Sixth Mahathir cabinet
Sixth Mahathir cabinet | |
---|---|
14th Cabinet of Malaysia | |
People and organisations | |
Head of state | Tuanku Salahuddin Abdul Aziz Shah (1999–2001) Tuanku Syed Sirajuddin (2001–2003) |
Head of government | Mahathir Mohamad |
Deputy head of government | Abdullah Ahmad Badawi |
Member parties |
|
Status in legislature | UMNO led coalition majority government 148 / 193 |
Opposition parties | Pan-Malaysian Islamic Party Democratic Action Party People's Justice Party United Sabah Party (1999–2002) |
Opposition leader | Fadzil Noor (1999–2002) Abdul Hadi Awang (2002–2003) |
History | |
Election(s) | Malaysian general election, 1999 |
Legislature term(s) | 10th Malaysian Parliament |
Budget(s) | , , , , |
Incoming formation | Mahathir VI Cabinet formation, 1999 |
Outgoing formation | Abdullah I Cabinet formation, 2003 |
Predecessor | Fifth Mahathir cabinet |
Successor | First Abdullah cabinet |
Mahathir Mohamad formed the sixth Mahathir cabinet after being invited by Tuanku Salahuddin Abdul Aziz Shah to begin a new government following the 29 November 1999 general election in Malaysia. Prior to the election, Mahathir led (as Prime Minister) the fifth Mahathir cabinet, a coalition government that consisted of members of the component parties of Barisan Nasional.
This is a list of the members of the sixth cabinet of the fourth Prime Minister of Malaysia, Mahathir Mohamad.
Composition[]
Full members[]
The federal cabinet consisted of the following ministers:
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Mahathir Mohamad | UMNO | Kubang Pasu | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Deputy Prime Minister | Abdullah Ahmad Badawi | UMNO | Kepala Batas | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Rais Yatim | UMNO | Jelebu | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Abdul Hamid Othman | Senator | 29 September 2001 | ||||
Pandikar Amin Mulia | AKAR UMNO |
21 November 2002 | ||||
Bernard Giluk Dompok | UPKO | Kinabalu | 2 November 2003 | |||
Abdul Hamid Zainal Abidin | UMNO | Senator | 17 January 2001 | |||
Tengku Adnan Tengku Mansor | 21 November 2002 | |||||
Minister with Special Functions | Daim Zainuddin | UMNO | Merbok | 15 December 1999 | 31 May 2001 | |
Minister of Finance | Daim Zainuddin | UMNO | Merbok | 15 December 1999 | 31 May 2001 | |
Mahathir Mohamad | Kubang Pasu | 5 June 2001 | 2 November 2003 | |||
Jamaluddin Jarjis | Rompin | 20 November 2002 | ||||
Minister of Defence | Mohd. Najib Abdul Razak | UMNO | Pekan | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Minister of Home Affairs | Abdullah Ahmad Badawi | UMNO | Kepala Batas | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Minister of International Trade and Industry | Rafidah Aziz | UMNO | Kuala Kangsar | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Minister of Education | Musa Mohamad | UMNO | Senator | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Minister of Lands and Co-operatives Development | Kasitah Gaddam | UMNO | Senator | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Minister of Transport | Ling Liong Sik | MCA | Labis | 15 December 1999 | 23 May 2003 | |
Chan Kong Choy | Selayang | 1 July 2003 | 2 November 2003 | |||
Minister of Agriculture | Mohd Effendi Norwawi | PBB | Kuala Rajang | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Minister of Health | Chua Jui Meng | MCA | Bakri | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Minister of Culture, Arts and Tourism | Abdul Kadir Sheikh Fadzir | UMNO | Kulim-Bandar Baharu | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Minister of Housing and Local Government | Ong Ka Ting | MCA | Pontian | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Minister of Foreign Affairs | Syed Hamid Albar | UMNO | Kota Tinggi | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Minister of Human Resources | Fong Chan Onn | MCA | Selandar | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Minister of Domestic Trade and Consumerism | Muhyiddin Mohd. Yassin | UMNO | Pagoh | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Minister of Entrepreneur Development | Mohamed Nazri Abdul Aziz | UMNO | Chenderoh | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Minister of Rural Development | Azmi Khalid | UMNO | Padang Besar | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Minister of Works | Samy Vellu | MIC | Sungai Siput | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Minister of Science, Technology and Environment | Law Hieng Ding | SUPP | Sarikei | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Minister of Energy, Water and Communications | Leo Moggie Irok | PBDS | Kanowit | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Minister of Primary Industries | Lim Keng Yaik | Gerakan | Beruas | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Minister of National Unity and Community Development | Siti Zaharah Sulaiman | UMNO | Paya Besar | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Minister of Women and Family Development | Shahrizat Abdul Jalil | UMNO | Lembah Pantai | 29 September 2001 | 2 November 2003 | |
Minister of Youth and Sports | Hishammuddin Hussein | UMNO | Tenggara | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Minister of Information | Mohd Khalil Yaakob | UMNO | Kuantan | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 |
Deputy ministers[]
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Tengku Azlan Sultan Abu Bakar | UMNO | Jerantut | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Shahrizat Abdul Jalil | Lembah Pantai | 17 January 2001 | ||||
Douglas Uggah Embas | PBB | Betong | ||||
Tengku Adnan Tengku Mansor | UMNO | Senator | 17 January 2001 | 21 November 2002 | ||
Deputy Minister of Finance | Shafie Salleh | UMNO | Kuala Langat | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Chan Kong Choy | MCA | Selayang | 1 July 2003 | |||
Ng Yen Yen | Raub | 1 July 2003 | 2 November 2003 | |||
Deputy Minister of Defence | Shafie Apdal | UMNO | Semporna | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs | Zainal Abidin Zin | UMNO | Bagan Serai | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Deputy Minister of International Trade and Industry | Kerk Choo Ting | Gerakan | Taiping | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Deputy Minister of Education | Abdul Aziz Shamsuddin | UMNO | Senator | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Han Choon Kim | MCA | Seremban | ||||
Deputy Minister of Lands and Co-operatives Development | Tan Kee Kwong | Gerakan | Segambut | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Deputy Minister of Transport | Ramli Ngah Talib | UMNO | Pasir Salak | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Douglas Uggah Embas | PBB | Betong | 29 September 2001 | |||
Deputy Minister of Agriculture | Mohd Shariff Omar | UMNO | Tasek Gelugor | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Deputy Minister of Health | Suleiman Mohamed | UMNO | Titiwangsa | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Deputy Minister of Culture, Arts and Tourism | Fu Ah Kiow | MCA | Mentakab | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Deputy Minister of Housing and Local Government | Peter Chin Fah Kui | SUPP | Miri | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
M. Kayveas | PPP | Senator | 29 September 2001 | |||
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs | Leo Michael Toyad | PBB | Mukah | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Deputy Minister of Human Resources | Abdul Latiff Ahmad | UMNO | Mersing | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Deputy Minister of Domestic Trade and Consumerism | Subramaniam Sinniah | MIC | Segamat | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Deputy Minister of Entrepreneur Development | Mohd. Khalid Mohd. Yunos | UMNO | Jempol | 21 November 2002 | 2 November 2003 | |
Deputy Minister of Rural Development | Palanivel Govindasamy | MIC | Hulu Selangor | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Deputy Minister of Works | Mohamed Khaled Nordin | UMNO | Johor Bahru | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Deputy Minister of Science, Technology and Environment | Zainal Dahlan | UMNO | Sabak Bernam | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Deputy Minister of Energy, Water and Communications | Tan Chai Ho | MCA | Bandar Tun Razak | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries | Anifah Aman | UMNO | Beaufort | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Deputy Minister of National Unity and Community Development | Tiki Lafe | SNAP | Mas Gading | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports | Ong Tee Keat | MCA | Ampang Jaya | 15 December 1999 | 2 November 2003 | |
Deputy Minister of Information | Mohd. Khalid Mohd. Yunos | UMNO | Jempol | 15 December 1999 | 21 November 2002 | |
Zainuddin Maidin | Senator | 21 November 2002 | 2 November 2003 |
See also[]
- Members of the Dewan Rakyat, 10th Malaysian Parliament
- List of Parliamentary Secretaries of Malaysia#Sixth Mahathir cabinet
References[]
Categories:
- Cabinet of Malaysia
- 1999 establishments in Malaysia
- 2003 disestablishments in Malaysia
- Cabinets established in 1999
- Cabinets disestablished in 2003