Second Rahman cabinet
Second Rahman cabinet | |
---|---|
2nd Cabinet of Malaya (Malaysia from 16 September 1963) | |
People and organisations | |
Head of state | Tuanku Abdul Rahman (1959–1960) Tuanku Hisamuddin Alam Shah (1960) Tuanku Syed Putra (1960–1964) |
Head of government | Tunku Abdul Rahman |
Deputy head of government | Abdul Razak Hussein |
Member parties | Alliance Party
|
Status in legislature | UMNO led coalition majority government 74 / 104 |
Opposition parties | Pan-Malayan Islamic Party People's Progressive Party Labour Party of Malaya Parti Rakyat Malaysia Parti Negara Malayan Party |
Opposition leaders | Burhanuddin al-Helmy (1959–1964) Tan Chee Khoon (1964) |
History | |
Election(s) | Malayan general election, 1959 |
Outgoing election | Malaysian general election, 1964 |
Legislature term(s) | |
Budget(s) | , , , , |
Incoming formation | Rahman II Cabinet formation, 1959 |
Outgoing formation | Rahman III Cabinet formation, 1964 |
Predecessor | First Rahman cabinet |
Successor | Third Rahman cabinet |
Tunku Abdul Rahman formed the second Rahman cabinet after being invited by Tuanku Abdul Rahman to begin a new government following the 19 August 1959 general election in the Federation of Malaya. Prior to the election, Rahman led (as Prime Minister) the first Rahman cabinet, a coalition government that consisted of members of the component parties of Alliance Party.
The cabinet was sworn in on 22 August 1959 and Rahman assumed the office of Prime Minister from Abdul Razak Hussein who was the Acting Prime Minister after Rahman took a three-month leave of office to campaign for the elections.
All federal ministers from the First Rahman cabinet were retained with the exception of H.S. Lee who did not contest the 1959 elections and Mohd Khir Johari who was contesting in the constituency of Kedah Tengah, where elections had been postponed to 30 September 1959.[1]
This is a list of the members of the second cabinet of the first Prime Minister of Malaysia (then Prime Minister of the Federation of Malaya), Tunku Abdul Rahman.
Composition[]
Full members[]
The federal cabinet consisted of the following ministers:
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Tunku Abdul Rahman MP | UMNO | Kuala Kedah | ||
Deputy Prime Minister | Abdul Razak Hussein MP | UMNO | Pekan | ||
Minister of Defence | |||||
Minister of External Affairs | Ismail Abdul Rahman MP | UMNO | |||
Minister of Commerce and Industry | |||||
Minister of Health | V. T. Sambanthan MP | MIC | Sungei Siput | ||
Minister of the Interior | Suleiman Abdul Rahman MP | UMNO | |||
Minister of Works, Posts and Telecommunications | Sardon Jubir MP | UMNO | |||
Minister of Labour and Social Welfare | Ong Yoke Lin MP | MCA | Ulu Selangor | ||
Minister of Finance | Tan Siew Sin MP | MCA | |||
Minister of Natural Resources | MP | UMNO | Kuala Pilah | ||
Minister of Transport | Abdul Rahman Talib MP | UMNO | Kuantan | ||
Minister of Education | Abdul Aziz Ishak MP | UMNO | Kuala Langat | ||
Minister of Agriculture |
First reshuffle (November 1959 – 1961)[]
Full members[]
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency |
---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Tunku Abdul Rahman MP | UMNO | Kuala Kedah |
Deputy Prime Minister | Abdul Razak Hussein MP | UMNO | Pekan |
Minister of Defence | |||
Minister of External Affairs | Ismail Abdul Rahman MP | UMNO | |
Minister of Finance | Tan Siew Sin MP | MCA | |
Minister of Works, Posts and Telecommunications | V. T. Sambanthan MP | MIC | Sungei Siput |
Minister of the Interior | Suleiman Abdul Rahman MP | UMNO | |
Minister of Agriculture and Co-operatives | Abdul Aziz Ishak MP | UMNO | Kuala Langat |
Minister of Transport | Sardon Jubir MP | UMNO | |
Minister of Health and Social Welfare | Ong Yoke Lin MP | MCA | Ulu Selangor |
Minister of Education | Khir Johari MP | UMNO | |
Minister of Commerce and Industry | |||
Minister of Labour | MP | UMNO | Kuala Pilah |
Minister of Justice | Senator Leong Yew Koh | MCA | |
Minister without Portfolio | Abdul Rahman Talib MP | UMNO | Kuantan |
Assistant ministers[]
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency |
---|---|---|---|
Assistant Prime Minister | Syed Jaafar Albar MP | UMNO | |
MP | UMNO | Batang Padang | |
MP | UMNO | ||
MP | MCA | Bukit Bintang |
Second reshuffle (1961 – 1962)[]
Full members[]
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency |
---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Tunku Abdul Rahman MP | UMNO | Kuala Kedah |
Minister of External Affairs | |||
Deputy Prime Minister | Abdul Razak Hussein MP | UMNO | Pekan |
Minister of Defence | |||
Minister of Rural Development | |||
Minister of Internal Security | Ismail Abdul Rahman MP | UMNO | |
Minister of the Interior | |||
Minister of Finance | Tan Siew Sin MP | MCA | |
Minister of Works, Posts and Telecommunications | V. T. Sambanthan MP | MIC | Sungei Siput |
Minister of Agriculture and Co-operatives | Abdul Aziz Ishak MP | UMNO | Kuala Langat |
Minister of Transport | Sardon Jubir MP | UMNO | |
Minister of Health and Social Welfare | Ong Yoke Lin MP | MCA | Ulu Selangor |
Minister of Education | Abdul Rahman Talib MP | UMNO | Kuantan |
Minister of Commerce and Industry | Khir Johari MP | UMNO | |
Minister of Labour | MP | UMNO | Kuala Pilah |
Minister of Justice | Senator Leong Yew Koh | MCA |
Assistant ministers[]
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency |
---|---|---|---|
Assistant Minister of Education | MP | UMNO | Batang Padang |
Assistant Minister of Rural Development | MP | UMNO | |
Assistant Minister of Commerce and Industry | MP | MCA | Bukit Bintang |
Assistant Minister of Labour | V. Manickavasagam MP | MIC | Klang |
Assistant Minister of the Interior | MP | UMNO | Jerai |
Assistant Minister of Information and Broadcasting | Syed Jaafar Albar MP | UMNO |
Third reshuffle (1962 – )[]
Full members[]
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency |
---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Tunku Abdul Rahman MP | UMNO | Kuala Kedah |
Minister of External Affairs | |||
Minister of Information and Broadcasting | |||
Deputy Prime Minister | Abdul Razak Hussein MP | UMNO | Pekan |
Minister of Defence | |||
Minister of Rural Development | |||
Minister of Internal Security | Ismail Abdul Rahman MP | UMNO | |
Minister of the Interior | |||
Minister of Finance | Tan Siew Sin MP | MCA | |
Minister of Works, Posts and Telecommunications | V. T. Sambanthan MP | MIC | Sungei Siput |
Minister of Transport | Sardon Jubir MP | UMNO | |
Minister of Agriculture and Co-operatives | Khir Johari MP | UMNO | |
Minister of Health | Abdul Rahman Talib MP | UMNO | Kuantan |
Minister of Commerce and Industry | Lim Swee Aun MP | MCA | |
Minister of Labour and Social Welfare | MP | UMNO | Kuala Pilah |
Minister of Education | MP | UMNO | Batang Padang |
Minister without Portfolio | MP | UMNO | |
Abdul Aziz Ishak MP | UMNO | Kuala Langat | |
Ong Yoke Lin MP | MCA | Ulu Selangor | |
Minister of Justice | Senator Leong Yew Koh | MCA |
Assistant ministers[]
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency |
---|---|---|---|
Assistant Minister of the Interior | MP | MCA | Bukit Bintang |
Assistant Minister of Labour and Social Welfare | V. Manickavasagam MP | MIC | Klang |
Assistant Minister of Commerce and Industry | MP | UMNO | |
Assistant Minister of Information and Broadcasting | MP | UMNO | Jerai |
Composition before cabinet dissolution[]
Full members[]
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Tunku Abdul Rahman MP | UMNO | Kuala Kedah | |
Minister of External Affairs | ||||
Minister of Information and Broadcasting | ||||
Deputy Prime Minister | Abdul Razak Hussein MP | UMNO | Pekan | |
Minister of Defence | ||||
Minister of Rural Development | ||||
Minister of Internal Security | Ismail Abdul Rahman MP | UMNO | ||
Minister of the Interior | ||||
Minister of Finance | Tan Siew Sin MP | MCA | ||
Minister of Works, Posts and Telecommunications | V. T. Sambanthan MP | MIC | Sungei Siput | |
Minister of Transport | Sardon Jubir MP | UMNO | ||
Minister of Agriculture and Co-operatives | Khir Johari MP | UMNO | ||
Minister of Labour and Social Welfare | MP | UMNO | Kuala Pilah | |
Minister of Health | Abdul Rahman Talib MP | UMNO | Kuantan | |
Minister of Commerce and Industry | Lim Swee Aun MP | MCA | ||
Minister of Education | MP | UMNO | Batang Padang | |
Minister of Sarawak Affairs | Jugah Barieng MP | PESAKA | ||
Minister without Portfolio | Ong Yoke Lin MP | MCA | Ulu Selangor | |
Minister without Portfolio | Senator | MCA |
Assistant ministers[]
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Assistant Minister of the Interior | MP | MCA | Bukit Bintang | |
Assistant Minister of Commerce and Industry | MP | UMNO | ||
Assistant Minister of Information and Broadcasting | MP | UMNO | Jerai | |
Assistant Minister of Rural Development | Senator | UMNO | ||
Assistant Minister of Rural Development (Sarawak) | Abdul Rahman Ya'kub MP | BUMIPUTERA | ||
Assistant Minister of Labour and Social Welfare | V. Manickavasagam MP | MIC | Klang |
See also[]
References[]
- Cabinet of Malaysia
- 1959 establishments in Malaya
- 1964 disestablishments in Malaysia
- Cabinets established in 1959
- Cabinets disestablished in 1964