railey Jeffrey | USNO | Silam |
Composition before cabinet dissolution[]
Full members[]
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency |
---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Mahathir Mohamad MP | UMNO | Kubang Pasu |
Minister of Home Affairs | |||
Deputy Prime Minister | Abdul Ghafar Baba MP | UMNO | Jasin |
Minister of National and Rural Development | |||
Minister of Transport | Ling Liong Sik MP | MCA | Labis |
Minister of Energy, Telecommunications and Posts | Samy Vellu MP | UMNO | Sungai Siput |
Minister of Primary Industries | Lim Keng Yaik MP | GERAKAN | Beruas |
Minister of Defence | Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP | UMNO | Kota Bharu |
Minister of Works | Leo Moggie Irok MP | PBDS | Kanowit |
Minister of Commerce and Industry | Rafidah Aziz MP | UMNO | Kuala Kangsar |
Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Sulaiman Daud MP | PBB | Santubong |
Minister of Justice | |||
Minister of Agriculture | Sanusi Junid MP | UMNO | Jerlun-Langkawi |
Minister of Science, Technology and Environment | Stephen Yong Kuet Tze MP | SUPP | Padawan |
Minister of Education | Anwar Ibrahim MP | UMNO | Permatang Pauh |
Minister of Foreign Affairs | Abu Hassan Omar MP | UMNO | Kuala Selangor |
Minister of Finance | Daim Zainuddin MP | UMNO | Merbok |
Minister of Housing and Local Government | Lee Kim Sai MP | MCA | Hulu Langat |
Minister of Youth and Sports | Najib Razak MP | UMNO | Pekan |
Minister of Lands and Regional Development | Kasitah Gaddam MP | USNO | Kinabalu |
Minister of Health | MP | MCA | Klang |
Minister of Information | Mohamed Rahmat MP | UMNO | Pulai |
Minister of Culture and Tourism | Sabbaruddin Chik MP | UMNO | Temerloh |
Minister of Public Enterprises | Napsiah Omar MP | UMNO | Kuala Pilah |
Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | MP | UMNO | Setiu |
Minister of Social Welfare | Mustaffa Mohammad MP | UMNO | Sri Gading |
Minister of Human Resources | Lim Ah Lek MP | MCA | Bentong |
Deputy ministers[]
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency |
---|---|---|---|
Deputy Minister of Human Resources | K. Pathmanaban MP | MIC | Telok Kemang |
Deputy Minister of Defence | Abang Abu Bakar Abang Mustapha MP | PBB | |
Deputy Minister of Works | MP | SNAP | |
Deputy Minister of Agriculture | MP | UMNO | Machang |
Deputy Minister of Agriculture | Subramaniam Sinniah MP | MIC | Segamat |
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs | Megat Junid Megat Ayub MP | UMNO | Pasir Salak |
Deputy Minister of Public Enterprises | MP | UMNO | Batu Pahat |
Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism | MP | MCA | Lumut |
Deputy Minister of National and Rural Development | Tajol Rosli Mohd Ghazali MP | UMNO | Gerik |
Deputy Minister of Works | MP | GERAKAN | Batu |
Deputy Minister of Finance | MP | UMNO | Jerantut |
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Siti Zaharah Sulaiman MP | UMNO | Mentakab |
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry | MP | MCA | Selandar |
Deputy Minister of Education | MP | MCA | Senai |
Deputy Minister of Human Resources | MP | USNO | Tuaran |
Deputy Minister of Finance | MP | MCA | Tanjong Malim |
Deputy Minister of Housing and Local Government | Osu Sukam MP | USNO | Papar |
Deputy Minister of Information | Railey Jeffrey MP | USNO | Silam |
Deputy Minister of Science, Technology and Environment | Law Hieng Ding MP | SUPP | Sarikei |
Deputy Minister of Transport | Zaleha Ismail MP | UMNO | Selayang |
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries | MP | UMNO | Hulu Terengganu |
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | MP | UMNO | Baling |
Minister of Lands and Regional Development | MP | UMNO | Jempol |
Deputy Minister of Education | Leo Michael Toyad MP | PBB | Mukah |
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs | MP | UMNO | Bukit Gantang |
Deputy Minister of Energy, Telecommunications and Posts | Abdul Ghani Othman MP | UMNO | Ledang |
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | MP | UMNO | Titiwangsa |
Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports | MP | MCA | Raub |
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Ting Chew Peh MP | MCA | Gopeng |
Deputy Minister of Housing and Local Government | Senator | UMNO | |
Deputy Minister of Health | Senator | UMNO |
See also[]
- Members of the Dewan Rakyat, 7th Malaysian Parliament
- List of Parliamentary Secretaries of Malaysia#Third Mahathir cabinet
References[]
Categories:
- Cabinet of Malaysia
- 1986 establishments in Malaysia
- 1990 disestablishments in Malaysia
- Cabinets established in 1986
- Cabinets disestablished in 1990