First Mahathir cabinet
This article does not cite any sources. (August 2015) |
First Mahathir cabinet | |
---|---|
9th Cabinet of Malaysia | |
People and organisations | |
Head of state | Tuanku Ahmad Shah |
Head of government | Mahathir Mohamad |
Deputy head of government | Musa Hitam |
Member parties | |
Status in legislature | UMNO led coalition majority government 131 / 154 |
Opposition parties | Democratic Action Party Pan-Malaysian Islamic Party |
Opposition leader | Lim Kit Siang |
History | |
Election(s) | Malaysian general election, 1978 |
Outgoing election | Malaysian general election, 1982 |
Legislature term(s) | 5th Malaysian Parliament |
Budget(s) | |
Incoming formation | Mahathir I Cabinet formation, 1981 |
Outgoing formation | Mahathir II Cabinet formation, 1982 |
Predecessor | Second Hussein cabinet |
Successor | Second Mahathir cabinet |
Mahathir Mohamad, the fourth Prime Minister of Malaysia, formed the first Mahathir cabinet in 1981 after being invited by Tuanku Ahmad Shah to form a new government following the resignation of the previous Prime Minister, Hussein Onn. Hussein had presided over the second Hussein cabinet, a coalition government that consisted of members of the component parties of Barisan Nasional.
Composition[]
Full members[]
The federal cabinet consisted of the following ministers:
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Mahathir Mohamad MP | UMNO | Kubang Pasu | ||
Minister of Defence | |||||
Deputy Prime Minister | Musa Hitam MP | UMNO | Labis | ||
Minister of Home Affairs | |||||
Minister of Transport | Lee San Choon MP | MCA | Segamat | ||
Minister of Science, Technology and Environment | Ong Kee Hui MP | SUPP | Bandar Kuching | ||
Minister of Foreign Affairs | Ghazali Shafie MP | UMNO | Lipis | ||
Minister of General Welfare | Aishah Ghani MP | UMNO | Kuala Langat | ||
Minister of Commerce and Industry | Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP | UMNO | Kota Bharu | ||
Minister of Finance | Tengku Razaleigh Hamzah MP | UMNO | |||
Minister of Health | Chong Hon Nyan MP | MCA | Batu Berendam | ||
Minister of Lands and Regional Development | MP | UMNO | Jerantut | ||
Minister of Information | Mohamed Rahmat MP | UMNO | Pulai | ||
Minister of Labour and Manpower | Richard Ho Ung Hun MP | MCA | Lumut | ||
Minister of Primary Industries | Paul Leong Khee Seong MP | GERAKAN | Taiping | ||
Minister of Agriculture | MP | UMNO | Kuala Trengganu | ||
Minister of Energy, Telecommunications and Posts | Leo Moggie Irok MP | SNAP | Kanowit | ||
Minister of Housing and Local Government | MP | MCA | Muar | ||
Minister of Works and Public Amenities | Samy Vellu MP | MIC | Sungei Siput | ||
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | Mokhtar Hashim MP | UMNO | Tampin | ||
Minister of Public Enterprises | Rafidah Aziz MP | UMNO | Selayang | ||
Minister of Education | Sulaiman Daud MP | PBB | Santubong | ||
Minister of Federal Territories | MP | USNO | Kimanis | ||
Minister of National and Rural Development | Sanusi Junid MP | UMNO | Jerlun-Langkawi | ||
Minister without Portfolio | Abdullah Ahmad Badawi MP | UMNO | Kepala Batas | ||
Minister without Portfolio | Senator Mohamed Nasir | BERJASA |
Deputy ministers[]
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | MP | UMNO | Larut | ||
Deputy Minister of Education | MP | MCA | Bentong | ||
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | MP | GERAKAN | Nibong Tebal | ||
Deputy Minister of Agriculture | MP | SNAP | Saratok | ||
Deputy Minister of Health | K. Pathmanaban MP | MIC | Telok Kemang | ||
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry | MP | MCA | Shah Alam | ||
Deputy Minister of Information | Ling Liong Sik MP | MCA | |||
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower | MP | UMNO | Besut | ||
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | MP | UMNO | |||
Deputy Minister of Finance | MP | MCA | Tanjong Malim | ||
Deputy Minister of Finance | Najib Razak MP | UMNO | Pekan | ||
Deputy Minister of Works and Public Amenities | MP | UMNO | Kuala Krai | ||
Deputy Minister of Energy, Telecommunications and Posts | MP | BERJAYA | Penampang | ||
Deputy Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | MP | MCA | Renggam | ||
Deputy Minister of Information | MP | UMNO | Ledang | ||
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry | Shahrir Abdul Samad MP | UMNO | Johor Bahru | ||
Deputy Minister of Transport | Abu Hassan Omar MP | UMNO | Kuala Selangor | ||
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower | MP | BERJAYA | Gaya | ||
Deputy Minister of Education | Suhaimi Kamaruddin MP | UMNO | Sepang | ||
Deputy Minister of Housing and Local Government | MP | UMNO | Batu Pahat | ||
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries | MP | PBB | Simunjan | ||
Deputy Minister of Federal Territories | MP | UMNO | Parit Buntar | ||
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs | Abdul Rahim Thamby Chik MP | UMNO | Alor Gajah | ||
Deputy Minister of Defence | Abang Abu Bakar Abang Mustapha MP | PBB |
Composition before cabinet dissolution[]
Full members[]
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Mahathir Mohamad MP | UMNO | Kubang Pasu | |
Minister of Defence | ||||
Deputy Prime Minister | Musa Hitam MP | UMNO | Labis | |
Minister of Home Affairs | ||||
Minister of Transport | Lee San Choon MP | MCA | Segamat | |
Minister of Science, Technology and Environment | Ong Kee Hui MP | SUPP | Bandar Kuching | |
Minister of Foreign Affairs | Ghazali Shafie MP | UMNO | Lipis | |
Minister of General Welfare | Aishah Ghani MP | UMNO | Kuala Langat | |
Minister of Commerce and Industry | Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP | UMNO | Kota Bharu | |
Minister of Finance | Tengku Razaleigh Hamzah MP | UMNO | ||
Minister of Health | Chong Hon Nyan MP | MCA | Batu Berendam | |
Minister of Lands and Regional Development | MP | UMNO | Jerantut | |
Minister of Information | Mohamed Rahmat MP | UMNO | Pulai | |
Minister of Labour and Manpower | Richard Ho Ung Hun MP | MCA | Lumut | |
Minister of Primary Industries | Paul Leong Khee Seong MP | GERAKAN | Taiping | |
Minister of Agriculture | MP | UMNO | Kuala Trengganu | |
Minister of Energy, Telecommunications and Posts | Leo Moggie Irok MP | SNAP | Kanowit | |
Minister of Housing and Local Government | MP | MCA | Muar | |
Minister of Works and Public Amenities | Samy Vellu MP | MIC | Sungei Siput | |
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | Mokhtar Hashim MP | UMNO | Tampin | |
Minister of Public Enterprises | Rafidah Aziz MP | UMNO | Selayang | |
Minister of Education | Sulaiman Daud MP | PBB | Santubong | |
Minister of Federal Territories | MP | USNO | Kimanis | |
Minister of National and Rural Development | Sanusi Junid MP | UMNO | Jerlun-Langkawi | |
Minister without Portfolio | Abdullah Ahmad Badawi MP | UMNO | Kepala Batas | |
Minister without Portfolio | Senator Mohamed Nasir | BERJASA |
Deputy ministers[]
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency |
---|---|---|---|
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | MP | UMNO | Larut |
Deputy Minister of Education | MP | MCA | Bentong |
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | MP | GERAKAN | Nibong Tebal |
Deputy Minister of Agriculture | MP | SNAP | Saratok |
Deputy Minister of Health | K. Pathmanaban MP | MIC | Telok Kemang |
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry | MP | MCA | Shah Alam |
Deputy Minister of Information | Ling Liong Sik MP | MCA | |
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower | MP | UMNO | Besut |
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | MP | UMNO | |
Deputy Minister of Finance | MP | MCA | Tanjong Malim |
Deputy Minister of Finance | Najib Razak MP | UMNO | Pekan |
Deputy Minister of Works and Public Amenities | MP | UMNO | Kuala Krai |
Deputy Minister of Energy, Telecommunications and Posts | MP | BERJAYA | Penampang |
Deputy Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | MP | MCA | Renggam |
Deputy Minister of Information | MP | UMNO | Ledang |
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry | Shahrir Abdul Samad MP | UMNO | Johor Bahru |
Deputy Minister of Transport | Abu Hassan Omar MP | UMNO | Kuala Selangor |
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower | MP | BERJAYA | Gaya |
Deputy Minister of Education | Suhaimi Kamaruddin MP | UMNO | Sepang |
Deputy Minister of Housing and Local Government | MP | UMNO | Batu Pahat |
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries | MP | PBB | Simunjan |
Deputy Minister of Federal Territories | MP | UMNO | Parit Buntar |
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs | Abdul Rahim Thamby Chik MP | UMNO | Alor Gajah |
Deputy Minister of Defence | Abang Abu Bakar Abang Mustapha MP | PBB |
See also[]
- Members of the Dewan Rakyat, 5th Malaysian Parliament
- List of Parliamentary Secretaries of Malaysia#First Mahathir cabinet
References[]
Categories:
- Cabinet of Malaysia
- 1981 establishments in Malaysia
- 1982 disestablishments in Malaysia
- Cabinets established in 1981
- Cabinets disestablished in 1982